| next page |
| Alex Chis Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 84 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABAKIROV, ANASH ABAKIROVICH Kirgizskoy Knigye, 50 Lyet [Kirghiz Books, Fifty Years] [Kyrgyz] Frunze, Isdatyel'stvo Kyrgyzstan, 1976. Very good. No dust jacket. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover 125 p., 8.75"x11.75". Decorated faux leather cover. Profusely illustrated. Russian text. A history of book publishing in Kyrgyzstan, illsutrated with examples of works going back to the twenties. USD 76.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.75 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 6708] Book number: 990002011 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ABDULLAYEV, T. AND FAKHRETDINOVA, D. AND KHAKIMOV, A. A Song in Metal: Folk Art of Uzbekistan Tashkent, Gafur Gulyam Art and Literature Publishers, 1986. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Hard cover 251 p., 8.5"x12". Profusely illustrated. English, Russian and what is probably Uzbek text, written in Cyrillic. Sections on Toreutic Art, Arms and Armour, and Jewelry. Beautiful examples of nineteenth century and earlier pieces. USD 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 6002] Book number: 990004496 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| AINI, SADRIDDIN AND SADYK, HODJI AND ULUG-ZODA, SATYM AND MUKHAMMADIEV, FAZLIDDIN, ET AL. At the Foot of the Blue Mountains: Stories By Tajik Authors Moscow, Raduga, 1984. biographies of the fifteen authors. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 261 pp. Illustrated. There are also brief biographies of the fifteen authors. Hard cover. USD 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 6002] Book number: 10026 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| AKINER, SHIRIN, PROFESSOR (EDITOR), AND HAY, JON (EDITOR), AND TIDEMAN, SANDER (EDITOR) Sustainable Development in Central Asia New York, St. Martin's, 1998. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. Hard cover xx, 239 p. Illustrated. Map. ISBN: 0312219318. USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2295] Book number: 990003881 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ALESKEROV, Y.N. AND ASHUROV, G.A. AND DJURAKULOV, M.D. Samarkand Guide Book Tashkent, Amalgamated Publishers of CP of Uzbekistan, 1986. Very Good, wraps, 58 pp, 8.5x9.25 ins. Profusely illustrated. Very Good, wraps, 58 pp, 8.5x9.25 ins. Profusely illustrated. Trade paperback. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 9825 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ALLWORTH, EDWARD Nationalities of the Soviet East: Publications and Writing Systems: A Bibliographical Directory and Transliteration Tables for Iranian- and Turkic-Language Publications, 1818-1945, Located in U.S. Libraries New York, Columbia UP, 1971. different versions of Latin script, and one from Cyrillic script. Very Good, dj G, small edge chipping, some staining, xi, 440 p. A Bibliographical Directory and Transliteration Tables for Iranian- and Turkic-Language Publications, 1818-1945, located in U.S. Libraries. The transliteration tables are a wonderful resource- there are four tables for Azeri alone, for example, one from Arab script, two from different versions of Latin script, and one from Cyrillic script. Hard cover. ISBN: 0231032749. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 16052 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, ROY CHAPMAN Heart of Asia: True Tales of the Far East New York, Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1951. Good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name. First edition. Good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name. Hard cover 224 p. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 990007245 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ARTAMONOV, M. (ED.) The Dawn of Art: Palaeothic, Neolithic , Bronze Age and Iron Age Remains Found in the Territory of the Soviet Union: The Hermitage Collection Leningrad, Aurora, 1974. Profusely illustrated. Very Good, cloth, dj small edge tears, 194 pp, 8.75x11.5 ins. Profusely illustrated. Hard cover. USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 13011 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ASKAROV, TENDIK Kirghizia, Socialist Republics of the Soviet Union Moscow, Novosti Press Agency Pub. House, 1982. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Trade paperback 49 p., [48] p. of plates, 4.5"x7.5". Illustrated. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990004691 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ATKIN, MURIEL The Subtlest Battle: Islam in Soviet Tajikistan Philadelphia, Foreign Policy Research Institute, 1989. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 66p. Philadelphia Papers. ISBN: 0910191093. USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 990000568 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BAILEY, LIEUTENANT-COLONEL F. M., AND HOPKIRK, PETER Mission to Tashkent London, Folio Society, London, 1999, 2000. Great Game player in context. A nice edition. Near Fine, hardcover, xxiii, 269 p. Slipcase near fine. Appears unread. Illustrated. Maps. Peter Hopkirk's new introduction sets this Great Game player in context. A nice edition. Hard cover. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16081 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BARBER, ELIZABETH WAYLAND The Mummies of Urumchi New York, Norton, 1999. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 240 pp. Illustrated. First printing. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 240 pp. Illustrated. First printing. Hard cover. ISBN: 0393045218. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 11223 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BATES, E.S. Soviet Asia: Progress and Problems London, Jonathan Cape, 1942. ffep. Fold out map. Very Good, no VG, 191 pp. First edition. Part of dj tipped in to ffep. Fold out map. Hard cover. