next page  
   Alex Chis Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 2944, Fremont, CA 94536-0944, U.S.A. Tel.: +1 510 489 8554
alexjchis@gmail.com

China

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 277 title(s) on 12 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALLAN, SARAH (ED. ) AND COHEN, ALVIN P. (ED. )  Legend, Lore, and Religion in China: Essays in Honor of Wolfram Eberhard on His Seventieth Birthday
San Francisco, Chinese Materials Center, 1979. Original edition, not a print on demand copy. Fine in very good dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. Original edition, not a print on demand copy. Hard cover Blue cloth, gilt titles, xxiv, 269 p. Includes Illustrations. Fold-out charts. Ten essays in honor of Wolfram Eberhard. Includes a bibliography of Eberhard's works. Contents: Allan, S. -Shang foundations of modern Chinese folk religion. -- Tsai, W. -Historical personalities in Chinese folk religion. --Mark, L. L. -Orthography riddles, divination, and word magic. --Bauer, W. -Chinese glyphomancy (chai-tzu) and its uses in. . ISBN: 0896445844.
USD 76.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.75 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 6708] Book number: 990005547
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

ALLEY, REWI  Land and Folk in Kiangsi: A Chinese Province in 1961
Peking, New World Press, 1962. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine ends chipping, interior VG. Trade paperback 95 p. plus plates. Illustrated. Map.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 990006142
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

CATHOLIC FOREIGN MISSION SOCIETY OF AMERICA  Maryknoll Mission Letters, China: Volume Two: Extracts from the Letters and Diaries of the Pioneer Missioners of the Catholic Foreign Mission Society of America.
New York, The Macmillan company, 1927. endpaper. Very good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name. Small tear to endpaper. Hard cover Light blue decorated cloth, gilt titles and decorations. xvi, 402 p. Illustrated.
USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3707] Book number: 990007092
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

ANDERSSON, JOHAN GUNNAR  The Dragon and the Foreign Devils
Boston, Little Brown, 1928. Very good. No dust jacket. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover xi, 341 p. illustrated.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 990003062
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

