| next page |
| Alex Chis Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 399 title(s) on 16 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| V, C. R. Artists of Santa Fe: Their Works and Words Santa Fe, N.M., C. R. Wenzell, 1974. owner's name and address to title page. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover a bit soiled. Previous owner's name and address to title page. Trade paperback 64 p. Profusely illustrated. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 883] Book number: 990008161 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| [NIKULIN, NIKOLAI NIKOLAYEVICH] Jan Van Eyck [Album] Leningrad, [Soviet Artist Pub. ][Izdatyelstvo Sovyetskiy Chudozhnik], 1967. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Trade pb Unknown printing. [Russian]. illus. ; Unpaginated. 12 p. introduction, 51 plates. 20x18 cm. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP„ 2648] Book number: 1700839577 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ABAKANOWICZ, MAGDALENA AND MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART (CHICAGO, ILL. ) Magdalena Abakanowicz Chicago / New York, Museum of Contemporary Art / Abbeville Press, 1982. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 188 p., 9.75"x11.75". Illustrated. Exhibition held at Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago, and the Chicago Public Library Cultural Center, Nov. 6, 1982 through Jan. 2, 1983, and other museums. Bibliography: p. 172-186. ISBN: 0896593231. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP„ 1677] Book number: 990003726 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ABBEY, RITA DEANIN Rio Grande Series Las Vegas, Gan Or, 1996. cloth slipcase, slipcase 9.5"x11.25". First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. In nice tan cloth slipcase, slipcase 9.5"x11.25". Hard cover 95 p., 9.25"x10.75". Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 0965287009. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1324] Book number: 990003740 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ADHEMAR, HELENE AND HOOG, MICHAEL AND MONNIER, GENEVIEVE Cezanne Dans Les Musees Nationaux, le Petit Journal Des Grandes Expositions, Nouvelle Serie Numero 15 Paris, Reunion des Musees Nationaux, 1974. 20 juillet- 14 octobre 1974. Illustrated. French language. Very Good, one large folded sheet (25.5x18 in.) presenting at 6.5x9 in., equivalent of 16 pp. Exhibit brochure- Orangerie des Tuileries, 20 juillet- 14 octobre 1974. Illustrated. French language. Paperback. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 1059] Book number: 8722 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ADRIANI, BRUNO Los Problemas Del Escultor Buenos Aires, Argos, 1949. Pages tanning. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread, pages uncut. Pages tanning. Trade pb Biblioteca Argos. El arte y los artistos. Unknown printing. [Spanish]. 125 p. : illus. ; 21 cm. "De esta ediciĆ¢on se han impreso aparte de los ejemplares que forman la ediciĆ¢on corriente: 30 ejemplares fuera de comercio para los colaboradores y 50 ejemplares especiales numerados del I al L en papel con marca de agua extra strong. ". USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 2118] Book number: 1700910258 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ADRIANI, BRUNO Des Problemes Du Sculpteur Paris, Editions d'Histoire et d'Art, 1961. 7.5x10.25 ins. Illustrated. VG, dj a bit edgeworn, chipped at top and bottom near spine, 90 pp, 7.5x10.25 ins. Illustrated. Hard cover. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 1059] Book number: 6890 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ALBRIGHT, GREGORY AND BENVENUTO, ELIO Elio Benvenuto: A Survey of 50 Years of Sculpture, Drawing: Museo Italo-Americano / Richmond Art Center, July 18 Through August 22, 1982 San Francisco, Museo Italo-Americano / Richmond Art Center, 1982. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 47 p., 8.75"x8.75". Profusely illustrated. English and Italian text. USD 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 41 | JP„ 6002] Book number: 990002233 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ALBRONDA, MILDRED Douglas Tilden, Portrait of a Deaf Sculptor Silver Spring, MD, T J Publishers, Incorporated, 1980. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Endpaper browned from newspaper clipping. Trade paperback xx, 144 p. Illustrated. Laid in is a newspaper article on Tilden, and a museum handout. ISBN: 0932666035. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP„ 1589] Book number: 990006069 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ALCORN, ROWENA L., AND ALCORN, GORDON D. Paul Kane: Frontier Artist and Indian Painter No place indicated., The authors., 1972. address to rear cover. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Name to front cover, name and address to rear cover. Trade paperback 14 p., 7"x10". Illustrated. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1324] Book number: 990008184 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, J. J. (ED. ) Italian Renaissance Illumination George Braziller Inc, 09/1977. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb First printing. ISBN: 0807608645. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 1059] Book number: 1701382226 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ALLEN, CATHERINE AND CHITI, JUDITH AND HILL, LINDA (CURATORS) Transformations: Women in Art 70's-80's, New York Coliseum, March 5-9, 1981 [Seventies, Eighties] New York, New York Feminist Art Institute, 1981. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. 25 p. ; illus. ; 28 cm. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP„ 2471] Book number: 1700824876 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, SIMON AND ARMSTRONG, ELIZABETH AND ROTHFUSS, JOAN AND STILES, KRISTINE AND JENKINS, JANET (EDITOR), ET AL. In the Spirit of Fluxus Minneapolis, Walker Art Center, 1993. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Trade paperback 191 p., 9"x11.75". Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 093564041X. