| Alex Chis Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| BUHLMANN, BRITTA E. AND PFALZGALERIE KAISERSLAUTERN (EDS.) Ostasiatika: Bestandskataloge Der Kunsthandwerklichen Sammlung Ii Kaiserslautern, Pfalzgalerie Kaiserslautern, 1996. text. Circa 1996. Near Fine, wraps, 92 pp, 8.75x9 ins. Profusely Illustrated. German text. Trade paperback. USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2322] Book number: 12008 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CLARK, JOHN Modern Asian Art Honolulu, U. Hawaii, 1998. bibliography. An impressive work. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 344 pp, 9x10.75 ins. Well illustrated by color plates and black & white photographs. Extensive (21 pp.) bibliography. An impressive work. Hard cover. ISBN: 0824821424. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 15484 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CLARK, JOHN Modern Asian Art Honolulu, U. Hawaii, 1998. bibliography. An impressive work. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 344 pp, 9x10.75 ins. Well illustrated by color plates and black & white photographs. Extensive (21 pp.) bibliography. An impressive work. Hard cover. ISBN: 0824821424. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 13873 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| FONTEIN, JAN, ET AL. Asiatic Art in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston Boston, Museum of Fine Arts, 1982. owners blind stamp. Very Good, wraps, 216 pp, 8x11.5 ins. Profusely illustrated. Previous owners blind stamp. Trade paperback. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 11614 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| GRISWOLD, ALEXANDER B., AND KIM, CHEWON, AND POTT, PETER H. The Art of Burma, Korea, Tibet New York, Greystone Press, 1968. Very good in very good dust jacket. Revised edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover 277 p., 7"x9.25". Illustrated, maps. Art of the world; the historical, sociological and religious backgrounds. Bibliography: p. 251-259. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 990008186 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| HOSKING, R.F. & G.M. MEREDITH-OWENS, EDS. A Handbook of Asian Scripts London, British Museum, 1966. Chinese. Near Fine, wraps, 71 pp, plus 18 pp of plates. Color frontis. A wonderful reference, includes three charts showing derivations and relationships of the scripts, and the 18 pp of plates show examples of the scripts from the museum's holdings. Chapters dealing with scripts derived from the Semitic, Greek, Indian, Southeast Asian and Chinese. Trade paperback. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 7281 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| LEE, SONG-RAN, ET AL. Journal of Art History, No. 15, 2001: Special Issue on Asian Applied Arts: Misulsa Yon'gu Seoul, Association of Art History, 2001. marks on some of last pages. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Top rear corner bumped, fold marks on some of last pages. Trade paperback 348 p., 7.5"x10.25". Illustrated. Korean text, English abstracts. Includes Buddhist Iconography in Early Choson Dynasty. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408] Book number: 990008339 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| LEFEBVRE D'ARGENCE, RENE-YVON, AND BRUNDAGE, AVERY Avery Brundage Collection: Selected Works of World Art, National Museum of Anthropology Mexico City, National Museum of Anthropology, 1968. text. Exhibition for the 1968 Mexico City Olympics. Very Good, wraps, 8.5"x8.5". Illustrated. English, French, Spanish text. Exhibition for the 1968 Mexico City Olympics. Trade paperback. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 15906 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| LEFEBVRE D'ARGENCE, RENE-YVON AND TERESE TSE Indian and South-East Asian Stone Sculptures from the Avery Brundage Collection Pasadena, Pasadena Art Museum/Kodansha, 1969. VG, wraps, 116 pp. Illustrated. VG, wraps, 116 pp. Illustrated. Trade paperback. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 4852 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| LIN, ANTHONY, ET AL. Christie's Asian Art Review 1996 London, Christies, 1996. Very Good, wraps, 56 pp, 9.5x12.5 ins. Profusely illustrated. Very Good, wraps, 56 pp, 9.5x12.5 ins. Profusely illustrated. Trade paperback. USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2236] Book number: 11615 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| LOGAN, KENT AND JANA, REENA New Modernism for a New Millenium: Works By Contemporary Asian Artists from the Logan Collection San Francisco, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, 1999. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback [48] p., 7.75"x9". Profusely illustrated. USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4128] Book number: 990005844 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| PEARLSTEIN, ELINOR AND ULAK, JAMES T., ET AL. AND MINO, YUTAKA (PREFACE) Asian Art in the Art Institute of Chicago Chicago, Art Institute of Chicago, 1993. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Trade paperback 152 p., 9"x11.5". Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 0865590958. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 990004088 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CULTURAL AND SOCIAL CENTRE FOR THE ASIAN AND PACIFIC REGION Preservation of Cultural Heritage: Australia, China, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, New Zealand, Philippines, Thailand, Vietnam. Seoul, Cultural and Social Centre for the Asian and Pacific Region, 1971. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Trade paperback 209 p. Illustrated. USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2752] Book number: 990007923 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CULTURAL AND SOCIAL CENTRE FOR THE ASIAN AND PACIFIC REGION Preservation of Cultural Heritage: Australia, China, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, New Zealand, Philippines, Thailand, Vietnam. Seoul, Cultural and Social Centre for the Asian and Pacific Region, 1971. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 209 p. Illustrated. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408] Book number: 990007924 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| SEKKA, KANZAKA A Flight of Butterflies New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1979. incsription. Very good, no dj, in slipcase, unpaginated, accordion fold pages. Facsimile edition, bound in blue silk cloth. Previous owner's gift incsription. Hard cover. ISBN: 0870992066. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 14680 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. |
| Alex Chis Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005