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 9818 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BECKER, SEYMOUR Russia's Protectorates in Central Asia: Bukhara and Khiva, 1865-1924. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1968. Very Good, dj VG, xiv, 416 p. Illustrated. Very Good, dj VG, xiv, 416 p. Illustrated. Hard cover. USD 62.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.5 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 5472] Book number: 16082 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BISSELL, TOM Chasing the Sea: Being a Narrative of a Journey Through Uzbekistan, Including Descriptions of Life Therein, Culminating with an Arrival at the Aral Sea, the World's Man-Made Ecological Catastrophe [Lost Among the Ghosts of Empire in Central Asia] New York, Pantheon Books, 2003. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread. First edition. First printing. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover 416 p. Map Dust jacket has subtitle: Lost Among the Ghosts of Empire in Central Asia. ISBN: 0375421300. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990007704 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BOSWORTH, C E, PROF. (EDITOR), AND MINORSKY, V (TRANSLATED BY), AND BARTHOLD, V. V. (PREFACE) Hudud Al-'alam: The Regions of the World, a Persian Geography, 372 A.H. -982 A.D. Cambridge, Gibb Memorial Trust, 1982. New. No dust jacket. Second edition, reprinted. New. No dust jacket. Hard cover lxxxii, 524 p. Illustrated with maps. ISBN: 0906094038. USD 89.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.5 | £UK 53.5 | JP¥ 7855] Book number: 990008462 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BOYER, MARTHA, AND NICOLAISEN, IDA (EDITOR) Mongol Jewelry: Jewelry Collected By the First and Second Danish Central Asian Expeditions New York, Thames & Hudson, 1995. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears almost unread. DJ protected. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears almost unread. DJ protected. Hard cover 276 p., 9.25"x11.5". Profusely illustrated. Carlsberg Foundation's Nomad Research Project. ISBN: 0500016607. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 990006794 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CABLE, MILDRED AND FRENCH, FRANCESCA AND WARNER, MARINA (NEW INTRO) The Gobi Desert New York, Macmillan, 1944. photographs, maps, fold-out map. Small edgewear. Very good, cloth, 303 pp. First printing. Illustrated with photographs, maps, fold-out map. Small edgewear. Hard cover. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 16065 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CHU, WEN-DJANG [WEN-CHANG] The Moslem Rebellion in Northwest China 1862-1878: A Study of Government Minority Policy The Hague, Mouton, 1966. Facsimiles. Bibliography: p. [207]-219. Very good, wraps, xiii, 232 p. Edges faded, small separations at spine ends. Previous owner's name and stamp. Includes: Maps, Facsimiles. Bibliography: p. [207]-219. Trade paperback. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 16075 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| DAVIDSON, BASIL Turkestan Alive: New Travels in Chinese Central Asia London, Jonathan Cape, 1957. illustrated. Previous owners names and blind stamps. Very Good, dj VG, small edge chipping, 255 pp. First edition. Well illustrated. Previous owners names and blind stamps. Hard cover. USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4236] Book number: 9814 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| DAWISHA, AGEED AND DAWISHA, KAREN (EDS.) The Making of Foreign Policy in Russia and the New States of Eurasia: The International Politics of Eurasia, Volume 4 Armonk, Sharpe, 1995. Very Good, wraps, 360 pp. First printing. Very Good, wraps, 360 pp. First printing. Trade paperback. ISBN: 1563243598. USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 9684 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| O'DONOVAN, EDMOND The Merv Oasis: Travels and Adventures East of the Caspian During the Years 1879-80-81, Including Five Months Residence Among the Tekkes of Merv: Volume Ii London, Smith, Elder & Co., 1882. pocket (no rear pocket in this binding). Previous owner's bookplate. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket. Some light foxing near end. No map in rear pocket (no rear pocket in this binding). Previous owner's bookplate. 1/4 leather Volume II only. xiv, 500 p. Includes Illustrations. Rebound in quarter-leather. USD 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.75 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 14121] Book number: 990002821 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| FORBES, ANDREW D. W. Warlords and Muslims in Chinese Central Asia : A Political History of Republican Sinkiang 1911-1949 Cambridge, Cambridge UP, 1986. Maps. First edition. Pages tanning. Near Fine, cloth, no dj xvi, 376 pp. Appears unread. Illustrated. Maps. First edition. Pages tanning. Hard cover. ISBN: 0521255147. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 16080 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| FRASER, DAVID Trans Himalaya Unveiled: The Record of a Journey in Thibet, Trans-Himalayan India, Chinese Turkestan, Russian Turkestan, and Persia [the Marches of Hindustan] [Two Volumes][Tibet] New Delhi, Cosmo, 1986. decorated slipcase. Very good. No dust jacket. Appear unread, near fine in a photo decorated slipcase. Hard cover 2 volume set. Two volumes, in dark blue simulated leather, gilt titles. xii, 521 p. Illustrated. Original Title: The Marches of Hindustan. USD 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.25 | £UK 108.25 | JP¥ 15886] Book number: 990000613 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| GETLEY, GEORGE Swat: Switzerland of the East Saidu Sharif, Swat, Swat State, 1963. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spiralbound 82 p. Illustrated. Swat in happier times. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 990007437 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. |
| next page | |
| Alex Chis Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005