next page  
   Alex Chis Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 2944, Fremont, CA 94536-0944, U.S.A. Tel.: +1 510 489 8554
alexjchis@gmail.com

Aviation

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALLWARD, MAURICE  An Illustrated History of Seaplanes and Flying Boats
New York, Dorset, 1981. F, dj NF, 160 pp. Illustrated. F, dj NF, 160 pp. Illustrated. Hard cover. ISBN: 0880292865.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 5966
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

ASKUE, VAUGHAN  Flight Testing Homebuilt Aircraft
Ames, Iowa State Press, 1992. New. No dust jacket as issued. First edition. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback xi, 177 p. Illustrated. ISBN: 0813813085.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990007716
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BALDWIN, MUNSON  With Brass and Gas; an Illustrated and Embellished Chronicle of Ballooning in Mid-Nineteenth Century America.
Boston, Beacon Press, 1967. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. [14], 238 p. illus. facsims. ports. 21 cm. Bibliography: 11th-12th prelim. pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1701243611
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BATCHELOR, JOHN AND CHANT, CHRIS  Flight: The History of Aviation
Limpsfield, Dragon's World, 1990. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover 192 p., 10"x12.5". Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 1850281092.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990004147
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

CAMPBELL, JOHN, AND PAPE, GARRY R, AND CAMPBELL, DONNA  The Flying Wings of Jack Northrop: A Photo Chronicle
Atglen, PA, Schiffer Publishing, 1994. New. No dust jacket as issued. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 80 p., 11"x8.5". Profusely illustrated. Schiffer Military Aviation History. ISBN: 0887405975.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990007878
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

COCHRAN, JACQUELINE  The Stars at Noon
Boston, Atlantic Monthly/ Little Brown, 1954. author. Appears unread, an excellent copy of this book. Near Fine, cloth, dj VG, protected in mylar, 274 pp. Signed by the author. Appears unread, an excellent copy of this book. Hard cover.
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 13417
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

DARGAHI, NICK  The Ultimate Flight Simulator Pilot's Guidebook
New York, MIS Press, 1998. without cd. Good, wraps, xlix, 1003 p., 7.25"x9.25"x2.5" thick. Over 4 pounds in weight, so U.S. orders only. Appears unread, almost as new, but without cd. Trade paperback. ISBN: 1558285741.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 16170
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

DOYLE, LORRAINE O'DONNELL  Second to None: The Story of Lloyd & Gladys O'donnell and the 1929 Women's Air Derby
Rancho Santa Fe, CA, The Author, 2000. blank free endpaper/. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Printer's card tipped-in to blank free endpaper/ Trade paperback 184 p., 9"x9". Profusely illustrated.
USD 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4589] Book number: 990002794
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

GENTLE, ERNEST J.  Aircraft Template Development
Los Angeles, Aero Publishers, 1942. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 306 pp. Illustrated. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 306 pp. Illustrated. Hard cover.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 13418
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

HALBERSTADT, HANS  Sukhoi Su-27: Design and Development of Russia's Super Interceptor
Osceola, WI, Motorbooks International, 1992. New. No dust jacket as issued. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 96 p., 7.5"x9.25". Illustrated. Motorbooks International Mil-Tech Series. ISBN: 087938655X.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990007876
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

HANSEN, ZENON  The Goodyear Airships
Bloomington, Ill., Airship International Press, 1977. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Trade paperback 110 p., 8.5"x11". Profusely illustrated. Bibliography: p. 110.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 990007409
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

HEWLETT, HILDA BEATRICE HERBERT  Our Flying Men
[Kettering, Printed by T. B. Hart, 1917. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade paperback Unknown printing. 40 p. 22 cm. Undated, circa 1917.
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 1700910559
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

HIERSCH, F. A.  Continental Aviation and Engineering Corporation, Detroit, Michigan: Feasibility of Fan Drive Devices and Cooling System Control, First Interim Technical Report, Contract Da-20-018-Ord-17829
Detroit, Continental Aviation and Engineering Corporation, 1959. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Trade paperback xi, 162 p., 8.5"x11". Illustrated. CAE Report No. 806.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 990006301
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

INGELLS, DOUGLAS J.  The Mcdonnell Douglas Story
Fallbrook, CA, Aero Publishers, 1979. Very good. No dust jacket. Small rubbing to edges. Very good. No dust jacket. Small rubbing to edges. Hard cover. ISBN: 0816849951.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990000004
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

