next page  
   Alex Chis Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 2944, Fremont, CA 94536-0944, U.S.A. Tel.: +1 510 489 8554
alexjchis@gmail.com

Canada

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AITKEN, G. G. (CHIEF GEOGRAPHER)  British Columbia: 1913, Land Districts, Scale 30 Miles to 1 Inch [Map]
[British Columbia], Department of Lands, 1913. Good. Some separations in folds, some edge tears. Good. Some separations in folds, some edge tears. Trade paperback One folded sheet, 38.5"x32".
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 990002067
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

ANDERSON, KAY J.  Vancouver's Chinatown: Racial Discourse in Canaada, 1875-1980
Montreal, McGill-Queen's University Press, 1991. minor markings (x's). First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Five pages in the beginning have minor markings (x's). Hard cover x, 323 p. McGill-Queen's Studies in Ethnic History, 10. ISBN: 0773508449.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 990003437
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BLAIS, MARI-CLAIRE  Un Joualonais Sa Joualonie: Roman
Montreal, Editions du Jour, 1973. Near Fine, wraps, 300 p. First edition. Les romanciers du jour. Near Fine, wraps, 300 p. First edition. Les romanciers du jour. Trade paperback.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 16200
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BLAIS, MARI-CLAIRE  Les Nuits L'underground: Roman
Montreal, Stanke, 1978. blank endpaper. Pages tanned. Very Good, wraps, 267 p. First edition. Old prices crossed out on blank endpaper. Pages tanned. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0885660978.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 16198
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BROUILLETTE, BENOIT  Le Canada Par L'image
Canada, Editions Albert Levesque, 1935. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Pages browned. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Pages browned. Trade pb Unknown printing. 123 p. plus 48 plates. 25 cm.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 1700911456
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

CONRON, BRANDON  Morley Callaghan.
New York, Twayne Publishers, 1966. Very Good. No dust jacket. Appears unread. Very Good. No dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover Twayne's world authors series, 1. Canada. Unknown printing. 188 p. 21 cm. Bibliography: p. 181-184.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700797391
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

DOWNS, ART  Paddlewheels on the Frontier: The Story of B.C. -Yukon Sternwheel Steamers
Surrey, B. C., Foremost, 1968. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Previous owners name on cover. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Previous owners name on cover. Trade pb Unknown printing. 80 p. ; illus. ; maps; 28 cm. Signed by author.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700840129
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

DOWNS, ART  Paddlewheels on the Frontier; the Story of B.C. Sternwheel Steamers.
Cloverdale, B. C., B. C. Outdoors Magazine, 1967. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Previous woners name. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Previous woners name. Trade pb Unknown printing. v. illus. map. 28 cm. Signed by author.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700840135
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

FORBES, ALEXANDER  A Flight to Cape Chidley, 1935
New York, American Geographical Society, 1936. Very good. No dust jacket. Very good. No dust jacket. Trade paperback [48-58] p. with separate map. Reprinted from The Geographical Review.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990000410
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

FORBES, ALEXANDER  Surveying in Northern Labrador
New York, American Geographical Society, 1932. Very good. No dust jacket. Very good. No dust jacket. Trade paperback [30-60] p. Illustrated. Reprinted from The Geographical Review.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990000411
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

GRENFELL, WILFRED THOMASON  Adrift on an Ice-Pan
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1909. photographs. NAP. Very Good, cloth, no dj, decorated cover, 69 pp. Illustrated with photographs. NAP. Hard cover.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 12228
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

HEATH, FRANCIS M  Sault Ste. Marie: City By the Rapids: An Illustrated History
Burlington, Ontario, Windsor Publications, 1988. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. Hard cover 223 p., 8.75"x11.25". Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 0897812743.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 990007425
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

HUME, G. S., AND APPELL, LAURA W. R.  The Lower Mackenzie River Area, Northwest Territories and Yukon, Geological Survey of Canada, Memoir 273
Ottawa, Edmond Cloutuer, Queen's Printer, 1954. maps very good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine chipping at top, interior and maps very good. Trade paperback viii, 118 p. Illustrated. Three folding maps in rear pocket. Laid in is an 8 p. stapled offprint from 19958 by Appell: With Paddle and Notebook in the Northwest Territories.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990008118
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

JONES, ELWOOD & BRUCE DYER  Peterborough, the Electric City, an Illustrated History
Burlington, ON, Windsor, 1987. illustrated. First edition. Near Fine, dj Near Fine, 176 pp, 8.75x11.25 ins. Profusely illustrated. First edition. Hard cover. ISBN: 0897812247.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 6779
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

