| next page |
| Alex Chis Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 111 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| YU SHING-TAK (ED. ) AND YANG SHAOMING (ED. ) AND MEMBERS OF THE CHINA MODERN PHOTO SALON 1985 Contemporary Chinese Photographs '85 [1985] Beijing, China Photographic Publishing House, 1985. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Trade paperback 98 p., 8.5"x10.75". Profusely illustrated. Chiefly illustrations. English and Chinese text. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 990005198 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| IDEMITSU MUSEUM OF ARTS Ceramic Masterpieces of the Orient from the Topkapi Palace, Turkey: Ottoman Turkish Treasures--Commemorative Exhibition of the Centenary of Turkish-Japanese Friendship Japan, Idemitsu Museum of Arts, 1990. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback 117 p.; 8.25"x11.75". Profusely illustrated in full color. Japanese and English text. USD 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4589] Book number: 990001334 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ASIAN ART MUSEUM OF SAN FRANCISCO. AVERY BRUNDAGE COLLECTION AND LEFEBVRE D'ARGENCE, RENE YVON A Decade of Collecting (1966-1976): An Exhibition Celebrating the 10th Anniversary of the Asian Art Museum of San Francisco, the Avery Brundage Collection, Winter, 1976-Spring, 1977 [Tenth] San Francisco, Asian Art Museum, 1976. Near Fine, appears unread, 191 p., 8.5"x11". Profusely illustrated. Introduction: Rene-Yvon Lefebvre d'Argence. Bibliography: p. 188-191. Trade paperback. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 15413 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ASIAN ART MUSEUM OF SAN FRANCISCO. AVERY BRUNDAGE COLLECTION AND LEFEBVRE D'ARGENCE, RENE YVON A Decade of Collecting (1966-1976): An Exhibition Celebrating the 10th Anniversary of the Asian Art Museum of San Francisco, the Avery Brundage Collection, Winter, 1976-Spring, 1977 [Tenth] San Francisco, The Museum, 1976. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback 191 p., 8.5"x11". Profusely illustrated. Introduction: RenÈ-Yvon Lefebvre d'ArgencÈ. Bibliography: p. 188-191. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990002249 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| MUSEUM RIETBERG AND COLLECTIONS BAUR La Chine Archaique: Bronzes Et Jades Du Musee Rietberg-Zurich: Collections Baur, 20 Fevrier-26 Avril 1987. Geneve, Collections Baur, 1987. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appars almost unread. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appars almost unread. Trade paperback 96 p., 8.5"x8.75". Profusely illustrated. Text in French. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 990002243 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BENNER, MARY JACQUE (EDITOR), AND FORD, BERTHE H. (EDITOR) The International Chinese Snuff Bottle Society Journal, Spring 2001, Volume Xxxiii, Number 1 Baltimore, International Chinese Snuff Bottle Society, 2001. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Wraps 42 p., 8.5"x11". Profusely illustrated. Articles on Liu Yizi, Qing Dynasty. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990006611 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BERGER, PATRICIA Ancestral Dwellings: Furnishing the Han Tomb San Francisco, Asian Art Museum, 1987. Very Good, wraps, 24 p. Illustrated. Very Good, wraps, 24 p. Illustrated. Trade paperback. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15492 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BERGER, PATRICIA Ancestral Dwellings: Furnishing the Han Tomb San Francisco, Asian Art Museum of San Francisco, 1987. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 24 p. Profusely illustrated. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 990001885 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| SOTHEBY PARKE BERNET Chinese Ceramics, Works of Art and Jades . . . November 20th & 21st, 1973 New York, Sotheby, 1973. Very Good, wraps, 781 lots, 8.75"x9.25". Profusely illustrated. Very Good, wraps, 781 lots, 8.75"x9.25". Profusely illustrated. Trade paperback. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14790 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| SOTHEBY PARKE BERNET Fine Chinese Jade, Sale 253 Los Angeles, Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1979. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Wraps 196 lots, 8.75"x9.25". Illustrated. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990006612 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BERNSTEIN, SAM Collecting Chinese Art San Francisco, S. Bernstein & Company, 2000. Fine in very good dust jacket. Fine in very good dust jacket. Hard cover 180 p., 8.75"x11.75". Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 0963893262. USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 990007191 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BRAWER, CATHERINE COLEMAN AND CLEAVER, JOHN C. AND ELVEHJEM MUSEUM OF ART Chinese Export Porcelain from the Ethel (Mrs. Julius) Liebman and Arthur L. Liebman Porcelain Collection Madison, Elvehjem Museum of Art, University of Wisconsin, 1992. corner crease. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Cover corner crease. Trade paperback 160 p., 9"x10". Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 0932900305. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 990005439 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CAHILL, JAMES [SHERMAN E. LEE] The Art of Southern Sung China New York, Asia House Gallery, 1962. Interior nice, one page has marginal lines. Good, no dj, 103 p., 8"x8". Profusely illustrated. Sherman E. Lee's copy, his signature on endpaper. Cover is worn and the spine has chipped, with the top 2.5" chipped off, but present (laid in). Interior nice, one page has marginal lines. Hard cover. USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4236] Book number: 15903 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CAHILL, JAMES AND MA, JEN-MEI (INTRO) New Dimensions in Chinese Ink Painting: Works from the Collection of John & Alice Z. Berninghausen Midlebury, VT, Middlebury College Press, 1992. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback 56 p., 10"x8.5". Profusley illsutrated. ISBN: 0962526231. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 990001581 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CARTER, DAGNY Four Thousand Years of China's Art New York, Ronald Press, 1948. Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. Hard cover 358 p. Includes: illustrations, maps, index, bibliography. Inscribed by the author in 1949. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 990000359 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CHAMPKINS, PAUL The Minor Arts of China Ii London, Spink & Son, 1985. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 119 p., 8.25"x11.5". Profusely illustrated. Sale catalog. Great objects. USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 990005434 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CHANGFEN CHEN, AND WANPING ZHOU Great Wall: Gu Beikou, Jin Shanling, Si Matai China, Great Wall Photography Department, 2008. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 80 p., 9"x9". Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 7800073335. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990007396 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CHAPIN, HELEN B. A Long Roll of Buddhist Images Calcutta, Journal of the Indian Society of Oriental Art, 1936. available. Very Good, wraps, some chipping to edges, 8.75x11 ins. This consists of two reprints from the Journal. The first comprises the introduction and Parts I and II of the article, from June 1936. It is 24 pp plus 4 plates. The second comprises Part III, from December 1936, and is 10 pp. There is evidently more to the article, since the end of Part II says 'to be continued", but I don't have the rest available. Trade paperback. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 11242 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CHAPMAN, JEANNE (EDITOR) AND CHIN, SANDRA L., ET AL. Journal of the Classical Chinese Furniture Society, Winter 1992 Renaissance, CA, Classical Chinese Furniture Society, 1992. Near Fine, wraps, 72 pp, 8.5x11 ins. Well illustrated. Near Fine, wraps, 72 pp, 8.5x11 ins. Well illustrated. Trade paperback. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 14852 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CHIN, SANDRA LOK FU Classical Chinese Wood Furniture San Francisco, San Francisco Craft & Folk Art Museum, 1992. Near Fine, wraps, 47 pp, 7x10 ins. Illustrated. Near Fine, wraps, 47 pp, 7x10 ins. Illustrated. Trade paperback. ISBN: 1877742023. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 15571 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CHIN, SANDRA LOK FU Classical Chinese Wood Furniture San Francisco, San Francisco Craft & Folk Art Museum, 1992. Very Good, wraps, 47 pp, 7x10 ins. Well illustrated. Very Good, wraps, 47 pp, 7x10 ins. Well illustrated. Trade paperback. ISBN: 1877742023. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 14261 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA Paintings, Arts and Handicrafts Exhibition of the People's Republic of China (Photos of Selected Exhibits) Peking, People's Republic of China, 1972. etc. Very Good, portfolio of 15 reproductions from the exhibit, each 7x10.25 in. on heavy stock, plus foreword of the same size. Decorated portfolio cover (7.25x10.5 in) is rubbed on edges, small splits near spine ends. Complete (contents are listed on portfolio.) Foreword mentions "Chairman Mao Tsetung's policy on art and . 'letting a hundred flowers blossom; weeding through the old to bring forth the new', has been vigorously implemented." Paintings from the 15th century to the 'new look of socialist China' including a woman miner, etc. Paperback. USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3883] Book number: 8714 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| AUTHOR INFORMATION IN CHINESE. Dazu Stone Carvings [Dazu], [Dazu], 1981. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback 88 p. Includes illustrations. 7.25x10.25 ins. Chiefly illustrations (84 pages), some color. The Dazu stone carvings are the largest collection of Buddhist stone carvings in China, dating from the late Tang to the early Song (Sung) dynasties. There are 40 groups with over 5000 pieces. Near Chongqing (Chungking), UNESCO designated the area as a World Heritage site in 1999. A nice look at these sculptures. Chinese captions and a little text. English only on cover title. Publication data in Chinese too. USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 990000295 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CHU, HUI-LIANG Imperial Calligraphy of the Southern Sung Taipei, National Palace Museum, 1985. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 41 p. plus 44 plates, 8.5"x11". Hole-punched. Stapled sheets. Plates are photocopies (as published. ) Prepared for Words and Images: Chinese Poetry, Calligraphy, and Painting, May 20-22, 1985, The Metropolitan Museum of Art. USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 990002098 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| FIVE THOUSAND YEARS OF CHINESE ART EDITORIAL COMMITTEE Tang Three-Colored Pottery, Part Ii, Five Thousand Years of Chinese Art Series No Place Given, Five Thousand Years of Chinese Art Editorial Committee, 1985. illustrated in black & white. Text is in Chinese. Circa 1980s. Very Good, cloth, dj some edgewear, 8.5x12 ins. 163 pieces are illustrated in black & white. Text is in Chinese. Hard cover. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 8098 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. |
| next page | |
| Alex Chis Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005