next page  
   Alex Chis Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 2944, Fremont, CA 94536-0944, U.S.A. Tel.: +1 510 489 8554
alexjchis@gmail.com

Africa

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 86 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AFRICA INSTITUTE, USSR ACADEMY OF SCIENCES  Africa in Soviet Studies: 1968 Annual
Moscow, "Nauka" Pub. House, Central Dept. of Oriental Literature, 1969. Good. No dust jacket. Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. 310 p. ; bibliography; 22 cm. Errata sheet tipped in. Cover title.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700854884
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

AFRICA INSTITUTE, USSR ACADEMY OF SCIENCES  Africa in Soviet Studies: 1968 Annual
Moscow, "Nauka" Pub. House, Central Dept. of Oriental Literature, 1969. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Hard cover Unknown printing. 310 p. ; bibliography; 22 cm. Errata sheet tipped in. Cover title.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700854887
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

ANIEBO, I. N. C.  The Journey Within
London, Heinemann, 1978. Pages tanned. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, spine uncreased. Pages tanned. Trade paperback xiv, 242 p. African Writers Series. H E B Paperback. ISBN: 0435902067.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 990001558
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

AYITEY-SMITH, EDWARD  Prospects and Scope of Plant Medicine in Health Care
Accra, Ghana Universities Press, 1989. Very good. No dust jacket. Very good. No dust jacket. Trade paperback 31 p. ISBN: 9964301537.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 990003491
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BARBER, WILLIAM J.  The Economy of British Central Africa: A Case Study of Economic Development in a Dualistic Society
London, Oxford University Press, 1961. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 271 pp. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 271 pp. Hard cover.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 11868
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BARNETT, DONALD J. AND NJAMA, KARARI  Mau Mau from Within: An Analysis of Kenya's Peasant Revolt
New York, Monthly Review, 1970. Very Good, worn wraps, 512 pp. Previous owner's name. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0853451354.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 15433
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BARRIOS, OLGA AND FOSTER, FRANCES SMITH  Family in Africa and the African Diaspora: A Multidisciplinary Approach = la Familia En Africa Y la Diaspora Africana: Estudio Multidisciplinar
Salamanca, Ediciones Almar, 2004. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback xxx, 308 p., 6.75"x9.5". Illustrated. Text in English and Spanish. ISBN: 8474550998.
USD 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4766] Book number: 990005188
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BASS, THOMAS A.  Camping with the Prince and Other Tales of Science in Africa
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1990. Near Fine, dj NF, 304 pp. First printing. Near Fine, dj NF, 304 pp. First printing. Hard cover. ISBN: 0395415020.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 5442
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BRAGINSKY, M. AND LUKONIN, Y.  A Short History of the National-Liberation Movement in East Africa
Moscow, Progress Publishers, 1964. Very Good, wraps, 123 pp, 4.25x6.5 ins. Cover a bit soiled. Circa 1964. Very Good, wraps, 123 pp, 4.25x6.5 ins. Cover a bit soiled. Trade paperback.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 11270
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BRINK, ANDRE PHILIPPUS  A Chain of Voices
New York, Penguin Books, 1983, c1982. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. (pbk. ) 525 p. ; 20 cm. Reprint. Originally published: New York: Morrow, 1982. ISBN: 0140065385.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700282082
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

LSM INFORMATION CENTER  Mozambican Woman in the Revolution
Oakland, CA, LSM Information Center, 1977. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Later printing. 28 p. ; illus. ; 22 cm.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700983282
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

INSTITUT POUR LA RECHERCHE SCIENTIFIQUE EN AFRIQUE CENTRALE  Cinquieme Rapport Annuel 1952 [Congo and Central Africa]
Institut Pour la Recherche Scientifique en Afrique Centrale (IRSAC), 1955. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 377 p., 6.5"x9.5". Illustrated. Maps. Text in French, Dutch, and English. Anthropological, social, and medical conditions in Central Africa and the Congo. Tse Tse fly.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 990008426
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

