next page  
   G. & J. Chesters   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
14 Market Street, Polesworth, Tamworth, B78 1HW, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1827 894 743
gandjchesters@tiscali.co.uk

NEUROBIOLOGY

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BRAZIER MARY AB  Electrical Activity of the Nervous System
Pitman Medical 4th edn 1977 248p portrait frontispiece and many figures in the text hardback (laminated boards) fine [0272794031]
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP 3705] Book number: 66636
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

ÁDÁM G  Perception, Consciousness, Memory: Reflections of a Biologist
New York: Plenum Press and Akademiai Kiado, Budapest 1st edn 1980 230p many figures hardback a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0306307766]
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP 2964] Book number: 69750
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

ADRIAN ED  The Physical Background of Perception: Being The Waynflete Lectures delivered in the College of St Mary Magdalen, Oxford, in Hilary Term, 1946
Oxford: Clarendon Press, reprint, 1947 96p, hardback, VG (no dustwrapper)
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 81169
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

AKERT K, BALLY C & SCHADÉ JP (EDS)  Sleep Mechanisms
Elsevier Publishing Company (Progress in Brain research) 1st edn 1965** 257p many text-figures hardback a VG ex-library copy (no dustwrapper)
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP 1482] Book number: 63604
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

KERTESZ ANDREW (ED)  Localization in Neuropsychology
Academic Press 1st edn 1983 528p hardback fine/VG+ dustwrapper [0124050506]
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP 3705] Book number: 66673
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

SMITH ANTHONY  The Mind
Hodder and Stoughton 1st edn 1984 346p hardback a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [034026408X]
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP 1334] Book number: 69782
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

ESPIR MICHAEL LE & ROSE F. CLIFORD  The Basic Neurology of Speech and Language
Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications, 3rd edn, 1983 213p, many figures, hardback (laminated boards), fine (no dustwrapper) [0632010681]
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP 1778] Book number: 80614
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

COOPER JACK R, BLOOM FLOYD E & ROTH ROBERT H  The Biochemical Basis of Neuropharmacology
New York: Oxford University Press 3rd edn 1978 328p frontispiece and many text-figures paperback fine [0195023471]
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP 593] Book number: 62939
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

SMITH CUM  The Brain: Towards an understanding
Faber and Faber 1st edn 1970 392p colour frontispiece, 18 plates, and 168 figures in the text hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (price-clipped) [0571091709]
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP 1186] Book number: 19965
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

CAPLAN DAVID (ED)  Biological Studies of Mental Processes
The MIT Press 1st edn 1980 336p many tables and some figures hardback VG+/VG+ dustwrapper [0262030616]
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP 2223] Book number: 64149
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

PANSKY BEN & ALLEN DELMAS J  Review of Neuroscience
New York: Macmillan Publishing Company reprint no date (1980) 622p innumerable illustrations paperback fine [0023906103]
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP 2075] Book number: 63603
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

HARTH ERICH  Windows on the Mind: Reflections on the Physical Basis of Consciousness
Brighton: The Harvester Press* 1st U.K. edn 1982 285p hardback (cloth-backed boards) VG+/VG dustwrapper [0688007511] (Published by William Morrow and Company of New York but with Harvester Press labels part-pasted on title-page and its verso.)
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP 1482] Book number: 69785
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

WASSERMANN GERHARD D  Neurobiological Theory of Psychological Phenomena
Macmillan 1st edn 1978 302p some figures in the text hardback a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0333237927]
GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 34.99 | JP 3112] Book number: 63821
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

SHEPHERD GORDON M  The Synaptic Organization of the Brain
Oxford University Press 2nd edn 1979 436p many illustrations in the text paperback fine [0195025490]
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP 667] Book number: 66639
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

COTMAN CARL W & MCGAUGH JAMES L  Behavioral Neuroscience: An Introduction
Academic Press 1st edn 1980 838p many figures 7.5”x 9.6” hardback (pictorial paper-covered boards) VG (no dustwrapper) [0121916503]
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.49 | JP 2001] Book number: 69760
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

ECCLES JOHN C  Evolution of the Brain: Creation of the Self
Routledge reprint 1991 (1989) 282p many figures paperback VG [0415032245]
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP 2075] Book number: 69753
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

ECCLES JOHN C  The Understanding of the Brain
McGraw-Hill Book Company 2nd edn 1977 243p many figures in the text paperback fine [0070188653]
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP 1186] Book number: 63599
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

PECHURA CONSTANCE M & MARTIN JOSEPH B (EDS)  Mapping the Brain and its functions: Integrating enabling technologies into neuroscience research
Washington, D.C.: National Academy Press (Institute of Medicine) 1st edn 1991 152p 11 pages of colour plates and several figures and tables hardback (pictorial laminated boards) fine (no dustwrapper called for) [0309044979]
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP 1778] Book number: 69752
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

KUFFLER STEPHEN W, NICHOLLS JOHN G & MARTIN ROBERT A  From Neuron To Brain: A Cellular Approach to the Function of the Nervous System
Sunderland, Massachusetts: Sinauer Associates Inc 2nd edn 1984 651p many figures in the text paperback fine [087893443X]
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP 1482] Book number: 69780
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

WHITTY CWM & ZANGWILL OL (EDS)  Amnesia: Clinical, Psychological and Medicolegal Aspects
Butterworths 2nd edn 1977 306p many figures hardback a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0407000569] (To vew our ‘Neurobiology’ stock, click on our name (G.& J.CHESTERS), scan down a little, click on ‘Search this Seller’s Books’, type ‘Neurobiology’ into the keyword slot, and press ‘enter’. The books then appear in price order.)
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP 2223] Book number: 69957
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

KOLAK DANIEL AND OTHERS  Cognitive Science: An Introduction to Mind and Brain
Routledge 1st edn 2006 243p, paperback, fine [0415221016]
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP 1482] Book number: 77900
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

NATHAN PETER  The Nervous System
Oxford University Press 2nd edn 1982 298p 13 pages of plates and many figures hardback fine/fine - as new dustwrapper [0192613448] (To vew our ‘Neurobiology’ stock, click on our name (G.& J.CHESTERS), scan down a little, click on ‘Search this Seller’s Books’, type ‘Neurobiology’ into the keyword slot, and press ‘enter’. The books then appear in price order.)
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP 2371] Book number: 69956
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

GRUZELIER JOHN & FLOR-HENRY PIERRE (EDS)  Hemisphere Asymmetries of Function in Psychopathology
Elsevier/North-Holland Biomedical Press (Developments in Psychiatry) 1st edn 1979 678p many figures in the text hardback VG+ (no dustwrapper called foor?) [0444801898]
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP 8892] Book number: 66671
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

GRANIT RAGNAR  The Purposive Brain
The MIT Press 1st edn 1977 244p hardback inscription on half-title, otherwise VG+/VG+ dustwrapper [0262070693]
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP 2075] Book number: 69791
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

LUND RD  Development and Plasticity of the Brain: An Introduction
New York: Oxford University Press 1st edn 1978 370p many figures and some tables paperback VG+ [0195023080]
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP 1186] Book number: 69735
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

39 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   G. & J. Chesters Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and G. & J. Chesters 2005