| next page |
| G. & J. Chesters | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 104 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| NEYROUD PETER & BECKLEY ALAN Policing, Ethics and Human Rights Willan Publishing, 2001 240p, 41 figures, paperback, a VG+ copy [1903240158] A book in the series Policing and Society GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP„ 1482] Book number: 97809 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| CAMPBELL ANNE Girl Delinquents Oxford: Basil Blackwell 1st edn 1981 266p, paperback, just a little underlining - otherwise VG GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP„ 1186] Book number: 78075 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| LOADER IAN & MULCAHY AOGĆN Policing and the Condition of England: Memory, Politics, and Culture Oxford University Press (Clarendon Studies in Criminology Series), 1st edn, 2003 381p, hardback, a fine copy (as new) in a fine dustwrapper [0198299060] This is not a print-on-demand item and can be delivered IMMEDIATELY GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP„ 7410] Book number: 93605 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| DECKER SCOTT H & VAN WINKLE BARRIK Life in the Gang: Family, Friends, and Violence Cambridge University Press, 1998 303p, paperback, a VG+ copy [0521565669] A book in a series Cambridge Criminology Available for IMMEDIATE delivery from our Polesworth bookshop GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP„ 1927] Book number: 97970 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MAYS JOHN BARRON Crime and the Social Structure Faber and Faber (Society Today and Tomorrow), Revised edn, 1967** 256p, hardback, a VG+/VG+ ex-library copy, dustwrapper GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP„ 889] Book number: 78829 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| CAIN MAUREEN & HARRINGTON CHRISTINE B (EDS) Lawyers in a postmodern world: Translation and transgression Open University Press (New Directions in Criminology) 1994 318p near fine paperback [0335096948] GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP„ 2075] Book number: 57607 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| COLEMAN CLIVE & NORRIS CLIVE Introducing Criminology Willan Publishing, 2000 202p, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a VG+ copy [1903240093] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.) GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP„ 1334] Book number: 97806 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| SUMMER COLIN (ED) The Blackwell Companion to Criminology Blackwell Publishing (Blackwell Companions to Sociology Series), 1st edn, 2004 pp.xix,516, hardback, a fine copy (as new) in a fine dustwrapper [0631220925] GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.25 US$ 113.29 | JP„ 10077] Book number: 93599 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ROSE DAVID In the Name of the Law: The Collapse of Criminal Justice Jonathan Cape, 1st edn, 1996 356p, paperback, VG [0224037447] GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP„ 296] Book number: 79172 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| BAYLEY DAVID H Police for the Future Oxford University Press, 1994 187p, hardback, a very good+ copy in a very good+ dustwrapper [0195091167] A book in the series Studies in Crime and Public Policy GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP„ 5187] Book number: 98057 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| RAMSBOTHAM DAVID Prisongate: The Shocking State of Britains Prisons and the need for Visionary Change Free Press, 2005 275p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a fine copy [0743259521] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW.) GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP„ 593] Book number: 98003 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| DOWNES DAVID (ED) Unravelling Criminal Justice Macmillan, 1992 pp.xxviii,283, paperback, a VG+ copy [0333540573] GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP„ 963] Book number: 97819 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| COMSTOCK GARY DAVID Violence against Lesbians and Gay Men Columbia University Press (Between Men - Between Women: Lesbian and Gay Studies) 1991 319p some 40 tables dustwrapper GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.32 | JP„ 2519] Book number: 12514 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| STOTT DH Delinquency and Human Nature Hodder and Stoughton 2nd edn 1980** pp.xvi,432 dustwrapper GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.32 | JP„ 2519] Book number: 35995 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| HOBBS DICK Bad Business: Professional Crime in Modern Britain Oxford University Press, 1995 140p, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback*, a VG+ copy in a VG+ dustwrapper [0198258488] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.) GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP„ 1778] Book number: 97792 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| HOBBS DICK Doing the Business: Entrepreneurship, the Working Class, and Detectives in the East End of London Oxford University Press, 1992 pp.xiii,255, 2 text-illustrations and a map, paperback, a VG+ copy [0198258321] First published in 1988 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP„ 1186] Book number: 98001 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| GAMBETTA DIEGO The Sicilian Mafia: The Business of Private Protection Harvard University Press, 1996 335p, paperback, a VG+ copy [0674807421] First published in 1993 (Available for IMMEDIATE delivery from our Polesworth bookshop.) GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP„ 2371] Book number: 98021 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| CRESSEY DONALD R Theft of the Nation: The Structure and Operations of Organized Crime in America Harper & Row, Publishers, 1969 367p, paperback, hole punched through front cover and two leaves and felt-tip name on end-paper - otherwise a VG copy of this Harper Colophon book GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP„ 1037] Book number: 98000 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| SHOEMAKER DONALD J Theories of Delinquency: An Examination of Explanations of Delinquent Behavior Oxford University Press, 2005 310p, paperback, a fine copy [0195168453] This is a 5th edition GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP„ 2668] Book number: 94353 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ADVISORY COUNCIL ON THE MISUSE OF DRUGS Reducing Drug Related Deaths: A Report by The Davisory Council on the Misuse of Drugs The Stationery Office 1st edn 2000 pp.xxxiv,123 figures and tables VG+ paperback [0113412398] GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP„ 1186] Book number: 65393 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| COTIC DUSAN Drugs and Punishment: An up-to-date interregional survey on drug-related offences Rome: United Nations Social Defence Research Institute 1988 146p many charts paperback GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP„ 741] Book number: 12189 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| CARRABINE EAMONN Power, Discourse and Resistance: A Genealogy of the Strangeways Prison Riot Ashgate, 2004 217p, hardback, a fine copy - as new (no dustwrapper called for) [0754621723] A book in the series āAdvances in Criminologyā GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 79.97 | JP„ 7114] Book number: 96478 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| NOAKS LESLEY & WINCUP EMMA Criminological Research: Understanding Qualitative Methods Sage Publications, 2004 196p, paperback, a fine copy [0761974075] A book in the series āIntroducing Qualitative Methodsā GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP„ 2371] Book number: 94365 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| WILLIAMS PHIL & SAVONA ERNESTO U (EDS) The United Nations and Transnational Organized Crime Frank Cass, 1996 194p, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a VG+ copy [0714642835] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.) GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.49 | JP„ 2001] Book number: 98062 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| FITZGERALD MIKE, MCLENNAN GREGOR & PAWSON JENNIE (EDS) Crime and Society: Readings in History and Theory Routledge, reprint, 1995 (1981) 504p, paperback, VG [0415027551] GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP„ 667] Book number: 85949 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. |
| next page | |
| G. & J. Chesters Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and G. & J. Chesters 2005