| G. & J. Chesters | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| HENRY ALAN (ED) Autocourse: The World’s Leading Grand Prix Annual, 1997-98 Richmond: Hazelton Publishing 1st edn 1997 280p colour illustrations throughout 9.3”x 12.5” hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [1874557470] GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP 1186] Book number: 66297 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| HENRY ALAN (ED) Autocourse: The World’s Leading Grand Prix Annual, 1996-97 Richmond: Hazelton Publishing 1st edn 1996 272p colour illustrations throughout 9.3”x 12.5” hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (very minor repair) [1874557918] GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP 2668] Book number: 66306 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| HENRY ALAN (ED) Autocourse: The World’s Leading Grand Prix Annual, 1996-97 Richmond: Hazelton Publishing 1st edn 1996 272p colour illustrations throughout 9.3”x 12.5” hardback VG+/VG+ dustwrapper [1874557918] GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 31.65 | JP 2816] Book number: 67132 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| HENRY ALAN Grand Prix Champions: From Jackie Stewart to Michael Schumacher Ted Smart, reprint, no date (1995) 120p, numerous colour photos, 9.2”x 11.8”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), fine/VG+, dustwrapper [0297835289] GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP 667] Book number: 77476 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| HENRY ALAN Grand Prix Circuits: A tour of Formula 1 circuits from starting grid to chequered flag Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1st edn 1997 119p, numerous colour photos and diagrams, 9.4”x 11.6”, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0297822640] GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP 593] Book number: 77489 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| JONES BRUCE (GENERAL EDITOR) The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Formula One: The Definitive Illustrated Guide to Grand Prix Motor Racing Hodder & Stoughton - a Carlton / Hodder & Stoughton book 1st edn 1995 256p, numerous photos, most being in colour, 9.4”x 11.5”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0340648899] GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP 445] Book number: 77251 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| HILTON CHRISTOPHER Michael Schumacher: Full Drama of the 1994 World Championship Patrick Stephens Ltd 1st edn 1994 208p illustrations throughout, some being in colour paperback VG [1852605049] GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP 593] Book number: 66282 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| HILL DAMON Grand Prix Year: The Inside Story of a Formula One Season Macmillan 1st edn 1994 280p, numerous photographs, 9.5”x 11.3”, hardback, fine/VG+, dustwrapper (very minor repair) [0333623088] GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP 445] Book number: 77248 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MANSELL NIGEL & ALLSOP DERICK In the Driving Sear: A Guide to the Grand Prix Circuits Stanley Paul and Co. 1st edn 1989 175p, numerous photographs, 8”x 11”, hardback, fine/VG+, dustwrapper (very minor repair) [0091738180] GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP 667] Book number: 77249 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MANSELL NIGEL & ALLSOP DERICK Mansell and Williams: The Challenge for the Championship Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1st edn 1992 175p, many colour photos by John Townsend, 9.2”x 11.7”, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0297831158] GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP 445] Book number: 77475 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| VILLENEUVE JACQUES - WITH GERALD DONALDSON Villeneuve: My First Season in Formula 1 Collins Willow 1st edn 1996 224p colour frontispiece and colour photographs throughout 9”x 11.5” hardback a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0002187663] GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP 889] Book number: 66289 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| TOMPKINS ES Speed Camera: The Amateur Photography of Motor Racing G.T. Foulis & Co. 1st edn 1946 100p, 32 pages of photos, hardback, VG (no dustwrapper) GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP 1037] Book number: 75539 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| NYE DOUG - WITH GEOFFREY GODDARD Great Racing Cars of the Donington Collection Macmillan 1st edn 1994 143p, many colour photos and many sepia reproductions of ‘contemporary’ photos, 8.5”x 12”, hardback, VG+/VG+, dustwrapper [0333178130] GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP 1186] Book number: 77488 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| RENDALL IVAN The Power and the Glory: A Century of Motor Racing BBC Books 1st edn 1991 240p, many ‘contemporary’ photos and other illustrations, 8.8”x 11”, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0563360933] GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP 445] Book number: 77477 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| STURM KARIN Ayrton Senna: Goodbye Champion, Farewell Friend Croydon: Motor Racing Publications 1st edn 1994 160p, colour photos throughout, 8.5”x 11.3”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), fine (no dustwrapper) [0947981861] GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP 1630] Book number: 77250 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| SUTTON KEITH Nigel Mansell: The Complete Pictorial Record Osprey Automotive 1st edn 1995 unpaginated, numerous colour photos, 7.5”x 11.2”, hardback, minor repair to dustwrapper - otherwise a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [1855325918] GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP 667] Book number: 77241 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| TREMAYNE DAVID & HUGHES MARK The Concise Encyclopedia of Formula One Parragon reprint, updated 2001 (1998) 256p, colour photos throughout, 8.6”x 11”, hardback* (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0752565575] GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP 445] Book number: 74670 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| HAMILTON MAURICE (ED) Autocourse: The World’s Leading Grand Prix Annual, 1987-88 Richmond: Hazelton Publishing 1st edn 1987 272p colour illustrations throughout 9.3”x 12.5” hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [1905138473] GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP 5187] Book number: 66298 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| HAWTHORN MIKE Champion Year: My Battle for the Drivers’ World Title William Kimber, 1959 239p, 20 pages of plates and many b/w illustrations in the text, hardback, sunned spine now very successfully re-stained to match the covers, one R.A.F. stamp on front paste-down end-paper, otherwise a VG copy (no dustwrapper) This is a 3rd ‘edition’ - or, more accurately, a third impression GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP 1186] Book number: 95988 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ROEBUCK NIGEL Grand Prix Greats: A personal appreciation of 25 famous Formula 1 drivers. Foreword by Murray Walker Guild Publishing - by arrangement with Patrick Stephens Limited 1986 216p, illustrations throughout, 8”x 10.7”, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP 963] Book number: 72716 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| JENKINSON DENIS - AND OTHERS Grand Prix Winners: Motor Racing Heroes since 1950 Richmond: Hazleton Publishing Ltd 2nd edn 1995 176p, photos throughout, some being in colour, 8.5”x 11.9”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), fine (no dustwrapper called for) [1874557667] GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP 889] Book number: 77490 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MURRAY PETER A (COMPILER) Michael Schumacher: A Decade of Formula One Australia: Five Star Press 1st edn 2001 152p, colour photos throughout, 9.2”x 11.7”, paperback*, VG [0957986602] GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP 1482] Book number: 74646 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| AHERNE ROB & ARRON SIMON 1997 Grand Prix Year Richmond: Hazelton Publishing - in association with Shell 1st edn 1993 144p many colour illustrations paperback VG [1874557829] GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP 667] Book number: 66288 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| HILL TIM Formula One: Unseen Archives Parragon, 1st edn, 2001 384p, frontispiece, illustrations throughout, many being in colour, 8.7”x 10.8”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0752556630] GBP 6.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.33 | JP 919] Book number: 87705 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. |
| G. & J. Chesters Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and G. & J. Chesters 2005