Alex Chis Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 2944, Fremont, CA 94536-0944, U.S.A. Tel.: +1 510 489 8554
alexjchis@gmail.com

Anthropology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17
BARRETT, STANLEY R.  The Rebirth of Anthropological Theory
Toronto, U Toronto, 1988. Near Fine, wraps, 266 pp. Near Fine, wraps, 266 pp. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0802067182.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 9191
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

DIGGINS, JOHN P.  The Bard of Savagery: Thorstein Veblen and Modern Social Theory
New York, Seabury, 1978. Very Good, cloth, dj light edgewear, 257 pp. Very Good, cloth, dj light edgewear, 257 pp. Hard cover. ISBN: 0816493235.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 10186
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

GAISFORD, JOHN, ED.  The Atlas of Man
New York, St Martins, 1978. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 272 pp, 9.25x12 ins. Profusely illustrated. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 272 pp, 9.25x12 ins. Profusely illustrated. Hard cover. ISBN: 0312059914.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 8416
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

GILBERT, WILLIAM H., JR.  Peoples of India: Smithsonian Institution War Background Studies Number Eighteen
Washington, DC, Smithsonian, 1944. Very Good, wraps, 86 pp. illustrated with 21 plates, fold-out map. Very Good, wraps, 86 pp. illustrated with 21 plates, fold-out map. Trade paperback.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 15714
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

JONES, GRANT D. (EDITOR)  Anthropology and History in Yucatan
Austin, University of Texas Press, 1977. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover xxiv, 344 p. Illustrated. Maps. Texas Pan American Series. ISBN: 0292703147.
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 990001740
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

KAHN, JOEL S, AND LLOBERA, JOSEP R  The Anthropology of Pre-Capitalist Societies
London, MacMillan, 1984. Good. No dust jacket. Scattered pages have some light underlining. Good. No dust jacket. Scattered pages have some light underlining. Trade paperback xii, 329 p. Critical Social Studies. ISBN: 0333234189.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 990006884
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

LEVI-STRAUSS, CLAUDE, AND MODELSKI, SYLVIA (TRANS. )  Way of the Masks
University of Washington Press, 04/1988. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Trade pb Unknown printing. 0. 75" x 8. 31" x 5. 97". ISBN: 029596636X.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700812472
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

MALINOWSKI, BRONISLAW, AND BRIFFAULT, ROBERT, AND MONTAGU, M. F. ASHLEY (EDITOR)  Marriage: Past and Present: A Debate between Robert Briffault and Bronislaw Malinowksi
Boston, Porter Sargent Publishers, 1956. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 90 p.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990007509
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

MOORE, HENRIETTA L, PH.D. (EDITOR)  The Future of Anthropological Knowledge
London, Routledge, 1996. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback viii, 179 p. Uses of Knowledge. ISBN: 0415107873.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 990007068
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

NO AUTHOR NOTED  Reproduktion Des Menschen: Beitrage Zu Einer Interdisziplinaren Anthropologie
Frankfurt/M., Ullstein, 1981. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Trade pb Schriften der Carl Friedrich von Siemens Stiftung; Bd. 5. Unknown printing. [German]. 330 p. : ill. ; 21 cm Includes bibliographies and index. Die biologischen Grundlagen der Vernunft / Rupert Riedl--Bewusstsein und Selbstbewusstsein als neurophysiologisches Problem der Philosophie / Otto Creutzfeldt--Der Schlaf, Regulationsmechanismen und biologische Funktion / Alexander A. BorbÈly--Vererbung und Psyche--der Weg vom Vorurteil zur Wissenschaft / Friedrich Vogel--Begabung und Intelligenz / Bernhard Hassenstein--Idee und Wirklichkeit des Leibes im abendländischen Denken / Heinrich Schipperges--Der. .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700987260
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

OTNES, CELE, AND PLECK, ELIZABETH H  Cinderella Dreams: The Allure of the Lavish Wedding
Berkeley, University of California Press, 2003. Fine. No dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. First edition. First printing. Fine. No dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. Hard cover 399 p. Illustrated. Life Passages, 2. ISBN: 0520236610.
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4236] Book number: 990006509
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

PEI, MARIO  One Language for the World [and How to Achieve It (from Cover)]
New York, Devin Adair, 1958. Very Good, cloth, dj chipping at edges, 291 pp. Very Good, cloth, dj chipping at edges, 291 pp. Hard cover.
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 12150
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

SAHLINS, MARSHALL D  The Use and Abuse of Biology: An Anthropological Critique of Sociobiology
Ann Arbor, University of Michigan Press, 1977. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Reprint. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback xv, 120 p. ISBN: 0472766007.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990003028
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

SILVERS, RONALD  A Pause on the Path
Philadelphia, Temple UP, 1988. photographs. New, dj small tears, 197 pp. "[P]hotographs and expressionistic narrative draw the reader into an experience of village and monastic life in Buddhist Ladakh." Profusely illustrated with black & white photographs. Hard cover. ISBN: 0877225591.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 15753
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

SPIRO, MELFORD E, AND LANGNESS, LEWIS L (EDITOR), AND KILBORNE, BENJAMIN (EDITOR)  Culture and Human Nature: Theoretical Papers of Melford E. Spiro
Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1987. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, as new. First edition. First printing. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, as new. Trade paperback xv, 309 p. Chicago Original Paperback. ISBN: 0226769941.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 990004979
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

TEDLOCK, BARBARA (EDITOR) AND TEDLOCK, DENNIS (EDITOR)  American Anthropologist, Volume 97, Number 4: December 1995
Arlington, VA, American Anthropological Association, 1995. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback [657-852] p., 8.5"x11". Illustrated. Includes index to volume 97.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 990007371
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

TEDLOCK, BARBARA (EDITOR), AND TEDLOCK, DENNIS (EDITOR)  American Anthropologist: Volume 98, Number 2, June 1996
Arlington, VA, American Anthropological Association, 1996. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback [249-463] p., 8.5"x11". Illustrated.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 990007372
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

17 titles found
   
 
   Alex Chis Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005