| next page |
| Alex Chis Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 277 title(s) on 12 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLAN, SARAH (ED. ) AND COHEN, ALVIN P. (ED. ) Legend, Lore, and Religion in China: Essays in Honor of Wolfram Eberhard on His Seventieth Birthday San Francisco, Chinese Materials Center, 1979. Original edition, not a print on demand copy. Fine in very good dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. Original edition, not a print on demand copy. Hard cover Blue cloth, gilt titles, xxiv, 269 p. Includes Illustrations. Fold-out charts. Ten essays in honor of Wolfram Eberhard. Includes a bibliography of Eberhard's works. Contents: Allan, S. -Shang foundations of modern Chinese folk religion. -- Tsai, W. -Historical personalities in Chinese folk religion. --Mark, L. L. -Orthography riddles, divination, and word magic. --Bauer, W. -Chinese glyphomancy (chai-tzu) and its uses in. . ISBN: 0896445844. USD 76.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.75 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 6708] Book number: 990005547 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ALLEY, REWI Land and Folk in Kiangsi: A Chinese Province in 1961 Peking, New World Press, 1962. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine ends chipping, interior VG. Trade paperback 95 p. plus plates. Illustrated. Map. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 990006142 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CATHOLIC FOREIGN MISSION SOCIETY OF AMERICA Maryknoll Mission Letters, China: Volume Two: Extracts from the Letters and Diaries of the Pioneer Missioners of the Catholic Foreign Mission Society of America. New York, The Macmillan company, 1927. endpaper. Very good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name. Small tear to endpaper. Hard cover Light blue decorated cloth, gilt titles and decorations. xvi, 402 p. Illustrated. USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3707] Book number: 990007092 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ANDERSSON, JOHAN GUNNAR The Dragon and the Foreign Devils Boston, Little Brown, 1928. Very good. No dust jacket. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover xi, 341 p. illustrated. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 990003062 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| AVAKIAN, BOB The Loss in China and the Revolutionary Legacy of Mao Tsetung: Speech By Bob Avakian, Chairman of the Central Committee of the Revolutionary Communist Party, Usa, at the Mao Tsetung Memorial Meetings, 1978 Chicago, RCP, 1978. Near Fine, wraps, 151 pp, 4.25x6.75 ins. Illustrated. Near Fine, wraps, 151 pp, 4.25x6.75 ins. Illustrated. Trade paperback. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 11271 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BARNETT, A. DOAK Cadres, Bureaucracy, and Political Power in Communist China New York, Columbia University Press, 1967. presented to the Defense Intelligence Agency. Very Good, dj VG, 563 pp. This copy has a stamp indicating it was presented to the Defense Intelligence Agency. Hard cover. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 7978 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BARTKE, WOLFGANG Das Politburo Des 8. Zentralkomitees Der Kommunistischen Partei Chinas: Personlicher Hintergrund Der Funktionare Und Ihre Aktivitat in Den Jahren 1964-1967 Wiesbaden, Otto Harrassowitz, 1969. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Hard cover 165 p. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 990002632 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BAU, MINGCHIEN JOSHUA The Open Door Doctrine in Relation to China New York, Macmillan, 1923. 245 pp. Very Good, cloth, no dj, spine sun-faded. corners slightly frayed, 245 pp. Hard cover. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 8661 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BENEDICT, CAROL Bubonic Plague in Nineteenth-Century China Stanford, Stanford University Press, 1996. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Hard cover xx, 256 p. Maps. ISBN: 0804726612. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 990001268 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BENTON, GREGOR Chinas Urban Revolutionaries: Explorations in the History of Chinese Trotskyism, 1921-1952 NJ, Humanities, 1996. party. Gives much insight into today's events. Near Fine, wraps, 269 pp, notes, index. Biographical list. A fascinating look at the main opposition within the Chinese Communist party. Gives much insight into today's events. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0391039474. USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 13333 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BERGER, PATRICIA Ancestral Dwellings: Furnishing the Han Tomb San Francisco, Asian Art Museum, 1987. Very Good, wraps, 24 p. Profusely illustrated. Very Good, wraps, 24 p. Profusely illustrated. Trade paperback. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 14419 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BERNINGHAUSEN, JOHN, AND HUTERS, TED Revolutionary Literature in China: An Anthology White Plains, NY, M.E. Sharpe, 1977. card pockets Cover faded. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex a non circulating Marxist library, 2 name stamps, light remains of a number removed on cover no card pockets Cover faded. Hard cover 103 p., 8.75"x11.25". Illustrated. Original publication, not a print on demand copy. ISBN: 0873321030. USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 990005286 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BINYAN, LIU, ET AL AND BARME, GEREMIE (TR.) AND LEE, BENNETT (TR.) AND JENNER, W.J.F. (ED.) Fragrant Weeds: Chinese Short Stories Once Labelled As 'poisonous Weeds' Hong Kong, Joint Publishing Co., 1983. Near Fine, wraps, 228 pp. Near Fine, wraps, 228 pp. Trade paperback. ISBN: 962040212X. USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 9368 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BIRCH, CYRIL Scenes for Mandarins: The Elite Theater of the Ming New York, Columbia University Press, 1995. