| Alex Chis Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| ALINDER, JAMES (ED) [ANSEL ADAMS] Ansel Adams, 1902-1984: Untitled 37 Carmel, Friends of Photography, 1984. Near Fine, wraps, 56 plates. Illustrated. Appears unread. Near Fine, wraps, 56 plates. Illustrated. Appears unread. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0933286414. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 15746 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| AMORY, CLEVELAND (ED. ) Celebrity Register: An Irreverent Compendium of American Quotable Notables New York, Harper & Row, 1963. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover viii, 677 p., 8.5"x10.5". Illustrated. Over 2800 people: entertainers, politicians, sports figures, etc. It even has an entry on Malcolm X. Entries are accompanied by a photograph. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 990005925 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BERLIN, ELLIN Silver Platter Garden City, N. Y., Doubleday, 1957. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's bookplate. Hard cover 454 p. Illustrated. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 990006066 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BUSHRUI, SUHEIL, AND JENKINS, JOE Kahlil Gibran: Man and Poet: A New Biography Oxford, Oneworld Publications, 1998. New in new dust jacket. New in new dust jacket. Hard cover xii, 372 p. Illustrated. ISBN: 1851681779. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 990006861 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| DILLON, RICHARD Meriwether Lewis Santa Cruz, CA, Western Tanager, 1988. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Appears almost unread. Trade paperback xix, 364 p. Maps. ISBN: 0934136394. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 990006075 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| FAIRBANK, JOHN KING AND COOLIDGE, MARTHA HENDERSON AND SMITH, RICHARD J. H.B. Morse: Customs Commissioner and Historian of China Lexington, U. Press of Kentucky, 1995. English-speaking world.". New, dj new, 314 pp. Illustrated. "At the time of his death [1934], Morse was considered the major historian of modern China in the English-speaking world." Hard cover. ISBN: 0813119340. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 15723 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| HASLAM, GERALD W., AND SALAS, FLOYD (FOREWORD) Coming of Age in California: Personal Essays Walnut Creek, CA, Devil Mountain Books, 1990. Very Good, wraps, xi, 90 p. Signed by the author. Corner crease. Very Good, wraps, xi, 90 p. Signed by the author. Corner crease. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0915685078. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 16226 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| KRUSI, HERMANN Pestalozzi: His Life, Work and Influence New York, American Book Company, 1903. Krusi IV by his Grand Aunt and Grandfather, Christmas 1911. Old edition, not a modern print-on-demand copy. Very good. No dust jacket. Cover a bit worn. Inscribed to Herman Krusi IV by his Grand Aunt and Grandfather, Christmas 1911. Hard cover 248 p. Green cloth. Illustrated. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 990008437 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| MILLER, JOHN CHESTER Sam Adams: Pioneer in Propaganda Stanford, Calif., Stanford U.P., 1966. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 437 p. Illustrated. Originally published Little, Brown 1936. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 990007612 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| NOLL, RICHARD The Aryan Christ: The Secret Life of Carl Jung New York, Random House, 1997. New, cloth, dj new, 334 pp. Illustrated. New, cloth, dj new, 334 pp. Illustrated. Hard cover. ISBN: 0679449450. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 15790 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| SCHELLINGER, PAUL E. (EDITOR) St. James Guide to Biography Chicago, St. James Press, 1991. Very good. No dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Bottom corner frayed. Hard cover 870 p., 8.5"x11.25"x2" thick. ISBN: 1558621466. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 990006146 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| STEVENSON, JANET The Undiminished Man; a Political Biography of Robert Walker Kenny Novato, CA, Chandler & Sharp, 1980. Very Good, paperback, 200 pp. Illustrated. Very Good, paperback, 200 pp. Illustrated. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0883165384. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 15744 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| VANDERBILT, GLORIA Woman to Woman Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday Books, 1979. Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. DJ protected. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. DJ protected. Hard cover 272 p., 7.5"x10.5". Illustrated. ISBN: 0385136455. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 990007100 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| VERNOFF, EDWARD, AND SHORE, RIMA The International Dictionary of 20th-Century Biography New York, New American Library, 1987. Fine in very good dust jacket. Appears unread. First edition. First printing. Fine in very good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover 819 p., 7.5"x9.5". ISBN: 0453005292. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 990006665 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| WHITMAN, WALT, AND EVERSON, WILLIAM K (ILLUS. ) American Bard New York, Viking Books, 1982. protected. First edition. Very good in good dust jacket. Small soiling and a tear to dj. DJ now protected. Hard cover 35 p., 7.75"x9.75". Illustrated. ISBN: 0670117064. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 990008367 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. |
| Alex Chis Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005