CLOUGH, MARSHALL S.; JOHN LONSDALE, FOREWORD  Fighting Two Sides, Kenyan Chiefs and Politicians, 1918-1940
Niwot, UP of Colrado, 1990. Near Fine, dj NF, 246 pp. Near Fine, dj NF, 246 pp. Hard cover. ISBN: 0870812076.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 7183
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

COCKRAM, GAIL-MARYSE  South West African Mandate
Cape Town, Juta, 1976. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. 531 p. : ill. ; 26 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 517-525. "South African Constitutional Plan: Backgrounder issued by The Information Counselor South African Embassy.1977" laid in. ISBN: 0702107034.
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 1700829500
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

COWAN, L. GRAY  Local Government in West Africa
New York, Columbia University Press, 1959. Very Good, cloth, dj edgeworn, chipped, 292 pp. Very Good, cloth, dj edgeworn, chipped, 292 pp. Hard cover.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 11823
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

DAVIDSON, BASIL  Let Freedom Come: Africa in Modern History
Boston, Little, Brown, c1978. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. 1st American ed. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover Unknown printing. 431 p. : maps; 22 cm. "An Atlantic Monthly Press book. " Includes bibliographical references and indexes. ISBN: 0316174351.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700281532
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

N'DONGO, SALLY  Voyage Force, Itineraire D'un Militant
Paris, Maspero, 1975. VG, wraps, 224 pp. VG, wraps, 224 pp. Trade paperback.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 7247
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

EHRENFELS, U. R. [OMAR ROLF]  The Light Continent
London, Asia Publishing House, 1960. Good in good dust jacket. Good in good dust jacket. Hard cover xvii, 192 p. Illustrated.
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4236] Book number: 990007978
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

FADIMAN, JEFFREY A  An Oral History of Tribal Warfare: The Meru of Mt. Kenya
Athens, OH, Ohio University Press, 1982. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 185 p. Illustrated. ISBN: 0821406337.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990007124
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

GEIL, WILLIAM EDGAR  A Yankee in Pigmy Land: Being the Narrative of a Journey Across Africa from Mombasa Through the Great Pigmy Forest to Banana
New York, Dodd Mead, 1905. Illustrated with about 100 photographs plus a fold-out map. Very Good, cloth, no dj, decorated cover, gilt titles, 364 pp. First edition. Spine ends small tears, fraying, corners fraying. Illustrated with about 100 photographs plus a fold-out map. Hard cover.
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4236] Book number: 11936
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

GILTIN, LAURIE, AND KRAMER, ROBERT  With Freedom in Their Eyes
San Francisco, Peoples Press, c1976. Fair. No dust jacket, as issued. Damp wrinkled, some water staining. Fair. No dust jacket, as issued. Damp wrinkled, some water staining. Trade pb Unknown printing. 80 p. : ill.; 26 cm. Bibliography: p. 76. ISBN: 0914750089.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1701694835
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

GILTIN, LAURIE, AND KRAMER, ROBERT  With Freedom in Their Eyes
San Francisco, Peoples Press, c1976. Fair. No dust jacket, as issued. Damp wrinkled, some water staining. Fair. No dust jacket, as issued. Damp wrinkled, some water staining. Trade pb Unknown printing. 80 p. : ill.; 26 cm. Bibliography: p. 76. ISBN: 0914750089.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1701694837
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

GROTPETER, JOHN J.  Historical Dictionary of Namibia
Metuchen, NJ, Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1994. Fine. No dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. Fine. No dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. Hard cover xxxi, 724 p. Map. African Historical Dictionaries, 57. ISBN: 081082728X.
USD 64.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 5648] Book number: 990004420
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

GUTKIND, C. W. AND WATERMAN, PETER  African Social Studies: A Radical Reader
New York, Monthly Review Press, 1977. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Appears little used. First edition. First printing. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Appears little used. Hard cover ix, 481 p. ISBN: 0853453810.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990003120
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

HALL, RICHARD  Zambia
New York, Praeger, 1967. Near Fine, cloth, dj edgeworn, 357 pp. Near Fine, cloth, dj edgeworn, 357 pp. Hard cover.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 11886
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

86 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Alex Chis Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005