| next page |
| Alex Chis Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALBERTS, WILLIAM W. (EDITOR) AND SEGALL, JOEL E. (EDITOR) The Corporate Merger Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1974. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Small curl. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Small curl. Trade paperback xxx, 287 p. Studies in Business. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990002867 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BACON, TERRY R. AND FREEMAN, LAWRENCE H. Business Writer's Quick Reference Guide New York, John Wiley & Sons, 1986. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spiralbound xiii, 319 p. ISBN: 0471845418. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 990002691 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BROWN, JOHN SEELY Seeing Differently: Insights on Innovation Boston, MA, Harvard Business School Press, c1997. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover A Harvard business review book; Harvard business review book series. Unknown printing. (alk. paper) xxviii, 245 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. ISBN: 0875847552. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700887173 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BULL, WEBSTER My Father, My Brother: A History of Godfrey L. Cabot, Inc. Beverly, MA, Memoirs Unlimited, 1996. the author. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Appears unread. Signed by the author. Hard cover xviii, 331 p., 7.25"x10.25". Illustrated. USD 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6355] Book number: 990007080 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BYGRAVE, WILLIAM D. , AND TIMMONS, JEFFRY A. Venture Capital at the Crossroads Boston, Mass, Harvard Business School Press, c1992. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. (acid- free paper): xi, 356 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 325-339) and index. ISBN: 0875843042. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700887142 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CARTER, DAVID E (EDITOR) The Book of American Trade Marks, Volume 3 New York, Art Direction Book Company, 1975. Very good. No dust jacket. Rear cover small wear. Later printing. Very good. No dust jacket. Rear cover small wear. Hard cover Unpaged, trademarks numbered 2001-3028. Illustrated. ISBN: 0910158290. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990000837 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CASE, GEORGE S., JR. Lamson and Sessions: Starting a Second Century of Industrial Fastener Development and Production New York, Newcomen Soc., 1965. Very Good, wraps, 24 pp. Very Good, wraps, 24 pp. Trade paperback. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 11675 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CLARK, THOMAS ARKLE Discipline and the Derelict: Being a Series of Essays on Some of Those Who Tread the Green Carpet New York, Macmillan, 1921. Good in good dust jacket. Good in good dust jacket. Hard cover 203 p. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990000446 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CUMMINGS, SCOTT, ED. Business Elites & Urban Development, Case Studies & Critical Perspectives New York, SUNY, 1988. Near Fine, wraps, 395 pp. Near Fine, wraps, 395 pp. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0887065783. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 7880 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| GRANOVETTER, MARK S Getting a Job: A Study of Contacts and Careers Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1974. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover viii, 179 p. ISBN: 0674354168. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 990001728 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| HERROLD, LLOYD D. Advertising Copy: Principles and Practice New York, A.W. Shaw/ McGraw Hill, 1927. Very good. No dust jacket. Second printing. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover 525 p. Includes: illustrations, index. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 990000402 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| KAVEN, WILLIAM H. Managing the Major Sale New York, American Management Association, 1971. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 129 p. Includes Illustrations. ISBN: 0814431054. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990002738 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| KILPATRICK, ANDREW Of Permanent Value: The Story of Warren Buffett New York, McGraw-Hill Companies, 1998. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Trade paperback xvii, 890 p. Illustrated. ISBN: 0071357734. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990002730 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| MCCARTHY, DENNIS M.P. International Business History: A Contextual and Case Approach Westport, CT, Praeger, 1994. Near Fine, wraps, 290 pp. First printing. Near Fine, wraps, 290 pp. First printing. Trade paperback. ISBN: 027594414X. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 12093 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| MELADA, IVAN The Captain of Industry in English Fiction, 1821-1871. Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press, 1970. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1st ed. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. xii, 224 p. ; 25 cm. Bibliography: p. [211]-217. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700858102 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| MITCHELL, C. BRADFORD Without Prejudice; a History of the United States Salvage Association, Inc. , 1921-1971, [New York, United States Salvage Association, 1971. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. xx, 201 p. : illus. ; 24 cm. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1701352890 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| MONOD, DAVID Store Wars: Shopkeepers and the Culture of Mass Marketing, 1890-1939 Toronto, University of Toronto Press, 1996. Very good. No dust jacket. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover viii, 438 p. ISBN: 0802006507. USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 990000809 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| PARKER, FRANKLIN George Peabody, a Biography, Revised Edition Nashville, Vanderbilt UP, 1995. Near Fine, wraps, 278 pp. First printing. Illustrated. Near Fine, wraps, 278 pp. First printing. Illustrated. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0826512569. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 7840 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| PIVAR, WILLIAM H. Get Rich on Other People's Money: Real Estate Investment Secrets New York, Arco, 1981. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Unabridged. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Trade paperback 198 p. ISBN: 0668051523. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 990002704 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ROCKFELLER, JOHN D, AND ROCKEFELLER, JOHN D, SENATOR Random Reminiscences of Men and Events Tarrytown, NY, Sleepy Hollow Press, 1984. Grandfather's." taped to blank free endpaper. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. A card signed "Mary & Laurence" referencing "this new edition of Grandfather's." taped to blank free endpaper. Hard cover Faux leather, gilt titles, vii, 124 p., 7"x10". Illustrated. ISBN: 0912882581. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 990004221 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| SCHUTTE, WILLIAM M. AND STEINBERG, ERWIN R. Communication in Business and Industry New York, Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1960. Very good. No dust jacket. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover xvii, 393 p. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990002847 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| SCOTT, OTTO J. The Professional: A Biography of J.B. Saunders New York, Atheneum, 1976. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. DJ protected in mylar. 1st ed. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. DJ protected in mylar. Hard cover Unknown printing. ix, 497 p. [13] leaves of plates: ill. ; 24 cm. Inscribed by author. Includes index. ISBN: 0689107269. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700277477 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| SETHI, S. PRAKASH Up Against the Corporate Wall; Modern Corporations and Social Issues of the Seventies Englewood Cliffs, N. J., Prentice Hall, [1974]. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2d ed. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover First printing. xvi, 511 p. 24 cm. Bibliography: p. 483-511. ISBN: 013938233X. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700871362 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| SILVER, A. DAVID Business Bible for Survival: What to Do When Your Company Falls on Hard Times Rocklin, CA, Prima Lifestyles, 1994. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, as new. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, as new. Trade paperback 240 p. ISBN: 1559580097. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990002745 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| MERRIAM-WEBSTER Webster's New World Secretarial Handbook New York, Prentice Hall, 1989. edition. Very Good, hard cover, in Very Good dust jacket, 692 p. Fourth edition. Hard cover. ISBN: 0139492569. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14955 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. |
| next page | |
| Alex Chis Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005