next page  
   G. & J. Chesters   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
14 Market Street, Polesworth, Tamworth, B78 1HW, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1827 894 743
gandjchesters@tiscali.co.uk

FOLIO SOCIETY

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AESOP (ILLUSTRATIONS BY DETMOLD)  The Fables of Aesop
The Folio Society, 1998 152p, colour frontispiece and illustrations in colour by Edward J. Detmold, 7.4”x 10”, hardback (pictorial cloth-covered boards), a fine copy (as new) of the second F.S. printing in a fine slip-case. (First published by Hodder & Stoughton in 1909) Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item. Please note that we always reduce charges for lightweight books.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP 1394] Book number: 95847
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

TROLLOPE ANTHONY  He Knew He Was Right. Introduction by Robertson Davies
The Folio Society, 1st edn thus, 1994 pp.xvi,823, illustrations by Shirley Bellwood, hardback, fine/fine, slip-case
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 87968
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

DI CARPINO F BRANCACCIO  The Fight for Freedom: Palermo, 1860. Translated and edited by John Parris
The Folio Society, 1968 216p, portrait frontispiece, 11 pages of plates, and end-paper maps, hardback (pictorial cloth), a VG copy in a VG slip-case
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 96470
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

EDE CHARLES (FOREWORD BY)  Introductions to Shakespeare, being the Introductions to the individual plays in the Folio Society edition, 1950-76
The Folio Society 1st edn 1977 245p, frontispiece and 12 colour costume plates, hardback (cloth-backed paper-covered boards), fine/fine, slip-case
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP 1834] Book number: 26394
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

DICKENS CHARLES (ED: ROWLAND)  My Early Times. Compiled and edited by Peter Rowland
The Folio Society 1st edn 1988 252p many facsimile illustrations, some being in colour hardback (cloth-backed illustrated paper-covered boards) fine (no slip-case)
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 70855
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

GIBBON EDWARD  Memoirs of My Life. Edited and with an introduction by Betty Radice
The Folio Society reprint 1991 (1984) 247p 13 pages of illustrations and illustrated end-papers hardback (full buckram, the upper cover being decorated in gilt) VG+/VG+ slip-case
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 70851
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

TROLLOPE FRANCES  Domestic Manners of the Americans. Edited with an introduction by Herbert van Thal
The Folio Society reprint 1977 (1974/1832) 300p 25 pages of illustrations by Auguste Hervieu hardback (cloth-backed illustrated paper-covered boards) VG+/VG slip-case
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 70854
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

TROLLOPE FRANCES (ED: VAN THAL)  Domestic Manner of the Americans. Edited with an Introduction by Herbert van Thal
The Folio Society, 1974 299p, potrait frontispiece, 24 pages of plates (lithographs by Auguste Hervieu) and end-paper maps, hardback (decorated boards, quarter-cloth), a VG+ copy in a VG slip-case
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP 660] Book number: 96307
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MELVILLE JAMES (SIR)  The Memoirs of Sir James Melville of Halhill. Containing an inmpartial account of the most remarkable Affairs of State during the Sixteenth Century, not mentioned by other Historians: more particularly relating to the Kingdoms of England and Scotland, un
The Folio Society, reprint, 1972 (1969) 184p, colour frontispiece and 7 colour plates (2 are double-page), hardback (decorative cloth), VG+/VG+, slip-case
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP 293] Book number: 13002
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MELVILLE JAMES (SIR)  The Memoirs of Sir James Melville of Halhill. Containing an inmpartial account of the most remarkable Affairs of State during the Sixteenth Century, not mentioned by other Historians: more particularly relating to the Kingdoms of England and Scotland, un
The Folio Society, reprint, 1972 (1969) 184p, colour frontispiece and 7 colour plates (2 are double-page), hardback (decorative cloth), VG+/VG+, slip-case
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP 293] Book number: 86572
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

CARCOPINO JÉRÔME  Daily Life in Ancient Rome: The People and the City at the Height of the Empire. Edited by Henry T. Rowell. Translation from the French by E.O. Lorimer. Introduction by Keith Hopkins
The Folio Society, 1st edn thus, 2004 pp.xxiii,387, 24 pages of colour plates, and end-paper maps, hardback (pictorial paper-covered boards), fine/fine, slip-case (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and an additional charge will be requested. Please note that charges are always reduced for lightweight books.)
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP 1321] Book number: 85921
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

STEDMAN JOHN (ED: BRYANT)  Expedition to Surinam. Being the narrative of a five year expedition against the revolted negroes of Surinam in Guiana on the wild coast of South America from the year 1772 to 1777, elucidating that country and describing its productions. With an account
The Folio Society, 1963 239p, frontispiece, illustrations, and end-paper maps, hardback, a VG+ copy in a VG+ slip-case
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP 954] Book number: 96471
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

