Alex Chis Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 2944, Fremont, CA 94536-0944, U.S.A. Tel.: +1 510 489 8554
alexjchis@gmail.com

Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15
ALINDER, JAMES (ED) [ANSEL ADAMS]  Ansel Adams, 1902-1984: Untitled 37
Carmel, Friends of Photography, 1984. Near Fine, wraps, 56 plates. Illustrated. Appears unread. Near Fine, wraps, 56 plates. Illustrated. Appears unread. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0933286414.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 15746
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

AMORY, CLEVELAND (ED. )  Celebrity Register: An Irreverent Compendium of American Quotable Notables
New York, Harper & Row, 1963. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover viii, 677 p., 8.5"x10.5". Illustrated. Over 2800 people: entertainers, politicians, sports figures, etc. It even has an entry on Malcolm X. Entries are accompanied by a photograph.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 990005925
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BERLIN, ELLIN  Silver Platter
Garden City, N. Y., Doubleday, 1957. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's bookplate. Hard cover 454 p. Illustrated.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 990006066
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BUSHRUI, SUHEIL, AND JENKINS, JOE  Kahlil Gibran: Man and Poet: A New Biography
Oxford, Oneworld Publications, 1998. New in new dust jacket. New in new dust jacket. Hard cover xii, 372 p. Illustrated. ISBN: 1851681779.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 990006861
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

DILLON, RICHARD  Meriwether Lewis
Santa Cruz, CA, Western Tanager, 1988. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Appears almost unread. Trade paperback xix, 364 p. Maps. ISBN: 0934136394.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 990006075
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

FAIRBANK, JOHN KING AND COOLIDGE, MARTHA HENDERSON AND SMITH, RICHARD J.  H.B. Morse: Customs Commissioner and Historian of China
Lexington, U. Press of Kentucky, 1995. English-speaking world.". New, dj new, 314 pp. Illustrated. "At the time of his death [1934], Morse was considered the major historian of modern China in the English-speaking world." Hard cover. ISBN: 0813119340.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 15723
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

HASLAM, GERALD W., AND SALAS, FLOYD (FOREWORD)  Coming of Age in California: Personal Essays
Walnut Creek, CA, Devil Mountain Books, 1990. Very Good, wraps, xi, 90 p. Signed by the author. Corner crease. Very Good, wraps, xi, 90 p. Signed by the author. Corner crease. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0915685078.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 16226
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

KRUSI, HERMANN  Pestalozzi: His Life, Work and Influence
New York, American Book Company, 1903. Krusi IV by his Grand Aunt and Grandfather, Christmas 1911. Old edition, not a modern print-on-demand copy. Very good. No dust jacket. Cover a bit worn. Inscribed to Herman Krusi IV by his Grand Aunt and Grandfather, Christmas 1911. Hard cover 248 p. Green cloth. Illustrated.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 990008437
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

MILLER, JOHN CHESTER  Sam Adams: Pioneer in Propaganda
Stanford, Calif., Stanford U.P., 1966. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 437 p. Illustrated. Originally published Little, Brown 1936.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 990007612
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

NOLL, RICHARD  The Aryan Christ: The Secret Life of Carl Jung
New York, Random House, 1997. New, cloth, dj new, 334 pp. Illustrated. New, cloth, dj new, 334 pp. Illustrated. Hard cover. ISBN: 0679449450.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 15790
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

SCHELLINGER, PAUL E. (EDITOR)  St. James Guide to Biography
Chicago, St. James Press, 1991. Very good. No dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Bottom corner frayed. Hard cover 870 p., 8.5"x11.25"x2" thick. ISBN: 1558621466.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 990006146
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

STEVENSON, JANET  The Undiminished Man; a Political Biography of Robert Walker Kenny
Novato, CA, Chandler & Sharp, 1980. Very Good, paperback, 200 pp. Illustrated. Very Good, paperback, 200 pp. Illustrated. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0883165384.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 15744
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

VANDERBILT, GLORIA  Woman to Woman
Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday Books, 1979. Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. DJ protected. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. DJ protected. Hard cover 272 p., 7.5"x10.5". Illustrated. ISBN: 0385136455.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 990007100
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

VERNOFF, EDWARD, AND SHORE, RIMA  The International Dictionary of 20th-Century Biography
New York, New American Library, 1987. Fine in very good dust jacket. Appears unread. First edition. First printing. Fine in very good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover 819 p., 7.5"x9.5". ISBN: 0453005292.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 990006665
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

WHITMAN, WALT, AND EVERSON, WILLIAM K (ILLUS. )  American Bard
New York, Viking Books, 1982. protected. First edition. Very good in good dust jacket. Small soiling and a tear to dj. DJ now protected. Hard cover 35 p., 7.75"x9.75". Illustrated. ISBN: 0670117064.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 990008367
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

15 titles found
   
 
   Alex Chis Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005