| Alex Chis Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14 |
| THE SALVATION ARMY Alaska Earthquake and Tidal Waves [in] Anchorage, The Salvation Army, 1964. for the Good Friday 1964 earthquake. Very Good, wraps, 8 pp, 8.25x11 ins. Report on their relief efforts for the Good Friday 1964 earthquake. Trade paperback. USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2752] Book number: 11502 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BOHN, DAVE The Wondrous Scene: Early Engravings, Drawings, Paintings, & Photographs of the Landscape Now Known As Glacier Bay National Monument, Alaska Berkeley, Calif., Goose Cove Press, 1973. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback [47] p., 8.25"x10.75". Illustrated. "Publication number two"--T.p. verso. "Two thousand copies.Design by Graham Mackintosh."--Colophon. Bibliography: p. [45]. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 990007208 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CLARK, M. Roadhouse Tales: Or Nome in 1900 Rockport, WA, Bullerville Press, 2004. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Appears unread, almost as new. Inscribed by Madrene Clark. Trade paperback 241 p. Illustrated. ISBN: 0967781310. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 990005745 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| U.S. COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY, AND WOOD, FERGUS J. The Prince William Sound, Alaska, Earthquake of 1964 and Aftershocks: Volume Ii: Research Studies: Seismology and Marine Geology, Part a: Engineering Seismology Washington, U.S. Govt. Print. Off., 1966. Very good. No dust jacket. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover xv, 392 p., 9.5"x11.75". Microgroove record and folding map in rear pocket. ONLY Volume 2, Part A: Volume II: Research Studies: Seismology and Marine Geology, Part A: Engineering Seismology. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 990008067 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| DIXON, JOSEPH S Birds and Mammals of Mount Mckinley National Park Alaska. [Fauna of the National Parks of the United States] Washington, D.C., U. S. Government Printing Office, 1938. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's bookplate. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's bookplate. Trade paperback xii, 236 p. Illustrated. Fauna Series No. 3. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 990006421 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| GAVIN, ANGUS, AND WILSON, STEVEN C. Wildlife of the North Slope: A Five Year Study, 1969-1973 [s. l. ], Atlantic Richfield Co. ?, 1974. Good. No dust jacket. Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. 61 p. [3] leaves of plates: col. ill. col. map, col. port. ; 28 cm. Bibliography: p. 6l. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 1701209190 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| MACKOVJAK, JAMES R. Hope and Hard Work: The Early Settlers at Gustavus, Alaska Gustavus, Alaska, Goose Cove Press, 1988. name on edges. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Previous owner's name on edges. Trade paperback 85, [2] p., [8] p. of plates. Illustrated. Bibliography. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 990004963 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| PENNINGTON, ESTILL CURTIS Frontier Sublime: Alaskan Art from the Juneau Empire Collection Augusta, Ga, Morris Museum of Art, 1997. Very Good. No dust jacket. Very Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. 112 p. : col. ill. ; 26 cm. "Exhibition January 16-May 4, 1997, Morris Museum of Art"--T. p. verso. Includes bibliographical references (p. 105-106) and index. ISBN: 1890021008. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 1701033953 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| SALISBURY, OLIVER MAXSON The Customs and Legends of the Thlinget Indians of Alaska New York, Bonanza Books, c1962. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover First printing. xii, 275 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Originally published: Quoth the raven. Seattle: Superior Pub. Co. 1962. ISBN: 0517135507. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 1700852412 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| SAVAGE, RICHARD The Princess of Alaska: A Tale of Two Countries. A Novel Chicago, New York, Rand, McNally & company, 1894. mostly detached. Interior is fine, although pages browned. Complete. Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. Front cover detached, spine cover mostly detached. Interior is fine, although pages browned. Complete. Hard cover Unknown printing. 420 p. ; 18 cm. Presumed first edition. No additional printings listed and reverse of title page has "Copyright May 4, 1894". Also has an advertisement for Kis-Me Gum. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6880] Book number: 1700891638 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| SOBERG, RALPH Bridging Alaska: From the Big Delta to the Kenai Walnut Creek, CA, Hardscratch Press, 1991. First edition. First printing. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback 128 p. Illustrated. Maps. ISBN: 096254292X. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 990005907 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| WOLD, JOANNE AND PICKEL-HEDRICK, SUSAN Fairbanks: Gold Pans to Pipelines, 9 May-31 August, 1981 Fairbanks, University of Alaska Museum, 1981. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Wraps rubbed. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Wraps rubbed. Trade paperback Unknown printing. Unpaginated. [34] p. 22 cm. Illustrated. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 1700908974 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| WYATT, VICTORIA Images from the Inside Passage: An Alaskan Portrait By Winter and Pond Seattle, University of Washington Press, 1989. New. No dust jacket as issued. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 144 p., 10.5"x10". Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 0295968354. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 990007175 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| YARBER, YVONNE, AND MADISON, CURT, AND ROBERTS, JOSEPHINE Josephine Roberts: Tanana [a Biography] Fairbanks, Spirit Mountain Press, 1983. Roberts) gift inscription. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's (a friend of Roberts) gift inscription. Trade paperback 64 p., 10.25"x8.5". Illustrated. Yukon-Koyukuk Biography Series. Cover has subtitle: A Biography. ISBN: 0910871027. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 990005199 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. |
| Alex Chis Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005