| next page |
| G. & J. Chesters | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 59 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABRAHAM A Microscopic Innervation of the Heart and Blood Vessels in Vertebrates, including Man Pergamon Press 1st English edn 1969** 433p many illustrations in the text, some being in colour hardback a VG+ ex-library copy (no dustwrapper) GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP„ 5870] Book number: 67887 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| LINDSAY GRACE M & GAW ALLAN (EDS) Coronary Heart Disease Prevention: A Handbook for the Health Care Team Churchill Livingstone, reprint, 2001 (1997) 349p, some illustrations and figures in the text, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), previous ownerâs name on end-paper, otherwise fine (no dustwrapper called for) [0443054606] GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP„ 1467] Book number: 88051 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| RICHARDSON ANDREW Interceptive Orthodontics British Dental Association, 1989 62p, many illustrations, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a VG+ copy [0904588211] This is a Second Edition (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW.) GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP„ 1981] Book number: 98200 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| CHARLISH ANNE The Complete Prostate Handbook Carnell plc 1st edn 1996 128p, paperback, VG [1857798872] GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP„ 367] Book number: 72430 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| GUYTON ARTHUR C Organ Physiology: Structure and Function of the Nervous System W.B. Saunders Company 2nd edn 1976 312p many illustrations, some being in colour 7.2âx 10.2â paperback VG+ [0721643663] (Extracted from the authorâs âTextbook of Medical Physiologyâ, 5th edition.) GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP„ 1761] Book number: 69738 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| KNIGHT BERNARD (ED) The Estimation of the Time since Death in the Early Postmortem Period Edward Arnold, 1995 262p, many figures and tables, 7.6x 10, hardback (laminated boards), a VG+ copy (no dustwrapper called for) [0340573198] GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP„ 8805] Book number: 98330 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| DONOVAN BT Mammalian Neuroendocrinology Maidenhaed: McGraw-Hill 1st edn 1970 208p many text-figures paperback VG+ [070941351] GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP„ 1321] Book number: 63590 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| CHAMBERLAIN DA, JULIAN DG & SLEIGHT P (EDS) The Management of Acute Myocardial Ischaemia Current Medical Literature Ltd, 1990 164p, many illustrations, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a VG+ copy (no dustwrapper called for) [0412401509] GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP„ 1174] Book number: 98331 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| CUNNINGHAM CHET Your Prostate: What Every Man Over 40 Needs to Know....Now! United Research Publishers, 1992 178p, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a fine copy [0961492465] This is a Second Edition - with added material (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.) GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP„ 440] Book number: 92047 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| KENNARD CHRISTOPHER (ED) Recent Advances in Clinical Neurology, Number Seven (7) Churchill Livingstone (Recent Advances in Clinical Neurology Series) 246p many figures and tables hardback (laminated boards) fine [0443045704] (âSevenâ is correct but some folk might search for â7â - so we give both.) GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP„ 2935] Book number: 69508 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MEDICAL RESEARCH COUNCIL The Toxicity of Plutonium Her Majestyâs Stationery Office, 1st edn, 1975 38p, many figures and tables in the text, paperback, some tippexing on verso of front cover - otherwise VG [0114500304] GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP„ 2201] Book number: 91784 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| CODE CHRIS & MĂLLER DAVE J (EDS) Aphasia Therapy Edward Arnold (Studies in Language Disability and Remediation) 1st edn 1983 228p many figures and tables paperback fine [0713163690] GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP„ 1467] Book number: 63273 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| DALESSIO DONALD J (ED) Wolffâs Headache and Other Head Pain New York: Oxford University Press 4th edn 1980 474p many text-illustrations hardback a little waviness in bottom margins - otherwise a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [0195026241] GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP„ 3669] Book number: 62907 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ESTERHAI JOHN L, JNR, GRISTINA ANTHONY G & POSS