| next page |
| Alex Chis Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 120 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [NORARATRAJMANIT, VENERABLE CHOWKHUN (THE LATE DHAMMAVITAKKO BHIKKU)] Towards Buddha- Dhamma, Condensed and Freely Translated from the Lecture (in Thai Language) Singapore, Ananda Metyarama Thai Buddhist Temple, 1985. on Vesakha Puja Day. Circa 1985. Very Good, wraps, 51 pp (of English text), 5x7.5 ins. There is also a Thai text following. Venerable Chowkhun Noraratrajmanit is noted as the author of a teaching on the reverse of cover, but isn't identified on the title page (nor is anyone else.) It was published on Vesakha Puja Day. Trade paperback. USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 9265 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| THE BUDDHIST CHURCHES OF AMERICA Buddhist Sunday School Gathas No Place Given, The Buddhist Churches of America, Sunday School Department, 1963. Very Good, wraps, [75] pp, 5.5x7.75 ins. Very Good, wraps, [75] pp, 5.5x7.75 ins. Trade paperback. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 8021 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ANTHONY, DICK AND ECKER, BRUCE AND WILBER, KEN (EDS.) Spiritual Choices: The Problem of Recognizing Authentic Paths to Inner Transformation New York, Paragon, 1987. Previous owners name. Very Good, wraps, 374 pp, index. First printing. "A major contribution. I consider this book essential reading for anyone who wants to choose a spiritual path intelligently." - Charles T. Tart. Previous owners name. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0913729191. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 12506 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ANTHONY, DICK AND ECKER, BRUCE AND WILBER, KEN (EDS.) Spiritual Choices: The Problem of Recognizing Authentic Paths to Inner Transformation New York, Paragon, 1987. wants to choose a spiritual path intelligently." - Charles T. Tart. Near Fine wraps, 374 pp, index. Fourth printing. "A major contribution. I consider this book essential reading for anyone who wants to choose a spiritual path intelligently." - Charles T. Tart Trade paperback. ISBN: 0913729191. USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3883] Book number: 13241 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ANTHONY, DICK AND ECKER, BRUCE AND WILBER, KEN (EDS.) Spiritual Choices: The Problem of Recognizing Authentic Paths to Inner Transformation New York, Paragon, 1987. wants to choose a spiritual path intelligently." - Charles T. Tart. Near Fine wraps, 374 pp, index. First printing. "A major contribution. I consider this book essential reading for anyone who wants to choose a spiritual path intelligently." - Charles T. Tart Trade paperback. ISBN: 0913729191. USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4236] Book number: 14081 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BAJPAI, K.D. AND DIKSHIT, R.K. Buddhist Centres in Uttar Pradesh Uttar Pradesh, The Information Directorate, 1957. rubbed. Undated, circa 1957, inscription dated 1957. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Wraps a bit rubbed. Trade paperback 32 p.; 7.25"x9.75". Illustrated. Inscribed by Bajpai. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 990001160 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BALZER, ROBERT LAWRENCE Beyond Conflict. Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, 1963. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover First printing. 352 p. illus. 22 cm. Inscribed by author. Autobiographical. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 1701732090 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BAVIN, JENNY (ED.) Creative Space I, January 1976 Manchester, Kanpo Gangra Kagyu Ling, 1976. Very Good, wraps, 42 pp, spiral bound, 7.5x10 ins. Illustrated. Very Good, wraps, 42 pp, spiral bound, 7.5x10 ins. Illustrated. Spiral bound wraps. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 11694 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BERCHOLZ, HAZEL (EDITOR) AND CHOGYAM TRUNGPA Relationship: Maitreya 5 Berkeley, Shambhala, 1974. Very good, wraps, 101 p., 8.5"x9". Illustrated. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0394709586. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15445 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BERCHOLZ, HAZEL (EDITOR) Relationship: Maitreya 5 Berkeley, Shambhala Publications, 1974. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. BUT the cover is worn. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. BUT the cover is worn. Trade paperback 101 p.; 8.5"x9". Illustrated. ISBN: 0394709586. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990001033 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BERCHOLZ, SAMUEL(EDITOR) AND FAGAN, MICHAEL (EDITOR) AND CHOGYAM TRUNGPA Woman: Maitreya 4 Berkeley, Shambhala, 1973. Very good, wraps, 76 p., 8.5"x9". Illustrated. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0877730415. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15443 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BLO-BZAN-YE-ES, PANCHEN LAMA II, AND THUBTEN JIGME NORBU, AND EKVALL, ROBERT BRAINERD The Younger Brother Don Yod, Being the Secret Biography from the Words of the Glorious Lama, the Holy Reverend Blo Bzang Ye Shes: A Tibetan Play Bloomington, Indiana University Press for International Affairs Center, 1969. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Hard cover Text in English, Tibetan. 