| next page |
| Alex Chis Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 60 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ARNELL, PETER (EDITOR), AND BICKFORD, TED (EDITOR), AND STIRLING, JAMES James Stirling: Buildings and Projects New York, Rizzoli International Publications, 1993. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Trade paperback 346 p., 8.75"x11". Illustrated. ISBN: 0847804496. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990007539 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ARONIN, JEFFREY ELLIS Climate & Architecture. Progressive Architecture Book New York, Reinhold, 1953. Good. No dust jacket. Water stain to bottom of pages, all text clear. First edition. Good. No dust jacket. Water stain to bottom of pages, all text clear. Hard cover x, 304 p., 9"x11.75". Illustrated. U.S. Copyright date 1953. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990004151 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ASENSIO CERVER, FRANCISCO World of Landscape Architects Barcelona, Francisco Asensio Cerver, 1995. Appears unread. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. In original decorated slipcase. Appears unread. Hard cover 255 p., 10"x13.5". Profusely illustrated. World of Environmental Design. English and Spanish text. ISBN: 8481850039. USD 64.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 5648] Book number: 990001820 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BARSOTTI, RICCARDO Pisa: The Piazza of Miracles Florence, Bonechi-Edizioni Il Turismo, 1967. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Artistic Italy; Artistic Italy. Unknown printing. 66 p. : col. ill. ; 25 cm. Series on Cover: Italia artistica. Includes index. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700795566 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BROWER, SIDNEY Design in Familiar Places: What Makes Home Environments Look Good New York, Praeger Publishers, 1988. Fine. No dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. First edition. First printing. Fine. No dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. Hard cover xvi, 187 p. Illustrated. ISBN: 0275926869. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 990004304 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BROWN, FRANK E. AND BRANNER, ROBERT AND MILLON, HENRY A. AND SCULLY, VINCENT, JR. The Great Ages of World Architecture: Roman Architecture; Gothic Architecture; Baroque and Rococo Architecture, Modern Architecture. (Four Volumes). New York, George Braziller, 1961. Fine in very good dust jacket. Appear unread. Slipcase somewhat worn. Fine in very good dust jacket. Appear unread. Slipcase somewhat worn. Hard cover All hardcover with dj's, 125 p., 125 p., 127 p., 128 p., all 7.5"x10.15". Profusely illustrated. The Great Ages of World Architecture. Four volumes supplied. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 990004771 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BUNTING, BAINBRIDGE AND LAZAR, ARTHUR (PHOTOGRAPHS) Of Earth and Timbers Made: New Mexico Architecture Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press, 1975. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback vii, 85 p. Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 0826303188. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990004648 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CLARK, ROGER H. AND PAUSE, MICHAEL Precedents in Architecture New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1985. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. First printing. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Trade paperback xiii, 224 p., 11"x8.25". Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 0442216688. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 990004048 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| COLES, WILLIAM A. (EDITOR) Classical America, Number 3, 1973 Long Island City, Classical America, 1973. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 142 p., 8.5"x11". Profusely illustrated. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990005042 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CONWAY, MONCURE DANIEL Travels in South Kensington: With Notes on Decorative Art and Architecture in England New York, Harper & Brothers, 1882. First edition. Good. No dust jacket. Spine ends, corners fraying. Hinges tender. Old water stain to outside bottom corner of pages and top pages near spine, never approaches text or illustrations. Interior clean and nice. Small tear to endpaper corner. Hard cover Decorated hardcover, 234 p., 6.75"x9.25". Illustrated. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 990005692 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CRITTENDON, BOB Barn in the U.S. A. Golden, CO, Fulcrum Publishing, 2006. First edition. First printing. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback 104 p., 9.75"x9". Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 1555915604. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990006214 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| FERGUSSON, JAMES A History of Architecture in All Countries from the Earliest Times to the Present Day: Volume I London, John Murray, 1865. Binding sound, interior clean, occasional light foxing. Good. No dust jacket. Leather spine missing half, hinges weak. Binding sound, interior clean, occasional light foxing. Hard cover xxvi, 674 p. Volume I only. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 990000535 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| FORD, JAMES AND FORD, KATHERINE MORROW Design of Modern Interiors New York, Architectural Book Publishing, 1945. Very good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name. Endpapers browned. Very good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name. Endpapers browned. Hard cover 130 p., 8.75"x11". Profusely illustrated. USD 62.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.5 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 5472] Book number: 990004614 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| FOSTER, MICHAEL (EDITOR) The Principles of Architecture: Style, Structure and Design New York, Mallard Press, 1989. Very good in very good dust jacket.Previous owner's name. Very good in very good dust jacket.Previous owner's name. Hard cover 224 p., 9"x12". Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 0792451902. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990004837 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| GILI, GUSTAV My House, My Paradise: The Construction of the Ideal Domestic Universe Gingko Press, 1999. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Illustrated. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Hard cover 192 p., 10.25"x10.25". Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 1584230150. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990003109 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| GINGRAS, NET Multi-Level Homes: Split-Level, Bi-Level, Hillside Designs Farmington Hills, Mich, Home Planners, c1986. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. (pbk. ): 192 p. : ill. ; 28 cm. Includes index. ISBN: 0918894530. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700887271 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| GOLANY, GIDEON S. Design for Arid Regions New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1983. copy. First edition. First printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. A nice copy. Hard cover xvii, 334 p., 8.75"x11.25". Illustrated. ISBN: 0442229240. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990002710 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| GREELEY, WILLIAM ROGER The Essence of Architecture New York City, D. Van Nostrand Co., Inc., 1927. signature and memorial bookplate. Very good. No dust jacket. David Wight Prall's copy, with his signature and memorial bookplate. Hard cover xiv, 119 p. Illustrated with many plates. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 990004738 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| HENDERSON, ARN AND PARMAN, FRANK AND HENDERSON, DORTHA Architecture in Oklahoma: Landmark and Vernacular Norman, Point Riders Press, 1978. unread, spine uncreased. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine actually, appears unread, spine uncreased. Trade paperback 215 p., 10.5"x8.25". Profusely illustrated. Bibliography: p. [214]-215. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 990004714 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| HIORNS, FREDERICK R. Town Building in History: An Outline Review of Conditions, Influences, Ideas and Methods of Affecting 'planned' Towns Through 5000 Years London, George G. Harrap, 1956. Very good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name. Very good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name. Hard cover 443 p., 7.75"x10". Illustrated. USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 990004497 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| JENCKS, CHARLES Daydream Houses of Los Angeles New York, Rizzoli International Publications, 1978. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback 80 p., 9.5"x8.5". Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 0847801772. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990006054 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| JENNINGS, JIM Jim Jennings Architecture: 10/10: Ten Projects, Ten Years San Francisco, William Stout, 1998. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. First edition. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Hard cover 127 p., 8.5"x8.5". Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 0965114449. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 990004766 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| JOHNSTON, NORMAN BRUCE The Human Cage: A Brief History of Prison Architecture New York, Walker & Company, 1973. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 68 p., 8"x11.5". Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 0802704247. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990002191 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| KHAN, HASAN-UDDIN International Style: Modernist Architecture from 1925 to 1965 Koln, Taschen, 2001. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 240 p., 9.5"x12". Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 3822812293. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990006352 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| KING, STEPHEN AND FITZGERALD, F-STOP (PHOTOS) Nightmares in the Sky: Gargoyles and Grotesques Viking, NY, 1988. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 128 pp, 10.25x11.25. Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 0670823074. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15337 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. |
| next page | |
| Alex Chis Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005