| next page |
| Alex Chis Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABEL-VIDOR, SUZANNE, AND BROVARNEY, DOT, AND BILLY, SUSAN Remember Your Relations: The Elsie Allen Baskets, Family & Friends Berkeley, Heyday Books, 1996. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. First edition. First printing. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 128 p., 8.5"x11". Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 0930588800. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 990007410 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ASHTON, ROBERT (ED.) AND ASHTON, SHARON (ED.) AND GUY, HUBERT (ED.) American Indian Art Magazine, Volume 1, Number 2, Spring 1976 Scottsdale, AZ, American Indian Art, 1976. "The Indian and the American Flag"; "Anasazi Murals". Near Fine, wraps, 86 pp. A great reference, knowledgeable articles, with wonderful color illustrations. Aside from the standard features, including book reviews, this issue includes articles on "A Magnificent Acoma Pot"; "Kokopelli: The Humpbacked Flute Player"; "The Indian and the American Flag"; "Anasazi Murals". Trade paperback. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 14938 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ASHTON, ROBERT (ED.) AND ASHTON, SHARON (ED.) AND GUY, HUBERT (ED.) AND HAMILTON, MARY (ED. ) AND WHEAT, JOE BEN American Indian Art Magazine, Volume 1, Number 3, Summer 1976 Scottsdale, AZ, American Indian Art, Inc., 1976. edge of last 10 pages. First edition. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good minus, worn cover, spine chipping, some dogearing of corners, contents clear. Stain to bottom edge of last 10 pages. Trade paperback 88 p., 8.5"x11". Includes Illustrations. An early isue of this great reference magazine, knowledgeable articles, with wonderful color illustrations. Aside from the standard features, including book reviews, this issue has an article on the Navajo Chief Blanket by joe Ben Wheat, one on Pueblo tabletas, and more. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 990003563 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ATAMIAN, SARKIS The Anaktuvuk Mask and Cultural Innovation Barrow, AK, North Slope Borough Planning Department, 1988. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback v, 22 p. Illustrated. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 990005463 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BACA, LORENZO More Thoughts, Phrases, and Lies Sonora, CA, American Indian Designs, 1986. (500 copies) second edition. Near Fine, wraps, 62 pp. Signed by the author. Illustrated. Limited (500 copies) second edition. Trade paperback. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1118] Book number: 9258 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BASSMAN, THEDA, AND BALZER, GENE (PHOTOGRAPHER) The Beauty of Hopi Jewelry Tucson, Treasure Chest Books, 1993. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. First edition. First printing. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Trade paperback iv, 59 p., 8.5"x11". Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 091808024X. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 990004590 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| SOTHEBY PARKE BERNET American Indian and Eskimo Art: Saturday, April 26, 1980: Sale Number 4366 New York, Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1980. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. illus. ; 24 cm. Unpaginated. 449 lots. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 1701624299 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BERRIN, KATHLEEN (ED.) Art of the Huichol Indians New York, Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco/Abrams, 1978. Very Good, wraps, 212 pp, 8.5x11 ins. Profusely illustrated. Very Good, wraps, 212 pp, 8.5x11 ins. Profusely illustrated. Trade paperback. ISBN: 081092160X. USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4128] Book number: 13045 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| COLLIER, DONALD Indian Art of the Americas; [Catalogue. [Chicago, No publisher noted, 1959. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. [64] p. (chiefly illus. ) 21 cm. Cover title. "Based on the exhibition, Indian Art of the Americas, held in August and September, 1959, as a part of the Festival of the Americas, on the occasion of the Third Pan American Games. " Bibliography: p. [6]-[7]. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 1700811452 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| COLLINS, JOHN E., AND NAMPEYO, AND WRIGHT, BARTON (FOREWORD) Nampeyo, Hopi Potter: Her Artistry and Her Legacy Fullerton, Calif., Muckenthaler Cultural Center, 1974. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Trade paperback 50 p., 8.5"x10.5". Illustrated. Exhibition held at the Muckenthaler Cultural Center Apr. 19-May 26, 1974. Bibliography: p. 49-50. USD 76.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 46 | JP¥ 6536] Book number: 990005535 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CONN, RICHARD AND DENVER ART MUSEUM Robes of White Shell and Sunrise: Personal Decorative Arts of the Native American: Denver Art Museum, November 9, 1974-January 19. 1975 Denver, Denver Art Museum, 1974. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Unabridged. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 150 p., 10.75"X8.25". Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 0914738046. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1118] Book number: 990002506 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| COREY, PETER L Faces, Voices and Dreams: A Celebration of the Centennial of the Sheldon Jackson Museum, Sitka, Alaska, 1888-1988 Sitka, Division of Alaska State Museums/ Friends of the Alaska State Museum, 1987. beginning and end have an old water stain to the outside margins. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover worn. Some pages at the beginning and end have an old water stain to the outside margins. Trade paperback xviii, 201 p., 9"x10.5". Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 029596619X. USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3612] Book number: 990008082 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CURTIS, EDWARD S. , AND GIDLEY, M. (MICK) The Vanishing Race: Selections from Edward S. Curtis' the North American Indian Seattle: Vancouver [B. C. ], University of Washington Press; Douglas & McIntyre, 1987. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Trade pb Unknown printing. (pbk. ) 192 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Reprint. Originally published: Newton Abbot, England: David & Charles, c1976. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 189-190. ISBN: 0295965134. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 1700811761 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| DICKASON, OLIVE PATRICIA Indian Arts in Canada Ottawa, Arts and Crafts Development Section, Indian-Eskimo Economic Development., 1974. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Spine chipping. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Spine chipping. Hard cover Unknown printing. 138 p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. Bibliography: p. 137. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 1700786297 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| DREW, F.W.M. Totem Poles of Prince Rupert Prince Rupert, B.C., The Author, 1969. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. First edition. First printing. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 24 p. Profusely illustrated. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 990003141 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| FOX, NANCY Pueblo Weaving and Textile Arts Museum of New Mexico Press, 1979. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's name label. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's name label. Trade paperback 93 p., 8.25"x7". Illustrated. Map. Museum of New Mexico Press Guidebook; No. 3. ISBN: 0890131058. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 990006368 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| GARMHAUSEN, WINONA History of Indian Arts Education in Santa Fe: The Institute of American Indian Arts with Historical Background, 1890 to 1962 Santa Fe, Sunstone Press, 1988. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback 144 p. Illustrated. ISBN: 0865341184. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 990006871 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| GILLEN, PENELOPE (ED.) Desire and Time: New Work from the Institute of American Indian Arts Santa Fe, Institute of American Indian Arts, 1990. Near Fine, wraps, 63 pp. Trade paperback. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 15449 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| GOLDFEIN, ROANNE P. (ED.) American Indian Art Magazine, Volume 5, Number 3, Summer 1980 Scottsdale, AZ, American Indian Art, 1980. Good, wraps, 88 pp, 8.5"x11". Small water stain to bottom edge of first pages. A great reference, knowledgeable articles, with wonderful color illustrations. Aside from the standard features, including book reviews, this issue has articles on Tlingit art, Hopi Kachinas, Hopi pottery, Yuma dolls. Trade paperback. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 15405 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| GOLDFEIN, ROANNE P. (ED.) American Indian Art Magazine, Volume 10, Number 4, Autumn 1985 Scottsdale, AZ, American Indian Art, 1985. one on Pueblo sashes. VG, wraps, 80 pp. A great reference, knowledgeable articles, with wonderful color illustrations. Aside from the standard features, including book reviews, this issue has an article on Pomo baskets and one on Pueblo sashes. Trade paperback. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 10843 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| GOLDFEIN, ROANNE P., ED.; DAVID M. BLACKARD American Indian Art Magazine, Volume 15, Number 2, Spring 1990 Scottsdale, AZ, American Indian Art, 1990. Since 1820" as well as an article on Iroquois sculpture and others. VG, wraps, 104 pp, corner creased. A great reference, knowledgeable articles, with wonderful color illustrations. Aside from the standard features, including book reviews, this issue has a major article by Blackard on "Patchwork and Palmettos: Seminole/Miccosukee Folk Art Since 1820" as well as an article on Iroquois sculpture and others. Trade paperback. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 8073 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| GRIDLEY, MARION E. Contemporary American Indian Leaders New York, Dodd Mead, 1972. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 201 pp. Illustrated. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 201 pp. Illustrated. Hard cover. ISBN: 039606633X. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1118] Book number: 11944 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| KE MO HA [PATRICK PATTERSON] Woolaroc Museum Bartlesville, OK, Frank Phillips, 1965. exhibits, which include paintings and artifacts. Index. Good, decorated boards, 64 pp, 8.5x11.25 ins, corners, spine ends frayed. Profusely illustrated with color photos of the museum and its exhibits, which include paintings and artifacts. Index. Hard cover. USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2236] Book number: 8579 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| HANAUER, ELSIE V. Dolls of the Indians: A Book of Kachina Effigies New York, A. S. Barnes, 1970. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover 127 p. Profusely illustrated. DJ has sub-title: A Book of Kachina Effigies. ISBN: 0498075362. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 990004412 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| JENSEN, VICKIE Where the People Gather, Carving a Totem Pole Seattle, U. Washington, 1992. NF, dj .5 in closed tear, 175 pp. Illustrated with photographs. NF, dj .5 in closed tear, 175 pp. Illustrated with photographs. Hard cover. ISBN: 1550540289. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 4908 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. |
| next page | |
| Alex Chis Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005