148 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Oriental series; no. 2. Includes Illustrations. Added subtitle in Tibetan: Dpal-Idan Bla-ma Dam-pa Rje-btsun Blo-bzan-ye-es kyi gsun las gsan bai rnam thar. English and Tibetan. Bibliography: p. [135]. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 990000180 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BLOFELD, JOHN The Tantric Mysticism of Tibet New York, Causeway, 1974. China, went to Zen and ended up with Tibetan Buddhism. Fine, no dj, 257 pp, glossary, index. An excellent introduction to Tibetan Buddhism by a long-time practitioner, who first studied in China, went to Zen and ended up with Tibetan Buddhism. Hard cover. ISBN: 0883560240. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 1189 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BLOFELD, JOHN The Wheel of Life: The Autobiography of a Western Buddhist, Second Edition Berkeley, Shambhala, 1972. owners names. Reading copy. Good, in worn wraps, 291 pp. Second edition. Some water staining to bottom corner of pages, not affecting text. Illustrated. Previous owners names. Reading copy. Trade paperback. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 10221 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BRUNTON, PAUL A Hermit in the Himalayas New York, E. P. Dutton, 1939. bookplate. Good. No dust jacket. Some pencil markings. Previous owner's bookplate. Hard cover 322 p. Frontis. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 990005163 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BUSWELL, ROBERT E, AND CHINUL The Korean Approach to Zen: The Collected Works of Chinul Honolulu, University of Hawaii Press, 1983. Very good. No dust jacket. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover xvi, 468 p., 7.5"x9.5". Frontis. ISBN: 0824807855. USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 990007421 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BUTR-INDR, SIDDHI The Social Philosophy of Buddhism Bangkok, Mahamakut Buddhist University, 1973. Very Good, wraps, iv, 228 pp. Very Good, wraps, iv, 228 pp. Trade paperback. USD 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4589] Book number: 11768 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BUTR-INDR, SIDDHI The Social Philosophy of Buddhism Bangkok, Mahamakut Buddhist University, 1973. Very Good, wraps, iv, 228 pp. Cover crease, spine chipping at ends. Very Good, wraps, iv, 228 pp. Cover crease, spine chipping at ends. Trade paperback. USD 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4589] Book number: 11769 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CASANOWICZ, IMMANUEL MOSES Descriptive Catalogue of the Collection of Buddhist Art in the United States National Museum Washington, Govt. Print. Office, 1921. page some edge tears, image not affected. Pages uncut. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover soiled, old water stain, also affects some page edges, but text and images not touched. Last plate page some edge tears, image not affected. Pages uncut. Trade paperback p.291- 347, [47] p. of plates. Illustrated. Offprint from: Proceedings of the United States National Museum. -Vol.59, no.2371, pages 291-347, with Plates 44-92. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 990004692 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CHODRON, PEMA, AND BERLINER, HELEN (EDITOR) No Time to Lose: A Timely Guide to the Way of the Bodhisattva Boston, Shambhala Publications, 2007. New. No dust jacket as issued. First edition. First paperback edition. First printing. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback xvii, 386 p. ISBN: 1590304241. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990007158 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CHODRON, PEMA The Places That Scare You: A Guide to Fearlessness in Difficult Times Boston, Shambhala, 2001. unread, as new. Fine, cloth, dj F, ix, 140 p. First edition, first printing. Appears unread, as new. Hard cover. ISBN: 1570624097. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 16129 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CHODRON, PEMA The Places That Scare You: A Guide to Fearlessness in Difficult Times Boston, Shambhala, 2001. unread, as new. Fine, cloth, dj VG, ix, 140 p. First edition, first printing. Appears unread, as new. Hard cover. ISBN: 1570624097. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 16159 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CLEARY, THOMAS (TRANSLATED BY) AND CH'ING-YUAN AND FOYAN Instant Zen: Waking Up in the Present Berkeley, North Atlantic Books, 1994. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback xix, 137 p. ISBN: 1556431937. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990001712 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CLEARY, J.C. (TRANS.) AND PATRIARCH OU-I AND VAN HIEN STUDY GROUP Mind-Seal of the Buddhas: Patriarch Ou-I's Commentary on the Amitabha Sutra New York, Sutra Translation Committee, 1997. Near Fine, wraps, 200 pp. Second edition. Trade paperback. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15416 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CLEARY, THOMAS (TR. AND ED.) The Original Face: An Anthology of Rinzai Zen New York, Grove, 1978. almost unread. Pages tanned. Very Good, wraps, 158 pp. First edition. First printing. Appears almost unread. Pages tanned. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0394170385. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 14666 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. |
| next page | |
| Alex Chis Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005