| next page |
| Alex Chis Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 72 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMIC, LOUIS My Native Land New York, Harper, 1943. Illustrated. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 507 pp. Signed by the author. First edition. Illustrated. Hard cover. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 9277 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CENTRAL COMMITTEE OF THE PARTY OF LABOR OF ALBANIA Letter of the Cc of the Party of Labour and the Government of Albania to the Cc of the Communist Party and the Government of China Chicago, Central Organization of U.S. Marxist-Leninists, 1978. Very Good, wraps, 56 p. Originally published by 8 Nentori, Tirana. Very Good, wraps, 56 p. Originally published by 8 Nentori, Tirana. Trade paperback. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 16020 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ALIA, RAMIZ, AND HOXHA, NEXHMIJE, ET AL. Some Questions of Socialist Construction in Albania and of the Struggle Against Revisionism: The National Conference of Social Studies, November 1969 Tirana, Naim Frasheri, 1971. Near Fine, grey hardcover, no dj, 229 p. Appears unread. Cover title. Near Fine, grey hardcover, no dj, 229 p. Appears unread. Cover title. Hard cover. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 16011 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ASH, WILLIAM Pickaxe and Rifle London, Howard Baker, 1974. Very good. No dust jacket. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover 271 p., [8] p. of plates Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Plates. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 264-268. ISBN: 070300039X. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 990002861 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BARNES, JAMES STRACHEY Half a Life Left New York, Coward-McCann, 1937. Very good in good dust jacket. First edition. Very good in good dust jacket. Hard cover 329 p. Illustrated. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 990002524 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BELEVA, ISKRA SPASOVA, ET AL. Bulgaria and the European Community: The Transformation of the Labour Market and Social Policy, a View Towards Europe Sofia, Ivan D. Danov Publishing House, 1993. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Trade paperback 199 p. Ilustrated. ISBN: 9548239043. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990003173 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BENNETT, BRIAN CAREY Sutivan: A Dalmatian Village in Social and Economic Transition San Francisco, R And E Research Associates, 1974. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 183 p., 8.25"x10.75". Illustrated. Maps. ISBN: 0882472267. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 990005786 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CLARK, RAMSEY Nato in the Balkans: Voices of Opposition International Action Center, 1998. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback xii, 219 p. ISBN: 0965691624. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990003453 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CLARK, RAMSEY, ET AL. Nato in the Balkans: Voices of Opposition New York, International Action Center, 1998. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback xii, 219 p. Illustrated. ISBN: 0965691624. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990004959 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| DAVIDSON, BASIL Scenes from the Anti-Nazi War New York, Monthly Review Press, [1981] c1980. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover First printing. 288 p. : map; 21 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [279]-284. ISBN: 0853455872. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 1700873655 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| DIMITRIJEVIC, SERGIJE, AND GORDIC, GORDANA Greetings from Belgrade: Belgrade in Old Picture Postcards: Part of a Collection Assembled By Dr. Sergije Dimitrijevic Belgrade, Jugoslovenska revija: Zavod za zastitu spomenika kulture grada Beograda, 1986. Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ protected. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ protected. Hard cover 103 p., 9.5"x11.75". Profusely illustrated. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 990007198 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| DJORDJEVIC, DMITRIJE & STEPHEN FISCHER-GALATI The Balkan Revolutionary Tradition New York, Columbia University Press, 1981. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 271 pp. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 271 pp. Hard cover. ISBN: 0231050984. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 8039 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| DONLAGIC, AHMET, AND ATANACKOVIC, ZARKO, AND PLENCA, DUSAN Yugoslavia in the Second World War Belgrade, Medunarodna stampa--Interpress, 1967. Very Good. No dust jacket. Appears unread. Very Good. No dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover Unknown printing. 