| next page |
| Alex Chis Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AITKEN, G. G. (CHIEF GEOGRAPHER) British Columbia: 1913, Land Districts, Scale 30 Miles to 1 Inch [Map] [British Columbia], Department of Lands, 1913. Good. Some separations in folds, some edge tears. Good. Some separations in folds, some edge tears. Trade paperback One folded sheet, 38.5"x32". USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 990002067 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, KAY J. Vancouver's Chinatown: Racial Discourse in Canaada, 1875-1980 Montreal, McGill-Queen's University Press, 1991. minor markings (x's). First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Five pages in the beginning have minor markings (x's). Hard cover x, 323 p. McGill-Queen's Studies in Ethnic History, 10. ISBN: 0773508449. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 990003437 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BLAIS, MARI-CLAIRE Un Joualonais Sa Joualonie: Roman Montreal, Editions du Jour, 1973. Near Fine, wraps, 300 p. First edition. Les romanciers du jour. Near Fine, wraps, 300 p. First edition. Les romanciers du jour. Trade paperback. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 16200 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BLAIS, MARI-CLAIRE Les Nuits L'underground: Roman Montreal, Stanke, 1978. blank endpaper. Pages tanned. Very Good, wraps, 267 p. First edition. Old prices crossed out on blank endpaper. Pages tanned. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0885660978. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 16198 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BROUILLETTE, BENOIT Le Canada Par L'image Canada, Editions Albert Levesque, 1935. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Pages browned. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Pages browned. Trade pb Unknown printing. 123 p. plus 48 plates. 25 cm. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 1700911456 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CONRON, BRANDON Morley Callaghan. New York, Twayne Publishers, 1966. Very Good. No dust jacket. Appears unread. Very Good. No dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover Twayne's world authors series, 1. Canada. Unknown printing. 188 p. 21 cm. Bibliography: p. 181-184. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700797391 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| DOWNS, ART Paddlewheels on the Frontier: The Story of B.C. -Yukon Sternwheel Steamers Surrey, B. C., Foremost, 1968. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Previous owners name on cover. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Previous owners name on cover. Trade pb Unknown printing. 80 p. ; illus. ; maps; 28 cm. Signed by author. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700840129 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| DOWNS, ART Paddlewheels on the Frontier; the Story of B.C. Sternwheel Steamers. Cloverdale, B. C., B. C. Outdoors Magazine, 1967. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Previous woners name. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Previous woners name. Trade pb Unknown printing. v. illus. map. 28 cm. Signed by author. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700840135 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| FORBES, ALEXANDER A Flight to Cape Chidley, 1935 New York, American Geographical Society, 1936. Very good. No dust jacket. Very good. No dust jacket. Trade paperback [48-58] p. with separate map. Reprinted from The Geographical Review. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990000410 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| FORBES, ALEXANDER Surveying in Northern Labrador New York, American Geographical Society, 1932. Very good. No dust jacket. Very good. No dust jacket. Trade paperback [30-60] p. Illustrated. Reprinted from The Geographical Review. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990000411 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| GRENFELL, WILFRED THOMASON Adrift on an Ice-Pan Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1909. photographs. NAP. Very Good, cloth, no dj, decorated cover, 69 pp. Illustrated with photographs. NAP. Hard cover. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 12228 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| HEATH, FRANCIS M Sault Ste. Marie: City By the Rapids: An Illustrated History Burlington, Ontario, Windsor Publications, 1988. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. Hard cover 223 p., 8.75"x11.25". Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 0897812743. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 990007425 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| HUME, G. S., AND APPELL, LAURA W. R. The Lower Mackenzie River Area, Northwest Territories and Yukon, Geological Survey of Canada, Memoir 273 Ottawa, Edmond Cloutuer, Queen's Printer, 1954. maps very good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine chipping at top, interior and maps very good. Trade paperback viii, 118 p. Illustrated. Three folding maps in rear pocket. Laid in is an 8 p. stapled offprint from 19958 by Appell: With Paddle and Notebook in the Northwest Territories. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990008118 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| JONES, ELWOOD & BRUCE DYER Peterborough, the Electric City, an Illustrated History Burlington, ON, Windsor, 1987. illustrated. First edition. Near Fine, dj Near Fine, 176 pp, 8.75x11.25 ins. Profusely illustrated. First edition. Hard cover. ISBN: 0897812247. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 6779 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| KARSH Karsh & Fisher See Canada Chicago, Rand McNally, 1960. owners bookplate. