next page  
   Alex Chis Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 2944, Fremont, CA 94536-0944, U.S.A. Tel.: +1 510 489 8554
alexjchis@gmail.com

Architecture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 60 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ARNELL, PETER (EDITOR), AND BICKFORD, TED (EDITOR), AND STIRLING, JAMES  James Stirling: Buildings and Projects
New York, Rizzoli International Publications, 1993. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Trade paperback 346 p., 8.75"x11". Illustrated. ISBN: 0847804496.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990007539
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

ARONIN, JEFFREY ELLIS  Climate & Architecture. Progressive Architecture Book
New York, Reinhold, 1953. Good. No dust jacket. Water stain to bottom of pages, all text clear. First edition. Good. No dust jacket. Water stain to bottom of pages, all text clear. Hard cover x, 304 p., 9"x11.75". Illustrated. U.S. Copyright date 1953.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990004151
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

ASENSIO CERVER, FRANCISCO  World of Landscape Architects
Barcelona, Francisco Asensio Cerver, 1995. Appears unread. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. In original decorated slipcase. Appears unread. Hard cover 255 p., 10"x13.5". Profusely illustrated. World of Environmental Design. English and Spanish text. ISBN: 8481850039.
USD 64.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 5648] Book number: 990001820
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BARSOTTI, RICCARDO  Pisa: The Piazza of Miracles
Florence, Bonechi-Edizioni Il Turismo, 1967. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Artistic Italy; Artistic Italy. Unknown printing. 66 p. : col. ill. ; 25 cm. Series on Cover: Italia artistica. Includes index.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700795566
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BROWER, SIDNEY  Design in Familiar Places: What Makes Home Environments Look Good
New York, Praeger Publishers, 1988. Fine. No dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. First edition. First printing. Fine. No dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. Hard cover xvi, 187 p. Illustrated. ISBN: 0275926869.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 990004304
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BROWN, FRANK E. AND BRANNER, ROBERT AND MILLON, HENRY A. AND SCULLY, VINCENT, JR.  The Great Ages of World Architecture: Roman Architecture; Gothic Architecture; Baroque and Rococo Architecture, Modern Architecture. (Four Volumes).
New York, George Braziller, 1961. Fine in very good dust jacket. Appear unread. Slipcase somewhat worn. Fine in very good dust jacket. Appear unread. Slipcase somewhat worn. Hard cover All hardcover with dj's, 125 p., 125 p., 127 p., 128 p., all 7.5"x10.15". Profusely illustrated. The Great Ages of World Architecture. Four volumes supplied.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 990004771
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BUNTING, BAINBRIDGE AND LAZAR, ARTHUR (PHOTOGRAPHS)  Of Earth and Timbers Made: New Mexico Architecture
Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press, 1975. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback vii, 85 p. Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 0826303188.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990004648
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

CLARK, ROGER H. AND PAUSE, MICHAEL  Precedents in Architecture
New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1985. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. First printing. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Trade paperback xiii, 224 p., 11"x8.25". Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 0442216688.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 990004048
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

COLES, WILLIAM A. (EDITOR)  Classical America, Number 3, 1973
Long Island City, Classical America, 1973. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 142 p., 8.5"x11". Profusely illustrated.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990005042
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

CONWAY, MONCURE DANIEL  Travels in South Kensington: With Notes on Decorative Art and Architecture in England
New York, Harper & Brothers, 1882. First edition. Good. No dust jacket. Spine ends, corners fraying. Hinges tender. Old water stain to outside bottom corner of pages and top pages near spine, never approaches text or illustrations. Interior clean and nice. Small tear to endpaper corner. Hard cover Decorated hardcover, 234 p., 6.75"x9.25". Illustrated.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 990005692
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

CRITTENDON, BOB  Barn in the U.S. A.
Golden, CO, Fulcrum Publishing, 2006. First edition. First printing. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback 104 p., 9.75"x9". Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 1555915604.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990006214
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

