| next page |
| G. & J. Chesters | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BRAZIER MARY AB Electrical Activity of the Nervous System Pitman Medical 4th edn 1977 248p portrait frontispiece and many figures in the text hardback (laminated boards) fine [0272794031] GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP 3705] Book number: 66636 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ÁDÁM G Perception, Consciousness, Memory: Reflections of a Biologist New York: Plenum Press and Akademiai Kiado, Budapest 1st edn 1980 230p many figures hardback a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0306307766] GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP 2964] Book number: 69750 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ADRIAN ED The Physical Background of Perception: Being The Waynflete Lectures delivered in the College of St Mary Magdalen, Oxford, in Hilary Term, 1946 Oxford: Clarendon Press, reprint, 1947 96p, hardback, VG (no dustwrapper) GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 81169 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| AKERT K, BALLY C & SCHADÉ JP (EDS) Sleep Mechanisms Elsevier Publishing Company (Progress in Brain research) 1st edn 1965** 257p many text-figures hardback a VG ex-library copy (no dustwrapper) GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP 1482] Book number: 63604 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| KERTESZ ANDREW (ED) Localization in Neuropsychology Academic Press 1st edn 1983 528p hardback fine/VG+ dustwrapper [0124050506] GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP 3705] Book number: 66673 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| SMITH ANTHONY The Mind Hodder and Stoughton 1st edn 1984 346p hardback a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [034026408X] GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP 1334] Book number: 69782 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ESPIR MICHAEL LE & ROSE F. CLIFORD The Basic Neurology of Speech and Language Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications, 3rd edn, 1983 213p, many figures, hardback (laminated boards), fine (no dustwrapper) [0632010681] GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP 1778] Book number: 80614 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| COOPER JACK R, BLOOM FLOYD E & ROTH ROBERT H The Biochemical Basis of Neuropharmacology New York: Oxford University Press 3rd edn 1978 328p frontispiece and many text-figures paperback fine [0195023471] GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP 593] Book number: 62939 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| SMITH CUM The Brain: Towards an understanding Faber and Faber 1st edn 1970 392p colour frontispiece, 18 plates, and 168 figures in the text hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (price-clipped) [0571091709] GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP 1186] Book number: 19965 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| CAPLAN DAVID (ED) Biological Studies of Mental Processes The MIT Press 1st edn 1980 336p many tables and some figures hardback VG+/VG+ dustwrapper [0262030616] GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP 2223] Book number: 64149 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| PANSKY BEN & ALLEN DELMAS J Review of Neuroscience New York: Macmillan Publishing Company reprint no date (1980) 622p innumerable illustrations paperback fine [0023906103] GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP 2075] Book number: 63603 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| HARTH ERICH Windows on the Mind: Reflections on the Physical Basis of Consciousness Brighton: The Harvester Press* 1st U.K. edn 1982 285p hardback (cloth-backed boards) VG+/VG dustwrapper [0688007511] (Published by William Morrow and Company of New York but with Harvester Press labels part-pasted on title-page and its verso.) GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP 1482] Book number: 69785 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| WASSERMANN GERHARD D Neurobiological Theory of Psychological Phenomena Macmillan 1st edn 1978 302p some figures in the text hardback a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0333237927] GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 34.99 | JP 3112] Book number: 63821 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| SHEPHERD GORDON M The Synaptic Organization of the Brain Oxford University Press 2nd edn 1979 436p many illustrations in the text paperback fine [0195025490] GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP 667] Book number: 66639 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| COTMAN CARL W & MCGAUGH JAMES L Behavioral Neuroscience: An Introduction Academic Press 1st edn 1980 838p many figures 7.5”x 9.6” hardback (pictorial paper-covered boards) VG (no dustwrapper) [0121916503] GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.49 | JP 2001] Book number: 69760 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ECCLES JOHN C Evolution of the Brain: Creation of the Self Routledge reprint 1991 (1989) 282p many figures paperback VG [0415032245] GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP 2075] Book number: 69753 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ECCLES JOHN C The Understanding of the Brain McGraw-Hill Book Company 2nd edn 1977 243p many figures in the text paperback fine [0070188653] GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP 1186] Book number: 63599 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| PECHURA CONSTANCE M & MARTIN JOSEPH B (EDS) Mapping the Brain and its functions: Integrating enabling technologies into neuroscience research Washington, D.C.: National Academy Press (Institute of Medicine) 1st edn 1991 152p 11 pages of colour plates and several figures and tables hardback (pictorial laminated boards) fine (no dustwrapper called for) [0309044979] GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP 1778] Book number: 69752 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| KUFFLER STEPHEN W, NICHOLLS JOHN G & MARTIN ROBERT A From Neuron To Brain: A Cellular Approach to the Function of the Nervous System Sunderland, Massachusetts: Sinauer Associates Inc 2nd edn 1984 651p many figures in the text paperback fine [087893443X] GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP 1482] Book number: 69780 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| WHITTY CWM & ZANGWILL OL (EDS) Amnesia: Clinical, Psychological and Medicolegal Aspects Butterworths 2nd edn 1977 306p many figures hardback a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0407000569] (To vew our ‘Neurobiology’ stock, click on our name (G.& J.CHESTERS), scan down a little, click on ‘Search this Seller’s Books’, type ‘Neurobiology’ into the keyword slot, and press ‘enter’. The books then appear in price order.) GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP 2223] Book number: 69957 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| KOLAK DANIEL AND OTHERS Cognitive Science: An Introduction to Mind and Brain Routledge 1st edn 2006 243p, paperback, fine [0415221016] GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP 1482] Book number: 77900 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| NATHAN PETER The Nervous System Oxford University Press 2nd edn 1982 298p 13 pages of plates and many figures hardback fine/fine - as new dustwrapper [0192613448] (To vew our ‘Neurobiology’ stock, click on our name (G.& J.CHESTERS), scan down a little, click on ‘Search this Seller’s Books’, type ‘Neurobiology’ into the keyword slot, and press ‘enter’. The books then appear in price order.) GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP 2371] Book number: 69956 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| GRUZELIER JOHN & FLOR-HENRY PIERRE (EDS) Hemisphere Asymmetries of Function in Psychopathology Elsevier/North-Holland Biomedical Press (Developments in Psychiatry) 1st edn 1979 678p many figures in the text hardback VG+ (no dustwrapper called foor?) [0444801898] GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP 8892] Book number: 66671 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| GRANIT RAGNAR The Purposive Brain The MIT Press 1st edn 1977 244p hardback inscription on half-title, otherwise VG+/VG+ dustwrapper [0262070693] GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP 2075] Book number: 69791 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| LUND RD Development and Plasticity of the Brain: An Introduction New York: Oxford University Press 1st edn 1978 370p many figures and some tables paperback VG+ [0195023080] GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP 1186] Book number: 69735 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. |
| next page | |
| G. & J. Chesters Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and G. & J. Chesters 2005