next page  
   G. & J. Chesters   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
14 Market Street, Polesworth, Tamworth, B78 1HW, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1827 894 743
gandjchesters@tiscali.co.uk

Criminology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 104 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
NEYROUD PETER & BECKLEY ALAN  Policing, Ethics and Human Rights
Willan Publishing, 2001 240p, 41 figures, paperback, a VG+ copy [1903240158] A book in the series ‘Policing and Society’
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP„ 1482] Book number: 97809
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

CAMPBELL ANNE  Girl Delinquents
Oxford: Basil Blackwell 1st edn 1981 266p, paperback, just a little underlining - otherwise VG
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP„ 1186] Book number: 78075
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

LOADER IAN & MULCAHY AOGƁN  Policing and the Condition of England: Memory, Politics, and Culture
Oxford University Press (Clarendon Studies in Criminology Series), 1st edn, 2003 381p, hardback, a fine copy (as new) in a fine dustwrapper [0198299060] This is not a print-on-demand item and can be delivered IMMEDIATELY
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP„ 7410] Book number: 93605
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

DECKER SCOTT H & VAN WINKLE BARRIK  Life in the Gang: Family, Friends, and Violence
Cambridge University Press, 1998 303p, paperback, a VG+ copy [0521565669] A book in a series ‘Cambridge Criminology’ Available for IMMEDIATE delivery from our Polesworth bookshop
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP„ 1927] Book number: 97970
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MAYS JOHN BARRON  Crime and the Social Structure
Faber and Faber (Society Today and Tomorrow), Revised edn, 1967** 256p, hardback, a VG+/VG+ ex-library copy, dustwrapper
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP„ 889] Book number: 78829
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

CAIN MAUREEN & HARRINGTON CHRISTINE B (EDS)  Lawyers in a postmodern world: Translation and transgression
Open University Press (New Directions in Criminology) 1994 318p near fine paperback [0335096948]
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP„ 2075] Book number: 57607
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

COLEMAN CLIVE & NORRIS CLIVE  Introducing Criminology
Willan Publishing, 2000 202p, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a VG+ copy [1903240093] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.)
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP„ 1334] Book number: 97806
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

SUMMER COLIN (ED)  The Blackwell Companion to Criminology
Blackwell Publishing (Blackwell Companions to Sociology Series), 1st edn, 2004 pp.xix,516, hardback, a fine copy (as new) in a fine dustwrapper [0631220925]
GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.25 US$ 113.29 | JP„ 10077] Book number: 93599
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

ROSE DAVID  In the Name of the Law: The Collapse of Criminal Justice
Jonathan Cape, 1st edn, 1996 356p, paperback, VG [0224037447]
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP„ 296] Book number: 79172
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

BAYLEY DAVID H  Police for the Future
Oxford University Press, 1994 187p, hardback, a very good+ copy in a very good+ dustwrapper [0195091167] A book in the series ‘Studies in Crime and Public Policy’
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP„ 5187] Book number: 98057
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

RAMSBOTHAM DAVID  Prisongate: The Shocking State of Britain’s Prisons and the need for Visionary Change
Free Press, 2005 275p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a fine copy [0743259521] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW.)
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP„ 593] Book number: 98003
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

DOWNES DAVID (ED)  Unravelling Criminal Justice
Macmillan, 1992 pp.xxviii,283, paperback, a VG+ copy [0333540573]
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP„ 963] Book number: 97819
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

COMSTOCK GARY DAVID  Violence against Lesbians and Gay Men
Columbia University Press (Between Men - Between Women: Lesbian and Gay Studies) 1991 319p some 40 tables dustwrapper
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.32 | JP„ 2519] Book number: 12514
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

STOTT DH  Delinquency and Human Nature
Hodder and Stoughton 2nd edn 1980** pp.xvi,432 dustwrapper
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.32 | JP„ 2519] Book number: 35995
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

HOBBS DICK  Bad Business: Professional Crime in Modern Britain
Oxford University Press, 1995 140p, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback*, a VG+ copy in a VG+ dustwrapper [0198258488] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.)
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP„ 1778] Book number: 97792
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

HOBBS DICK  Doing the Business: Entrepreneurship, the Working Class, and Detectives in the East End of London
Oxford University Press, 1992 pp.xiii,255, 2 text-illustrations and a map, paperback, a VG+ copy [0198258321] First published in 1988
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP„ 1186] Book number: 98001
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

GAMBETTA DIEGO  The Sicilian Mafia: The Business of Private Protection
Harvard University Press, 1996 335p, paperback, a VG+ copy [0674807421] First published in 1993 (Available for IMMEDIATE delivery from our Polesworth bookshop.)
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP„ 2371] Book number: 98021
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

CRESSEY DONALD R  Theft of the Nation: The Structure and Operations of Organized Crime in America
Harper & Row, Publishers, 1969 367p, paperback, hole punched through front cover and two leaves and felt-tip name on end-paper - otherwise a VG copy of this Harper Colophon book
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP„ 1037] Book number: 98000
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

SHOEMAKER DONALD J  Theories of Delinquency: An Examination of Explanations of Delinquent Behavior
Oxford University Press, 2005 310p, paperback, a fine copy [0195168453] This is a 5th edition
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP„ 2668] Book number: 94353
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

ADVISORY COUNCIL ON THE MISUSE OF DRUGS  Reducing Drug Related Deaths: A Report by The Davisory Council on the Misuse of Drugs
The Stationery Office 1st edn 2000 pp.xxxiv,123 figures and tables VG+ paperback [0113412398]
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP„ 1186] Book number: 65393
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

COTIC DUSAN  Drugs and Punishment: An up-to-date interregional survey on drug-related offences
Rome: United Nations Social Defence Research Institute 1988 146p many charts paperback
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP„ 741] Book number: 12189
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

CARRABINE EAMONN  Power, Discourse and Resistance: A Genealogy of the Strangeways Prison Riot
Ashgate, 2004 217p, hardback, a fine copy - as new (no dustwrapper called for) [0754621723] A book in the series ā€˜Advances in Criminology’
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 79.97 | JP„ 7114] Book number: 96478
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

NOAKS LESLEY & WINCUP EMMA  Criminological Research: Understanding Qualitative Methods
Sage Publications, 2004 196p, paperback, a fine copy [0761974075] A book in the series ā€˜Introducing Qualitative Methods’
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP„ 2371] Book number: 94365
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

WILLIAMS PHIL & SAVONA ERNESTO U (EDS)  The United Nations and Transnational Organized Crime
Frank Cass, 1996 194p, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a VG+ copy [0714642835] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.)
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.49 | JP„ 2001] Book number: 98062
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

FITZGERALD MIKE, MCLENNAN GREGOR & PAWSON JENNIE (EDS)  Crime and Society: Readings in History and Theory
Routledge, reprint, 1995 (1981) 504p, paperback, VG [0415027551]
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP„ 667] Book number: 85949
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

104 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   G. & J. Chesters Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and G. & J. Chesters 2005