next page  
   Alex Chis Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 2944, Fremont, CA 94536-0944, U.S.A. Tel.: +1 510 489 8554
alexjchis@gmail.com

Australia

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ARMSTRONG, PATRICK H.  Charles Darwin in Western Australia: A Young Scientist's Perception of an Environment
Nedlands, University of Western Australia Press, 1994. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, as new. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, as new. Trade paperback viii, 80 p. Illustrated. Map. Western Australian Experience Series. ISBN: 0855642378.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 990005563
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

COMMUNIST PARTY OF AUSTRALIA (M-L)  The Australian Communist: A Journal of Marxism-Leninism-Mao Tsetung Thought: No. 59, August, 1973
Melbourne, Communist Party of Australia (M-L), 1973. Very Good, wraps, 82 pp, 4.5x6.25 ins. Very Good, wraps, 82 pp, 4.5x6.25 ins. Trade paperback.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 13645
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

COMMUNIST PARTY OF AUSTRALIA (M-L)  The Australian Communist: A Journal of Marxism-Leninism-Mao Tsetung Thought: No. 58, May, 1973
Melbourne, Communist Party of Australia (M-L), 1973. Very Good, wraps, 54 pp, 4.5x6.25 ins. Very Good, wraps, 54 pp, 4.5x6.25 ins. Trade paperback.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 13646
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

COMMUNIST PARTY OF AUSTRALIA (M-L)  The Australian Communist: A Journal of Marxism-Leninism-Mao Tsetung Thought: No. 62, February, 1974
Melbourne, Communist Party of Australia (M-L), 1974. Very Good, wraps, 35 pp, 4.5x6.25 ins. Very Good, wraps, 35 pp, 4.5x6.25 ins. Trade paperback.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 13647
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

COMMUNIST PARTY OF AUSTRALIA (M-L)  The Australian Communist: A Journal of Marxism-Leninism-Mao Tsetung Thought: No. 83, June, 1977
Melbourne, Communist Party of Australia (M-L), 1977. Very Good, wraps, 126 pp, 4.5x6.25 ins. Very Good, wraps, 126 pp, 4.5x6.25 ins. Trade paperback.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 15033
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

COMMUNIST PARTY OF AUSTRALIA (MARXIST-LENINIST)  Some Articles on Striving for Marxism-Leninism in Australia [the Australian Communist: A Journal of Marxism-Leninism-Mao Tsetung Thought]
Melbourne, Communist Party of Australia (M-L), 1974. Communist. Appears unread. Near Fine, wraps, 151 p., 5"x6.5". Articles from The Australian Communist. Appears unread. Trade paperback.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408] Book number: 15977
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BRENNAN, FRANK  Too Much Order, Too Little Law
St. Lucia, U. Queensland, 1983. Fine, dj NF, 303 pp. Fine, dj NF, 303 pp. Hard cover. ISBN: 0702218421.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 7430
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BUTTS, DONALD C.  Down Under Up Close; : Australia in Perspective
Toluca Lake, Calif., Pacifica House, 1970. Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Appears almost unread. DJ some shelf wear, soiling. Hard cover 168 p. Map. Includes bibliographical references. ISBN: 0911098127.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 990005988
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

COMMUNIST PARTY OF AUSTRALIA (M-L), AND HUA KUO-FENG, AND HILL, E. F.  The Australian Communist: Eternal Glory to the Great Leader and Teacher, Chairman Mao Tsetung: A Journal of Marxism-Leninism-Mao Tsetung Thought: No. 80, September, 1976
Melbourne, Communist Party of Australia (M-L), 1976. Hill and a cable from the Communist Party of Australia (M-L). Very Good, wraps, 99 p., 4.5x6.25 ins. Special section on Chairman Mao's Death, with Premier Hua Kuo-feng's speech, a speech by E.P. Hill and a cable from the Communist Party of Australia (M-L) Trade paperback.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 15970
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

COMMUNIST PARTY OF AUSTRALIA (M-L), AND LENIN  The Australian Communist: A Journal of Marxism-Leninism-Mao Tsetung Thought: No. 79, August, 1976
Melbourne, Communist Party of Australia (M-L), 1976. Government in Australia. Very Good, wraps, 57 p., 4.5x6.25 ins. Leads off with Lenin on Labor Government in Australia. Trade paperback.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 15971
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

COMMUNIST PARTY OF AUSTRALIA (M-L), AND LENIN, AND HILL, E. F.  The Australian Communist: A Journal of Marxism-Leninism-Mao Tsetung Thought: No. 75
Melbourne, Communist Party of Australia (M-L), 1976. Chou En-lai and Kang Sheng. Very Good, wraps, 94 p., 4.5x6.25 ins. Includes Hill's tribute to Chou En- lai and Kang Sheng. Trade paperback.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 15972
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

