| Alex Chis Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| COLTON, HAROLD S AND BAXTER, FRANK C Days in the Painted Desert and the San Francisco Mountains: A Guide Flagstaff, Museum of Northern Arizona, 1932. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's name. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's name. Trade paperback ix, 113 p. Illustrated. 1946 "Additions" sheet laid in. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990006419 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| DOWNING, ANDREW The Trumpeters and Other Poems Including Arizona Verses Boston, Sherman, French & Co., 1913. Good. No dust jacket. Small foxing to endpapers, interior good. Third edition. Good. No dust jacket. Small foxing to endpapers, interior good. Hard cover 202 p. Top edge gilt, gilt titles, green cloth. Cover has the Great Seal of the State of Arizona in gilt also. Laid in is a leaflet for the book from Sherman, French. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 990001079 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ELMENDORF, DWIGHT L. Grand Canyon of Arizona in the Mentor, October 1, 1915, Serial No. 92, Department of Travel, Volume 3, Number 16 New York, Mentor, 1915. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 12 p., plus 6 separate color plates. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990002793 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| LEAVENGOOD, BETTY Grand Canyon Women: Lives Shaped By Landscape Boulder, CO, Pruett Publishing Company, 1999. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. First edition. First printing. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback viii, 248 p. Illustrated. ISBN: 0871088673. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990004798 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| MARTIN, DOUGLAS D. Silver, Sex and Six Guns: Tombstone Saga of the Life of Bucksin Frank Leslie Tombstone, AZ, Tombstone Epitaph, 1962. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. 1st edition Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. 62 p.; 23 cm. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1701695044 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| MEYER, JOSEPH C. (ED. ) Guide to Luke Air Force Base, Phoenix and the Valley of the Sun, 1957 San Diego, CA, Armed Forces Guides Publishers, 1957. edges. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some foxing to cover, some page edges. Trade paperback 72 p., 8.5"x11". Illustrated. Fold-out map of Phoenix, 30.5"x42". Cover title. Phoenix looks pretty empty in 1957!. USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 990002910 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| MILLER, JOSEPH Arizona Cavalcade; the Turbulent Times. New York, Hastings House, 1962. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. 306 p. illus. 21 cm. "Companion publications; The Arizona story and Arizona, the last frontier. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700279990 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| MILLER, TOM (EDITOR) Arizona: The Land and the People Tucson, University of Arizona Press, 1986. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover 297 p., 8.75x11.25 ins. Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 0816510040. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990000835 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| NORRIS, NATALIE (ED. ) AND (ILLUS) Follow Me! Thru the Old Pueblo: 1964 Guide [Tucson, AZ], Natalie Norris, 1964. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. Illustrated by Sheaffer, jack (photos). 50 p. ; illus. ; 28 cm. Cover title. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 1700840257 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| PROCTER, GIL Tucson, Tubac, Tumacacori, Tohell Tucson, Arizona Silhouettes, 1956. No. 255. Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by author. DJ some edge tears. Inscribed by the author, Real photo of author tipped in, color postcard of Mission tipped in. Hard cover 110 p. Illustrated. USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 990006289 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ROWE, JEREMY Photographers in Arizona, 1850-1920: A History & Directory Nevada City, Carl Mautz Publishing, 1997. New in new dust jacket. Still shrinkwrapped. New in new dust jacket. Still shrinkwrapped. Hard cover 126 p., 8.75"x11.25". Profusely illustrated. Great examples by a premier scholar and collector. ISBN: 1887694056. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 990004911 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| SMITH, DEAN EDWARDS (ED. ) Arizona Highways Album: The Road to Statehood Phoenix, Arizona Highways Books, 1987. Very good. No dust jacket. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover 176 p., 10x13 ins. Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 0916179109. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990000834 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| SMITH, MARGARET DAMA (MRS. "WHITE MOUNTAIN") AND CAMMERER, ARNO B. (FOREWORD) I Married a Ranger Stanford, Stanford University Press, 1930. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket. Spine sun-faded, small spotting to cover, interior very nice. Previous owner's name and bookplate. Hard cover ix, 179 p. Illustrated. Smith was the first woman Government employee at the Grand Canyon. Cammerer was the Associate Director of the National Park Service. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 990005652 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| STOCKWELL, WILLIAM PALMER AND BREAZEALE, LUCRETIA Arizona Cacti: Biological Science Bulletin No. 1, University of Arizona Bulletin Vol. Iv, No. 3, April 1, 1933 Tucson, University of Arizona, 1933. owner's name label on cover, name inside. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Previous owner's name label on cover, name inside. Trade paperback 116 p. Illustrated. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990005006 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| PETLEY STUDIOS Scenic Pictorial Tour of Magnificent Arizona, the Grand Canyon State Phoenix, Petley Studios, 1965. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Undated, circa 1965. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback Unpaged, [34] p., 7"x10". Profusely illustrated. Plastichrome Travel Series, Series C, Vol. 303. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990008151 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| WHITE MOUNTAIN APACHE TRIBE Fort Apache Historic Park, White Mountain Apache Tribe: Walking Tour Guide Whiteriver, AZ, White Mountain Apache Tribe, 1988. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. 16 p. ; illus. ; 22 cm. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700827194 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| VIELE, CATHY AND (ILLUS) Tusayan, a Canyon Village: 1185 A.D. Grand Canyon, AZ, Grand Canyon Natural History Assoc., 1980. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade paperback Unknown printing. Illustrated by Lunge, Pam and Foster, Gene. illus. ; maps; bibliography; 22 cm. One large folded sheet as 16 pages of 5. 5x8. 5 ins. Guide to the village. Undated, circa 1980. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700812292 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. |
| Alex Chis Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005