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP„ 8826] Book number: 990004374 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ANDRE, JEAN-MICHEL The Restorer's Handbook of Ceramics and Glass New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1976. Illustrated. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 129 pp, 8.75x8.5 ins. First printing. Illustrated. Hard cover. ISBN: 0442203632. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP„ 2648] Book number: 12467 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ARBUTHNOT, NANCY PROTHRO AND SCHOENER, JASON An American Artist in World War Ii: Jason Schoener at Eniwetok Atoll Needham Heights, MA, Simon & Schuster Custom Publishing, 1996. Schoener, and the author, Nancy Prothro Arbuthnot. First edition. First printing. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by illustrator. Appears almost unread, a very nice copy. Signed by both the artist, Jason Schoener, and the author, Nancy Prothro Arbuthnot. Trade paperback 56 p., 7"x10". Illustrated. ISBN: 0536594309. USD 76.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.75 | £UK 45.75 | JP„ 6708] Book number: 990003412 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, WALTER, SIR Gainsborough and His Place in English Art New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1904. edges. A very few marginal lines. Some foxing. Good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name, bookpalte. Cover worn at edges. A very few marginal lines. Some foxing. Hard cover 297 p. Forty- eight plates. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1324] Book number: 990003358 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, RICHARD, ET AL. Holly Solomon Gallery Inaugural Exhibition: Part One: An Historical Overview, September 20-October 5, 1983; Part Two: New Works, October 12-October 29, 1983 New York, Holly Solomon Gallery, 1983. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. 126 p. ; illus. ; 28 cm. USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP„ 3177] Book number: 1700824901 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ARNTZEN, ETTA, AND RAINWATER, ROBERT Guide to the Literature of Art History Chicago/London, American Library Association/Art Book Company, 1980. Very good. No dust jacket. Appears very little used. Very good. No dust jacket. Appears very little used. Hard cover xviii, 616 p., 8.75"x11.25". ISBN: 0838902634. USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP„ 3707] Book number: 990006484 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| SAN FRANCISCO MUSEUM OF MODERN ART 20 American Artists: Sculpture 1982 San Francisco, Calif., San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, 1982. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback 47 p., 9"x10.5". Profusely illustrated. Georgia O'Keeffe, Claes Oldenburg, Isami Noguchi. . USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1412] Book number: 990004767 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART (NEW YORK, N.Y. ) Vatican: Spirit and Art of Christian Rome New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art: H.N. Abrams, 1982. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. Hard cover 398 p., 10"x12.5"x1.5" thick. Profusely illustrated. "Publication authorized by the Vatican and published in connection with the exhibition: The Vatican collection, the papacy and art. " "Based in part on the Vatican and Christian Rome, published in 1975 by Libreria editrice Vaticana"--T.p. verso.Bibliography: p. 395-397. ISBN: 0870993488. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1412] Book number: 990003904 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| JAPAN ART AUCTION Japan Art Auction 1 '71: J.A. A. Auction 1, 1971 Tokyo?, Japan Art Auction, 1971. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some prices have been written next to the lots. Trade paperback Over 130 items illustrated. 7.25"x10.25". Profusely illustrated. Text in Japanese. Estimate sheet and bid sheets laid in. Primarily Western art. Cover title = Japan Art Auction 1 '71. Title page = J. A. A. Auction 1, 1971. The rest of the text is in Japanese. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP„ 2471] Book number: 990006248 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| AVRIL, FRANCOIS Manuscript Painting at the Court of France: The Fourteenth Century, 1310-1380 New York, G. Braziller, 1978. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover First printing. [English, French]. 118 p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. Bibliography: p. 31-[33]. ISBN: 0807608785. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP„ 1677] Book number: 1700845353 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| AXEL, JAN, AND MCCREADY, KAREN Porcelain, Traditions and New Visions New York, Watson-Guptill, 1981. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover First printing. 200 p. : ill. (some col. ); 31 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 197-198. ISBN: 0823040917. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP„ 1147] Book number: 1701430402 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| AYRTON, MICHAEL AND MOORE, HENRY Giovanni Pisano, Sculptor New York, Weybright & Talley, 1969. spine and top. Very good in good dust jacket. Previous owner's name. DJ tear at spine and top. Hard cover 248 p., 10.25"x11". Profusely illustrated, 370 plates. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Bibliography: p. 244-246. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP„ 1677] Book number: 990004735 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BADE, PATRICK Degas New York, Portland House, c1991. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover First printing. 144 p. ; 31 cm. 'The Masterworks' dj front; 'Edgar Degas (1834-1917)' dj flyleaf. ISBN: 0517053780. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 1059] Book number: 1701588697 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. |
| next page | |
| Alex Chis Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005