| next page |
| Alex Chis Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ARMSTRONG, PATRICK H. Charles Darwin in Western Australia: A Young Scientist's Perception of an Environment Nedlands, University of Western Australia Press, 1994. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, as new. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, as new. Trade paperback viii, 80 p. Illustrated. Map. Western Australian Experience Series. ISBN: 0855642378. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 990005563 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| COMMUNIST PARTY OF AUSTRALIA (M-L) The Australian Communist: A Journal of Marxism-Leninism-Mao Tsetung Thought: No. 59, August, 1973 Melbourne, Communist Party of Australia (M-L), 1973. Very Good, wraps, 82 pp, 4.5x6.25 ins. Very Good, wraps, 82 pp, 4.5x6.25 ins. Trade paperback. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 13645 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| COMMUNIST PARTY OF AUSTRALIA (M-L) The Australian Communist: A Journal of Marxism-Leninism-Mao Tsetung Thought: No. 58, May, 1973 Melbourne, Communist Party of Australia (M-L), 1973. Very Good, wraps, 54 pp, 4.5x6.25 ins. Very Good, wraps, 54 pp, 4.5x6.25 ins. Trade paperback. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 13646 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| COMMUNIST PARTY OF AUSTRALIA (M-L) The Australian Communist: A Journal of Marxism-Leninism-Mao Tsetung Thought: No. 62, February, 1974 Melbourne, Communist Party of Australia (M-L), 1974. Very Good, wraps, 35 pp, 4.5x6.25 ins. Very Good, wraps, 35 pp, 4.5x6.25 ins. Trade paperback. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 13647 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| COMMUNIST PARTY OF AUSTRALIA (M-L) The Australian Communist: A Journal of Marxism-Leninism-Mao Tsetung Thought: No. 83, June, 1977 Melbourne, Communist Party of Australia (M-L), 1977. Very Good, wraps, 126 pp, 4.5x6.25 ins. Very Good, wraps, 126 pp, 4.5x6.25 ins. Trade paperback. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 15033 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| COMMUNIST PARTY OF AUSTRALIA (MARXIST-LENINIST) Some Articles on Striving for Marxism-Leninism in Australia [the Australian Communist: A Journal of Marxism-Leninism-Mao Tsetung Thought] Melbourne, Communist Party of Australia (M-L), 1974. Communist. Appears unread. Near Fine, wraps, 151 p., 5"x6.5". Articles from The Australian Communist. Appears unread. Trade paperback. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408] Book number: 15977 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BRENNAN, FRANK Too Much Order, Too Little Law St. Lucia, U. Queensland, 1983. Fine, dj NF, 303 pp. Fine, dj NF, 303 pp. Hard cover. ISBN: 0702218421. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 7430 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BUTTS, DONALD C. Down Under Up Close; : Australia in Perspective Toluca Lake, Calif., Pacifica House, 1970. Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Appears almost unread. DJ some shelf wear, soiling. Hard cover 168 p. Map. Includes bibliographical references. ISBN: 0911098127. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 990005988 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| COMMUNIST PARTY OF AUSTRALIA (M-L), AND HUA KUO-FENG, AND HILL, E. F. The Australian Communist: Eternal Glory to the Great Leader and Teacher, Chairman Mao Tsetung: A Journal of Marxism-Leninism-Mao Tsetung Thought: No. 80, September, 1976 Melbourne, Communist Party of Australia (M-L), 1976. Hill and a cable from the Communist Party of Australia (M-L). Very Good, wraps, 99 p., 4.5x6.25 ins. Special section on Chairman Mao's Death, with Premier Hua Kuo-feng's speech, a speech by E.P. Hill and a cable from the Communist Party of Australia (M-L) Trade paperback. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 15970 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| COMMUNIST PARTY OF AUSTRALIA (M-L), AND LENIN The Australian Communist: A Journal of Marxism-Leninism-Mao Tsetung Thought: No. 79, August, 1976 Melbourne, Communist Party of Australia (M-L), 1976. Government in Australia. Very Good, wraps, 57 p., 4.5x6.25 ins. Leads off with Lenin on Labor Government in Australia. Trade paperback. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 15971 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| COMMUNIST PARTY OF AUSTRALIA (M-L), AND LENIN, AND HILL, E. F. The Australian Communist: A Journal of Marxism-Leninism-Mao Tsetung Thought: No. 75 Melbourne, Communist Party of Australia (M-L), 1976. Chou En-lai and Kang Sheng. Very Good, wraps, 94 p., 4.5x6.25 ins. Includes Hill's tribute to Chou En- lai and Kang Sheng. Trade paperback. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 15972 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| DUNCAN, KEN (PHOTOGRAPHS), AND DELL'OSO, ANNA-MARIA The Last Frontier: Australia Wide Sydney, Weldons, 1987. Very good in very good dust jacket. Previous owner's inscription. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Previous owner's inscription. Hard cover 192 p., 14"x10.5". Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 0947116419. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 990007295 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| EDWARDS, GEOFFREY; NOEL HUTCHISON [CLIFFORD LAST] Clifford Last Sculpture, a Retrospective Exhibition Melbourne, National Gallery of Victoria, 1989. Near Fine, wraps, 71 pp, 8.25x11.75 ins. Illustrated. Near Fine, wraps, 71 pp, 8.25x11.75 ins. Illustrated. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0724101403. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 6850 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| HILL, E. F. Australia's Revolution: On the Struggle for a Marxist-Leninist Communist Party Melbourne, Communist Party of Australia (M-L), 1973. Very Good, wraps, 254 p., 5"x6.75". Cover creased. Very Good, wraps, 254 p., 5"x6.75". Cover creased. Trade paperback. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 15973 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| HILL, E. F. The Labor Party? Dr Evatt, the Petrov Affair, the Whitlam Government Melbourne, Communist Party of Australia (M-L), 1974. Very Good, wraps, 179 p., 5"x6.75". Very Good, wraps, 179 p., 5"x6.75". Trade paperback. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 15975 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| HILL, E. F. Looking Backward: Looking Forward: Revolutionary Socialist Politics Against Trade Union and Parliamentary Politics Melbourne, Communist Party of Australia (M-L), 1968. Good, worn and soiled wraps, 162 p., 4.75"x6.75". Second edition. Good, worn and soiled wraps, 162 p., 4.75"x6.75". Second edition. Trade paperback. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 15976 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| HILL, E. F. Revolution and the Australian State: A Socialist Analysis Melbourne, Communist Party of Australia (M-L), 1974. Very Good, wraps, 174 p., 4.75"x6.5". Very Good, wraps, 174 p., 4.75"x6.5". Trade paperback. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 15974 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| HINCE, KEVIN Conflict and Coal, a Case Study of Industrial Relations in the Open-Cut Coal Mining Industry of Central Queensland St. Lucia, U Queensland, 1982. Fine, dj VG, 250 pp. Fine, dj VG, 250 pp. Hard cover. ISBN: 0702216321. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 7332 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| JUDDERY, BRUCE White Collar Power, a History of the A.C. O.A. Sydney, George Allen & Unwin, 1980. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 319 pp. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 319 pp. Hard cover. ISBN: 0868611387. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1462] Book number: 7441 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| O'LEARY, JAN & RACHEL SHARP, EDS.; THE SOCIAL JUSTICE COLLECTIVE Inequality in Australia, Slicing the Cake, the Social Justice Collective Melbourne, Heinemann, 1991. Very Good, wraps, 338 pp. Cover creased. Very Good, wraps, 338 pp. Cover creased. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0855613831. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 7302 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| LINKSON, MARK, AND NILCO, ROBIN Art and Craft of Port Keats / Wadeye Port Keats, Northern Territory, Australia, Wadeye Press, 1993. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 59 p., 8.25"x11.75". Stapled wraps. Australian Aboriginal Arts and Crafts. USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3268] Book number: 990008083 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| MITCHELL, JACK Australian Discography. Melbourne, Australian Jazz Quarterly, 1950. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade paperback A. J. Q. handbook, no. 3. Unknown printing. 16 p. 21 cm. USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1806] Book number: 1700688421 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| MOUNTFORD, CHARLES PEARCY, AND WORCESTER ART MUSEUM, AND ALLENTOWN ART MUSEUM, AND NATIONAL GALLERY OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA Aboriginal Art from Australia [Bark Paintings and Sculpture Lent By the National Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide] Worcester, Mass., Worcester Art Museum, 1966. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 96 p. Illustrated. Maps. Worcester Art Museum, February 17-April 3 1966; Allentown Art Museum, April 14-May 12 1966. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 990007053 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| OLDFIELD, AUDREY Woman Suffrage in Australia, a Gift Or a Struggle? Cambridge, Cambridge UP, 1992. Near Fine, paper, 263 pp. Illustrated. Near Fine, paper, 263 pp. Illustrated. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0521436117. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 6210 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| NUCOLORVUE PRODUCTIONS Beautiful Sydney: A Delightful Collection of Scenes in Full Colour of This Fine City, Along with Interesting Story. Menstone, Victoria, Nucolorvue Productions, 1948. inscription. Some soiling to cover, corners bumped. Undated, ca 1948. Presumed first. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's name, inscription. Some soiling to cover, corners bumped. Trade paperback Unpaged, [32] p., 9.75"x7.25". Chiefly illustrations. Cover title. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 990001432 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. |
| next page | |
| Alex Chis Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005