next page  
   Alex Chis Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 2944, Fremont, CA 94536-0944, U.S.A. Tel.: +1 510 489 8554
alexjchis@gmail.com

Business

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALBERTS, WILLIAM W. (EDITOR) AND SEGALL, JOEL E. (EDITOR)  The Corporate Merger
Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1974. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Small curl. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Small curl. Trade paperback xxx, 287 p. Studies in Business.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990002867
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BACON, TERRY R. AND FREEMAN, LAWRENCE H.  Business Writer's Quick Reference Guide
New York, John Wiley & Sons, 1986. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spiralbound xiii, 319 p. ISBN: 0471845418.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 990002691
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BROWN, JOHN SEELY  Seeing Differently: Insights on Innovation
Boston, MA, Harvard Business School Press, c1997. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover A Harvard business review book; Harvard business review book series. Unknown printing. (alk. paper) xxviii, 245 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. ISBN: 0875847552.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700887173
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BULL, WEBSTER  My Father, My Brother: A History of Godfrey L. Cabot, Inc.
Beverly, MA, Memoirs Unlimited, 1996. the author. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Appears unread. Signed by the author. Hard cover xviii, 331 p., 7.25"x10.25". Illustrated.
USD 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6355] Book number: 990007080
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BYGRAVE, WILLIAM D. , AND TIMMONS, JEFFRY A.  Venture Capital at the Crossroads
Boston, Mass, Harvard Business School Press, c1992. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. (acid- free paper): xi, 356 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 325-339) and index. ISBN: 0875843042.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700887142
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

CARTER, DAVID E (EDITOR)  The Book of American Trade Marks, Volume 3
New York, Art Direction Book Company, 1975. Very good. No dust jacket. Rear cover small wear. Later printing. Very good. No dust jacket. Rear cover small wear. Hard cover Unpaged, trademarks numbered 2001-3028. Illustrated. ISBN: 0910158290.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990000837
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

CASE, GEORGE S., JR.  Lamson and Sessions: Starting a Second Century of Industrial Fastener Development and Production
New York, Newcomen Soc., 1965. Very Good, wraps, 24 pp. Very Good, wraps, 24 pp. Trade paperback.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 11675
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

CLARK, THOMAS ARKLE  Discipline and the Derelict: Being a Series of Essays on Some of Those Who Tread the Green Carpet
New York, Macmillan, 1921. Good in good dust jacket. Good in good dust jacket. Hard cover 203 p.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990000446
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

CUMMINGS, SCOTT, ED.  Business Elites & Urban Development, Case Studies & Critical Perspectives
New York, SUNY, 1988. Near Fine, wraps, 395 pp. Near Fine, wraps, 395 pp. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0887065783.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 7880
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

GRANOVETTER, MARK S  Getting a Job: A Study of Contacts and Careers
Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1974. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover viii, 179 p. ISBN: 0674354168.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 990001728
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

HERROLD, LLOYD D.  Advertising Copy: Principles and Practice
New York, A.W. Shaw/ McGraw Hill, 1927. Very good. No dust jacket. Second printing. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover 525 p. Includes: illustrations, index.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 990000402
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

KAVEN, WILLIAM H.  Managing the Major Sale
New York, American Management Association, 1971. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 129 p. Includes Illustrations. ISBN: 0814431054.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990002738
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

KILPATRICK, ANDREW  Of Permanent Value: The Story of Warren Buffett
New York, McGraw-Hill Companies, 1998. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Trade paperback xvii, 890 p. Illustrated. ISBN: 0071357734.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990002730
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

MCCARTHY, DENNIS M.P.  International Business History: A Contextual and Case Approach
Westport, CT, Praeger, 1994. Near Fine, wraps, 290 pp. First printing. Near Fine, wraps, 290 pp. First printing. Trade paperback. ISBN: 027594414X.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 12093
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

MELADA, IVAN  The Captain of Industry in English Fiction, 1821-1871.
Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press, 1970. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1st ed. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. xii, 224 p. ; 25 cm. Bibliography: p. [211]-217.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700858102
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

MITCHELL, C. BRADFORD  Without Prejudice; a History of the United States Salvage Association, Inc. , 1921-1971,
[New York, United States Salvage Association, 1971. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. xx, 201 p. : illus. ; 24 cm.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1701352890
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

MONOD, DAVID  Store Wars: Shopkeepers and the Culture of Mass Marketing, 1890-1939
Toronto, University of Toronto Press, 1996. Very good. No dust jacket. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover viii, 438 p. ISBN: 0802006507.
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 990000809
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

PARKER, FRANKLIN  George Peabody, a Biography, Revised Edition
Nashville, Vanderbilt UP, 1995. Near Fine, wraps, 278 pp. First printing. Illustrated. Near Fine, wraps, 278 pp. First printing. Illustrated. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0826512569.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 7840
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

PIVAR, WILLIAM H.  Get Rich on Other People's Money: Real Estate Investment Secrets
New York, Arco, 1981. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Unabridged. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Trade paperback 198 p. ISBN: 0668051523.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 990002704
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

ROCKFELLER, JOHN D, AND ROCKEFELLER, JOHN D, SENATOR  Random Reminiscences of Men and Events
Tarrytown, NY, Sleepy Hollow Press, 1984. Grandfather's." taped to blank free endpaper. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. A card signed "Mary & Laurence" referencing "this new edition of Grandfather's." taped to blank free endpaper. Hard cover Faux leather, gilt titles, vii, 124 p., 7"x10". Illustrated. ISBN: 0912882581.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 990004221
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

SCHUTTE, WILLIAM M. AND STEINBERG, ERWIN R.  Communication in Business and Industry
New York, Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1960. Very good. No dust jacket. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover xvii, 393 p.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990002847
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

SCOTT, OTTO J.  The Professional: A Biography of J.B. Saunders
New York, Atheneum, 1976. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. DJ protected in mylar. 1st ed. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. DJ protected in mylar. Hard cover Unknown printing. ix, 497 p. [13] leaves of plates: ill. ; 24 cm. Inscribed by author. Includes index. ISBN: 0689107269.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700277477
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

SETHI, S. PRAKASH  Up Against the Corporate Wall; Modern Corporations and Social Issues of the Seventies
Englewood Cliffs, N. J., Prentice Hall, [1974]. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2d ed. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover First printing. xvi, 511 p. 24 cm. Bibliography: p. 483-511. ISBN: 013938233X.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700871362
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

SILVER, A. DAVID  Business Bible for Survival: What to Do When Your Company Falls on Hard Times
Rocklin, CA, Prima Lifestyles, 1994. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, as new. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, as new. Trade paperback 240 p. ISBN: 1559580097.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990002745
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

MERRIAM-WEBSTER  Webster's New World Secretarial Handbook
New York, Prentice Hall, 1989. edition. Very Good, hard cover, in Very Good dust jacket, 692 p. Fourth edition. Hard cover. ISBN: 0139492569.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14955
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

26 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Alex Chis Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005