next page  
   G. & J. Chesters   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
14 Market Street, Polesworth, Tamworth, B78 1HW, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1827 894 743
gandjchesters@tiscali.co.uk

MOTORCYCLES

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BIBBINGS SUSAN, BIBBINGS ROGER & WROEBEL PETER (TECHNICAL EDITORS)  {2nd copy} World Motorcycle Guide
Phoebus Publishers, reprint* 1979 64p, over 180 illustrations, 9”x 12”, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0702600431] (*This material first appeared in ‘World Motorcycle Catalogue 1979’. IIlustrations and details of over 180 bikes from 16 countries.)
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP 445] Book number: 77444
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MINTON DAVID (TECHNICAL EDITOR)  World Motorcycle Guide
Phoebus Publishers, reprint* 1979 64p, numerous photos, 9”x 12”, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0702600628] (*This material first appeared in ‘World Motorcycle Catalogue 1979’. IIlustrations and details of over 180 bikes from 16 countries.)
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP 445] Book number: 77443
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

BRIEL DOROTHEA  Harley Davidson
Tiger Books International 1st edn 1994 80p, many ‘contemporary’ illustrations and some colour photos, 9.2”x 11.8”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), tiny mark on end-paper, otherwise fine/VG, dustwrapper (very minor repair) [1855014858]
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP 815] Book number: 77462
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

SCHERTENLEIB JEAN-CLAUDE & SILBERMANN ERIC  Motorcycle Yearbook, 1998-99
Bristol: Dempsey Parr 1st edn 1998 unpaginated colour photos throughout 10.5”x 13.5” hardback (pictorial laminated boards) VG+/VG dustwrapper (minor repairs) [184084390X]
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP 1111] Book number: 65594
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

SCOTT GRAHAM  Motorcycle Mania. Harley-Davidson: The Power, The Glory, The Legend Lives
Carlton Books 1st edn 1995 80p, numerous photos, 9”x 12”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards) VG/VG-, dustwrapper (damp-stain on unseen side of back panel) [1858681014]
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP 593] Book number: 77442
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

LEONARD GRANT  Harley Davidson: The Legend
Leicester: Magna Books reprint 1994 (1993) 44p, numerous colour photos, 9.2”x 12”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), fine (no dustwrapper) [1854224476] We always despatch on the same day that payment is received
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP 593] Book number: 77464
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

GLASTONBURY JIM  Harley-Davidson
Regency House Publishing, 1st edn, 1996 128p, numerous photos, oblong format:13.5”x 9.7”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), fine (no dustwrapper) [1856055302]
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP 593] Book number: 87740
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

PFEIFFER MICHAEL & GASSEBNER JÜRGEN  Custom Motorcycles
Oxford: Transedition Books 1st English edn 1997 95p colour photos throughout 9.7”x 12.2” hardback (pictorial laminated boards) VG+/VG dustwrapper (minor repairs) [1898250766]
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP 963] Book number: 65598
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MCDIARMID MAC  Classic British Bikes
Parragon Publishers 1st edn 1997 80p, numerous photos, oblong format:10.5”x 8”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0752520806]
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP 370] Book number: 77450
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MCDIARMID MAC  Classic Superbikes from around the world
Bristol: Parragon reprint 1997 (1995) 96p, numerous colour photos, 9.2”x 11.8”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), fine/VG, dustwrapper (very minor repair) [0752522604 or 0752510177, the former being on the dustwrapper, the latter in the book]
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP 296] Book number: 77463
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MCDIARMID MAC  Classic Superbikes from around the world
Bristol: Parragon reprint 1997 (1995) 96p, numerous colour photos, 9.2”x 11.8”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0752522604 or 0752510177, the former being on the dustwrapper, the latter in the book]
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP 445] Book number: 77467
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MCDIARMID MAC  Triumph: The Legend
Parragon Publishers reprint 1998 (1997) 80p, numerous photos, oblong format: 10.5”x 8”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0752520806]
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP 370] Book number: 77449
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