FERGUSSON, JAMES  A History of Architecture in All Countries from the Earliest Times to the Present Day: Volume I
London, John Murray, 1865. Binding sound, interior clean, occasional light foxing. Good. No dust jacket. Leather spine missing half, hinges weak. Binding sound, interior clean, occasional light foxing. Hard cover xxvi, 674 p. Volume I only.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 990000535
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

FORD, JAMES AND FORD, KATHERINE MORROW  Design of Modern Interiors
New York, Architectural Book Publishing, 1945. Very good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name. Endpapers browned. Very good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name. Endpapers browned. Hard cover 130 p., 8.75"x11". Profusely illustrated.
USD 62.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.5 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 5472] Book number: 990004614
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

FOSTER, MICHAEL (EDITOR)  The Principles of Architecture: Style, Structure and Design
New York, Mallard Press, 1989. Very good in very good dust jacket.Previous owner's name. Very good in very good dust jacket.Previous owner's name. Hard cover 224 p., 9"x12". Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 0792451902.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990004837
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

GILI, GUSTAV  My House, My Paradise: The Construction of the Ideal Domestic Universe
Gingko Press, 1999. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Illustrated. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Hard cover 192 p., 10.25"x10.25". Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 1584230150.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990003109
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

GINGRAS, NET  Multi-Level Homes: Split-Level, Bi-Level, Hillside Designs
Farmington Hills, Mich, Home Planners, c1986. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. (pbk. ): 192 p. : ill. ; 28 cm. Includes index. ISBN: 0918894530.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700887271
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

GOLANY, GIDEON S.  Design for Arid Regions
New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1983. copy. First edition. First printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. A nice copy. Hard cover xvii, 334 p., 8.75"x11.25". Illustrated. ISBN: 0442229240.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990002710
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

GREELEY, WILLIAM ROGER  The Essence of Architecture
New York City, D. Van Nostrand Co., Inc., 1927. signature and memorial bookplate. Very good. No dust jacket. David Wight Prall's copy, with his signature and memorial bookplate. Hard cover xiv, 119 p. Illustrated with many plates.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 990004738
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

HENDERSON, ARN AND PARMAN, FRANK AND HENDERSON, DORTHA  Architecture in Oklahoma: Landmark and Vernacular
Norman, Point Riders Press, 1978. unread, spine uncreased. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine actually, appears unread, spine uncreased. Trade paperback 215 p., 10.5"x8.25". Profusely illustrated. Bibliography: p. [214]-215.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 990004714
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

HIORNS, FREDERICK R.  Town Building in History: An Outline Review of Conditions, Influences, Ideas and Methods of Affecting 'planned' Towns Through 5000 Years
London, George G. Harrap, 1956. Very good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name. Very good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name. Hard cover 443 p., 7.75"x10". Illustrated.
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 990004497
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

JENCKS, CHARLES  Daydream Houses of Los Angeles
New York, Rizzoli International Publications, 1978. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback 80 p., 9.5"x8.5". Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 0847801772.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990006054
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

JENNINGS, JIM  Jim Jennings Architecture: 10/10: Ten Projects, Ten Years
San Francisco, William Stout, 1998. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. First edition. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Hard cover 127 p., 8.5"x8.5". Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 0965114449.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 990004766
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

JOHNSTON, NORMAN BRUCE  The Human Cage: A Brief History of Prison Architecture
New York, Walker & Company, 1973. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 68 p., 8"x11.5". Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 0802704247.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990002191
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

KHAN, HASAN-UDDIN  International Style: Modernist Architecture from 1925 to 1965
Koln, Taschen, 2001. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 240 p., 9.5"x12". Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 3822812293.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990006352
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

KING, STEPHEN AND FITZGERALD, F-STOP (PHOTOS)  Nightmares in the Sky: Gargoyles and Grotesques
Viking, NY, 1988. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 128 pp, 10.25x11.25. Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 0670823074.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15337
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

60 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Alex Chis Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005