| next page |
| G. & J. Chesters | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 790 title(s) on 32 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| THE SATURDAY BOOK: 20 Edited by John Hadfield Hutchinson 1960 300p colour frontispiece and many pages fully devoted to illustrations dustwrapper Includes A Railway in Miniature by L.T.C.Rolt (photos by Edwin Smith). GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP 1908] Book number: 26833 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| THE SATURDAY BOOK: 12 Twelfth Issue of the Saturday Book. Edited by John Hadfield Hutchinson 1952 296p many illustrations dustwrapper GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP 1321] Book number: 30643 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| PHILLIPS ADAM Houdini’s Box: On the Arts of Escape Faber and Faber reprint 2002 (2001) 160p paperback VG [0571206654] GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP 660] Book number: 61870 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ‘SMITH ADAM’ Supermoney Michael Joseph 1972 301p a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [0718111281] GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP 1321] Book number: 52649 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| KAAM ADRIAN VAN Dynamics of Spiritual Self Direction Dimension Books, 1976 551p, hardback, a VG ex-library copy (minimal evidence of this!) in a VG dustwrapper GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP 1101] Book number: 96731 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| VAN KAAM ADRIAN In Search of Spiritual Identity Dimension Books, 1975 415p, hardback, a VG ex-library copy in a VG dustwrapper GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 96732 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| AIRFIX Airfix: Celebrating 50 Years of the World’s Greatest Plastic Kits HarperCollinsPublishers, reprint, 1999 192p, colour frontispiece, numerous colour illustrations in the text, and illustrated end-papers, large format, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [000472379] GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP 5136] Book number: 83931 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| BOYD AK The Technique of Play Production George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., reprint, 1947 (1934) 188p, small format, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (minor repairs) GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 89297 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| DUNKLING LESLIE ALAN First Names First J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd reprint 1977 285p frontispiece and a few illustrations in the text hardback VG+/VG+ dustwrapper [0460120255] GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP 880] Book number: 66217 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ISAACS ALAN (EDITORIAL CONSULTANT)* The Penguin Book of the Physical World Penguin Books 1976 approximately 330p numerous colour photos, charts and diagrams dustwrapper *Co-ordinating Editors: Sonya Larkin and Louise Bernbaum. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP 954] Book number: 21934 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| BROOKS ALAN Waterways and Wetlands: A Practical Conservation Handbook British Trust for Conservation Volunteers, 1981 186p, many line drawings, 8.2x 11.6, paperback, a VG copy [0950164380] This is a revised edition GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP 1321] Book number: 98264 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| HUXLEY ALDOUS Brave New World Revisited Chatto & Windus reprint 1974** (1959) 164p hardback a VG ex-library copy in a VG dustwrapper [070110791X] GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 59509 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MACLELLAN ALEC The Lost World of Agharti: The Mystery of Vril Power Souvenir Press reprint 2001 (1982) 231p 16 pages of plates and a double-page map paperback fine [0285633147] GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP 660] Book number: 64203 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MOORE ALEX Ballroom Dancing Pitman Publishing 8th edn, reprint, 1980 (1974) 324p, portrait frontispiece and 100 diagrams and photos, smallish format, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), VG+ [027300381X] GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 78008 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| KLEIN ALEXANDER (ED) Grand Deception The World’s Most Spectacular and Successful Hoaxes, Impostures, Ruses and Frauds Faber and Faber, 1st edn, 1956 413p, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 88421 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MITCHELL ALISON The Penguin Personal Finance Guide Guild Publishing - by arrangement with Penguin Books 1988 366p a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP 880] Book number: 51087 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| COOKE ALISTAIR (ED: WELLS) America Observed: The Newspaper Years of Alistair Cooke. Selected and introduced by Ronald A. Wells Reinhardt Books - in association with Viking, 1st edn, 1988 232p, hardback, fine/VG+, dustwrapper [1871061091] GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 83318 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| COOKE ALISTAIR Memories of the Great and the Good Pavilion reprint 2000 (1999) 266p paperback VG [1862054525] GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP 440] Book number: 70237 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| COOKE ALISTAIR Six Men* The Bodley Head 1977 207p 6 portrait photographs dustwrapper *Charles Chaplin, Edward VIII, H.L. Mencken, Humphrey Bogart, Adlai Stevenson, Bertrand Russell. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP 1321] Book number: 49334 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| BOTKIN ALLAN L Induced after-death Communication: A New Therapy for Healing Grief and Trauma Hampton Roads Publishing Company, 2005 pp.xix,204, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a fine copy [1571744231] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW. It is available for IMMEDIATE delivery.) GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 98387 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| LOW AM Great Scientific Achievements Thomas Nelson and Sons Limited (The Nelsonian Library) 1936 262p frontispiece and 9 plates top edges red some foxing on fore-edges dustwrapper (minor repairs) GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP 880] Book number: 45261 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MACKENZIE ANDREW Adventures in Time: Encounters with the Past The Athlone Press, 1997 pp.xxii,143, 4 pages of plates, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback*, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0485820013] A book in the series ‘Studies in Psychical Research’ (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.) GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 96892 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| LANG ANDREW Custom and Myth Longmans, Green & Co, 1885 312p, hardback, faded spine has been successfully restained to match covers, a VG+ ex-library copy (no dustwrapper) This is a revised Second Edition GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP 1321] Book number: 96249 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| LOCKE ANDREW Encyclopedia of Homeopathy Dorling Kindersley, 2006 336p, colour frontispiece and numerous colour illustrations, 8.7”x 11”, hardback (laminated boards), a fine copy - as new (no dustwrapper) [1405312815] First published in 2000 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP 1908] Book number: 94847 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| DIVALL COLIN & SCOTT ANDREW Making Histories in Transport Museums Leicester University Press, 2001 221p, 16 illustrations in the text, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy - as new (no dustwrapper called for) [07185010063] A book in the series ‘Making Histories in Museums’ GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP 1467] Book number: 95326 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| G. & J. Chesters Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and G. & J. Chesters 2005