next page  
   Alex Chis Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 2944, Fremont, CA 94536-0944, U.S.A. Tel.: +1 510 489 8554
alexjchis@gmail.com

Americana

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 64 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, L.H.  Penny Postcards: Growing Up in a Small Southern Town During the Great Depression
Atlanta, Abecedarian Press, 1992. Near Fine, wraps, 221 pp. First edition. Inscribed by author. Near Fine, wraps, 221 pp. First edition. Inscribed by author. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0963465503.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 13147
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

ALBANESE, CATHERINE L.  Sons of the Fathers: The Civil Religion of the American Revolution
Philadelphia, Temple University Press, 1976. Good. No dust jacket. Underlining on 20-30 pp. else VG. Good. No dust jacket. Underlining on 20-30 pp. else VG. Hard cover Unknown printing. xiv, 274 p. ; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. ISBN: 0877220735.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 1700808345
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

ALDEN, HENRY MILLS (EDITOR) AND PYLE, HOWARD (ILLUS. ), ET AL.  Harper's Monthly Magazine, Vol. Cix, 1904, June, July, August, September, October, November [Dcxlix, Dclx, Dclxi, Dclxii, Dclxiii, Dclxiv, 109]
New York, Harper and Brothers, 1904. Good. No dust jacket. Front hinge weak. Worn at edges. Interior nice. Good. No dust jacket. Front hinge weak. Worn at edges. Interior nice. Hard cover Bound volume, quarter leather, gilt titles, 979 p., 7.25"x9.5"x2.5" thick. Illustrated. Numerous plates by Howard Pyle.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 990002521
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

ALLEN, H. C. (HARRY CRANBROOK), AND THOMPSON, ROGER  Contrast and Connection: Bicentennial Essays in Anglo-American History
London, Bell, 1976. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover Unknown printing. ix, 373 p. ; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. ISBN: 0713519452.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700618422
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

EDITORS OF WHO'S WHO IN AMERICA  Who Knows-and What Among Authorities-Experts-and the Specially Informed: The Revised Edition
Chicago, Marquis-Who's Who, 1954. Very Good. No dust jacket. Very Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. 907 p. ; 28 cm. With a roster of selected general authorities and a locator index "keying" 12, 000 selected knowers to 35, 000 subjects chosen for entry in it.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700222556
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BANKS, REV. LOUIS ALBERT  Youth of Famous Americans
Cincinnati/NY, Jennings & Pye/Eaton & Mains, 1902. blank free endpaper. Very Good, red cloth, no dj, 302 pp, 4.25x6.5 ins. Appears unread. Silver titles on spine very worn. Illustrated. Previous ownership on blank free endpaper. Hard cover.
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 13484
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BANKS, REV. LOUIS ALBERT  Youth of Famous Americans
Cincinnati/NY, Jennings & Pye/Eaton & Mains, 1902. few ink spots on bottom page edges. Very Good, red cloth, no dj, 302 pp, 4.25x6.5 ins. Silver titles on spine worn. Illustrated. Previous ownership on blank free endpaper. A few ink spots on bottom page edges. Hard cover.
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 13485
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BATES, J. LEONARD  The Origins of Teapot Dome: Progressives, Parties, and Petroleum, 1909-1921
Urbana, U Illinois, 1963. Near Fine, cloth, dj some edgewear, repaired by tape, 278 pp. Near Fine, cloth, dj some edgewear, repaired by tape, 278 pp. Hard cover.
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 9229
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BENDER, THOMAS, PROFESSOR  Toward an Urban Vision: Ideas and Institutions in Nineteenth Century America
Baltimore, Johns Hopkins University Press, 1982. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Trade paperback 296 p. ISBN: 0801829259.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 990005718
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BEYLE, THAD L., ED., FOREWORD TERRY SANFORD  Gubernatorial Transitions, the 1982 Election
Durham, Duke UP, 1985. Fine, dj F, (as new, shrinkwrapped), 500 pp. Fine, dj F, (as new, shrinkwrapped), 500 pp. Hard cover. ISBN: 0822306425.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 5927
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BILLIGMEIER, ROBERT H. AND PICARD, FRED ALTSCHULER (EDS.) AND ERNI, HANS (ILLUS.)  The Old Land and the New: The Journals of Two Swiss Families in America in the 1820's
Minneapolis, U Minnesota, 1965. Near Fine, cloth, dj VG, 281 pp. Illustrated. Near Fine, cloth, dj VG, 281 pp. Illustrated. Hard cover.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 9317
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BIUM..., M.  Der Hoch-Deutsche Amerikanische Calender Auf Das Jahre1832 [Pennsylvania Dutch Almanac]
Germantaun, PA, Bium., 1832. right corner to cover and beginning pages. Corners dogeared. Poor, wraps, [32] pp, 6.75x8.5 ins. A Pennsylvania Dutch (German) almanac for 1832. Stained, darkened, cover torn, some loss on lower right corner to cover and beginning pages. Corners dogeared. Trade paperback.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 14315
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BLAKEY, ELLEN SUE  To the Waters and the Wild: Petroleum Geology 1918 to 1941
Tulsa, OK, American Assoc. of Petroleum Geologists, 1991. Near Fine, cloth, no dj, 207 pp, 11x9.5 ins. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine, cloth, no dj, 207 pp, 11x9.5 ins. Profusely illustrated. Hard cover. ISBN: 0891818049.
USD 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4589] Book number: 12484
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BODE, CARL  The Anatomy of American Popular Culture 1840-1861 [Antebellum Culture]
Berkeley, University of California Press, 1960. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Small stains to endpaper. First edition. Second printing. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Small stains to endpaper Hard cover xxi, 292 p. Illustrated. Later paperback titled: Antebellum Culture. This is the first edition.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 990005232
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BOGARD, TRAVIS [EUGENE O'NEILL]  From the Silence of Tao House, Essays About Eugene & Carlotta O'neill and the Tao House Plays
Danville, CA, Eugene O'Neill Foundation, 1993. Near Fine, wraps, 198 pp, frontis. A very well-made book. Near Fine, wraps, 198 pp, frontis. A very well-made book. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0963721518.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 7246
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BRYCE, JAMES BRYCE, VISCOUNT, AND COMMAGER, HENRY STEELE, ED.  Reflections on American Institutions; Selections from the American Commonwealth.
Greenwich, Conn, Fawcett Publications, 1961. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Mass market pb Premier Americana. First printing. 272 p. 18 cm. "Chapters selected from parts 4, 5 and 6 of The American Commonwealth.".
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1701600359
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

