next page  
   Alex Chis Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 2944, Fremont, CA 94536-0944, U.S.A. Tel.: +1 510 489 8554
alexjchis@gmail.com

California

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 213 title(s) on 9 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ARCHITECTS, DESIGNERS, PLANNERS FOR SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY. AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS. SAN FRANCISCO CHAPTER....  Quonset Huts on the River Styx: The Bombshelter Design Book
Berkeley, Calif, North Atlantic Books, c1987. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. (pbk. ): 72 p. : ill. (some col. ); 19 x 25 cm. Catalogue of a two week exhibit at the AIA Chapter Headquarters in San Francisco, opened on April 21, 1987, organized by a committee of the Northern California Chapter of Architects, Designers, and Planners for Social Responsibility. ISBN: 1556430272.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700838441
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

CALIFORNIA ALUMNI ASSOCIATION  Directory of Graduates of the University of California, 1864-1916
Berkeley, California Alumni Association, University of California, 1916. Fair. No dust jacket. Cover worn, stained, frayed. Hinges broken, re- glued. Edges soiled. Interior and information clear. Hard cover xiv, 560 p.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990006134
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

AUSTEN, RUTH AND FINEGAN, W. ROBERT  Ontario: The Model Colony: An Illustrated History
Chatsworth, CA, Windsor Publications, 1990. Very good in very good dust jacket. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover 176 p., 8.75"x11.25". Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 0897813499.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 990003098
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

AUSTIN, CAROL AND CURRERI-CHADWICK, DYANA AND COHEN, TED AND TRAPP, KENNETH (INTRO. )  Nine Decades: The Northern California Craft Movement, 1907 to the Present
San Francisco, San Francisco Craft & Folk Art Museum, 1993. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread. Trade paperback 32 p., 9"x12.75". Profusely illustrated. Presented by: San Francisco Craft & Folk Art Museum; Oliver Art Center/California College of Arts and Crafts; The California Crafts Museum. ISBN: 1877742031.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 990004036
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