ROBERT (EDS) Musculoskeletal Infection Park Ridge, Illinois: American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons, 1st edn, 1992 pp.xvii,459, frontispiece and 98 illustrations in the text, hardback (laminated boards), a fine copy (no dustwrapper called for) [0892030534] GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP„ 1908] Book number: 92409 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| WALSH PATRICK C & WORTHINGTON JANET FARRAR The Prostate: A Guide for Men and the Women Who Love Them The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1st edn, 1995 322p, illustrated by Leon Schlossberg, paperback, VG+ [0801849896] GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP„ 587] Book number: 87729 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| DONDERS FC On the Anomalies of Accomodation and Refraction of the Eye. With a Preliminary Essay on Physiological Dioptrics The New Sydenham Society, 1st edn, 1844 pp.xviii,635, hardback (full original blind-stamped brown cloth, a gilt motif on upper cover, rebacked, preserving original spine), corners rubbed, exposing a little of the original boards - otherwise VG+ (no dustwrapper) GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP„ 12473] Book number: 82162 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| WENTZ FRANK M (ED) Principles and Practice of Periodontics. With an Atlas of Treatment Charles C. Thomas, 1978 304p, numerous illustrations, large format: 8.7x 11.2, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (minor repairs) [0398036721] A book in the series American Lectures in Dentistry (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.) GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP„ 8805] Book number: 98210 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| GATES BOB, GEAR JANE & WRAY JANE (EDS) Behavioural Distress: Concepts and Strategies Baillière Tindall, 2000 310p, 7.4x 9.7, paperback, a fine copy [0702024155] Published in association with the RCN GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP„ 2641] Book number: 98181 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| BASTIAN GLENN F An Illustrated Review of the Endocrine System HarperCollins College Publishers, 1993 113p, many drawings, 8.3x 10.8, paperback, a VG+ copy [0065017064] GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP„ 1027] Book number: 97704 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| BASTIAN GLENN F An Illustrated Review of the Cardiovascular System HarperCollins College Publishers, 1993 189p, many drawings, 8.3x 10.8, paperback, a VG+ copy [0065017072] GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP„ 440] Book number: 97705 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| BEEVERS D GARETH & MACGREGOR GRAHAM A Hypertension in Practice Martin Dunitz, 1995 264p, numerous illustratons, many in colour, 7.4x 9.4, hardback, a fine copy (no dustwrapper called for) [1853170739] This is a Second Edition (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.) GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP„ 2201] Book number: 98293 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| HALDEMAN SCOTT D, KIRKALDY-WILLIS WILLIAM H & BERNARD THOMAS N An Atlas of Back Pain The Parthenon Publishing Group, 2002 100p, numerous illustrations, many in colour, large format: 8.5x 12, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy (no dustwrapper called for) [1842140760] A book in the series The Encyclopedia of Visual Medicine GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP„ 1761] Book number: 98211 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| HARCUS AW, SMITH RB & WHITTLE BA (EDS) Pain: New Perspectives in Measurement and Management Churchill Livingstone 1st edn 1977 194p many figures hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [044301745X] GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP„ 734] Book number: 69795 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| HOLGATE STEPHEN T, BOUSHEY HOMER A & FABBRI LEONARDO M (EDS) Difficult Asthma Martin Dunitz, 1999 567p, many illustrations, 7.5x 10, hardback (pictorial glazed blue cloth), a fine copy (no dustwrapper called for) [1853175560] (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.) GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP„ 8805] Book number: 98176 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| JAMISON DEAN T, MOSLEY W HENRY, MEASHAM ANTHONY R & BOBADILLA JOSE LUIS (EDS) Disease Control Priorities in Developing Countries Oxford: University Press, 1st edn, 1993 pp.xvii,746, numerous figures, tables and maps in the text, 8.5âx 11.2â, a VG copy (no dustwrapper) [0195209907] Part of the Oxford Medical Publications series, this book was published by O.U.P. for the World Bank. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP„ 5136] Book number: 91955 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. |
| next page | |
| G. & J. Chesters Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and G. & J. Chesters 2005