CALHOUN, DANIEL  The Intelligence of a People
Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1973. Very Good, dj VG, 408 pp. Illustrated. Very Good, dj VG, 408 pp. Illustrated. Hard cover. ISBN: 0691046190.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 7046
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

CHESTER, RONALD  Inheritance, Wealth, and Society
Bloomington, Indiana UP, 1982. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 235 pp. First printing. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 235 pp. First printing. Hard cover. ISBN: 0253330092.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 9224
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

COYOTE, PETER  1996 Democratic Convention Diary [the Convention Diary, Chicago 1996 ]
San Francisco, The Author, 1996. has 'The Convention Diary, Chicago 1996'. Near Fine, wraps, 61 pp. 'Published in an edition of 100, October 1996, San Francisco'. Illustration. First published on the web. Cover has 'The Convention Diary, Chicago 1996' Trade paperback.
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 13524
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

DANIELS, BRUCE C.  Power and Status, Officeholding in Colonial America
Middletown, Wesleyan UP, 1986. VG, dj edgeworn, 328 pp. First edition. VG, dj edgeworn, 328 pp. First edition. Hard cover. ISBN: 081955118X.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6367
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

EGGLESTON, EDWARD  Stories of American Life and Adventure
New York, American Book Company, 1923. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Decorated blue cloth cover. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Decorated blue cloth cover. Hard cover 214 p. Illustrated.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990001010
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

FALLOWS, ALICE KATHARINE  Everybody's Bishop: Being the Life and Times of the Right Reverend Samuel Fallows. D.D.
New York, J.H. Sears, 1927. Very good. No dust jacket. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover xv, 461 p. Illustrated.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990000979
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

FINKELSTEIN, MARTIN J.  The American Academic Profession: A Synthesis of Social Scientific Inquiry Since World War Ii
Columbus, Ohio State UP, 1984. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, xii, 289 pp. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, xii, 289 pp. Hard cover. ISBN: 081420371X.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 13361
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

FRANK, WALDO D.  The Re-Discovery of America: An Introduction to the Philosophy of American Life
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. Very good in good dust jacket. DJ chipped, protected. First edition. Very good in good dust jacket. DJ chipped, protected. Hard cover x, 353 p.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 990002357
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

GALE, ELIZABETH GRIGGS, ED. [HARLOW A. GALE]  Minneapolis 1857-1859: Being the Letters and Diary of Harlow A. Gale 1857 to 1859
Minneapolis, Privately printed, 1922. grandchildren.". Very good, no dj, 51 pp, 5.5x8 ins. "Privately printed for his grandchildren." Hard cover.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 15690
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

64 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Alex Chis Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005