245, [2] p. fold. maps (part col. ) 23 cm. Translation of Jugoslavija u drugom svetskom ratu. Bibliography: p. 225-[228]. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 1700823376 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| DRAGNICH, ALEX N. AND TODOROVISH, SLAVKO The Saga of Kosovo: Focus on Serbian-Albanian Relations Boulder / New York, East European Monographs / Columbia University Press, 1984. Fine. No dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Fine. No dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Hard cover vi, 203 p. Illustrated. East European Monograph, 170. ISBN: 0880330627. USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2383] Book number: 990004005 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| DUTIFA AND RIHTMAN-AUGUSTIN, DUNJA, ET AL. The Folk Arts of Yugoslavia: Papers Presented at a Symposium, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, March 1977. Pittsburgh, DUTIFA: Duquesne University Tamburitzans Institute of Folk Arts, 1976. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Corner crease. Trade paperback 240 p., 8.5"x10.75". Illustrated. Bibliography: p. 238. USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 990006170 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ETEROVICH, ADAM S. Jugoslavs in the Wild West 1840-1880: Jugoslav-American Immigrant History Series, 1492-1900, Vi, 1968 [Yugoslavs] San Francisco, Adam S. Eterovich, 1968. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Patent binding. [260-345] p., 8.5"x11". USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4236] Book number: 990005826 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| FLOUNDERS, SARA Bosnia Tragedy: The Unknown Role of the U.S. Government and Pentagon New York, International Action Center / World View Forum, 1995. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Four pages stained, all text clear. First printing. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Four pages stained, all text clear. Trade paperback 27 p. Cover title. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990002557 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| FLOUNDERS, SARA Bosnia Tragedy: The Unknown Role of the U.S. Government and Pentagon New York, International Action Center / World View Forum, 1995. Very good. No dust jacket. First printing. Very good. No dust jacket. Trade paperback 27 p. Cover title. ISBN: 0895671263. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 990004430 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| FOUCHEDJIEV, DIKO [FOUCHEDJIEF] Wrathful Journey Sofia, Sofia Press, 1972. stamp, spine number, no card pockets. Appears unread. Good. No dust jacket. Ex a non circulating Marxist library, name stamp, spine number, no card pockets. Appears unread. Hard cover 234 p. USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2295] Book number: 990005302 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| HAMM, HARRY Albania: China's Beachhead in Europe New York, Praeger, 1963. Very good in very good dust jacket. Previous owner's name. Very good in very good dust jacket. Previous owner's name. Hard cover x, 176 p. Map. Includes index. Translation of: Rebellen gegen Moskau. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990005097 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| HORVAT, BRANKO An Essay on Yugoslav Society White Plains, NY, International Arts and Sciences, 1969. Previous owners stamp. Very Good, cloth, dj spine stained, 245 pp. But edges spotted. Previous owners stamp. Hard cover. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 11133 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| HORVAT, BRANKO The Yugoslav Economic System: The First Labor-Managed Economy in the Making Armonk, Sharpe, 1976. printing. Very Good, wraps, 286 pp. Edges spotted. Interior fine. Later printing. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0873321758. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 10587 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| HOXHA, ENVER Enver Hoxha, Selected Works: Volume I, November 1941 - October 1948 Toronto, Norman Bethune Institute, 1977. marker. Appears unread. Near Fine, cloth, gilt titles, dj NF, 699 pp. Frontis. Red ribbon marker. Appears unread. Hard cover. USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2295] Book number: 11935 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| HOXHA, ENVER Enver Hoxha: Speeches, 1967 - 1968: On Further Revolutionizing Our Party and the Life of Our Country As a Whole Tirana, 8 Nentori, 1974. Very Good, wraps, 309 p., 4.75"x6.5". Very Good, wraps, 309 p., 4.75"x6.5". Trade paperback. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 16005 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| HOXHA, ENVER Enver Hoxha: Speeches, 1971 - 1973: On the Further Revolutionization of the Party and the Whole Life of the Country Tirana, 8 Nentori, 1974. Very Good, wraps, 406 p., 4.75"x6.5". Very Good, wraps, 406 p., 4.75"x6.5". Trade paperback. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 16006 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. |
| next page | |
| Alex Chis Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005