AUSTIN, CAROL AND CURRERI-CHADWICK, DYANA AND COHEN, TED AND TRAPP, KENNETH (INTRO. )  Nine Decades: The Northern California Craft Movement, 1907 to the Present
San Francisco, San Francisco Craft & Folk Art Museum, 1993. Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Trade paperback 32 p., 9"x12.75". Profusely illustrated. Presented by: The San Francisco Craft & Folk Art Museum; Oliver Art Center/California College of Arts and Crafts; The California Crafts Museum. ISBN: 1877742031.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 990004037
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BACCARI, ALESSANDRO, JR.  San Francisco's Fisherman's Wharf
Charleston, SC, Arcadia Publishing, 2006. New. No dust jacket as issued. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 167 p., 9.75"x9". Profusely illustrated. Images of America (Arcadia Publishing). ISBN: 0738528978.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 990006591
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BAILEY, HARRY P  Weather of Southern California
Berkeley, University of California Press, 1975. Reprint. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Green cloth, 87 p. plus 8 p. plates. Illustrated. ISBN: 0520029887.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 990006022
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BAIRD, JOSEPH ARMSTRONG, JR. AND WEST, RICHARD V. (FOREWORD) AND CROCKER ART MUSEUM  From Exposition to Exposition: Progressive and Conservative Northern California Painting 1915-1939; the Development of Modern Art in Northern California, Part Ii
Sacramento, Calif., Crocker Art Museum, 1981. almost unread. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Small soiling to cover. Appears almost unread. Trade paperback 88 p., 8.5"x11". Includes Illustrations. At head of title: The Development of Modern Art in Northern California, Part II. Includes bibliographies.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 990003263
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BARNES, THOMAS GARDEN  Hastings College of the Law: The First Century
San Francisco, CA, University of California, Hastings College of the Law Press, 1978. phone numbers to blank free endpaper. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears little read. Names and phone numbers to blank free endpaper. Hard cover xiv, 457 p., [20] p. of plates. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Plates. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [421]-444.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990008187
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BARRY, JOHN D.  Intimations: A Collection of Brief Essays Dealing Mainly with Aspects of Everyday Living from a Point of View Less Controversial Than Inquiring and Suggestive
San Francisco, Paul Elder and Company, 1913. area. Very Good minus, hardbound, no dj, xiv, 196 pp. Some spots to spine area. Hard cover.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14923
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BARRY, JOHN D.  Outlines: A Collection of Brief Imaginative Studies Related to Many Phases of Thought and Feeling, and Representing an Effort to Give an Interpretation to Familiar Human Experiences
San Francisco, Paul Elder and Company, 1913. Very Good minus, hardbound, x, 179 pp. Very Good minus, hardbound, x, 179 pp. Hard cover.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14863
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BARRY, JOHN D.  Outlines: A Collection of Brief Imaginative Studies Related to Many Phases of Thought and Feeling, and Representing an Effort to Give an Interpretation to Familiar Human Experiences [Brief Studies in Fiction]
San Francisco, Paul Elder and Company, 1913. Experiences .'. Very Good minus, hardbound, no dj, x, 179 pp. Signed by the author. Inscribed by Barry to Ben Dwyer. Some cover wear, blank bookplate on front pastedown. Cover has: 'Brief Studies in Fiction Representing an Effort to Give an Imaginative Interpretation to Familiar Human Experiences .' Hard cover.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14922
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BECKER, HOWARD S. (ED.) AND ALEXANDER, MICHAEL (PHOTOS)  Culture and Civility in San Francisco
No Place Given, Transaction, 1971. Illustrated. Near Fine, cloth, dj shelfworn, taped at top of spine, 164 pp. Illustrated. Hard cover.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 14966
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BENTEL, DWIGHT AND FREITAS, DOLORES  Stories of Santa Clara Valley
San Jose, Calif., Rosicrucian Press, 1942. Very good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's bookplate. Very good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's bookplate. Hard cover 144 p. Includes Illustrations. Bibliography: p. 144.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 990003447
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BERGER, JOHN A.  The Franciscan Missions of California
Garden City, Doubleday, 1948. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 392 pp. Illustrated. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 392 pp. Illustrated. Hard cover.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 11846
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BERNDT, JERRY (PHOTOGRAPHS)  Politics of the Spirit: Portraits of Faith and Community in Los Angeles
Los Angeles, Center for Religion and Civic Culture, 1997. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Trade pb Unknown printing. 160 p. ; 14x22 cm.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 1700812499
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BERNHARDI, ROBERT (PHOTOGRAPHY AND TEXT)  The Buildings of Berkeley
Berkeley, CA, The Author, 1971. Very good in fair dust jacket. DJ soiled and edgeworn. First edition. Very good in fair dust jacket. DJ soiled and edgeworn. Hard cover vii, 116 p. Profusely illustrated.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 990001931
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BIANCHI, ROLAND R.  The Migration of Moro: My Other Grandfather's Story
Santa Barbara, Fithian Press, 1997. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. (pbk. : alk. paper) 110 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. Inscribed by author. ISBN: 1564742091.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1701182195
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BIANCHI, ROLAND R.  Tunes from a Tuscan Guitar: The Life and Times of an Italian Immigrant
Santa Barbara, Fithian, 1994. Very Good, wraps, 156 pp. Illustrated. Signed by the author. Very Good, wraps, 156 pp. Illustrated. Signed by the author. Trade paperback. ISBN: 1564740854.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 13141
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BILDWELL, CAROL A. AND MCCREA, JOEL (FOREWORD)  The Conejo Valley: Old and New Frontiers: An Illustrated History
Chatsworth, CA, Windsor Publications, 1989. Very good in very good dust jacket. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover 175 p.; 9"x11.25". Profusely illustrated. Includes index. Bibliography. ISBN: 0897812999.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 990000940
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BLUM, WALTER  Benjamin H. Swig: The Measure of a Man
San Francisco, Kennedy, Lawton and Alfred (design and printing), 1968. Very good. No dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Very good. No dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Hard cover 80 p., 7.25"x10.5". Includes: Illustrations, Portraits.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 990004289
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BOHN, DAVID  East of These Golden Shores: Architecture of the Earlier Days in Contra Costa and Alameda Counties
Oakland, CA, Junior League of Oakland/ Scrimshaw, 1971. Near Fine, wraps, 124 pp, 8x10 ins. Profusely Illustrated. Near Fine, wraps, 124 pp, 8x10 ins. Profusely Illustrated. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0912020148.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 12001
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BOLTON, HERBERT E.  Drake's Plate of Brass: Evidence of His Visit to California in 1579: California Historical Society Quarterly, March 1937, Volume Xvi, Number 1, Part Two
San Francisco, California Historical Society, 1937. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 57 p. plus plates and fold-out map, 7"x10.25". Illustrated. Special Publication No. 13.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 990006913
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BONFILS, WINIFRED BLACK  The Life and Personality of Phoebe Apperson Hearst
San Simeon, Friends of Hearst Castle, 1991. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Facsimile reprint of the 1928 edition. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 155 p., 7.75"x12". Illustrated. ISBN: 0945092229.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990008048
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BOOTH, NEWTON, AND CRANE, LAUREN E.  Newton Booth, of California, His Speeches and Addresses
New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1894. Good. No dust jacket. Hinges weak. Good. No dust jacket. Hinges weak. Hard cover Unknown printing. xiv, 521 p. front. (port. ) 24 cm.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 1700272945
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

213 titles found on 9 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Alex Chis Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005