next page  
   Alex Chis Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 2944, Fremont, CA 94536-0944, U.S.A. Tel.: +1 510 489 8554
alexjchis@gmail.com

Antiques

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ACKERT, HELEN O.  A Collector's Resource Through Postcards of Our Antique Dolls
Dekalb, Ill, Ackert Enterprises, 1976. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1st ed. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. 80 p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. Signed by author.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1118] Book number: 1701128320
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BARTLETT, JOHN  English Decorative Ceramics: Art Nouveau to Art Deco: A Concise Guide to the Most Notable English Potteries from 1875-1939, Individual Artists, Potters, Historical Background, Products, Marks, and References
London, Kevin Francis, 1989. Products, Marks, and References.'. Very Good, wraps, 120 pp, 8.25x11 ins. Illustrated. A fantastic reference! 'A concise guide to the most notable English potteries from 1875-1939, Individual Artists, Potters, Historical Background, Products, Marks, and References.' Trade paperback. ISBN: 1870703251.
USD 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4472] Book number: 12499
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BARTLETT, JOHN  English Decorative Ceramics: Art Nouveau to Art Deco: A Concise Guide to the Most Notable English Potteries from 1875-1939, Individual Artists, Potters, Historical Background, Products, Marks, and References
London, Kevin Francis, 1989. protective. Good, wraps, 120 pp, 8.25x11 ins. BUT ex-lib, else VG- it doesn't appear to have been consulted much. Illustrated. A fantastic reference! 'A concise guide to the most notable English potteries from 1875-1939, Individual Artists, Potters, Historical Background, Products, Marks, and References.' Clear tape applied to cover as a protective. Trade paperback. ISBN: 1870703251.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408] Book number: 13053
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BARTLETT, JOHN  English Decorative Ceramics: Art Nouveau to Art Deco: A Concise Guide to the Most Notable English Potteries from 1875-1939, Individual Artists, Potters, Historical Background, Products, Marks, and References
London, Kevin Francis, 1989. References.'. Very Good, in somewhat worn wraps, rear cover creased, 120 pp, 8.25x11 ins. Illustrated. A fantastic reference! 'A concise guide to the most notable English potteries from 1875-1939, Individual Artists, Potters, Historical Background, Products, Marks, and References.' Trade paperback. ISBN: 1870703251.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 13340
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BEARD, GEOFFREY  Craftsmen and Interior Decoration in England 1660-1820
London, Bloomsbury, 1986. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Hard cover xxiv, 311, [16] p. of plates. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Plans. Bibliography: p. 297-302. -Includes index. ISBN: 0906223490.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 990005192
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BONES, FRANCES  The Book of Duncan Glass
Des Moines, Wallace-Homestead Book Co., 1973. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's name. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's name. Trade paperback 117 p., 8.5"x11". Includes Illustrations.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 990003539
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BROWN, CLARK W.  Salt Dishes, Illustrations and Descriptions of 1359 Different Salt Dishes
Leon, Iowa, Mid-America Book, 1968. Very good, dj small edgewear, bottom corners small bump, 148 pp. Very good, dj small edgewear, bottom corners small bump, 148 pp. Hard cover.
USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2236] Book number: 7249
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BUSER, M. ELAINE AND BUSER, DANIEL  M. Elaine and Dan Buser's Guide to Schoenhut's Dolls, Toys, and Circus, 1872-1976, with Prices and 16 Pages of Full Color
Paducah, Ky., Collector Books, 1976. Some damp staining there on first pages. All pictures and text clear. Good in good dust jacket. Damp wrinkling to bottom right of pages. Some damp staining there on first pages. All pictures and text clear. Hard cover 104 p., 8.75"x11.25". Includes Illustrations.
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3096] Book number: 990001444
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

CHRISTENSEN, ERWIN O.  Early American Designs, Toleware
New York, Pitman, NY, 1952. VG, wraps, 48 pp, 8.5x11 ins. Profusely illustrated. VG, wraps, 48 pp, 8.5x11 ins. Profusely illustrated. Trade paperback.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 6919
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

TIFFANY & CO.  Accoutrement Belt Plates
London, Tiffany & Co., 1974. Illustrated. Very Good, wraps, unpaged, [80] p. Undated, circa 1974. Over 90 buckles illustrated, including at least seven from the Confederate States of America and two from the Ku Klu Klan (here as Klu). Illustrated. Trade paperback.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 16168
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

T. G. HAWKES & CO.  Grand Prize, Paris Exposition 1889: T.G. Hawkes & Company, Cut Glass Manufacturers, Corning, N.Y.
Edmund, OK, American Cut Glass Association, 1995. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback 216 p., 11"x8.5". Profusely illustrated.
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3268] Book number: 990006176
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