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Price clipped dust jacket. Previous owners bookplate. Hard cover Unknown printing. 165 p. ; index; A portrait of canada by the well known photographer Yousuf Karsh. Over 150 photographs. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 1701209218 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| MAIR, CHARLES, AND MACFARLANE, RODERICK Through the Mackenzie Basin: A Narrative of the Athabasca and Peace River Treaty Expedition of 1899; Also, Notes on the Mammals and Birds of Northern Canada Toronto, William Briggs, 1908. old light water stain to bottom page margins. Text clean. First edition. Original edition, not a modern reprint. Good. No dust jacket. Cover worn, especially spine, hinges cracked, old light water stain to bottom page margins. Text clean. Hard cover 494 p. Frontis. Illustrated. Fold-out map. Errata slip tipped in. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 990008107 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| NORRIS, JOHN Strangers Entertained, a History of the Ethnic Groups of British Columbia Vancouver, BC Centennial Comm., 1971. VG, cloth, dj slight edgewear, 254 pp. Illustrated. VG, cloth, dj slight edgewear, 254 pp. Illustrated. Hard cover. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6225 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ODELL, N.E. The Mountains of Northern Labrador London, The Geographical Journal, 1933. Very good. No dust jacket. Very good. No dust jacket. Trade paperback 29 p. Includes: illustrations, maps. Reprinted from The Geographical Journal. "Brewster Morris / With the best wishes of the Author" written on cover. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 990000409 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ORR, SANDRA Huron: Grand Bend to Southampton Erin, Ontario, Boston Mills Press, 1993. Very good in very good dust jacket. Previous owner's inscription. Very good in very good dust jacket. Previous owner's inscription. Hard cover 144 p., 10.25"x8.25". Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 1550460595. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 990008452 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| OXENHAM, ANDREW, AND CRABB, MICHAEL Dance Today in Canada Toronto, Simon & Pierre Pub. Co, 1977. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hard cover First printing. 228 p. : ill. ; 31 cm. Includes index. ISBN: 0889240590. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1701382201 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| PARKER, GEORGE The Beginnings of the Book Trade in Canada Toronto, University of Toronto Press, 1985. Fine. No dust jacket. As new. First edition. Fine. No dust jacket. As new. Hard cover xiv, [13], 346 p. Contains: Illustrations. ISBN: 0802025471. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990001603 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| PREBLE, EDWARD ALEXANDER A Biological Investigation of the Athabaska-Mackenzie Region: North American Fauna No. 27 Washington, U. S. Dept. of Agriculture / Government Printing Office, 1908. Complete. Folding map in very good condition, interior nice,. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Spine cover missing, cover worn chipped, abraded. Binding cracked, text block in two pieces. Complete. Folding map in very good condition, interior nice, Trade paperback 574 p. Illustrated. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Plates. Bibliography: p. 535-557. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 990008117 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| PUTNAM, WILLIAM LOWELL, AND BOLES, GLEN W. , AND LAURILLA, ROGER W. Place Names of the Canadian Alps Revelstoke, B. C., Footprint, c1990. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover Unknown printing. xviii, 383 p. : ill. (some col. ), col. map; 24 cm. Map on folded leaf in pocket. Includes index. ISBN: 0969162146. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 1700826989 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CANADIAN PACIFIC RAILWAY Resorts in the Canadian Rockies Canada / United States, Canadian Pacific Railway, 1929. rear cover. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Interior booklet in very good condition. Map in excellent condition, small edge tears. Exterior wraps in fair condition, chipped on edges, taped on spine, tear on rear cover. Trade paperback Booklet: cover 6.5"x9.5", interior 12"x9.25", folded to 6.25"x9.25". Interior is 28 p., profusely illustrated with 9 full page color illustrations (one double page) and 54 black & white photographs. Double-sided full color map attached to interior of rear cover, 32.75"x18.25". One side is "The Canadian Rockies, Canadian Pacific Railway: Rocky Mountain Park, Yoho Park, Kootenay Park" and the other side is a rail map of the United States and Canada. Cover printed in Canada in 1929, interior booklet printed in the United States in 1929. They were then put together presumably, but have since come apart again. The cover illustrations are of Lake Louise and Banff from their repective hotel terraces. USD 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4589] Book number: 990003665 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| DEPT. OF PUBLIC RELATIONS Canadian Pacific Facts and Figures Montreal, Canadian Pacific Foundation Library, 1946. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. 299 p. ; maps; 21 cm. Fold-out map of routes. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 1700282086 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. |
| next page | |
| Alex Chis Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005