next page  
   Alex Chis Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 2944, Fremont, CA 94536-0944, U.S.A. Tel.: +1 510 489 8554
alexjchis@gmail.com

Bibliographies

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALLEN, ROBERT R. (ED. )  The Eighteenth Century: A Current Bibliography for 1974
Iowa City, University of Iowa, 1975. Very good. No dust jacket. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover [711-1107] p.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990001684
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BAKER, WILLIAM AND KINCH, MAURICE AND KIMBER, JOHN  F.R. And Q.D. Leavis: An Annotated Bibliography
New York, Garland Publishing, 1989. Fine. No dust jacket. As new. Fine. No dust jacket. As new. Hard cover xxiii, 531 p. ISBN: 0824088948.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 990001599
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BALLOU, PATRICIA K  Women: A Bibliography of Bibliographies: Second Edition
Boston, G. K. Hall & Company, 1986. Fine. No dust jacket. Appears unused. 2nd ed. Fine. No dust jacket. Appears unused. Hard cover xv, 268 p. G. K. Hall Women's Studies Publication. ISBN: 0816187290.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990006845
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BARNETT, CAROL  Botanical and Horticultural Books a Price Guide
Peoria, Ill., Spoon River Press, 1995. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unused. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unused. Trade paperback vi, 128 p. ISBN: 0930358090.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990006848
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BASSETT, JOHN  William Faulkner: An Annotated Checklist of Criticism
New York, David Lewis, 1972. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover xii, 551 p.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990001683
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

O'BRIAN, PATRICK, AND CUNNINGHAM, ARTHUR (EDITOR)  Patrick O'brian: Critical Essays and a Bibliography
New York, W. W. Norton & Company, 1994. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. First American edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Hard cover 175 p. ISBN: 039303626X.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 990004975
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BRUCCOLI, MATTHEW J. (ED. ), AND CLARK, C. E. FRAZER (ED. )  First Printings of American Authors: Volume 1: Contributions Toward Descriptive Checklists
Detroit, Gale Research Co., 1977. Very good. No dust jacket. First edition. First printing. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover xxvii, 432 p., 8.75"x11.25"x1.5" thick. Illustrated. First Printings of American Authors, 1. Volume I only. ISBN: 0810309335.
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 990006813
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BRUNN, STANLEY D,  Urbanization in Developing Countries: An International Bibliography
East Lansing, Michigan State U, 1971. Near Fine, wraps, 693 pp. Near Fine, wraps, 693 pp. Trade paperback.
USD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.5 | £UK 84.25 | JP¥ 12356] Book number: 10434
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

CARSON, ANNE (EDITOR)  Goddesses and Wise Women: The Literature of Feminist Spirituality, 1980-1992: An Annotated Bibliography
Freedom, CA, Crossing Press, 1992. New. No dust jacket as issued. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 247 p. ISBN: 0895945363.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 990006870
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

COLE, JOHN YOUNG  Books in Action: The Armed Services Editions
Washington, Library of congress, 1984. New. No dust jacket as issued. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback ix, 78 p. Illustrated. ISBN: 0844404667.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990006850
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

COLLIE, MICHAEL  George Meredith: A Bibliography
Toronto, University of Toronto Press, 1974. Fine in very good dust jacket. As new. Fine in very good dust jacket. As new. Hard cover 290 p. ISBN: 0802021069.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990001619
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

ELLEDGE, JIM  James Dickey: A Bibliography, 1947-1974
Metuchen, NJ, Scarecrow Press, 1979. Fine. No dust jacket. As new. Fine. No dust jacket. As new. Hard cover xiv, 291 p. Scarecrow Author Bibliographies; No. 40. ISBN: 0810812185.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990001624
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

FEDERLIN, TOM  A Comprehensive Bibliography of American Sign Language: A Resource Manual
New York, The Author, 1979. Very Good, wraps, 84 pp. Eight page errata supplement laid in. Very Good, wraps, 84 pp. Eight page errata supplement laid in. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0960313605.
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 12146
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

GEFVERT, CONSTANCE J. (EDITOR)  Edward Taylor: An Annotated Bibliography, 1668-1970
[Kent, OH], Kent State University Press, 1971. Fine. No dust jacket. As new. First edition. Fine. No dust jacket. As new. Hard cover xxxiii, 83 p. ISBN: 0873381130.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990001687
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

HARKNESS, STANLEY BATES  The Career of Samuel Butler, 1835-1902: A Bibliography
New York, B. Franklin, 1968. New. No dust jacket. New. No dust jacket. Hard cover 154 p. Burt Franklin bibliography & reference series, 111. Reprint of the 1955 ed.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990006842
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

HOSELITZ, BERTHOLD FRANK, ED.  A Reader's Guide to the Social Sciences.
Glencoe, Ill, Free Press, 1965. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. 250 p. ; index; 22 cm.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700996390
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

KIBLER, JAMES EVERETT, JR.  The Pseudonymous Publications of William Gilmore Simms
Athens, University of Georgia Press, 1976. Very good. No dust jacket. Appears unread. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover ix, 102 p. ISBN: 0820303755.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990001621
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

KOLARZ, WALTER (ED.)  Books on Communism: A Bibliography: Second Edition
London, Ampersand, 1963. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 568 pp. Second edition. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 568 pp. Second edition. Hard cover.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 10605
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

KORTE, DONALD M.  An Annotated Bibliography of Smollett Scholarship 1946-68
[Toronto], University of Toronto Press, 1969. Very good. No dust jacket. Appears unread. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover 54 p. ISBN: 0802016766.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990001598
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

LAUER, EVELYN G. (ED. )  Index to Little Magazines, 1966-1967
Chicago, Swallow, 1970. Fine. No dust jacket. As new. Fine. No dust jacket. As new. Hard cover viii, 259 p.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990001686
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

MATTHEWS, WILLIAM  British Autobiographies: An Annotated Bibliography of British Autobiographies Published Or Written Before 1951
Berkeley, University of California Press, 1955. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Hard cover xiv, 376 p.,.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990006843
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

MICHIGAN. CENTRAL MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY, MOUNT PLEASANT. LIBRARY  Guide to the Dag Hammarskjold Collection on Developing Nations; a Selected Bibliography.
Mount Pleasant, Central Michigan University Press, 1968. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. vi, 157 p. 23 cm.
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 1700821385
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

POUND, OMAR S., AND GROVER, PHILIP, AND BRIDSON, D. G.  Wyndham Lewis: A Descriptive Bibliography
Folkestone, Eng., Dawson, 1978. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Hard cover xxi, 198 p., [6] leaves of plates. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Includes index. ISBN: 0712907882.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990006840
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

POYNTER, F.N.L.  Bibliography: Some Achievements and Prospects
Berkeley, University of California Press, 1961. Very Good, wraps, 25 pp. Very Good, wraps, 25 pp. Trade paperback.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 11196
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

TASK FORCE ON ALTERNATIVES IN PRINT  Alternatives in Print 75-76: Catalog of Social Change Publications
San Francisco, Glide Publications, 1975. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Trade pb Unknown printing. 346 p. ; 24 cm.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 1700266599
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

35 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Alex Chis Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005