| next page |
| Alex Chis Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 66 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLEN, H. C. (HARRY CRANBROOK), AND THOMPSON, ROGER Contrast and Connection: Bicentennial Essays in Anglo-American History Athens, Ohio University Press, 1976. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. ix, 373 p. ; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Thistlethwaite, F. Foreword. --Allen, D. G. A tale of two towns. --Thompson, R. The Puritans and prurience. --Simmons, R. C. The Massachusetts charter of 1691. -- Bonwick, C. C. English dissenters and the AmericanRevolution. --Wright, E. The loyalists. --Allen, H. C. The American Revolution and the Anglo- American relationship in historical perspective. --Jones, M. A. Immigrants, steamships, and governments. --Campbell, C. S. Edward J. Phelps and Anglo-American. . ISBN: 0821403559. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700618423 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| L'AMY, JOHN H. Jersey Folk Lore Jersey, Societe Jersiaise, 1971. staining to cover. Previous owner's inscription. Very Good, wraps, 184 p. Appears little read, but some soiling, staining to cover. Previous owner's inscription. Trade paperback. USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 16132 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS The Period of the Early Plantagenets: Chautauqua Library of English History and Literature, Vol. Ii New York, Phillips & Hunt, 1881. Very good. No dust jacket. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket. Trade paperback 124 p. Purple limp cloth binding. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990001000 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS The Wars of the Roses: Chautauqua Library of English History and Literature, Vol. Iii New York, Phillips & Hunt, 1881. Very good. No dust jacket. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover 140 p. Green cloth. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990001017 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ASHE, GEOFFREY The Quest for Arthur's Britain London, Paladin, 1971. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Trade pb Later printing. Illustrated by. 238 p. ; illus. ; index; bibliography;. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700921110 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ASHTON, JOHN Social Life in the Reign of Queen Anne: Taken from Original Sources London, Chatto & Windus, 1925. Good. No dust jacket. Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover xix, 474 p. Illustrated. With 84 illus. from contemporary prints. A new ed. with 84 illus. from contemporary prints. London, Chatto & Windus, 1883.-. Includes bibliography. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990007331 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BAGWELL, PHILIP S. & G.E. MINGAY Britain and America, a Study of Economic Change, 1850-1939 New York, Praeger, 1970. Very Good, dj VG, 312 pp. Very Good, dj VG, 312 pp. Hard cover. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 7435 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BARNES, J. A. Who Should Know What? : Social Science, Privacy, and Ethics Harmondsworth: New York, Penguin, 1979. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 232 p., 4.5"x7". Includes index. Bibliography: p. 189-222. ISBN: 0140803718. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990003225 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BEBBINGTON, GILLIAN London Street Names. London, Batsford, 1972. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Batsford London library. Unknown printing. viii, 367, 8, 8 p. illus. facsims. maps. 23 cm. Bibliography: p. 354-362. ISBN: 0713401400. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 1700908506 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BELL, RICHARD Richard Bell's Britain. London, Collins, 1981. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. 192 p. : ill. ; 26 cm. Includes indexes. ISBN: 0002195690. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 1700277210 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BENSON, JOHN The Penny Capitalists: A Study of Nineteenth-Century Working-Class Entrepreneurs New Brunswick, Rutgers UP, 1983. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 172 pp. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 172 pp. Hard cover. ISBN: 0813510112. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 10505 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BODY, RICHARD Red Or Green for Farmers (and the Rest of Us) Essex, Broad Leys, 1987. Near Fine, wraps, 164 pp. First edition. Near Fine, wraps, 164 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0906137187. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 7928 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BROWN, PETER D. AND SCHWEIZER, KARL W. (EDS.) The Devonshire Diary, William Cavendish, Fourth Duke of Devonshire, Memoranda on State of Affairs, 1759-1762: Camden Fourth Series, Volume 27 London, Royal Historical Society, 1982. Near Fine, cloth, no dj, 199 pp. Near Fine, cloth, no dj, 199 pp. Hard cover. ISBN: 0861930975. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6251 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CANNADINE, DAVID, PROFESSOR The Rise and Fall of Class in Britain New York, Columbia University Press, 1998. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread. First edition. First printing. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover 320 p. University Seminars/Leonard Hastings Schoff Memorial Lecture. ISBN: 0231096666. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990007705 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CARR, DAVID R. AND WILTSHIRE RECORD SOCIETY The First General Entry Book of the City of Salisbury, 1387-1452 Trowbridge, Wiltshire Record Society, 2001. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread. Small wrinkling to dj edge. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread. Small wrinkling to dj edge. Hard cover xxxvi, 316 p. Wiltshire Record Society, Volume 54. Includes bibliographical references and index. ISBN: 090133331X. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 990003577 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CLARKE, JOHN AND COCHRANE, ALLAN AND SMART, CAROL Ideologies of Welfare: From Dreams to Disillusion London, Hutchinson, 1987. Near Fine, wraps, 206 pp. Near Fine, wraps, 206 pp. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0091646510. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 11471 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| COOMBS, TONY AND BILLOWS, LILIAN AND BILLOWS, JOHN AND TONGUE, STANLEY Tis a Mad World at Hogsdon: A Short History of Hoxton and Surrounding Area London, Hoxton Hall: London Borough of Hackney, 1977. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Reprint. 2nd ed. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 48 p., 8"x10". Illustrated. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Facsimiles. Previous ed. : 1974. ISBN: 0950395218. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 990004534 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CRUMLEY, JIM, AND BAXTER, COLIN (PHOTOGRAPHER) Shetland: Land of the Ocean Voyageur Press Inc, 03/1996. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. 11. 43" x 0. 60" x 11. 96". ISBN: 0948661658. USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2295] Book number: 1700845313 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| DAALDER, HANS Cabinet Reform in Britain 1914-1963 Stanford, Stanford UP, 1963. Very Good, cloth, dj shelfworn, chipped, 381 pp. Very Good, cloth, dj shelfworn, chipped, 381 pp. Hard cover. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 11117 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| DENNING Lord Denning's Report No Place, Marc Publishing, 1963. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. 175 p. ; 18 cm. "Presented to Parliament by the Prime Minister by Command of Her Majesty September 1963.". USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1701600223 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| DONALDSON, D.N. A Portrait of Winchcombe Gloucester, John Jennings, 1978. VG, cloth, dj VG, 152 pp. Illustrated. VG, cloth, dj VG, 152 pp. Illustrated. Hard cover. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6301 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| DUTT, R. PALME Britain's Crisis of Empire New York, International, 1950. Very good in good dust jacket. DJ some edgewear, edge tears. Very good in good dust jacket. DJ some edgewear, edge tears. Hard cover 166, [2] p. Includes index. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990007502 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| EMBERTON, WILFRID The English Civil War: Day By Day London, Grange, 1997. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 228 pp. Illustrated. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 228 pp. Illustrated. Hard cover. ISBN: 1840130032. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6097 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| EMSLIE, GEORGE By Hill, Plain and Sea Leigh-on-Sea, England, F. Lewis, 1946. Good. No dust jacket. Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. 37 p. ; illus. ; 26 cm. With 12 full-color tipped-in illustrations. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1701582645 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| EVANS, DAVID A History of Nature Conservation in Britain London, Routledge, 1992. Near Fine, paper, 274 pp, 6x9.25 ins. Illustrated. Near Fine, paper, 274 pp, 6x9.25 ins. Illustrated. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0415066530. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6347 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. |
| next page | |
| Alex Chis Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005