| G. & J. Chesters | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| JONES AHM (ED: BRUNT) The Roman Economy: Studies in Ancient Economic and Administrative History. Edited by P.A. Brunt Basil Blackwell, 1974 450p, hardback, a VG+ copy in a VG+ dustwrapper [0631143406] GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP„ 6603] Book number: 95809 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| BARRETT ANTHONY A Caligula: The Corruption of Power Routledge, 2001 pp.xxvi,334, 8 pages of illustrations and 7 maps and plans, paperback, a fine copy [0415214858] First published in 1989 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP„ 734] Book number: 91097 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| BIRLEY ANTHONY (TRANS.) Lives of the Later Caesars:The first part of the âAugustan Historyâ, with newly compiled âLivesâ of Nerva and Trajan. Translated and introduced by Anthony Birley Penguin Books, (1976) 336p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a VG+ copy [0140443088] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW.) GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP„ 587] Book number: 95314 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| BIRLEY ANTHONY R Septimus Severus: The African Emperor B.T. Batsford Ltd., 1988 291p, 16 pages of illustrations and 3 maps, hardback, a VG+ copy in a VG dustwrapper [0713456949] An âupdated, rewritten, expanded and reillustrated editionâ of the original work which first appeared in 1972. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP„ 5136] Book number: 95009 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| SAUNDERS ANW (ED) Greek Political Oratory. Selected and translation, with an introduction, by A.N.W. Saunders Penguin Books (Penguin Classics), reprint, 1979 (1970) 272p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy [0140442235] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW.) GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP„ 587] Book number: 91958 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| LEVICK BARBARA Claudius Yale University Press, 1990 256p, 16 pages of illustrations and 8 maps, paperback, a VG+ copy [0300058314] GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP„ 1027] Book number: 91095 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MARTINDALE CHARLES Latin Poetry and the Judgement of Taste: An Essay in Aesthetics Oxford University Press, 2007 265p, paperback, a VG copy [9780199216123] GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP„ 1614] Book number: 95523 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ROUSE WILLIAM HENRY DENHAM Greek Votive Offerings: An Essay in the History of Greek Religion Cambridge University Press, 1902 463p, 63 figures in the text, top edges gilt, hardback (black cloth, the upper cover decorated in gilt), free end-papers tanned - otherwise a VG+ copy (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item. Please note that we always reduce charges for lightweight books.) GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP„ 3669] Book number: 97932 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ROHDE ERWIN Psyche: The Cult of Souls and Belief in Immortality among the Greeks. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1950 pp.xvi,626, hardback, a VG ex-library copy (no dustwrapper) First published in England in 1925, this book is in the series âInternational Library of Psychology, Philosophy and Scientific Methodâ GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP„ 5870] Book number: 96707 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| HOMER (TRANS: FAGLES) The Iliad / The Odysssey (2 vols). Translated by Robert Fagles. Introduction and Notes by Bernard Knox Penguin Books, 1990 2 vols, 541+683p, paperbacks, fine copies in a fine slip-case [0140275363] These books are in the Penguin Classics series (Because of the weight of this set, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.) GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP„ 2054] Book number: 97990 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| HOMER (TRANS: FAGLES) The Odyssey Translated by Robert Fagles. Introduction and notes by Bernard Knox. BCA, 2003 pp.lxvii,541, 4 maps, paperback, âdamagedâ misleadingly stamped on front end-paper, otherwise a fine copy (PUBLISHED BY ARRANGEMENT WITH VIKING PENGUIN) GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP„ 880] Book number: 97134 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| DEISS JOSEPH JAY Herculaneum: A City Returns to the Sun The History Book Club, 1968 174p, frontispiece, 73 illustrations in the text, and illustrated end-papers, hardback, a VG+ copy in a VG+ cellophane wrapper [0285500562] First published in 1966 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP„ 514] Book number: 97690 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| CAESAR CAIUS JULIUS The Gallic War and other Commentaries J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1935 pp.xxiii,360, decorated end-papers, small format, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback* (green