| Alex Chis Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| AHMED, NAFEEZ MOSADDEQ The War on Freedom: How and Why America Was Attacked, September 11th, 2001 Joshua Tree, CA, Media Messenger Books, 2002. top margin of first couple of pages. Phone number on last page. First edition. First printing. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Small stain to top margin of first couple of pages. Phone number on last page. Trade paperback 398 p. ISBN: 0930852400. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 990008240 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ASHITKOV, VLADIMIR, ET AL. (COMPILERS) AND KARMAL, BABRAK The Truth About Afghanistan Moscow, Novosti, 1986. Democratic party of Afghanistan, etc. Near Fine, wraps, 158 pp plus [16] pp photographs. Illustrated. Includes excerpts from reports of Karmal, statements of the People's Democratic party of Afghanistan, etc. Trade paperback. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 14362 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ASHITKOV, VLADIMIR, ET AL. (COMPILERS) AND KARMAL, BABRAK The Truth About Afghanistan Moscow, Novosti, 1986. Center, Berkeley. Very Good, wraps, 158 pp plus [16] pp photographs. Illustrated. Includes excerpts from reports of Karmal, statements of the People's Democratic party of Afghanistan, etc. Stamp of the Peace Information Center, Berkeley. Trade paperback. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 14499 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| SOCIAL SCIENCES TODAY EDITORIAL BOARD Afghanistan: Past and Present Moscow, USSR Academy of Sciences, 1981. the USSR (No. 3). VG, wraps, 271 pp. With "First National Conference of the Democratic Youth Organization of Afghanistan, Kabul, 25-26 September, 1980," a multi- colored sticker, 2.75x3.75 ins, affixed to the reverse of the front cover. Twelve articles covering Afghanistan from archaeology and ancient times to the present. Bibliography. Oriental Studies in the USSR (No. 3). Trade paperback. USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 5319 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BONOSKY, PHILLIP Washington's Secret War Against Afghanistan New York, International Publishers, 1985. Afghanistan at two different times in 1981. Near Fine, wraps, 263 pp. A pro-Soviet account. The author was in Afghanistan at two different times in 1981. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0717806170. USD 76.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.75 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 6708] Book number: 10637 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BOSWORTH, CLIFFORD EDMUND The Later Ghaznavids: Splendour and Decay: The Dynasty in Afghanistan and Northern India, 1040-1186 New York, Columbia University Press, 1977. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover vi, 196 p. Map. Genealogical table. Persian Studies Series, 7. ISBN: 0231044283. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 990007242 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BYRON, ROBERT AND FUSSELL, PAUL (NEW INTRO) The Road to Oxiana New York, Oxford UP, 1982. Afghanistan and the region in the 1930s. First printing thus. Very Good, wraps, 292 pp. Illustrated. Maps. A classic account of Afghanistan and the region in the 1930s. First printing thus. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0195030672. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 16059 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| DANNIN, ROBERT (EDITOR), AND DASHTY, MOHAMMAD FAHIM (PREFACE BY) Arms Against Fury: Magnum Photographers in Afghanistan New York, powerHouse Books, 2002. New in new dust jacket. First edition. First printing. New in new dust jacket. Hard cover 240 p., 9"x11.5". Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 1576871517. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990007172 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| FAZEL, FAZEL RAHMAN Shadow over Afghanistan San Mateo, CA, Western Book, 1989. Afghanistan.". Near Fine, wraps, 324 pp. Signed by the author. Illustrated. Glossary. "An autobiography of an Afghan family during the years of Soviet political subversive activity which led to the occupation of Afghanistan." Trade paperback. ISBN: 0936029110. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13894 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| FREDERIKSEN, BIRTHE Caravans and Trade in Afghanistan: The Changing Life of the Nomadic Hazarbuz New York, Thames & Hudson, 1996. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. Hard cover 293 p., 9.25"x11.5". Profusely illustrated. Carlsberg Foundation's Nomad Research Project. ISBN: 0500016879. USD 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 6002] Book number: 990005189 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| GIBSON, CHARLES DANA (ILLUS. ), AND GOUGH, GEN. SIR HUGH, ET AL. The Pall Mall Magazine, Vol. Xvii, No. 71, March 1899 New York, Pall Mall Magazine, 1899. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback [291-432] p. Illustrated. Gibson did the frontis. and also a 9 page feature "Sketches in Egypt" which has 12 separate illustrations. Also "Old Memories: Afghanistan-IV" by Gen. Sir Hugh Gough, which is 16 p. and has 6 photographs, a drawing and an elevation, among many other articles. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 990007382 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| JENNESS, DOUG The Truth About Afghanistan New York, Pathfinder Press, 1980. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover a bit soiled. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover a bit soiled. Trade paperback 29 p. Illustrated. Map. ISBN: 0873484312. USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2295] Book number: 990001517 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| MACRORY, PATRICK (ED.) AND LADY SALE Lady Sale: The First Afghan War Hamden, CT, Archon, 1969. disaster in Afghanistan, the famous Retreat from Kabul. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, xix, 186 pp. Maps, frontis. The British disaster in Afghanistan, the famous Retreat from Kabul. Hard cover. USD 76.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.75 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 6708] Book number: 10819 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| MICHAUD, ROLAND AND SABRINA, AND HOCHE, CHRISTIAN The Afghan Cavaliers: Double Page No. 7 New York, Double Page, 1981. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback Unpaged, [48] p., 9.5"x12.5". Profusely illustrated. English text. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 990007173 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| MICHAUD, ROLAND AND SABRINA Caravans to Tartary New York, Viking, 1978. Central Asia. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, [9] pp, plus 76 color photographs, 12x10.5 ins. Illustrated. The Michaud's first book. Wonderful photographs of Central Asia. Hard cover. ISBN: 067020384X. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 15509 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| VOLKOV, Y. ET AL (COMPILERS) The Truth About Afghanistan: Documents, Facts, Eyewitness Reports Moscow, Novosti, 1980. from articles from Afghanistan, Lebanon, India, France, etc. Very Good, wraps, 158 pp. Illustrated. Cover corner creased. Excerpts from articles from Afghanistan, Lebanon, India, France, etc. Trade paperback. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 13238 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. |
| Alex Chis Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005