KARSH  Karsh & Fisher See Canada
Chicago, Rand McNally, 1960. owners bookplate. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Price clipped dust jacket. Previous owners bookplate. Hard cover Unknown printing. 165 p. ; index; A portrait of canada by the well known photographer Yousuf Karsh. Over 150 photographs.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 1701209218
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

MAIR, CHARLES, AND MACFARLANE, RODERICK  Through the Mackenzie Basin: A Narrative of the Athabasca and Peace River Treaty Expedition of 1899; Also, Notes on the Mammals and Birds of Northern Canada
Toronto, William Briggs, 1908. old light water stain to bottom page margins. Text clean. First edition. Original edition, not a modern reprint. Good. No dust jacket. Cover worn, especially spine, hinges cracked, old light water stain to bottom page margins. Text clean. Hard cover 494 p. Frontis. Illustrated. Fold-out map. Errata slip tipped in.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 990008107
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

NORRIS, JOHN  Strangers Entertained, a History of the Ethnic Groups of British Columbia
Vancouver, BC Centennial Comm., 1971. VG, cloth, dj slight edgewear, 254 pp. Illustrated. VG, cloth, dj slight edgewear, 254 pp. Illustrated. Hard cover.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6225
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

ODELL, N.E.  The Mountains of Northern Labrador
London, The Geographical Journal, 1933. Very good. No dust jacket. Very good. No dust jacket. Trade paperback 29 p. Includes: illustrations, maps. Reprinted from The Geographical Journal. "Brewster Morris / With the best wishes of the Author" written on cover.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 990000409
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

ORR, SANDRA  Huron: Grand Bend to Southampton
Erin, Ontario, Boston Mills Press, 1993. Very good in very good dust jacket. Previous owner's inscription. Very good in very good dust jacket. Previous owner's inscription. Hard cover 144 p., 10.25"x8.25". Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 1550460595.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 990008452
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

OXENHAM, ANDREW, AND CRABB, MICHAEL  Dance Today in Canada
Toronto, Simon & Pierre Pub. Co, 1977. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hard cover First printing. 228 p. : ill. ; 31 cm. Includes index. ISBN: 0889240590.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1701382201
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

PARKER, GEORGE  The Beginnings of the Book Trade in Canada
Toronto, University of Toronto Press, 1985. Fine. No dust jacket. As new. First edition. Fine. No dust jacket. As new. Hard cover xiv, [13], 346 p. Contains: Illustrations. ISBN: 0802025471.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990001603
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

PREBLE, EDWARD ALEXANDER  A Biological Investigation of the Athabaska-Mackenzie Region: North American Fauna No. 27
Washington, U. S. Dept. of Agriculture / Government Printing Office, 1908. Complete. Folding map in very good condition, interior nice,. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Spine cover missing, cover worn chipped, abraded. Binding cracked, text block in two pieces. Complete. Folding map in very good condition, interior nice, Trade paperback 574 p. Illustrated. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Plates. Bibliography: p. 535-557.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 990008117
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

PUTNAM, WILLIAM LOWELL, AND BOLES, GLEN W. , AND LAURILLA, ROGER W.  Place Names of the Canadian Alps
Revelstoke, B. C., Footprint, c1990. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover Unknown printing. xviii, 383 p. : ill. (some col. ), col. map; 24 cm. Map on folded leaf in pocket. Includes index. ISBN: 0969162146.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 1700826989
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

CANADIAN PACIFIC RAILWAY  Resorts in the Canadian Rockies
Canada / United States, Canadian Pacific Railway, 1929. rear cover. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Interior booklet in very good condition. Map in excellent condition, small edge tears. Exterior wraps in fair condition, chipped on edges, taped on spine, tear on rear cover. Trade paperback Booklet: cover 6.5"x9.5", interior 12"x9.25", folded to 6.25"x9.25". Interior is 28 p., profusely illustrated with 9 full page color illustrations (one double page) and 54 black & white photographs. Double-sided full color map attached to interior of rear cover, 32.75"x18.25". One side is "The Canadian Rockies, Canadian Pacific Railway: Rocky Mountain Park, Yoho Park, Kootenay Park" and the other side is a rail map of the United States and Canada. Cover printed in Canada in 1929, interior booklet printed in the United States in 1929. They were then put together presumably, but have since come apart again. The cover illustrations are of Lake Louise and Banff from their repective hotel terraces.
USD 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4589] Book number: 990003665
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

DEPT. OF PUBLIC RELATIONS  Canadian Pacific Facts and Figures
Montreal, Canadian Pacific Foundation Library, 1946. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. 299 p. ; maps; 21 cm. Fold-out map of routes.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 1700282086
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

32 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Alex Chis Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005