BIRKITT MALCOLM  Harley Davidson
Chancellor Press reprint 1997 (1993) 160p, numerous colour photos, 9.2”x 12.2”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [185152598X]
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 77468
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

ZIMMERMAN MARK  Street Bikes: 30 Years of High Performance Motorcycles
New York: Crescent Books 1st edn 1995 80p, colour photos throughout, 9.5”x 12.5”, hardback, VG+/VG, dustwrapper (minor repairs) [0517121859]
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP 519] Book number: 65597
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

NORRIS MARTIN  Wild at Heart: The Harley-Davidson and its Riders
Sidgwick & Jackson, reprint 1994 (1993) 144p, numerous illustrations, square format: 10”x 10”, paperback, VG+ [185283479X]
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP 593] Book number: 77447
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MCDIARMID MAC, ISITT TOM, RAYMOND KEVIN & BROWN ROLAND  SuperBikes from around the World. Revised and updated by Roland Brown
Bristol: Parragon reprint 1998 (1997) 96p, numerous colour photos, 9.2”x 11.8”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0752526669]
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP 370] Book number: 77461
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

WEBSTER MIKE  Classic Scooters
Parragon Publishers, reprint 1998 (1997) 144p, numerous photos, oblong format: 10.5”x 8”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0752520822]
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP 370] Book number: 77448
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

CADDELL LAURIE & WINFIELD MIKE  The Superbikes
Leicester: Galley Press reprint 1984 (1981) 128p, many colour photos, 8.8”x 11.2”, hardback (full black cloth, the spine lettered in silver), VG+/VG, dustwrapper (price corner torn off by previous owner) [0861368894]
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP 667] Book number: 77466
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

SALADINI ALBERT & SZYMEZAK PASCAL  The Big Book of Harley Davidson (2 vols in 1, comprising ‘Harley Davidson - A Way of Line: A hundred-year-old myth’ AND ‘Harley Davidson: Evolution of the Myth’)
Vercelli: White Star Publishers 1st edn thus 2003 2 vols in 1, 528p, colour photos and other illustrations throughout, very large format: 10.5”x 14.4”, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [8880959840]
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 38.32 | JP 3409] Book number: 77458
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

HENSHAW PETER  Custom Bikes
Regency House Publishing 1st edn 1994 80p, numerous photos, 9.6”x 12.3”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), fine (no dustwrapper) [1853613932]
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP 889] Book number: 77424
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

CLIFFORD PETER (ED)  Motorcycle Catalogue: A Complete World Guide
Marshall Cavendish 1st edn 1982 64p, numerous photos, 6.5”x 11.3”, paperback, VG (slight wear to front cover)
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP 593] Book number: 77441
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

CARRICK PETER  Superbikes: Road-Burners to Record-Breakers
St Michael reprint, no date (1982) 80p, many colour photos, 9.8”x 12.1”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), VG+ [08273018X]
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP 445] Book number: 77456
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

BROWN ROLAND  The History of British Bikes
Parragon Publishers, reprint 2001 (1999) 96p, numerous photos, 9”x 11.2”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards) fine (no dustwrapper) [0752566962]
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP 593] Book number: 77453
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

BROWN ROLAND  The World Encyclopedia of Motorcycles: A complete marque-by-marque encyclopedia
Select Editions reprint 1999 (1996) 160p, over 300 colour photos, 9”x 11.8”, paperback, VG+ [1840810645]
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP 889] Book number: 77465
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

BACON ROY  The Illustrated History of Honda Motorcycles
PRC (Promotional Reprint Company) - for Selecta Book (The Illustrated Motorcycle Legends Series) 1st edn 1995 96p, numerous photos, 9”x 11.5”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), fine (no dustwrapper) [1856482340]
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP 1260] Book number: 77428
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   G. & J. Chesters Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and G. & J. Chesters 2005