cloth), a very good copy in a very good- grey dustwrapper (minor repairs) First published thus in 1915 as part of the Everymans Library (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.) GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP„ 880] Book number: 97540 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| SCHMIDT MICHAEL The First Poets: Lives of the Ancient Greek Poets Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2004 pp.x,449, illustrated end-papers, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0297643940] GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP„ 1467] Book number: 96537 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| BAGNALL NIGEL The Punic Wars Hutchinson, 1990 353p, 7 maps, errata slip, hardback, a very good copy in a very good dustwrapper [0091744210] GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP„ 1394] Book number: 98609 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| PLATO (ED: STEWART / LEVY) The Myths of Plato. Originally translated and introduced by J.A. Stewart; now edited and newly introduced by G.R. Levy Centaur Press Ltd, 1970 481p, hardback, a VG+ copy in a VG+ dustwrapper (price-clipped) [090000051] A book in the series Centaur Classics. First published in 1960 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP„ 4109] Book number: 97790 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| WILLETTS RF Ancient Crete: A Social History - From Early Times until the Roman Occupation Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1965 197p, 4 pages of plates and a map, hardback, a VG+ ex-library copy in a VG+ dustwrapper (A book in the series âStudies in Social Historyâ) GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP„ 587] Book number: 96006 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| LESUEUR ROGER LÉnéide de Virgile: Étude sur la Composition rythmique dune Épopée Association des Publications de LUniversité de Toulouse-le Mirail, 1975 549p, paperback, a VG withdrawn ex-library copy of a book in the series Publications de lUniversité de Toulouse-le Mirail GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP„ 3669] Book number: 98261 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| SENECA (ED: INWOOD) Seneca: Selected Philosophical Letters. Translated with an Introduction and Commentary by Brad Inwood Oxford University Press, 2007 pp.xxiv,409, hardback, a fine copy - as new - in a fine dustwrapper [9780198238942] A book in the series âClarendon Later Ancient Philosophersâ GBP 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.25 US$ 61.46 | JP„ 5429] Book number: 95474 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| BARR STRINGFELLOW The Will of Zeus: A History of Greece from the Origins of Hellenic Culture to the Death of Alexander Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1962 496p, 32 pages of plates and end-paper maps, hardback, very good+ (no dustwrapper) (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.) GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP„ 1027] Book number: 97982 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MITTEN DAVID GORDON & DOERINGER SUZANNAH F. Master Bronzes from the Classical World The Fogg Art Museum, 1968 320p, 1 colour plate and 316 b/w illustrations, hardback, a VG ex-library copy (no dustwrapper) This is a catalogue of an exhibition held in the U.S.A., 1967-68 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP„ 1467] Book number: 97067 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| TACITUS Cornelii Taciti de vita Agricolae. Second edition, revised and largely rewritten by J.G.C. Anderson. With contributions by the late Professor F. Haverfield Clarendon Press, 1961 pp.lxxxvii,194, frontispiece and many illustrations, smallish format, hardback, Queens College Cambridge prize label on paste-down, a VG copy (no dustwrapper) This is a reprint of the 1922 Second Edition GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP„ 2201] Book number: 98033 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| TUCKER TG Life in the Roman World of Nero and St. Paul Macmillan, 1910 453p, frontispiece, 124 text-illustrations, and 3 maps and plans, hardback (dark blue cloth, the spine lettered in gilt), a VG+ copy (no dustwrapper) (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge (of Ł1.70 for inland) for this item.) GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP„ 954] Book number: 97684 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| GANTZ TIMOTHY Early Greek Myth: A Guide to Literary and Artistic Sources (2 vols) The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1996 2 vols, pp.cxv,873, paperbacks, VG+ copies [0801853605 and 0801853621] (Because of the weight of these books, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for the items.) GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP„ 2935] Book number: 98064 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. |
| G. & J. Chesters Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and G. & J. Chesters 2005