DUNCAN, KEN (PHOTOGRAPHS), AND DELL'OSO, ANNA-MARIA  The Last Frontier: Australia Wide
Sydney, Weldons, 1987. Very good in very good dust jacket. Previous owner's inscription. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Previous owner's inscription. Hard cover 192 p., 14"x10.5". Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 0947116419.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 990007295
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

EDWARDS, GEOFFREY; NOEL HUTCHISON [CLIFFORD LAST]  Clifford Last Sculpture, a Retrospective Exhibition
Melbourne, National Gallery of Victoria, 1989. Near Fine, wraps, 71 pp, 8.25x11.75 ins. Illustrated. Near Fine, wraps, 71 pp, 8.25x11.75 ins. Illustrated. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0724101403.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 6850
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

HILL, E. F.  Australia's Revolution: On the Struggle for a Marxist-Leninist Communist Party
Melbourne, Communist Party of Australia (M-L), 1973. Very Good, wraps, 254 p., 5"x6.75". Cover creased. Very Good, wraps, 254 p., 5"x6.75". Cover creased. Trade paperback.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 15973
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

HILL, E. F.  The Labor Party? Dr Evatt, the Petrov Affair, the Whitlam Government
Melbourne, Communist Party of Australia (M-L), 1974. Very Good, wraps, 179 p., 5"x6.75". Very Good, wraps, 179 p., 5"x6.75". Trade paperback.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 15975
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

HILL, E. F.  Looking Backward: Looking Forward: Revolutionary Socialist Politics Against Trade Union and Parliamentary Politics
Melbourne, Communist Party of Australia (M-L), 1968. Good, worn and soiled wraps, 162 p., 4.75"x6.75". Second edition. Good, worn and soiled wraps, 162 p., 4.75"x6.75". Second edition. Trade paperback.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 15976
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

HILL, E. F.  Revolution and the Australian State: A Socialist Analysis
Melbourne, Communist Party of Australia (M-L), 1974. Very Good, wraps, 174 p., 4.75"x6.5". Very Good, wraps, 174 p., 4.75"x6.5". Trade paperback.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 15974
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

HINCE, KEVIN  Conflict and Coal, a Case Study of Industrial Relations in the Open-Cut Coal Mining Industry of Central Queensland
St. Lucia, U Queensland, 1982. Fine, dj VG, 250 pp. Fine, dj VG, 250 pp. Hard cover. ISBN: 0702216321.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 7332
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

JUDDERY, BRUCE  White Collar Power, a History of the A.C. O.A.
Sydney, George Allen & Unwin, 1980. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 319 pp. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 319 pp. Hard cover. ISBN: 0868611387.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1462] Book number: 7441
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

O'LEARY, JAN & RACHEL SHARP, EDS.; THE SOCIAL JUSTICE COLLECTIVE  Inequality in Australia, Slicing the Cake, the Social Justice Collective
Melbourne, Heinemann, 1991. Very Good, wraps, 338 pp. Cover creased. Very Good, wraps, 338 pp. Cover creased. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0855613831.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 7302
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

LINKSON, MARK, AND NILCO, ROBIN  Art and Craft of Port Keats / Wadeye
Port Keats, Northern Territory, Australia, Wadeye Press, 1993. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 59 p., 8.25"x11.75". Stapled wraps. Australian Aboriginal Arts and Crafts.
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3268] Book number: 990008083
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

MITCHELL, JACK  Australian Discography.
Melbourne, Australian Jazz Quarterly, 1950. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade paperback A. J. Q. handbook, no. 3. Unknown printing. 16 p. 21 cm.
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1806] Book number: 1700688421
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

MOUNTFORD, CHARLES PEARCY, AND WORCESTER ART MUSEUM, AND ALLENTOWN ART MUSEUM, AND NATIONAL GALLERY OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA  Aboriginal Art from Australia [Bark Paintings and Sculpture Lent By the National Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide]
Worcester, Mass., Worcester Art Museum, 1966. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 96 p. Illustrated. Maps. Worcester Art Museum, February 17-April 3 1966; Allentown Art Museum, April 14-May 12 1966.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 990007053
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

OLDFIELD, AUDREY  Woman Suffrage in Australia, a Gift Or a Struggle?
Cambridge, Cambridge UP, 1992. Near Fine, paper, 263 pp. Illustrated. Near Fine, paper, 263 pp. Illustrated. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0521436117.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 6210
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

NUCOLORVUE PRODUCTIONS  Beautiful Sydney: A Delightful Collection of Scenes in Full Colour of This Fine City, Along with Interesting Story.
Menstone, Victoria, Nucolorvue Productions, 1948. inscription. Some soiling to cover, corners bumped. Undated, ca 1948. Presumed first. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's name, inscription. Some soiling to cover, corners bumped. Trade paperback Unpaged, [32] p., 9.75"x7.25". Chiefly illustrations. Cover title.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 990001432
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

31 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Alex Chis Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005