| next page |
| Alex Chis Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACKERT, HELEN O. A Collector's Resource Through Postcards of Our Antique Dolls Dekalb, Ill, Ackert Enterprises, 1976. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1st ed. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. 80 p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. Signed by author. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1118] Book number: 1701128320 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BARTLETT, JOHN English Decorative Ceramics: Art Nouveau to Art Deco: A Concise Guide to the Most Notable English Potteries from 1875-1939, Individual Artists, Potters, Historical Background, Products, Marks, and References London, Kevin Francis, 1989. Products, Marks, and References.'. Very Good, wraps, 120 pp, 8.25x11 ins. Illustrated. A fantastic reference! 'A concise guide to the most notable English potteries from 1875-1939, Individual Artists, Potters, Historical Background, Products, Marks, and References.' Trade paperback. ISBN: 1870703251. USD 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4472] Book number: 12499 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BARTLETT, JOHN English Decorative Ceramics: Art Nouveau to Art Deco: A Concise Guide to the Most Notable English Potteries from 1875-1939, Individual Artists, Potters, Historical Background, Products, Marks, and References London, Kevin Francis, 1989. protective. Good, wraps, 120 pp, 8.25x11 ins. BUT ex-lib, else VG- it doesn't appear to have been consulted much. Illustrated. A fantastic reference! 'A concise guide to the most notable English potteries from 1875-1939, Individual Artists, Potters, Historical Background, Products, Marks, and References.' Clear tape applied to cover as a protective. Trade paperback. ISBN: 1870703251. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408] Book number: 13053 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BARTLETT, JOHN English Decorative Ceramics: Art Nouveau to Art Deco: A Concise Guide to the Most Notable English Potteries from 1875-1939, Individual Artists, Potters, Historical Background, Products, Marks, and References London, Kevin Francis, 1989. References.'. Very Good, in somewhat worn wraps, rear cover creased, 120 pp, 8.25x11 ins. Illustrated. A fantastic reference! 'A concise guide to the most notable English potteries from 1875-1939, Individual Artists, Potters, Historical Background, Products, Marks, and References.' Trade paperback. ISBN: 1870703251. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 13340 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BEARD, GEOFFREY Craftsmen and Interior Decoration in England 1660-1820 London, Bloomsbury, 1986. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Hard cover xxiv, 311, [16] p. of plates. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Plans. Bibliography: p. 297-302. -Includes index. ISBN: 0906223490. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 990005192 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BONES, FRANCES The Book of Duncan Glass Des Moines, Wallace-Homestead Book Co., 1973. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's name. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's name. Trade paperback 117 p., 8.5"x11". Includes Illustrations. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 990003539 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BROWN, CLARK W. Salt Dishes, Illustrations and Descriptions of 1359 Different Salt Dishes Leon, Iowa, Mid-America Book, 1968. Very good, dj small edgewear, bottom corners small bump, 148 pp. Very good, dj small edgewear, bottom corners small bump, 148 pp. Hard cover. USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2236] Book number: 7249 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BUSER, M. ELAINE AND BUSER, DANIEL M. Elaine and Dan Buser's Guide to Schoenhut's Dolls, Toys, and Circus, 1872-1976, with Prices and 16 Pages of Full Color Paducah, Ky., Collector Books, 1976. Some damp staining there on first pages. All pictures and text clear. Good in good dust jacket. Damp wrinkling to bottom right of pages. Some damp staining there on first pages. All pictures and text clear. Hard cover 104 p., 8.75"x11.25". Includes Illustrations. USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3096] Book number: 990001444 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CHRISTENSEN, ERWIN O. Early American Designs, Toleware New York, Pitman, NY, 1952. VG, wraps, 48 pp, 8.5x11 ins. Profusely illustrated. VG, wraps, 48 pp, 8.5x11 ins. Profusely illustrated. Trade paperback. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 6919 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| TIFFANY & CO. Accoutrement Belt Plates London, Tiffany & Co., 1974. Illustrated. Very Good, wraps, unpaged, [80] p. Undated, circa 1974. Over 90 buckles illustrated, including at least seven from the Confederate States of America and two from the Ku Klu Klan (here as Klu). Illustrated. Trade paperback. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 16168 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| T. G. HAWKES & CO. Grand Prize, Paris Exposition 1889: T.G. Hawkes & Company, Cut Glass Manufacturers, Corning, N.Y. Edmund, OK, American Cut Glass Association, 1995. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback 216 p., 11"x8.5". Profusely illustrated. USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3268] Book number: 990006176 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| COLEMAN, DOROTHY S. Prices for Dolls-1977 Riverdale, MD, Hobby House Press, 1977. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. 