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. First edition. First printing. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Hard cover 262 p. Illustrated. Translations from the Asian Classics. ISBN: 0231102623. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990001361 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BLOODWORTH, DENNIS The Messiah and the Mandarins, Mao Tsetung and the Ironies of Power New York, Atheneum, 1982. Near Fine, dj 1 in. closed tear, 331 pp. First edition. Near Fine, dj 1 in. closed tear, 331 pp. First edition. Hard cover. ISBN: 0689112971. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6409 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BRESLIN, THOMAS A. AND CRANE, DANIEL M. An Ordinary Relationship: American Opposition to Republican Revolution in China Miami, University Presses of Florida, 1986. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. Hard cover xx, 225 p. ISBN: 081300800X. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990001654 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BRESLIN, THOMAS A. AND CRANE, DANIEL M. An Ordinary Relationship: American Opposition to Republican Revolution in China Miami, University Presses of Florida, 1986. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. Reprint. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. Hard cover xx, 225 p. ISBN: 081300800X. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990001655 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BRESLIN, THOMAS A. AND CRANE, DANIEL M. An Ordinary Relationship: American Opposition to Republican Revolution in China Miami, University Presses of Florida, 1986. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Hard cover xxii, 225 p. ISBN: 081300800X. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990001656 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BREWITT-TAYLOR, C. H. (TRANS. ) San Kuo Or Romance of the Three Kingdoms, Volume Ii, Popular Edition Shanghai, Hong Kong, Singapore, Kelly & Walsh, 1929. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Volume 2 only. Good minus only, paper browned, cover chipping at edges, tear in back edge, cover and pages water stained on bottom. Tear in bottom edge. All text clean and clear. Trade paperback Volume II only. 623 p., 6"x9.75". Color decorated cover. ISBN: 001085. USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 990005971 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BULLOCK, T.L. Progressive Exercises in the Chinese Written Language Shanghai, Kelly & Walsh, 1902. The red cloth is water stained and frayed, hinges starting. First edition. Fair. No dust jacket. Interior is very good, but the cover is poor. The red cloth is water stained and frayed, hinges starting. Hard cover vi, 256 p., 6.5"x10". USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 990001442 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BUREAU OF INTELLIGENCE AND RESEARCH, DEPARTMENT OF STATE Chinese Communist World Outlook: A Handbook of Chinese Communist Statements, the Public Record of a Militant Ideology Washington, DC, Department of State, 1962. Eastern Series 112. Very Good, wraps, 139 pp, 8x10.25 ins. Released September 1962. Far Eastern Series 112. Trade paperback. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 10630 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BUSH, CHARLES P, REV., AND AITCHISON, W., AND [FAGG, MINNIE] Five Years in China; Or, the Factory Boy Made a Missionary. The Life and Observations of Rev. W. Aitchison, Late Missionary to China Philadelphia, Presbyterian Board of Publication, 1865. some foxing to endpapers. Interior clean and tight. Original edition, not a print on demand copy. Good. No dust jacket. Cover worn, corners and spine edges frayed, some foxing to endpapers. Interior clean and tight. Hard cover 284 p. plus illustrations. Illustrated. Front pastedown has written on it: Minnie Fagg's Book, Maryville, East Tennessee, May 19th, 1887. USD 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6355] Book number: 990008460 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BYRON, JOHN AND PACK, ROBERT The Claws of the Dragon: Kang Sheng- the Evil Genius Behind Mao- and His Legacy of Terror in People's China New York, Simon & Schuster, 1992. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 560 pp. First printing. Illustrated. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 560 pp. First printing. Illustrated. Hard cover. ISBN: 0671695371. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 11862 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CENTRAL COMMITTEE OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF CHINA, ET AL. Eternal Glory to the Great Leader and Great Teacher Chairman Mao Tsetung! - Chinese Literature, No. 11-12, 1976 Peking, Foreign Languages, 1976. issue on the death of Mao. Very Good, wraps, 40 p. plus 80 p. of photographs of Mao. Special issue on the death of Mao. Trade paperback. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 14401 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CHAI, CH'U AND CHAI, WINBERG The Sacred Books of Confucius and Other Confucian Classics New Hyde Park, University Books, 1965. Very good, cloth, no dj, 384 p. Edges a bit spotted. Very good, cloth, no dj, 384 p. Edges a bit spotted. Hard cover. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 14800 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. |
| next page | |
| Alex Chis Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005