COLEMAN, DOROTHY S.  Prices for Dolls-1977
Riverdale, MD, Hobby House Press, 1977. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. 60 p. ; 22 cm.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 1701128498
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

COME-PACKT FURNITURE COMPANY  Catalog of Mission Furniture 1913: Sectional 'come-Packt' Furniture
Almonte, Ontario, Algrove Publishing, 2004. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Reprint. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 64 p., 8.75"x12". Profusely illustrated. Classic Reprint Series. Cover title. ISBN: 1897030096.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 990006908
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

CRAIG, DAVID  Luggage Labels: Mementos from the Golden Age of Travel
San Francisco, Chronicle, 1988. printing. Paperback original. Near Fine, wraps, 119 pp, 10x9.5 ins. Profusely illustrated. First printing. Paperback original. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0877015317.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 13356
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

DUBROW, RICHARD, AND DUBROW, EILEEN  Furniture Made in America 1875-1905
Atglen, PA, Schiffer Publishing, 1994. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Newly revised. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 320, 14 p., 8.5"x11". Illustrated. ISBN: 0887406955.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 990008072
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

DURST, HANS  Vitraux Anciens En Suisse: Alte Glasmalerei Der Schweiz
Switzerland, Office du Livre, 1971. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover 132 p., 8.5"x8.5". Illustrated. French and German text.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408] Book number: 990001481
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

FUKUDA, SETSUKO, AND KIHARA, KATSUYUKI, AND FUKUDA, MANABU  Classic Greeting Cards
Tokyo, Japan, Graphic-Sha Pub, 1991. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1st ed. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. [English, Japanese]. 79 p. : chiefly col. ill. ; 31 cm. Text in English and Japanese. Colophon title: Kurashikku guritingu kado. ISBN: 476610644X.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1118] Book number: 1701382218
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

GILKERSON, WILLIAM  The Scrimshander
San Francisco, Troubador Press, [1975]. Very Good. No dust jacket. Very Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. 119 p. : ill. ; 26 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 116. ISBN: 091230054X.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 1700917804
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

GOLDSBOROUGH, JENNIFER FAULDS AND GLANVILLE, PHILIPPA  Women Silversmiths, 1685-1845: Works from the Collection of the National Museum of Women in the Arts
Washington, D.C., National Museum of Women in the Arts, 1990. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 176 p., 9.25"x11.55". Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 094097911X.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 990005045
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

HOFFMAN, ALICE J.; WILLIAM ABRANOWICZ, PHOTOGRAPHS  Indian Clubs
New York, Abrams, 1996. illustrated. F (as new), shrinkwrapped, wraps, 64 pp, 10.5x14.5 ins. Profusely illustrated. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0810926709.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 5638
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

JOHL, JANET PAGTER  The Fascinating Story of Dolls: Reissuing Johl's 'fascinating Story' of Her 1941 Classic with Added Material
Watkins Glen, NY, Century House, 1970. Near Fine, cloth, no dj, 270 pp. Illustrated. Near Fine, cloth, no dj, 270 pp. Illustrated. Hard cover.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 11794
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

KAHLE, KATHARINE MORRISON  Modern French Decoration
New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1930. frayed. Previous owner's name. Good. No dust jacket. Interior VG, cover some stains, spine ends frayed. Previous owner's name. Hard cover 219 p., 7.25"x9.25". Illustrated.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408] Book number: 990001525
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

LAIDACKER, SAM  Anglo-American China, Part Ii: During the Period from 1815-1860
Bristol, PA, The Author., 1951. Very good in good dust jacket. Very good in good dust jacket. Hard cover xiii, 144 p. Illustrated.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 990006860
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

LASANSKY, JEANNETTE  Central Pennsylvania Redware Pottery, 1780-1904
Lewisburg, Pa., Union County Oral Traditions Projects, 1979. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 60 p., 8.25"x10.5". Illustrated. An Oral Traditions Project. Includes bibliographies and index.
USD 56.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 34 | JP¥ 4816] Book number: 990005414
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

MARKOWA, GALINA ANATOLJEWNA  Deutsche Silberkunst Des Xvi. -Xviii. Jahrhunderts-in Der Sammlung Der Rustkammer Des Moskauer Kreml = Nyemyetskoye Khudozhestvyennoye Serebro Xvi-Xvii Vyekob, V Sobranii Gosudarstvyennoy Oruzheynoy Palati
Moskau / Moskva, Iskusstwo Verlag, 1975. Very good in good dust jacket. Very good in good dust jacket. Hard cover 40 p. plus 71 leaves, each a full-page plate with description opposite, 10.5"x13.5". Profusely illustrated. German and Russian text.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 990004653
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

40 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Alex Chis Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005