next page  
   Alex Chis Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 2944, Fremont, CA 94536-0944, U.S.A. Tel.: +1 510 489 8554
alexjchis@gmail.com

Alternative Medicine

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANDERSON, ANN, AND FALK, HEINRICH R (FOREWORD BY)  Snake Oil, Hustlers and Hambones: The American Medicine Show
Jefferson, NC, McFarland & Company, 2000. Fine. No dust jacket. Appears unread, like new. Fine. No dust jacket. Appears unread, like new. Hard cover 200 p., 7.25"x10.25". Illustrated. ISBN: 0786408006.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 990006485
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

AUSUBEL, KENNY  When Healing Becomes a Crime: The Amazing Story of the Hoxsey Cancer Clinics and the Return of Alternative Therapies
Rochester, VT, Healing Arts Press, 2000. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. First printing. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 480 p. Illustrated. ISBN: 0892819251.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990008446
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BAKER, ELSWORTH F.  Man in the Trap [the Causes of Blocked Sexual Energy]
New York, Macmillan, 1967. ends, corners. Dj edgeworn, chipping. Interior clean, binding firm. First edition. First printing (stated). Good in good dust jacket. Cover worn, water bleached at bottom spine ends, corners. Dj edgeworn, chipping. Interior clean, binding firm. Hard cover xxix, 354 p. Includes Illustrations. DJ cover has subtitle: The Causes of Blocked Sexual Energy. Bibliography: p.339-343.
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 990002312
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BARBORKA, CLIFFORD JOSEPH  Treatment By Diet
Philadelphia, ; London [etc. ], Lippincott, 1934. Very Good. No dust jacket. Very Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. xii, 615 p. plates. 24 cm. Bibliography: p. [579]-600.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1701182189
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BRADFORD, NIKKI (ED. )  The One Spirit Encyclopedia of Complementary Health
London, Hamlyn, 2000. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover 384 p. Includes: illustrations, index, bibliography. ISBN: 0600601609.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990000346
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

CHRISTOPHER, JOHN R.  Regenerative Diet
Springville, Utah, Christopher Publications, 1987. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback 275 p.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 990005748
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

RALSTON HEALTH CLUB [SHAFTESBURY, EDMUND]  Book of Complete Membership in the Ralston Health Club. . .
Washington, D.C., Martyn College Press Association, 1892. Very good. No dust jacket. Cover some wear. Membership name filled in. Original edition, not a print on demand copy. Very good. No dust jacket. Cover some wear. Membership name filled in. Hard cover Unpaged. Light blue cloth, silver titles. Plate Edition, known as the Fourth Edition of General Membership.in Four Parts: Part 1. The Nine Great Laws of Nature Part 2. Massage and Ralston Movement Cures; and a Complete Course in Physical Culture Part 3. The Ralston Special Cures Part 4. Local Ralston Clubs; Constitution and Charter; the 200 Year Club; and Members of 100th Degree. Cover title: Ralston Health Club Book of Complete Membership. Spine has: Complete Membership.
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 990007046
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

RALSTON HEALTH CLUB [SHAFTESBURY, EDMUND, AND RALSTON, EVERETT]  Book of General Membership in the Ralston Health Club. . .
Washington, D.C., Martyn College Press Association, 1894. Good. No dust jacket. Cover some wear. Membership name filled in. Original edition, not a print on demand copy. Good. No dust jacket. Cover some wear. Membership name filled in. Hard cover 182 p., light green cloth, silver titles. Fourth Edition, known as the Plate Edition. Cover title.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 990007047
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

GROSSINGER, RICHARD  Planet Medicine: Origins
Berkeley, North Atlantic, 1995. printing. Very Good, wraps, xxxv, 612 pp, 7.5x9.25 ins. Illustrated. First printing. Trade paperback. ISBN: 1556431791.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 15087
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

HADADY, LETHA AND DALAI LAMA (FOREWORD BY)  Asian Health Secrets: The Complete Guide to Asian Herbal Medicine
New York, Crown Publishers, 1996. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Hard cover 502 p., 7.75"x9.5". Illustrated. ISBN: 0517700557.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990004905
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

HILL, JOHN, SIR, M.D.  The Family Herbal: Or an Account of All Those English Plants, Which Are Remarkable for Their Virtues and of the Drugs Which Are Produced By Vegetables of Other Countries; with Their Descriptions and Their Uses, As Proved By Experience, Also. . .
Bungay, C. Brightly and T. Kinnersley, 1820. finis. Undated, circa 1820. Poor. No dust jacket as issued. Leather covers detached, spine cover badly chipped. NO PLATES. Text only. A few preliminary pages loose, but present. Endpapers missing-begins with title page, ends with finis. Full leather viii, xl, 376 p. NO PLATES. Text only. Original edition, not a print on demand copy. The Family Herbal: Or an Account of All Those English Plants, Which Are Remarkable for Their Virtues and of the Drugs Which Are Produced by Vegetables of Other Countries; with their Descriptions and Their Uses, as proved by experience, also. .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 990006505
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