60 p. ; 22 cm. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 1701128498 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| COME-PACKT FURNITURE COMPANY Catalog of Mission Furniture 1913: Sectional 'come-Packt' Furniture Almonte, Ontario, Algrove Publishing, 2004. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Reprint. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 64 p., 8.75"x12". Profusely illustrated. Classic Reprint Series. Cover title. ISBN: 1897030096. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 990006908 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CRAIG, DAVID Luggage Labels: Mementos from the Golden Age of Travel San Francisco, Chronicle, 1988. printing. Paperback original. Near Fine, wraps, 119 pp, 10x9.5 ins. Profusely illustrated. First printing. Paperback original. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0877015317. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 13356 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| DUBROW, RICHARD, AND DUBROW, EILEEN Furniture Made in America 1875-1905 Atglen, PA, Schiffer Publishing, 1994. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Newly revised. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 320, 14 p., 8.5"x11". Illustrated. ISBN: 0887406955. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 990008072 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| DURST, HANS Vitraux Anciens En Suisse: Alte Glasmalerei Der Schweiz Switzerland, Office du Livre, 1971. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover 132 p., 8.5"x8.5". Illustrated. French and German text. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408] Book number: 990001481 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| FUKUDA, SETSUKO, AND KIHARA, KATSUYUKI, AND FUKUDA, MANABU Classic Greeting Cards Tokyo, Japan, Graphic-Sha Pub, 1991. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1st ed. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. [English, Japanese]. 79 p. : chiefly col. ill. ; 31 cm. Text in English and Japanese. Colophon title: Kurashikku guritingu kado. ISBN: 476610644X. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1118] Book number: 1701382218 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| GILKERSON, WILLIAM The Scrimshander San Francisco, Troubador Press, [1975]. Very Good. No dust jacket. Very Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. 119 p. : ill. ; 26 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 116. ISBN: 091230054X. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 1700917804 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| GOLDSBOROUGH, JENNIFER FAULDS AND GLANVILLE, PHILIPPA Women Silversmiths, 1685-1845: Works from the Collection of the National Museum of Women in the Arts Washington, D.C., National Museum of Women in the Arts, 1990. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 176 p., 9.25"x11.55". Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 094097911X. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 990005045 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| HOFFMAN, ALICE J.; WILLIAM ABRANOWICZ, PHOTOGRAPHS Indian Clubs New York, Abrams, 1996. illustrated. F (as new), shrinkwrapped, wraps, 64 pp, 10.5x14.5 ins. Profusely illustrated. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0810926709. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 5638 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| JOHL, JANET PAGTER The Fascinating Story of Dolls: Reissuing Johl's 'fascinating Story' of Her 1941 Classic with Added Material Watkins Glen, NY, Century House, 1970. Near Fine, cloth, no dj, 270 pp. Illustrated. Near Fine, cloth, no dj, 270 pp. Illustrated. Hard cover. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 11794 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| KAHLE, KATHARINE MORRISON Modern French Decoration New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1930. frayed. Previous owner's name. Good. No dust jacket. Interior VG, cover some stains, spine ends frayed. Previous owner's name. Hard cover 219 p., 7.25"x9.25". Illustrated. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408] Book number: 990001525 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| LAIDACKER, SAM Anglo-American China, Part Ii: During the Period from 1815-1860 Bristol, PA, The Author., 1951. Very good in good dust jacket. Very good in good dust jacket. Hard cover xiii, 144 p. Illustrated. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 990006860 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| LASANSKY, JEANNETTE Central Pennsylvania Redware Pottery, 1780-1904 Lewisburg, Pa., Union County Oral Traditions Projects, 1979. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 60 p., 8.25"x10.5". Illustrated. An Oral Traditions Project. Includes bibliographies and index. USD 56.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 34 | JP¥ 4816] Book number: 990005414 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| MARKOWA, GALINA ANATOLJEWNA Deutsche Silberkunst Des Xvi. -Xviii. Jahrhunderts-in Der Sammlung Der Rustkammer Des Moskauer Kreml = Nyemyetskoye Khudozhestvyennoye Serebro Xvi-Xvii Vyekob, V Sobranii Gosudarstvyennoy Oruzheynoy Palati Moskau / Moskva, Iskusstwo Verlag, 1975. Very good in good dust jacket. Very good in good dust jacket. Hard cover 40 p. plus 71 leaves, each a full-page plate with description opposite, 10.5"x13.5". Profusely illustrated. German and Russian text. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 990004653 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. |
| next page | |
| Alex Chis Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005