| next page |
| Alex Chis Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BACON, EDWARD The Great Archaeologists Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, c1976. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover First printing. 428 p. : ill. (some col. ), maps (on lining papers); 31 cm. "The modern world's discovery of ancient civilisations as originally reported in the pages of The Illustrated London News from 1842 to the present day. " Includes index. ISBN: 0672520524. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700838451 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BEZOLD, CARL Ninive Und Babylon Bielefeld; Leipzig, Velhagen & Klasing, 1909. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Trade pb Unknown printing. [German]. 155 p. ; illus. ; 26 cm. Monographien zur weltgeschichte.hrsg. von Ed. Heyck. 18. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700846330 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BOUZEK, JAN Objevy Ve Stredomorì Praha, Odeon, 1979. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1 vyd. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. [Czech language]. 174, [18] p. [16] leaves of plates: ill. (some col. ); 27 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 171-[175]. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 1700908787 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BROTHWELL, DON R. , ED. , AND HIGGS, ERIC S. , JOINT ED. Science in Archaeology; a Survey of Progress and Research. New York, Praeger, 1970. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. Rev. and enl. ed. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover Unknown printing. 720 p. : illus. maps, plates. ; 26 cm. Includes bibliographies. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 1700264292 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CLARK, J. DESMOND The Middle Acheulian Occupation Site at Latamne Northern Syria [Paper I] Damascus, Direction generale des antiquites et des musees, 1966. excavations). Very Good, wraps, [31-74] p. plus 6 tables, 25 plates, 13 figures. 9.5"x13.5". Spine cover worn, some soiling to cover. Errata sheets laid in for both Paper I and Paper II. This is Paper I (1964 excavations). Trade paperback. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 15617 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| COOK, SHERBURNE FRIEND, AND TREGANZA, A. E. (ADAN EDUARDO), JT. AUTH The Quantitative Investigation of Indian Mounds: With Special Reference to the Relation of the Physical Components to the Probable Material Culture Berkeley, University of California Press, 1950. sister. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Inscribed by Treganza to his sister. Trade pb California vol. 40, no. 5; University of California publications in.Unknown printing. 223-261 p. : tables. ; 26 cm. Inscribed by author. "Contribution from the Division of Physiology, School of Medicine, and the Department of Anthropology of the University of California, Berkeley. " Bibliography: p. 261. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700917910 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CORREA, ANTONIO BONET Arte Pre-Romanico Asturiano Barcelona, Ediciones Poligrafa, 1967. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover 267 p. Includes: index, bibliography. Profusely illustrated. 10.5x10.75 ins. Text in Spanish, English, French and German. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 990000520 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CUNLIFFE, BARRY(EDITOR), AND LONGWORTH, IAN (EDITOR) World Archaeology, Volume 6, No. 1, 2, 3; June 1974, October 1974, February 1975 [Three Issues, Volume 6 Complete] Henley-on-Thames, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1974. Currency; Miscellany. Previous owner's name. Very Good, wraps, 366 p., 7.5"x9.75". The complete Volume 6 of this academic journal. Individual issues focus on Political Systems; Currency; Miscellany. Previous owner's name. Trade paperback. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16098 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CUNLIFFE, BARRY(EDITOR) World Archaeology, Volume 7, No. 1, 2, 3; June 1975, October 1975, February 1976 [Three Issues, Volume 7 Complete] Henley-on-Thames, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1975. New Results; Archaeology and History. Previous owner's name. Very Good, wraps, 358 p., 7.5"x9.75". The complete Volume 7 of this academic journal. Individual issues focus on Burial; New Methods and New Results; Archaeology and History. Previous owner's name. Trade paperback. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16099 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| DUCKETT, ELEANOR SHIPLEY Medieval Portraits from East and West Ann Arbor, U Michigan, 1972. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 270 pp. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 270 pp. Hard cover. ISBN: 0472294407. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 9085 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| FAJANS, SALOMEA Recent Russian Literature on Newly Found Middle Eastern Metal Vessels Washington, DC, Ars Orientalis, 1957. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback [55-76] plus [10] p. plates, 9"x11.75". Illustrated. From Ars Orientalis II. (Freer Gallery of Art and the University of Michigan Department of Fine Arts). USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 990005424 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| HAAS, G., AND STEKELIS, M. (DIRECTOR) On the Vertebrate Fauna of the Lower Pleistocene Site 'ubeidiya: The Lower Pleistocene of the Central Jordan Valley, the Excavations at 'ubeidiya, 1960-1963 Jerusalem, Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities, 1966. Excavations at 'Ubeidiya, 1960-1963. Very Good, wraps, 68 p. plus XIV plates, with captions on facing pages. Errata slip tipped in. Previous owner's name. At head of title on cover: The Lower Pleistocene of the Central Jordan Valley, The Excavations at 'Ubeidiya, 1960-1963 Trade paperback. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 15610 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| HODSON, ROY (EDITOR), AND LONGWORTH, IAN (EDITOR) World Archaeology, Volume 4, No. 1, 2, 3; June 1972, October 1972, February 1973 [Three Issues, Volume 4 Complete] Henley-on-Thames, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972. Theories and Assumptions. Previous owner's name. Very Good, wraps, 379 p., 7.5"x9.75". The complete Volume 4 of this academic journal. Individual issues focus on Population; Nomads; Theories and Assumptions. Previous owner's name. Trade paperback. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16097 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| HODSON, ROY (EDITOR) World Archaeology, Volume 3, No. 3; February 1972 Henley-on-Thames, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972. and Design. Previous owner's name. Very Good, wraps, [243-347] p., 7.5"x9.75". This issue focuses on Art and Design. Previous owner's name. Trade paperback. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 16101 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| JOHNSTON, PATRICIA CONDON, AND JOHNSON, EASTMAN Eastman Johnson's Lake Superior Indians Afton, Minn, Johnston Pub, c1983. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. 1st ed. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover Unknown printing. 69 p. : ill. ; 19 cm. Bibliography: p. 67. ISBN: 094293430X. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700917848 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| KEISCH, BERNARD Secrets of the Past: Nuclear Energy Applications in Art and Archaeology Oak Ridge, TN, US Atomic Energy Commission, 1972. VG, paper, 119 pp. Illustrated. VG, paper, 119 pp. Illustrated. Trade paperback. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6278 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| KREIGER, BARBARA Living Waters, Myth, History, and Politics of the Dead Sea New York, Continuum, 1988. Near Fine, dj NF, 226 pp. Illustrated. Near Fine, dj NF, 226 pp. Illustrated. Hard cover. ISBN: 0826404065. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 5341 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| LANGE, CHARLES H. AND RILEY, CARROLL L. Bandelier: The Life and Adventures of Adolph F. Bandelier [American Archaeologist and Scientist] Salt Lake City, University of Utah Press, 1996. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. Hard cover xiii, 263 p. Illustrated. Cover has also: American Archaeologist and Scientist. ISBN: 087480499X. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990001669 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| LONGWORTH, IAN (EDITOR) World Archaeology, Volume 5, No. 1, 2; June 1973, October 1973 [Two Issues] Henley-on-Thames, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1973. owner's name. Very Good, wraps, 248 p., 7.5"x9.75". Two issues of this academic journal. Individual issues focus on Trade; Colonization. Previous owner's name. Trade paperback. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 16100 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| MARINESCU, CONSTANTIN A. & JAMES H. SIBAL Earth and Metal, Terracottas and Bronzes New York, Fortuna Fine Arts, 1990. profusely illustrated, good text. Price list laid in. VG, wraps, 86 pp, 6.5x9.5 ins. A handsomely produced dealer catalog, profusely illustrated, good text. Price list laid in. Trade paperback. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 5211 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| MCLAUCHLIN, BARBARA Children's Toys from Antiquity, an Exhibit Presented By the Lowie Museum of Anthropology and the Department of Classics, University of California, Berkeley Berkeley, Lowie Museum of Anthropology/ Department of Classics, U California, 1979. The exhibit brochure. Some folding, small tear on bottom edge. Very Good, tri-fold sheet presenting 6 pp of 6x11 in. Illustrated. The exhibit brochure. Some folding, small tear on bottom edge. Paperback. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 8718 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| MEDWID, LINDA M. The Makers of Classical Archeology: A Reference Work Humanity Books, 01/2000. Very Good. No dust jacket. Very Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. 320 p. ISBN: 1573928267. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 1700921201 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| MERTZ, BARBARA [ELIZABETH PETERS] Temples, Tombs and Hieroglyphs: The Story of Egyptology New York, Coward McCann, 1964. (among many others!). Very Good, cloth, dj spine darkened, 349 pp. First edition. First book by the woman who went on to write the Amelia Peabody mysteries (among many others!) Hard cover. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 14389 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| MEYER, G.R. Witnesses of Antiquity, Brief Guide of the Museum of Western Asiatic Antiquity Berlin, Museum of Western Asiatic Antiquity, 1971. Illustrated with photographs of great things. VG, wraps, 48 pp, 5.75x8.25 ins., sm closed tear. Fifth edition. Illustrated with photographs of great things Trade paperback. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 4802 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| MUZEON YIRAEL (JERUSALEM). METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART (NEW YORK, N. Y. ). LOS ANGELES COUNTY MUSEUM OF ART. MUSEUM OF... Treasures of the Holy Land: Ancient Art from the Israel Museum. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art, c1986. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover Unknown printing. (HNA) 280 p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. Exhibition held at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, Sept. 25, 1986 to Jan. 4, 1987; Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Apr. 9, 1987 to July 5, 1987, and Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, Oct. 31, 1987 to Jan. 17, 1988. Bibliography: p. 280. ISBN: 0810916924. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 1700911254 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. |
| next page | |
| Alex Chis Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005