HUARD, PIERRE, AND WONG, MING  Oriental Methods of Mental and Physical Fitness: The Complete Book of Meditation, Kinestherapy, and Martial Arts in China, India, and Japan
New York, Funk & Wagnalls, 1977. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has some edgewear. First edition. First printing. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has some edgewear. Trade paperback 279 p., 10.75"x8.5". Illustrated. ISBN: 0308102770.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990007339
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

KNEIPP, SEBASTIAN  Thus Shalt Thou Live: Hints and Advice for the Healthy and the Sick on a Simple and Rational Mode of Life and a Natural Method of Cure
Kempten, Bavaria, Jos. Koesel, 1894. bit worn. Original 19th century edition, not a modern reprint. Good. No dust jacket. Hinges cracking, pages tight and clean. Cover a bit worn. Hard cover xv, 389 p. Frontis. Purple cloth, gilt titles and decorations.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 990007976
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

KRAETZER, ARTHUR F.  Your Long-Suffering Stomach
New York, Robert M. McBride, 1933. Very good. No dust jacket. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover 120 p. The previous owner was interested in reprinting Kreatzer's works, and has notes to that effect laid in, as well as a brief biography and list of books written.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 990003581
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

LOWEN, ALEXANDER, M.D.  Bioenergetics
New York, Compass Books, 1994. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. ISBN: 0140194711.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990007233
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

MCGAREY, WILLIAM A.  Acupuncture and Body Energies
Phoenix, Ariz, Gabriel Press, 1974. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. xii, 146 p. : illus. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700688311
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

MCGEE, CHARLES AND CHOW, EFFIE POY YEW  Miracle Healing from China: Qigong
Coeur d'Alene, ID, MediPress, 1994. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. First edition. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Trade paperback xiv, 254 p. Illustrated. ISBN: 0963697951.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 990002676
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

MILLER, NEIL Z.  Immunization Theory Vs. Reality: Expose on Vaccinations
Santa Fe, New Atlantean Press, 1996. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Trade paperback 157 p. ISBN: 1881217124.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 990005155
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

PALMER, B. J.  It Is As Simple As That
Davenport, Iowa, The Author, 1946. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Fifth edition, June, 1946. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 88 p. Advertisement for a lecture by Palmer, including photo of Palmer, on inside front cover.
USD 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 6002] Book number: 990001959
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

SARASWATI, SWAMI NICHALANANDA  Health Benefits of Inverted Asanas
Monghyr (Bihar), Bihar School of Yoga, 1973. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 79 p. Illustrated. Book No. 1, Book Series on Important Yoga Asanas.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 990005157
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

SCHREIBER, JON, D.C.  Touching the Mountain: The Self-Breema Handbook: Ancient Exercises for the Modern World
Oakland, CA, California Health Publications, 1989. Very Good, wraps, 188 pp, 12"x9". Illustrated. Very Good, wraps, 188 pp, 12"x9". Illustrated. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0962358126.
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 14125
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

SHAFTESBURY, EDMUND  The Book of Shaftesbury's Secrets: Disclosing Priceless Methods for Creating Extraordinary Health and Power of the Human Mind and Body
Meriden, CT, Ralston University Press, 1929. Good. No dust jacket. Original edition, not a print on demand copy. Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover 442 p.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 990007048
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

SHAFTESBURY, EDMUND  The Goal of Creation
Cedar Knolls, NJ, Ralston Company / Wehman Bros., 1935. Very good. No dust jacket. Original edition, not a print on demand copy. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover 409 p. At head of title: In the Temple of Great Achievements, a Constructive Course in Human Progress, Revealing.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 990007049
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

STUART, MALCOLM  The Encyclopedia of Herbs and Herbalism
New York, Crescent Books, 1979. owner's name to fore edge. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Previous owner's name to fore edge. Hard cover 304 p., 9"x11.75". Illustrated. ISBN: 0517353261.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990003842
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

WOOD, MATTHEW  The Magical Staff: The Vitalist Tradition in Western Medicine
Berkeley, North Atlantic, 1992. Near Fine, wraps, xv, 209 pp. Near Fine, wraps, xv, 209 pp. Trade paperback. ISBN: 1556431279.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 13353
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

29 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Alex Chis Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005