| next page |
| Alex Chis Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 63 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| QUEEN AFUA Sacred Woman: A Guide to Healing the Feminine Body, Mind, and Spirit New York, One World, 2000. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover 416 p., 7.75"x9.5". Illustrated. ISBN: 0345423488. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 990007302 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, SYLVIA (ED. ) Durham College Tiger 1977-1978 Durham, NC, Durham College, 1978. Fair. No dust jacket. Cover worn, crayon on rear endpapers. Page 9/10 has a photograph razored out (so 2 are missing) and the razor cut through two more leaves, although nothing is missing there. Water wrinkling to top and bottom near spine, bleaching. Hard cover 112 p., 9"x11.25". Profusely illustrated. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 990006149 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, LORI B, AND SPAIN, JOHNNY Black Power, White Blood: The Life and Times of Johnny Spain Philadelphia, Temple University Press, 1999. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. New epilogue by author. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback viii, 326 p. plus illustrations. Illustrated. ISBN: 1566397502. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408] Book number: 990006966 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, WILLIAM L (EDITOR) AND FOOTE, JULIA A J AND LEE, JARENA AND ELAW, ZILPHA Sisters of the Spirit: Three Black Women's Autobiographies of the Nineteenth Century Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1986. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Trade paperback x, 245 p. Religion in North America. ISBN: 0253287049. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 990004000 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BERNAL, MARTIN Black Athena: The Afroasiatic Roots of Classical Civilization: Vol. Ii. The Archaeological and Documentary Evidence New Brunswick, N.J., Rutgers University Press, 1991. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback xxxiii, 736 p. Vol. II. the Archaeological and Documentary Evidence. ISBN: 081351584X. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 990007595 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| DU BOIS, W. E. B., AND FONER, PHILIP SHELDON (EDITOR) [DUBOIS] W.E. B. Du Bois Speaks: Speeches and Addresses, 1890-1919 [Dubois] Pathfinder Press, NY, 1970. Good, wraps, 289 p. underlining. Previous owner's name. Includes Illustrations. ISBN: 0873481259. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 15330 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| DU BOIS, W. E. B., AND FONER, PHILIP SHELDON (EDITOR) [DUBOIS] W.E. B. Du Bois Speaks: Speeches and Addresses, 1890-1919 [Dubois] New York, Pathfinder Press (NY), 1988. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Trade paperback 289 p.; 0.78" x 8.24" x 5.26". W. E. B. Du Bois Speaks. Includes Illustrations. ISBN: 0873481259. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 990000020 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BUSTER, LARRY V The Art and History of Black Memorabilia Clarkson N Potter Publishers, 2000. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. First edition. First printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Hard cover 176 p., 7.75"x10.5". Illustrated. ISBN: 0609604252. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 990008350 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BUTCHER, PHILIP (EDITOR) The Minority Presence in American Literature, 1600-1900: A Reader and Course Guide, Volume I Washington, Howard University Press, 1977. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's blind stamp. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's blind stamp. Trade paperback xiv, 452 p. Morgan State Series in Afro-American Studies, 1. ISBN: 0882580612. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 990003760 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| COUTO, RICHARD A Ain't Gonna Let Nobody Turn Me Around: The Pursuit of Racial Justice in the Rural South Philadelphia, Temple University Press, 1991. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback xi, 421 p. Illustrated. ISBN: 1566390044. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 990006623 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CROUCHETT, LAWRENCE P William Byron Rumford, the Life and Public Services of a California Legislator: A Biography El Cerrito, CA, Downey Place Publishing House, 1984. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Hard cover xxv, 152 p. Illustrated. ISBN: 0910823014. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 990007377 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| DANNIN, ROBERT, AND STAHL, JOLIE (PHOTOGRAPHER) Black Pilgrimage to Islam New York, Oxford University Press, 2002. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Hard cover 368 p. Illustrated. ISBN: 0195147340. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 990007899 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| DUBERMAN, MARTIN Discutiamo Sul Black Power Bari, De Donato Editore, 1968. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. [Italian]. 135 p. ; 19 cm. Dissensi 13. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 1700950120 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| EDLEY, CHRISTOPHER, JR Not All Black and White: Affirmative Action, Race, and American Values New York, Hill & Wang, 1998. New. No dust jacket as issued. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 320 p. ISBN: 0374525412. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 990007031 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| EGERTON, JOHN Speak Now Against the Day: The Generation Before the Civil Rights Movement in the South Chapel Hill, N.C., University of North Carolina Press, 1995. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread, as new. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread, as new. Trade pb First printing. (pbk. : alk. paper) p. cm. Reprint. Previously published: New York: Knopf, 1994. Includes bibliographical references and index. ISBN: 0807845574. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1118] Book number: 1701599574 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ELLSWORTH, SCOTT, AND FRANKLIN, JOHN HOPE (FOREWORD BY) Death in a Promised Land: The Tulsa Race Riot of 1921 Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1992. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover worn. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover worn. Trade paperback xvii, 159 p. Illustrated. ISBN: 0807117676. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 990007666 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ESSIEN-UDOM, E. U. Black Nationalism: A Search for an Identity in America Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1976. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 384 p. Illustrated. ISBN: 0226218538. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 990006847 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| EVANZZ, KARL The Messenger: The Rise and Fall of Elijah Muhammad Vintage Books, 01/2001. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb First printing. 704 p. ISBN: 0679774068. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 1700265522 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| FABRE, MICHEL The Unfinished Quest of Richard Wright. New York, Morrow, 1973. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Trade pb First printing. [English, French]. xx, 652 p. illus. 24 cm. Bibliography: p. 625- 638. ISBN: 0688051634. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 1700268280 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| GARDELL, MATTIAS In the Name of Elijah Muhammad: Louis Farrakhan and the Nation of Islam Durham, N. C., Duke University Press, 1996. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb C. Eric Lincoln series on the Black experience. Unknown printing. (pbk. : alk paper) vii, 482 p. ; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [433]-470) and index. ISBN: 0822318458. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 1700265523 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| GATES, HENRY LOUIS, AND APPIAH, ANTHONY Toni Morrison: Critical Perspectives Past and Present New York, Amistad: Distributed by Penguin USA, c1993. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Amistad literary series. First printing. (pbk. ): xiii, 448 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 425-433) and index. ISBN: 1567430252. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 1701169780 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| HARRIS, TRUDIER From Mammies to Militants: Domestics in Black American Literature Philadelphia, Temple University Press, 1982. Very good in very good dust jacket. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover xvi, 203 p. ISBN: 0877222797. USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4128] Book number: 990008415 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| HARRIS, MICHAEL D. AND OKEDIJI, MOYO Transatlantic Dialogue: Contemporary Art in and out of Africa Chapel Hill, Ackland Art Museum, University of North Carolina, 1999. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. As new. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. As new. Trade paperback 80 p., 9.5"x10". Contains: Illustrations. ISBN: 029597933X. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 990001637 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| HAWLEY, WILLIS D, DR. (EDITOR), AND JACKSON, ANTHONY W (EDITOR) Toward a Common Destiny: Improving Race and Ethnic Relations in America San Francisco, Jossey-Bass, 1995. Very good. No dust jacket. Appears unread. First edition. First printing. Very good. No dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover xvii, 486 p. Contains: Illustrations. ISBN: 0787900974. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 990007133 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| HILL, HERBERT, ED. Anger, and Beyond: The Negro Writer in the United States. New York, Harper & Row/Perennial, 1968. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Trade pb Unknown printing. xxii, 227 p. 19 cm. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 1700269793 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. |
| next page | |
| Alex Chis Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005