AVAKIAN, BOB  The Loss in China and the Revolutionary Legacy of Mao Tsetung: Speech By Bob Avakian, Chairman of the Central Committee of the Revolutionary Communist Party, Usa, at the Mao Tsetung Memorial Meetings, 1978
Chicago, RCP, 1978. Near Fine, wraps, 151 pp, 4.25x6.75 ins. Illustrated. Near Fine, wraps, 151 pp, 4.25x6.75 ins. Illustrated. Trade paperback.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 11271
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BARNETT, A. DOAK  Cadres, Bureaucracy, and Political Power in Communist China
New York, Columbia University Press, 1967. presented to the Defense Intelligence Agency. Very Good, dj VG, 563 pp. This copy has a stamp indicating it was presented to the Defense Intelligence Agency. Hard cover.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 7978
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BARTKE, WOLFGANG  Das Politburo Des 8. Zentralkomitees Der Kommunistischen Partei Chinas: Personlicher Hintergrund Der Funktionare Und Ihre Aktivitat in Den Jahren 1964-1967
Wiesbaden, Otto Harrassowitz, 1969. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Hard cover 165 p.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 990002632
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BAU, MINGCHIEN JOSHUA  The Open Door Doctrine in Relation to China
New York, Macmillan, 1923. 245 pp. Very Good, cloth, no dj, spine sun-faded. corners slightly frayed, 245 pp. Hard cover.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 8661
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BENEDICT, CAROL  Bubonic Plague in Nineteenth-Century China
Stanford, Stanford University Press, 1996. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Hard cover xx, 256 p. Maps. ISBN: 0804726612.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 990001268
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BENTON, GREGOR  Chinas Urban Revolutionaries: Explorations in the History of Chinese Trotskyism, 1921-1952
NJ, Humanities, 1996. party. Gives much insight into today's events. Near Fine, wraps, 269 pp, notes, index. Biographical list. A fascinating look at the main opposition within the Chinese Communist party. Gives much insight into today's events. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0391039474.
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 13333
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BERGER, PATRICIA  Ancestral Dwellings: Furnishing the Han Tomb
San Francisco, Asian Art Museum, 1987. Very Good, wraps, 24 p. Profusely illustrated. Very Good, wraps, 24 p. Profusely illustrated. Trade paperback.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 14419
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BERNINGHAUSEN, JOHN, AND HUTERS, TED  Revolutionary Literature in China: An Anthology
White Plains, NY, M.E. Sharpe, 1977. card pockets Cover faded. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex a non circulating Marxist library, 2 name stamps, light remains of a number removed on cover no card pockets Cover faded. Hard cover 103 p., 8.75"x11.25". Illustrated. Original publication, not a print on demand copy. ISBN: 0873321030.
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 990005286
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BINYAN, LIU, ET AL AND BARME, GEREMIE (TR.) AND LEE, BENNETT (TR.) AND JENNER, W.J.F. (ED.)  Fragrant Weeds: Chinese Short Stories Once Labelled As 'poisonous Weeds'
Hong Kong, Joint Publishing Co., 1983. Near Fine, wraps, 228 pp. Near Fine, wraps, 228 pp. Trade paperback. ISBN: 962040212X.
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 9368
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BIRCH, CYRIL  Scenes for Mandarins: The Elite Theater of the Ming
New York, Columbia University Press, 1995. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. First edition. First printing. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Hard cover 262 p. Illustrated. Translations from the Asian Classics. ISBN: 0231102623.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990001361
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BLOODWORTH, DENNIS  The Messiah and the Mandarins, Mao Tsetung and the Ironies of Power
New York, Atheneum, 1982. Near Fine, dj 1 in. closed tear, 331 pp. First edition. Near Fine, dj 1 in. closed tear, 331 pp. First edition. Hard cover. ISBN: 0689112971.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6409
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BRESLIN, THOMAS A. AND CRANE, DANIEL M.  An Ordinary Relationship: American Opposition to Republican Revolution in China
Miami, University Presses of Florida, 1986. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. Hard cover xx, 225 p. ISBN: 081300800X.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990001654
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BRESLIN, THOMAS A. AND CRANE, DANIEL M.  An Ordinary Relationship: American Opposition to Republican Revolution in China
Miami, University Presses of Florida, 1986. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. Reprint. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. Hard cover xx, 225 p. ISBN: 081300800X.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990001655
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BRESLIN, THOMAS A. AND CRANE, DANIEL M.  An Ordinary Relationship: American Opposition to Republican Revolution in China
Miami, University Presses of Florida, 1986. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Hard cover xxii, 225 p. ISBN: 081300800X.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990001656
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BREWITT-TAYLOR, C. H. (TRANS. )  San Kuo Or Romance of the Three Kingdoms, Volume Ii, Popular Edition
Shanghai, Hong Kong, Singapore, Kelly & Walsh, 1929. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Volume 2 only. Good minus only, paper browned, cover chipping at edges, tear in back edge, cover and pages water stained on bottom. Tear in bottom edge. All text clean and clear. Trade paperback Volume II only. 623 p., 6"x9.75". Color decorated cover. ISBN: 001085.
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 990005971
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BULLOCK, T.L.  Progressive Exercises in the Chinese Written Language
Shanghai, Kelly & Walsh, 1902. The red cloth is water stained and frayed, hinges starting. First edition. Fair. No dust jacket. Interior is very good, but the cover is poor. The red cloth is water stained and frayed, hinges starting. Hard cover vi, 256 p., 6.5"x10".
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 990001442
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BUREAU OF INTELLIGENCE AND RESEARCH, DEPARTMENT OF STATE  Chinese Communist World Outlook: A Handbook of Chinese Communist Statements, the Public Record of a Militant Ideology
Washington, DC, Department of State, 1962. Eastern Series 112. Very Good, wraps, 139 pp, 8x10.25 ins. Released September 1962. Far Eastern Series 112. Trade paperback.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 10630
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BUSH, CHARLES P, REV., AND AITCHISON, W., AND [FAGG, MINNIE]  Five Years in China; Or, the Factory Boy Made a Missionary. The Life and Observations of Rev. W. Aitchison, Late Missionary to China
Philadelphia, Presbyterian Board of Publication, 1865. some foxing to endpapers. Interior clean and tight. Original edition, not a print on demand copy. Good. No dust jacket. Cover worn, corners and spine edges frayed, some foxing to endpapers. Interior clean and tight. Hard cover 284 p. plus illustrations. Illustrated. Front pastedown has written on it: Minnie Fagg's Book, Maryville, East Tennessee, May 19th, 1887.
USD 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6355] Book number: 990008460
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BYRON, JOHN AND PACK, ROBERT  The Claws of the Dragon: Kang Sheng- the Evil Genius Behind Mao- and His Legacy of Terror in People's China
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1992. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 560 pp. First printing. Illustrated. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 560 pp. First printing. Illustrated. Hard cover. ISBN: 0671695371.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 11862
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

CENTRAL COMMITTEE OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF CHINA, ET AL.  Eternal Glory to the Great Leader and Great Teacher Chairman Mao Tsetung! - Chinese Literature, No. 11-12, 1976
Peking, Foreign Languages, 1976. issue on the death of Mao. Very Good, wraps, 40 p. plus 80 p. of photographs of Mao. Special issue on the death of Mao. Trade paperback.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 14401
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

CHAI, CH'U AND CHAI, WINBERG  The Sacred Books of Confucius and Other Confucian Classics
New Hyde Park, University Books, 1965. Very good, cloth, no dj, 384 p. Edges a bit spotted. Very good, cloth, no dj, 384 p. Edges a bit spotted. Hard cover.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 14800
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

277 titles found on 12 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Alex Chis Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005