FOTHERGILL JOHN  An Innkeeper’s Diary. Introduction by Craig Brown
The Folio Society reprint 2000 (1931) 278p many illustrations by Peter Bailey hardback (cloth-backed illustrated paper-covered boards) VG+/VG+ slip-case
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP 2054] Book number: 70848
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

DARRACOTT JOSEPH  England’s Constable: The Life and Letters of John Constable
The Folio Society 1st edn 1985 144p, colour frontispiece and numerous illustrationin the text, many being in colour, hardback (full cloth, the upper cover with printed paper label - or, as I would put it, with illustration mounted on upper cover), VG+/VG+, slip-case (To view our other Folio Society items, click on our name above, scan down a bit and click on Search this Seller’s Books. Now enter Folio into the Publisher slot. The books will then appear in order of price.)
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 72662
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MANSFIELD KATHERINE  Twelve Stories. Selected and introduced by Jane Miller. Drawings by Jennifer Campbell
The Folio Society 1st edn 1978 268p 11 pages of illustrations hardback (cloth-backed paper-covered boards) VG+/VG+ slip-case
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 70846
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

KINGTON MILES (COMPILER)  The Pick of Punch. Selected and introduced by Miles Kington
The Folio Society, reprint, 2005 (1998) 272p, many illustrations, hardback (full illustrated gold cloth), fine/fine, slip-case
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 78559
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

GOLDSMITH OLIVER  The Citizen of the World: or, Letters from a Chinese Philosopher residing in London to his friends in the East
The Folio Society, 1969 350p, hardback (cloth-backed marbled boards), a VG+ copy in a VG slip-case
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 96469
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

PHILIPPE LOUIS, COMTE DE SEGUR (ED: CRUICKSHANKS)  Memoirs of Louis Philippe, Comte de Segur. Edited and introduced by Eveline Cruickshanks
The Folio Society 1st edn 1960 340p several illustrations and end-paper maps hardback (full red buckram, the spine ornately decorated in gilt, with gree lettering piece) spine just a little sunned - otherwise VG+/VG slip-case (very minor repair)
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027] Book number: 70879
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

HUDSON ROGER (COMPILED BY)  The Jubilee Years, 1887-1897
The Folio Society 1st edn 1996 240p many colour and b/w illustrations 7.5”x 10.2” hardback (cloth-backed illustrated paper-covered boards) fine/fine slip-case
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 63728
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

STENDHAL  The Charterhouse of Parma. Translated by C.K. Scott Moncrieff
The Folio Society 1st edn thus 1977 498p wood-engravings by Zelma Blakely hardback (full patterned cloth) VG/VG- slip-case (upper panel sunned and flecked) (To view our other Folio Society items, click on our name above, scan down a bit and click on Search this Seller’s Books. Now enter Folio into the Publisher slot. The books will then appear in order of price.)
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027] Book number: 70908
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

HARDY THOMAS  The Trumpet Major: John Loveday, a soldier in the war with Buonaparte and Robert his brother. Introduction by Paul I. Webb
The Folio Society, 1993 ppxvi,314, frontispiece, wood engravings by Peter Reddick, and end-paper maps, hardback, a fine copy (no slipcase) A seventh printing
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP 660] Book number: 90655
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

HARDY THOMAS  Under the Greenwood Tree; or, the Mellstock Quire
The Folio Society, 1993 172p, frontispiece, wood engravings by Peter Reddick, and end-paper maps, hardback (full dark green cloth, the upper cover with decrative motif), a fine copy (no slipcase)
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP 660] Book number: 90656
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

HARDY THOMAS  The Woodlanders
The Folio Society, 1991 348p, frontispiece, wood engravings by Peter Reddick, and end-paper maps, hardback (full brown cloth, the upper cover with decorative motif), a near-fine copy in a fine slipcase
GBP 6.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.13 | JP 983] Book number: 90657
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

DE SOLA PINTO VIVIAN  Restoration Carnival: Five Courtier Poets - Rochester, Dorset, Sedley, Etherege and Sheffield
The Folio Society, 1st edn, 1954 253p, frontispiece, hardback (red cloth, the spine and upper cover decorated in silver and black), VG (no dustwrapper)
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 84758
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

WHITE TH  The Age of Scandal: An Excursion Through a Minor Period. With an introduction by Reay Tannahill
The Folio Society reprint 1993 (1950) 240p 16 pages of illustrations hardback (cloth-backed illustrated paper-covered boards) VG+/VG+ slip-case
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP 1467] Book number: 70845
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   G. & J. Chesters Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and G. & J. Chesters 2005