next page  
   G. & J. Chesters   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
14 Market Street, Polesworth, Tamworth, B78 1HW, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1827 894 743
gandjchesters@tiscali.co.uk

MISCELLANEOUS

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 790 title(s) on 32 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
THE SATURDAY BOOK: 20  Edited by John Hadfield
Hutchinson 1960 300p colour frontispiece and many pages fully devoted to illustrations dustwrapper Includes A Railway in Miniature by L.T.C.Rolt (photos by Edwin Smith).
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP 1908] Book number: 26833
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

THE SATURDAY BOOK: 12  Twelfth Issue of the Saturday Book. Edited by John Hadfield
Hutchinson 1952 296p many illustrations dustwrapper
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP 1321] Book number: 30643
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

PHILLIPS ADAM  Houdini’s Box: On the Arts of Escape
Faber and Faber reprint 2002 (2001) 160p paperback VG [0571206654]
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP 660] Book number: 61870
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

‘SMITH ADAM’  Supermoney
Michael Joseph 1972 301p a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [0718111281]
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP 1321] Book number: 52649
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

KAAM ADRIAN VAN  Dynamics of Spiritual Self Direction
Dimension Books, 1976 551p, hardback, a VG ex-library copy (minimal evidence of this!) in a VG dustwrapper
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP 1101] Book number: 96731
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

VAN KAAM ADRIAN  In Search of Spiritual Identity
Dimension Books, 1975 415p, hardback, a VG ex-library copy in a VG dustwrapper
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 96732
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

AIRFIX  Airfix: Celebrating 50 Years of the World’s Greatest Plastic Kits
HarperCollinsPublishers, reprint, 1999 192p, colour frontispiece, numerous colour illustrations in the text, and illustrated end-papers, large format, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [000472379]
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP 5136] Book number: 83931
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

BOYD AK  The Technique of Play Production
George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., reprint, 1947 (1934) 188p, small format, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (minor repairs)
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 89297
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

DUNKLING LESLIE ALAN  First Names First
J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd reprint 1977 285p frontispiece and a few illustrations in the text hardback VG+/VG+ dustwrapper [0460120255]
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP 880] Book number: 66217
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

ISAACS ALAN (EDITORIAL CONSULTANT)*  The Penguin Book of the Physical World
Penguin Books 1976 approximately 330p numerous colour photos, charts and diagrams dustwrapper *Co-ordinating Editors: Sonya Larkin and Louise Bernbaum.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP 954] Book number: 21934
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

BROOKS ALAN  Waterways and Wetlands: A Practical Conservation Handbook
British Trust for Conservation Volunteers, 1981 186p, many line drawings, 8.2x 11.6, paperback, a VG copy [0950164380] This is a revised edition
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP 1321] Book number: 98264
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

HUXLEY ALDOUS  Brave New World Revisited
Chatto & Windus reprint 1974** (1959) 164p hardback a VG ex-library copy in a VG dustwrapper [070110791X]
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 59509
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MACLELLAN ALEC  The Lost World of Agharti: The Mystery of Vril Power
Souvenir Press reprint 2001 (1982) 231p 16 pages of plates and a double-page map paperback fine [0285633147]
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP 660] Book number: 64203
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MOORE ALEX  Ballroom Dancing
Pitman Publishing 8th edn, reprint, 1980 (1974) 324p, portrait frontispiece and 100 diagrams and photos, smallish format, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), VG+ [027300381X]
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 78008
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

KLEIN ALEXANDER (ED)  Grand Deception The World’s Most Spectacular and Successful Hoaxes, Impostures, Ruses and Frauds
Faber and Faber, 1st edn, 1956 413p, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 88421
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MITCHELL ALISON  The Penguin Personal Finance Guide
Guild Publishing - by arrangement with Penguin Books 1988 366p a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP 880] Book number: 51087
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

COOKE ALISTAIR (ED: WELLS)  America Observed: The Newspaper Years of Alistair Cooke. Selected and introduced by Ronald A. Wells
Reinhardt Books - in association with Viking, 1st edn, 1988 232p, hardback, fine/VG+, dustwrapper [1871061091]
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 83318
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

COOKE ALISTAIR  Memories of the Great and the Good
Pavilion reprint 2000 (1999) 266p paperback VG [1862054525]
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP 440] Book number: 70237
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

COOKE ALISTAIR  Six Men*
The Bodley Head 1977 207p 6 portrait photographs dustwrapper *Charles Chaplin, Edward VIII, H.L. Mencken, Humphrey Bogart, Adlai Stevenson, Bertrand Russell.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP 1321] Book number: 49334
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

BOTKIN ALLAN L  Induced after-death Communication: A New Therapy for Healing Grief and Trauma
Hampton Roads Publishing Company, 2005 pp.xix,204, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a fine copy [1571744231] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW. It is available for IMMEDIATE delivery.)
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 98387
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

LOW AM  Great Scientific Achievements
Thomas Nelson and Sons Limited (The Nelsonian Library) 1936 262p frontispiece and 9 plates top edges red some foxing on fore-edges dustwrapper (minor repairs)
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP 880] Book number: 45261
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MACKENZIE ANDREW  Adventures in Time: Encounters with the Past
The Athlone Press, 1997 pp.xxii,143, 4 pages of plates, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback*, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0485820013] A book in the series ‘Studies in Psychical Research’ (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.)
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 96892
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

LANG ANDREW  Custom and Myth
Longmans, Green & Co, 1885 312p, hardback, faded spine has been successfully restained to match covers, a VG+ ex-library copy (no dustwrapper) This is a revised Second Edition
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP 1321] Book number: 96249
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

LOCKE ANDREW  Encyclopedia of Homeopathy
Dorling Kindersley, 2006 336p, colour frontispiece and numerous colour illustrations, 8.7”x 11”, hardback (laminated boards), a fine copy - as new (no dustwrapper) [1405312815] First published in 2000
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP 1908] Book number: 94847
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

DIVALL COLIN & SCOTT ANDREW  Making Histories in Transport Museums
Leicester University Press, 2001 221p, 16 illustrations in the text, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy - as new (no dustwrapper called for) [07185010063] A book in the series ‘Making Histories in Museums’
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP 1467] Book number: 95326
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

790 titles found on 32 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   G. & J. Chesters Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and G. & J. Chesters 2005