| next page |
| Alex Chis Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLWARD, MAURICE An Illustrated History of Seaplanes and Flying Boats New York, Dorset, 1981. F, dj NF, 160 pp. Illustrated. F, dj NF, 160 pp. Illustrated. Hard cover. ISBN: 0880292865. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 5966 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ASKUE, VAUGHAN Flight Testing Homebuilt Aircraft Ames, Iowa State Press, 1992. New. No dust jacket as issued. First edition. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback xi, 177 p. Illustrated. ISBN: 0813813085. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990007716 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BALDWIN, MUNSON With Brass and Gas; an Illustrated and Embellished Chronicle of Ballooning in Mid-Nineteenth Century America. Boston, Beacon Press, 1967. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. [14], 238 p. illus. facsims. ports. 21 cm. Bibliography: 11th-12th prelim. pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1701243611 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BATCHELOR, JOHN AND CHANT, CHRIS Flight: The History of Aviation Limpsfield, Dragon's World, 1990. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover 192 p., 10"x12.5". Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 1850281092. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990004147 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, JOHN, AND PAPE, GARRY R, AND CAMPBELL, DONNA The Flying Wings of Jack Northrop: A Photo Chronicle Atglen, PA, Schiffer Publishing, 1994. New. No dust jacket as issued. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 80 p., 11"x8.5". Profusely illustrated. Schiffer Military Aviation History. ISBN: 0887405975. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990007878 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| COCHRAN, JACQUELINE The Stars at Noon Boston, Atlantic Monthly/ Little Brown, 1954. author. Appears unread, an excellent copy of this book. Near Fine, cloth, dj VG, protected in mylar, 274 pp. Signed by the author. Appears unread, an excellent copy of this book. Hard cover. USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 13417 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| DARGAHI, NICK The Ultimate Flight Simulator Pilot's Guidebook New York, MIS Press, 1998. without cd. Good, wraps, xlix, 1003 p., 7.25"x9.25"x2.5" thick. Over 4 pounds in weight, so U.S. orders only. Appears unread, almost as new, but without cd. Trade paperback. ISBN: 1558285741. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 16170 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| DOYLE, LORRAINE O'DONNELL Second to None: The Story of Lloyd & Gladys O'donnell and the 1929 Women's Air Derby Rancho Santa Fe, CA, The Author, 2000. blank free endpaper/. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Printer's card tipped-in to blank free endpaper/ Trade paperback 184 p., 9"x9". Profusely illustrated. USD 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4589] Book number: 990002794 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| GENTLE, ERNEST J. Aircraft Template Development Los Angeles, Aero Publishers, 1942. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 306 pp. Illustrated. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 306 pp. Illustrated. Hard cover. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 13418 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| HALBERSTADT, HANS Sukhoi Su-27: Design and Development of Russia's Super Interceptor Osceola, WI, Motorbooks International, 1992. New. No dust jacket as issued. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 96 p., 7.5"x9.25". Illustrated. Motorbooks International Mil-Tech Series. ISBN: 087938655X. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990007876 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| HANSEN, ZENON The Goodyear Airships Bloomington, Ill., Airship International Press, 1977. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Trade paperback 110 p., 8.5"x11". Profusely illustrated. Bibliography: p. 110. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 990007409 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| HEWLETT, HILDA BEATRICE HERBERT Our Flying Men [Kettering, Printed by T. B. Hart, 1917. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade paperback Unknown printing. 40 p. 22 cm. Undated, circa 1917. USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 1700910559 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| HIERSCH, F. A. Continental Aviation and Engineering Corporation, Detroit, Michigan: Feasibility of Fan Drive Devices and Cooling System Control, First Interim Technical Report, Contract Da-20-018-Ord-17829 Detroit, Continental Aviation and Engineering Corporation, 1959. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Trade paperback xi, 162 p., 8.5"x11". Illustrated. CAE Report No. 806. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 990006301 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| INGELLS, DOUGLAS J. The Mcdonnell Douglas Story Fallbrook, CA, Aero Publishers, 1979. Very good. No dust jacket. Small rubbing to edges. Very good. No dust jacket. Small rubbing to edges. Hard cover. ISBN: 0816849951. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990000004 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| KERSHNER, WILLIAM K The Basic Aerobatic Manual Ames, Iowa State Press, 1987. New. No dust jacket as issued. Reprint. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback vii, 103 p., 8.5"x11". Illustrated. ISBN: 0813800633. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990007883 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| MAHER, EDWARD R Pilot's Avionics Survival Guide New York, Tab Books, 1993. New. No dust jacket as issued. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 210 p., 7.25"x9.25". Tab Practical Flying Series. ISBN: 0830642048. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990007888 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| MCDOWELL, ERNEST R Flying Fortress, the Boeing B-17 Carrollton, TX, Squadron/Signal Publications, 1987. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback 79 p., 8.5"x11". Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 089747189X. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990006199 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| MONDEY, DAVID (ED. ) AND TAYLOR, MICHAEL (REVISED AND UPDATED) The New Illustrated Encyclopedia of Aircraft Vancouver, Select Editions, 2000. is torn at the top. Very good in good dust jacket. DJ has tears, also the pre-title page is torn at the top. Hard cover 560 p.; 9"x12". Profusely illustrated (over 1, 000 photographs). USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 990001067 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR NOTED Moscow-Vancouver, 1937. Moscow, Novosti Press Agency, 1987. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. 21 p. : ill. ; 16 x 22 cm. The 50th Anniversary of the First USSR-USA Flight over the North Pole. USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 1700821036 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| OSBORN, EARL D. (EDITOR) Aviation, December 26, 1927, Volume Xxiii, Number 26: The Oldest American Aeronautical Magazine New York, Aviation Publishing Corp., 1927. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Smells a bit musty. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Smells a bit musty. Trade paperback [1505- 1555] p., 9"x12". Profusely illustrated, many ads. Special Features: The Vought 'Corsair'; The Russell Parachute; The Airplane in Forestry. Cover photo: Japanese Navy planes laying a smoke screen around a dummy warship. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990002783 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| OSBORN, EARL D. (EDITOR) Aviation, February 13, 1928, Volume Xxiv, Number 7: The Oldest American Aeronautical Magazine New York, Aviation Publishing Corp., 1927. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Smells a bit musty. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Smells a bit musty. Trade paperback [363- 418] p., 9"x12". Profusely illustrated, many ads. Special Features: Light Airplane Clubs, The Thaden 'Argonaut', The Value of Advertising. Cover photo: The French airmen Costes and Lebrix flying over Gatun Lake, C. Z. . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990002790 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| OSBORN, EARL D. (EDITOR) Aviation, July 2, 1928, Volume Xxv, Number 1: The Oldest American Aeronautical Magazine New York, Aviation Publishing Corp., 1927. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Smells a bit musty. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Smells a bit musty. Trade paperback [2-83] p., 9"x12". Profusely illustrated, many ads. Special Features: The Eastman Flying Boat; Radio Equipment on the 'Southern Cross'; Protecting and Finishing Aircraft Structures. Cover photo: A flight picture of the trans- Atlantic Fokker monoplane 'Friendship'. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990002791 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| PACE, STEVE X-Fighters: Usaf Experimental and Prototype Fighters, Xp-59 to Yf-23 Osceola, WI, Motorbooks International, 1992. New. No dust jacket as issued. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 208 p., 8.5"x11". Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 0879385405. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990007817 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| PRICE, DAVID The Museum of Flying Auction, May 19, May 20, 1990: Classic Aircraft and Memorabilia Santa Monica, CA, Museum of Flying, 1990. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 50 p. plus ads; 8.5"x11". Profusely illustrated. Admission to the auction was by registration only, with a $250.00 fee (creditable to auction purchases. ) Among the lots were a Supermarine Spitfire Mark IX, estimated at $850, 000 to $1.6 million, and a Lockheed P-38L Lightning, estimated at $1.1 million to $1.9 million. There were of course many lots just in the hundreds of thousands, and some even in the tens of thousands. Lots of memorabilia too. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 990001070 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| PRITCHARD, ROBERT J. (EDITIOR) Western Flying, Volume Seven, Number Two, February, 1930 Los Angeles, Occidental Publishing, 1930. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Smells a bit musty. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Smells a bit musty. Trade paperback 166 p., 8.75"x11.5". Profusely illustrated. Includes an article "Dusting-An Enlarged market for Airplanes" about the beginnings of aerial crop dusting. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 990002784 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. |
| next page | |
| Alex Chis Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005