| next page |
| Alex Chis Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| MASSACHUSETTS STATE BOARD OF AGRICULTURE Official Proceedings of the Nineteenth Annual Session of the Farmers' National Congress of the United States Held in Boston, Mass. , October 3-10, 1899 Boston, Wright & Potter, 1899. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 174 pp. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 174 pp. Hard cover. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP„ 5160] Book number: 10466 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BERNHARDT, JOSHUA Government Control of the Sugar Industry in the United States: An Account of the Work of the United States Food Administration and the United States Sugar Equalization Board, Inc. New York, Macmillan, 1920. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 272 pp. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 272 pp. Hard cover. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 2064] Book number: 10519 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BEYER, GLENN H. Farm Housing in the Northeast: A Survey of Facilities, Activities, Possessions, and Preferences of Families on Owner-Operated Farms Ithaca, Cornell University Press, 1949. Good. No dust jacket. Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover xi, 458 p. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 1032] Book number: 990007678 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| INTERNATIONAL RICE RESEARCH INSTITUTE. KOREA (SOUTH). NONGCHON CHINHUNGCHONG Report of a Rice Cold Tolerance Workshop Los BaĆos, Philippines, International Rice Research Institute, 1979. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Trade pb Unknown printing. vi, 139 p. : ill. : 23 cm. Includes bibliographies. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 2064] Book number: 1700821361 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| COCHRANE, WILLARD W. The City Man's Guide to the Farm Problem Minneapolis, Minnesota U.P., 1966. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover xii, 242 p. Illustrated. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1290] Book number: 990005279 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| DAVIS, JOHN STANCLIFFE Wheat and the Aaa Washington, DC, Brookings Institution, 1935. Adjustment Act. Near Fine, cloth, no dj, 468 pp. The 'AAA' is the Agricultural Adjustment Act. Hard cover. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 3440] Book number: 10426 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| DECANIO, STEPHEN J Agriculture in the Postbellum South: The Economics of Production and Supply Cambridge, MIT Press, 1975. the author. DJ some edgewear, spine sun-faded. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Inscribed by the author. DJ some edgewear, spine sun-faded. Hard cover xii, 335 p. MIT Monographs in Economics, 12. Laid in also is an ALS (autographed letter signed). ISBN: 0262040476. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP„ 1118] Book number: 990002525 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| DUMONT, RENE Lands Alive (Terres Vivantes) New York, Monthly Review Press, 1965. Very good in very good dust jacket. Dj some edgewear. First American edition Very good in very good dust jacket. Dj some edgewear. Hard cover 247 p. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP„ 1118] Book number: 990001497 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| FRYXELL, PAUL A. The Natural History of the Cotton Tribe: Malvaceae, Tribe Gossypieae College Station, Texas A&M University Press, 1979. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover xviii, 245 p. Illustrated. ISBN: 0890960712. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 1032] Book number: 990002538 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| GALEN COMPANY AND RHODEN, HORST (ILLUS) Brown Magic [Rice] Richmond, CA, Galen Co., 1946. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. Illustrated by Rhoden, Horst. 24 p.; illus.; 23 cm. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP„ 1892] Book number: 1701694968 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| GRIFFIN, KEITH The Political Economy of Agrarian Change Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1974. underlined or marginalia, named marked out on blank free endpaper. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 264 pp. About twelve pages have some lines underlined or marginalia, named marked out on blank free endpaper. Hard cover. ISBN: 0674685318. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP„ 1118] Book number: 10576 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| GROTEWOLD, ANDREAS Regional Changes in Corn Production in the United States from 1909 to 1949 Chicago, University of Chicago, 1955. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback vii, 78 p. Illustrated. Department of Geography Research paper No. 40. The original edition, not a print-on-demand copy. USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.75 | JP„ 2236] Book number: 990002997 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| HIBBARD, BENJAMIN HORACE A History of the Public Land Policies New York, Peter Smith, 1939. edition. Good, cloth, no dj, 591 pp. Ex-lib. Reprint of the 1924 Macmillan edition. Hard cover. USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 29 | JP„ 4128] Book number: 10518 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| HUTCHINS, WELLS A. Irrigation District Operation and Finance: United States Department of Agriculture, Deaprtment Bulletin No. 1777, September 22, 1923 Washington, DC, GPO, 1923. Very Good, wraps, 56 pp. Very Good, wraps, 56 pp. Trade paperback. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP„ 1892] Book number: 13700 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| INTERNATIONAL RICE RESEARCH INSTITUTE Major Research in Upland Rice. Los BaĆos, Philippines, International Rice Research Institute, 1975. (Chapter One) have ink, the balance appears unread. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Seven of the first eleven pages (Chapter One) have ink, the balance appears unread. Trade pb Unknown printing. 255 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Bibliography: p. 244-255. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 2064] Book number: 1700821231 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| INTERNATIONAL RICE RESEARCH INSTITUTE Major Research in Upland Rice. Los BaĆos, Philippines, International Rice Research Institute, 1975. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Trade pb Unknown printing. 255 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Bibliography: p. 244-255. USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.75 | JP„ 2236] Book number: 1700821363 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| INTERNATIONAL RICE RESEARCH INSTITUTE Proceedings of the Workshop on Deep-Water Rice. Los BaĆos, Philippines, International Rice Research Institute, 1977. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. 239 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Includes bibliographies and index. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP„ 2408] Book number: 1700821235 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| JENNINGS, DANA CLOSE Days of Steam and Glory Aberdeen, S.D., North Plains Press, 1968. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Small tear to top of cover, corner creasing. Trade paperback 95 p., 9"x12". Profusely illustrated. Laid in is a Catalog of historical agricultural steam engines from J. J. Case Co., Racine, Wisconsin that is 24 pages, 8.5"x11. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1290] Book number: 990006203 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| KEYSERLING, LEON H. Agriculture and the Public Interest: Toward a New Farm Program Based on Abundance Washington, DC, Conference on Economic Progress, 1965. Near Fine, wraps, 123 pp. Near Fine, wraps, 123 pp. Trade paperback. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 1032] Book number: 10486 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| KLEMME, MARVIN An American Grazier Goes Abroad Salt Lake City, The Deseret News Press, 1940. Very good. No dust jacket. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover 6 p. L., [5]-352 p. front., plates, ports. 24 cm. Includes: Portraits, Plates. "My purpose in making this tour was primarily to learn something of the range management, forestry and general agricultural practices that are followed in.[foreign] countries. "--Introd. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 1032] Book number: 990000469 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| KOSTROWICKI, JERZY AND TYSKIEWICZ, WIESLAWA (EDS.) Essays on Agricultural Typology and Land Utilization: Geographia Polonica 19 Warszawa, Polish Scientific Publishers, 1970. (portrait.). Very Good, wraps, 296 pp. Numerous fold-out maps, charts. Articles on Uttar Pradesh, Japan, South Korea, Poland, Ghana, Kenya, Denmark. Subsidized by UNESCO. Dedicated to Sir Lawrence Dudley Stamp (portrait.) Trade paperback. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP„ 2580] Book number: 10421 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| LAMER, MIRKO The World Fertilizer Economy Stanford, Stanford UP, 1957. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 715 pp. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 715 pp. Hard cover. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP„ 2408] Book number: 10472 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| MAGDOFF, FRED (EDITOR), AND BUTTEL, FREDERICK H, PROF. (EDITOR), AND FOSTER, JOHN BELLAMY (EDITOR) Hungry for Profit: The Agribusiness Threat to Farmers, Food, and the Environment. New York, Monthly Review Press, 2000. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Trade paperback 248 p. ISBN: 1583670165. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1290] Book number: 990004239 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| MARTIN, JOHN N. Botany, with Agricultural Applications New York, John Wiley & Sons, 1920. Good. No dust jacket. Notes on endpapers. 2nd edition Good. No dust jacket. Notes on endpapers. Hard cover Unknown printing. 604 p. ; illus. ; 23 cm. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 1032] Book number: 1701583052 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| MEAD, EDWARD SHERWOOD AND OSTROLENK, BERNHARD Harvey Baum: A Study of the Agricultural Revolution Philadelphia, U Pennsylvania, 1928. Very Good, cloth, dj edgeworn, chipped, 149 pp. Very Good, cloth, dj edgeworn, chipped, 149 pp. Hard cover. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 1032] Book number: 10450 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. |
| next page | |
| Alex Chis Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005