| next page |
| G. & J. Chesters | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 923 title(s) on 37 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (ROBERTS MARGARET) The Atelier Du Lys; or, An Art Student in the Reign of Terror Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, reprint - but 1st edn thus, 1877 (1876) 2 vols in 1, 304+278p, hardback (rebound long ago in green cloth), free end-papers (and they alone) heavily tanned - otherwise VG+ GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 83191 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ( LYTTON EDWARD BULWER ) Harold, the last of the Saxon Kings (3 vols) Richard Bentley, 2nd edn, 1848 3 vols, 329+347+396p, marbled end-papers, hardbacks (contemporary half red calf on marbled boards, the spines with two green lettering pieces and ornately decorated in gilt), engraved bookplate on each front paste-down end-paper and a litle rubbing at corners and at extremities of spine - otherwise VG GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: 87122 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| (ROBERTS MARGARET) Mademoiselle Mori: A Tale of Modern Rome Longmans, Green, and Co., new edn, 1897 398p, hardback (original cloth, the upper cover decorated in black and white and with a rectangular title panel in gilt), VG+ (no dustwrapper!) GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 83190 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MILNE AA The Red House Mystery Vintage Books, 2008 pp.xii,211, smallish format, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback* (illustrated boards), a fine copy- as new (no dustwrapper) First published in 1922 (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.) GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 98554 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| THORPE ADAM Shifts Jonathan Cape 2000 239p VG paperback [0224052810] GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 50712 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| THORPE ADAM Ulverton Secker & Warburg reprint 1992 382p a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [0436520745] GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 50689 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| EDMONDSON ADRIAN The Gobbler Heinemann 1st edn 1995 264p hardback a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [043400149X] GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 69436 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| CLEMENT AERON The Cold Moons - Guild Publishing - by arrangement with Kindredson Publishing Limited, reprint, 1988 (1987) 322p, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 80578 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| STREET AG Cooper’s Crossing Robert Hale Limited, 1962 223p, hardback, a VG copy of the first edition in a VG dustwrapper GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 96616 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| CHRISTIE AGATHA The Big Four Agatha Christie Ltd/Planet Three Publishing Network (The Agatha Christie Collection), reprint, no date - but c.1998 179p, hardback (black-backed paper-covered boards), VG+ GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 81673 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| CHRISTIE AGATHA Death in the Clouds HarperCollinsPublishers reprint 1998 (1935) 223p hardback fine/VG+ dustwrapper [0002311879] GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 70916 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| CHRISTIE AGATHA Elephants Can Remember Collins: The Crime Club 1972 256p dustwrapper (price-clipped) GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 48174 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| CHRISTIE AGATHA The Mirror Crack’d from Side to Side BCA - by arrangement with HarperCollinsPublishers - originally a Crime Club book, a facsimile reprint, 2006 (1962) 256p, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 86036 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| CHRISTIE AGATHA The Mirror Crack’d from Side to Side BCA - by arrangement with HarperCollinsPublishers - originally a Crime Club book, a facsimile reprint, 2006 (1962) 256p, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 92868 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| CHRISTIE AGATHA Miss Marple’s Final Cases and two other stories BCA - by arrangement with HarperCollinsPublishers - originally a Crime Club book, a facsimile reprint, 2006 (1979) 138p, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 86040 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| CHRISTIE AGATHA The Murder of Roger Ackroyd Agatha Christie Ltd/Planet Three Publishing Network (The Agatha Christie Collection), reprint, no date - but c.1998 224p, hardback (black-backed paper-covered boards), VG+ GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 81674 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| CHRISTIE AGATHA The Secret Adversary Agatha Christie Ltd/Planet Three Publishing Network (The Agatha Christie Collection), reprint, no date - but c.1998 256p, hardback (black-backed paper-covered boards), VG+ GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 81671 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| LIU AIMEE Flash House Review 1st edn 2003 442p, paperback, VG [0755302567] GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 73530 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| JUDD ALAN The Noonday Devil Hutchinson 1987 200p dustwrapper GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 18085 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| HOLLINGHURST ALAN The Spell Chatto & Windus, 1998 257p, hardback, a very good+ copy in a very good dustwrapper [0701165197] GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 98563 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| LLOYD ALAN The Taras Report on the Last Days of Pompeii Souvenir Press 1975 207p 12 pages of photos inscription on front free end-paper dustwrapper GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 46951 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MACNEIL ALASTAIR Moonblood Victor Gollancz 1st edn 1996 286p hardback a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0575062967] GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 62691 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| TOURGÉE ALBION W (ED: FRANKLIN) A Fool’s Errand. Edited by John Hope Franklin The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press (The John Harvard Library), reprint, 1965 (1879 / 1961) pp.xxviii,404, paperback, VG+ GBP 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.33 | JP¥ 652] Book number: 82985 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| HUXLEY ALDOUS Eyeless in Gaza Chatto & Windus 1936 620p top edges red beige buckram, lettered in red VG GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 53112 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| HUXLEY ALDOUS Point Count Point Flamingo (Flamingo Modern Classics) reprint 1994 (1928) 438p, paperback*, VG+ [0006547281] GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 78349 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| G. & J. Chesters Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and G. & J. Chesters 2005