KERSHNER, WILLIAM K  The Basic Aerobatic Manual
Ames, Iowa State Press, 1987. New. No dust jacket as issued. Reprint. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback vii, 103 p., 8.5"x11". Illustrated. ISBN: 0813800633.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990007883
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

MAHER, EDWARD R  Pilot's Avionics Survival Guide
New York, Tab Books, 1993. New. No dust jacket as issued. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 210 p., 7.25"x9.25". Tab Practical Flying Series. ISBN: 0830642048.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990007888
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

MCDOWELL, ERNEST R  Flying Fortress, the Boeing B-17
Carrollton, TX, Squadron/Signal Publications, 1987. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback 79 p., 8.5"x11". Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 089747189X.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990006199
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

MONDEY, DAVID (ED. ) AND TAYLOR, MICHAEL (REVISED AND UPDATED)  The New Illustrated Encyclopedia of Aircraft
Vancouver, Select Editions, 2000. is torn at the top. Very good in good dust jacket. DJ has tears, also the pre-title page is torn at the top. Hard cover 560 p.; 9"x12". Profusely illustrated (over 1, 000 photographs).
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 990001067
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

NO AUTHOR NOTED  Moscow-Vancouver, 1937.
Moscow, Novosti Press Agency, 1987. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. 21 p. : ill. ; 16 x 22 cm. The 50th Anniversary of the First USSR-USA Flight over the North Pole.
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 1700821036
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

OSBORN, EARL D. (EDITOR)  Aviation, December 26, 1927, Volume Xxiii, Number 26: The Oldest American Aeronautical Magazine
New York, Aviation Publishing Corp., 1927. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Smells a bit musty. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Smells a bit musty. Trade paperback [1505- 1555] p., 9"x12". Profusely illustrated, many ads. Special Features: The Vought 'Corsair'; The Russell Parachute; The Airplane in Forestry. Cover photo: Japanese Navy planes laying a smoke screen around a dummy warship.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990002783
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

OSBORN, EARL D. (EDITOR)  Aviation, February 13, 1928, Volume Xxiv, Number 7: The Oldest American Aeronautical Magazine
New York, Aviation Publishing Corp., 1927. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Smells a bit musty. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Smells a bit musty. Trade paperback [363- 418] p., 9"x12". Profusely illustrated, many ads. Special Features: Light Airplane Clubs, The Thaden 'Argonaut', The Value of Advertising. Cover photo: The French airmen Costes and Lebrix flying over Gatun Lake, C. Z. .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990002790
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

OSBORN, EARL D. (EDITOR)  Aviation, July 2, 1928, Volume Xxv, Number 1: The Oldest American Aeronautical Magazine
New York, Aviation Publishing Corp., 1927. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Smells a bit musty. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Smells a bit musty. Trade paperback [2-83] p., 9"x12". Profusely illustrated, many ads. Special Features: The Eastman Flying Boat; Radio Equipment on the 'Southern Cross'; Protecting and Finishing Aircraft Structures. Cover photo: A flight picture of the trans- Atlantic Fokker monoplane 'Friendship'.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990002791
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

PACE, STEVE  X-Fighters: Usaf Experimental and Prototype Fighters, Xp-59 to Yf-23
Osceola, WI, Motorbooks International, 1992. New. No dust jacket as issued. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 208 p., 8.5"x11". Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 0879385405.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990007817
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

PRICE, DAVID  The Museum of Flying Auction, May 19, May 20, 1990: Classic Aircraft and Memorabilia
Santa Monica, CA, Museum of Flying, 1990. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 50 p. plus ads; 8.5"x11". Profusely illustrated. Admission to the auction was by registration only, with a $250.00 fee (creditable to auction purchases. ) Among the lots were a Supermarine Spitfire Mark IX, estimated at $850, 000 to $1.6 million, and a Lockheed P-38L Lightning, estimated at $1.1 million to $1.9 million. There were of course many lots just in the hundreds of thousands, and some even in the tens of thousands. Lots of memorabilia too.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 990001070
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

PRITCHARD, ROBERT J. (EDITIOR)  Western Flying, Volume Seven, Number Two, February, 1930
Los Angeles, Occidental Publishing, 1930. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Smells a bit musty. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Smells a bit musty. Trade paperback 166 p., 8.75"x11.5". Profusely illustrated. Includes an article "Dusting-An Enlarged market for Airplanes" about the beginnings of aerial crop dusting.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 990002784
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

35 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Alex Chis Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005