G. & J. Chesters   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
14 Market Street, Polesworth, Tamworth, B78 1HW, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1827 894 743
gandjchesters@tiscali.co.uk

MOTOR RACING

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24
HENRY ALAN (ED)  Autocourse: The World’s Leading Grand Prix Annual, 1997-98
Richmond: Hazelton Publishing 1st edn 1997 280p colour illustrations throughout 9.3”x 12.5” hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [1874557470]
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP 1186] Book number: 66297
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

HENRY ALAN (ED)  Autocourse: The World’s Leading Grand Prix Annual, 1996-97
Richmond: Hazelton Publishing 1st edn 1996 272p colour illustrations throughout 9.3”x 12.5” hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (very minor repair) [1874557918]
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP 2668] Book number: 66306
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

HENRY ALAN (ED)  Autocourse: The World’s Leading Grand Prix Annual, 1996-97
Richmond: Hazelton Publishing 1st edn 1996 272p colour illustrations throughout 9.3”x 12.5” hardback VG+/VG+ dustwrapper [1874557918]
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 31.65 | JP 2816] Book number: 67132
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

HENRY ALAN  Grand Prix Champions: From Jackie Stewart to Michael Schumacher
Ted Smart, reprint, no date (1995) 120p, numerous colour photos, 9.2”x 11.8”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), fine/VG+, dustwrapper [0297835289]
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP 667] Book number: 77476
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

HENRY ALAN  Grand Prix Circuits: A tour of Formula 1 circuits from starting grid to chequered flag
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1st edn 1997 119p, numerous colour photos and diagrams, 9.4”x 11.6”, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0297822640]
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP 593] Book number: 77489
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

JONES BRUCE (GENERAL EDITOR)  The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Formula One: The Definitive Illustrated Guide to Grand Prix Motor Racing
Hodder & Stoughton - a Carlton / Hodder & Stoughton book 1st edn 1995 256p, numerous photos, most being in colour, 9.4”x 11.5”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0340648899]
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP 445] Book number: 77251
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

HILTON CHRISTOPHER  Michael Schumacher: Full Drama of the 1994 World Championship
Patrick Stephens Ltd 1st edn 1994 208p illustrations throughout, some being in colour paperback VG [1852605049]
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP 593] Book number: 66282
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

HILL DAMON  Grand Prix Year: The Inside Story of a Formula One Season
Macmillan 1st edn 1994 280p, numerous photographs, 9.5”x 11.3”, hardback, fine/VG+, dustwrapper (very minor repair) [0333623088]
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP 445] Book number: 77248
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MANSELL NIGEL & ALLSOP DERICK  In the Driving Sear: A Guide to the Grand Prix Circuits
Stanley Paul and Co. 1st edn 1989 175p, numerous photographs, 8”x 11”, hardback, fine/VG+, dustwrapper (very minor repair) [0091738180]
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP 667] Book number: 77249
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MANSELL NIGEL & ALLSOP DERICK  Mansell and Williams: The Challenge for the Championship
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1st edn 1992 175p, many colour photos by John Townsend, 9.2”x 11.7”, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0297831158]
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP 445] Book number: 77475
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

VILLENEUVE JACQUES - WITH GERALD DONALDSON  Villeneuve: My First Season in Formula 1
Collins Willow 1st edn 1996 224p colour frontispiece and colour photographs throughout 9”x 11.5” hardback a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0002187663]
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP 889] Book number: 66289
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

TOMPKINS ES  Speed Camera: The Amateur Photography of Motor Racing
G.T. Foulis & Co. 1st edn 1946 100p, 32 pages of photos, hardback, VG (no dustwrapper)
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP 1037] Book number: 75539
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

NYE DOUG - WITH GEOFFREY GODDARD  Great Racing Cars of the Donington Collection
Macmillan 1st edn 1994 143p, many colour photos and many sepia reproductions of ‘contemporary’ photos, 8.5”x 12”, hardback, VG+/VG+, dustwrapper [0333178130]
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP 1186] Book number: 77488
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

RENDALL IVAN  The Power and the Glory: A Century of Motor Racing
BBC Books 1st edn 1991 240p, many ‘contemporary’ photos and other illustrations, 8.8”x 11”, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0563360933]
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP 445] Book number: 77477
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

STURM KARIN  Ayrton Senna: Goodbye Champion, Farewell Friend
Croydon: Motor Racing Publications 1st edn 1994 160p, colour photos throughout, 8.5”x 11.3”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), fine (no dustwrapper) [0947981861]
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP 1630] Book number: 77250
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

SUTTON KEITH  Nigel Mansell: The Complete Pictorial Record
Osprey Automotive 1st edn 1995 unpaginated, numerous colour photos, 7.5”x 11.2”, hardback, minor repair to dustwrapper - otherwise a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [1855325918]
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP 667] Book number: 77241
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

TREMAYNE DAVID & HUGHES MARK  The Concise Encyclopedia of Formula One
Parragon reprint, updated 2001 (1998) 256p, colour photos throughout, 8.6”x 11”, hardback* (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0752565575]
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP 445] Book number: 74670
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

HAMILTON MAURICE (ED)  Autocourse: The World’s Leading Grand Prix Annual, 1987-88
Richmond: Hazelton Publishing 1st edn 1987 272p colour illustrations throughout 9.3”x 12.5” hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [1905138473]
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP 5187] Book number: 66298
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

HAWTHORN MIKE  Champion Year: My Battle for the Drivers’ World Title
William Kimber, 1959 239p, 20 pages of plates and many b/w illustrations in the text, hardback, sunned spine now very successfully re-stained to match the covers, one R.A.F. stamp on front paste-down end-paper, otherwise a VG copy (no dustwrapper) This is a 3rd ‘edition’ - or, more accurately, a third impression
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP 1186] Book number: 95988
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

ROEBUCK NIGEL  Grand Prix Greats: A personal appreciation of 25 famous Formula 1 drivers. Foreword by Murray Walker
Guild Publishing - by arrangement with Patrick Stephens Limited 1986 216p, illustrations throughout, 8”x 10.7”, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP 963] Book number: 72716
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

JENKINSON DENIS - AND OTHERS  Grand Prix Winners: Motor Racing Heroes since 1950
Richmond: Hazleton Publishing Ltd 2nd edn 1995 176p, photos throughout, some being in colour, 8.5”x 11.9”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), fine (no dustwrapper called for) [1874557667]
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP 889] Book number: 77490
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MURRAY PETER A (COMPILER)  Michael Schumacher: A Decade of Formula One
Australia: Five Star Press 1st edn 2001 152p, colour photos throughout, 9.2”x 11.7”, paperback*, VG [0957986602]
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP 1482] Book number: 74646
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

AHERNE ROB & ARRON SIMON  1997 Grand Prix Year
Richmond: Hazelton Publishing - in association with Shell 1st edn 1993 144p many colour illustrations paperback VG [1874557829]
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP 667] Book number: 66288
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

HILL TIM  Formula One: Unseen Archives
Parragon, 1st edn, 2001 384p, frontispiece, illustrations throughout, many being in colour, 8.7”x 10.8”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0752556630]
GBP 6.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.33 | JP 919] Book number: 87705
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

24 titles found
   
 
   G. & J. Chesters Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and G. & J. Chesters 2005