next page  
   G. & J. Chesters   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
14 Market Street, Polesworth, Tamworth, B78 1HW, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1827 894 743
gandjchesters@tiscali.co.uk

Christian

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 74 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  General Instruction of the Roman Missal, including Adaptations for the Dioceses of Ireland (Irish Catholic Bishops’ Conference)
Irish Liturgical Publications, 2005 137p, paperback, a fine copy [0954981804]
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 93486
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

VAN KAAM ADRIAN  Dynamics of Spiritual Self Direction
Dimension Books, 1st edn, 1976 551p, paperback, inscription on end-paper and name of previous owner neatly stamped on fore-edges, otherwise a VG copy
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 92982
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

ANONYMOUS  The Christian Year: Calendar, Lectionary and Collects
Church House Publishing, 1997 268p, hardback (laminated boards), previous owner’s name neatly stamped on fore-edges, otherwise a fine copy [0715137999]
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 96315
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

ANONYMOUS  Good News Bible - with Deuterocanonicals/Apocrypha
Catholic Bible Press, 1993 unpaginated, numerous illustrations in the text, all edges yellow, hardback (white imitation vellum, the upper cover illustrated in colour), a VG+ copy (no dustwrapper called for). This is a 2nd edition of ‘Today’s English Version’
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 96311
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

ANONYMOUS  Good News Bible: With Deuterocanonical Books / Apocrypha.
Collins, 1979 1470p, 12 maps, numerous b/w illustrations in the text, and end-paper maps, 7.7”x 10”, hardback, a VG+ copy in a VG+ dustwrapper [0005126827] This ‘Catholic Edition’ of ‘Today’s English Version’ of the Bible was printed to commemorate the visit of Pope John Paul II (This is a reprint)
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 96720
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

ANONYMOUS  Love Your Unborn Neighbour
SPUC, 1995 176p, frontispiece, and many illustrations, paperback, a fine copy [1898864004] First published in 1994 (SPUC = Society for the Protection of Unborn Children)
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 94877
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

KELSEY MORTON & KELSEY BARBARA  Sacrament of Sexuality
Element, 1st edn, 1991 312p, paperback, name of previous owner neatly stamped on fore-edges, otherwise a fine copy [1852302232]
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 92996
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

PENNINGTON M BASIL  Lectio Divina: Renewing the Ancient Practice of Praying the Scriptures
The Crossroad Publishing Company, 1st edn, 1998 164p, paperback, name of previous owner neatly stamped on fore-edges - otherwise a fine copy [0824517369]
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP 880] Book number: 93322
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

SWAIN SHARON & KINGS BIDDI  Reach Out
SPCK, 2001 102p, a CD at the rear, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, previous owner’s name neatly stamped on fore-edges - otherwise a VG+ copy [0281054010] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.)
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027] Book number: 96488
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

BEECH CARL  Spadework: Laying Foundations with 52 Men from the Bible
Scripture Union, 2007 144p, paperback, a fine copy [9781844272594]
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 94457
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

CHRISTOPHERS  Better to Light One Candle: The Christophers’ Three Minutes a Day - Millennial Edition
K.S. Giniger Company Inc, 2000 392p, paperback, previous owner’s name neatly stamped on fore-edges - otherwise a VG+ copy [0826411622] Published in association with Continuum New York and available for IMMEDIATE delivery from our Polesworth bookshop.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 97191
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

VARIOUS ANONYMOUS COMPILERS  Rainbow Good News Bible
The Bible Societies / Collins, 2004 1260p, 16 pages of colour plates, 6 maps, and numerous b/w illustrations in the text, hardback (MULTI-COLOURED PAPER-COVERED BOARDS), as new [0007166583] A reprint of the 1994 2nd edition
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027] Book number: 96730
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

POCKNEE CYRIL E  Cross and Crucifix: In Christian Worship and Devotion
A. R. Mowbray & Co Ltd, 1962 79p, 32 plates, 7.4”x 10”, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 94426
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

ALEXANDER PAT & ALEXANDER DAVID (EDS)  The Lion Handbook to the Bible
Lion Publishing plc, 1999 816p, colour illustrations throughout, 6.8”x 9.7”, hardback, previous owner’s name neatly stamped on the fore-edges - otherwise a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0745938701] This is a Third Edition, completely revised and expanded
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP 1761] Book number: 94844
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

CHESTERTON CHRIS & BUCKLEY ELAINE  52 Ideas for Infant Assemblies - plus 52 Brand New Songs
Monarch Books, 1st edn, 1999 192p, many music examples and illustrations, paperback, name of previous owner neatly stamped on fore-edges - otherwise a fine copy [1854244337]
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP 954] Book number: 93339
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MACNUTT FRANCIS  Overcome by the Spirit
Eagle, reprint, 2000 187p, paperback, name of previous owner neatly stamped on fore-edges - otherwise a fine copy [0863473652] First published in 1990
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP 880] Book number: 93316
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

SCHOUPPE FX  Purgatory: Explained by the Lives and Legends of the Saints. Translated from the French
Rockford, Illinois: Tan Books and Publishers, Inc, reprint, 1986 (1926) pp.xlv,427, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, name of previous owner neatly stamped on fore-edges, otherwise a fine copy [0895553015] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.)
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 92960
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MILLER GORDON L.  The Way of the English Mystics: An Anthology and Guide for Pilgrims.
Burns & Oates, 1996 189p, some b/w illustrations in the text, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a fine copy [0860122093] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW.)
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027] Book number: 96739
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

SIMMONS HENRY C  In the Footsteps of the Mystics: A Guide to the Spiritual Classics
Paulist Press, 1962 170p, hardback, a VG+ copy in a VG+ dustwrapper
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP 880] Book number: 94866
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

WEAVER ANDREW J & STONE HOWARD W (EDS)  Reflections on Grief and Spiritual Growth
Abingdon Press, 1st edn, 2005 183p, paperback, name of previous owner neatly stamped on fore-edges - otherwise a fine copy [0687065089] Available for IMMEDIATE delivery
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP 660] Book number: 93480
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

BOEHME JACOB  The Way to Christ. Translation and introduction by Peter Erb
Paulist Press, 1978 307p, paperback, spine sunned - otherwise a VG+ copy [0809121026] A book in the series ‘The Classics of Western Spirituality’.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 94134
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

NORTHEY JAMES  Caught Red-Handed (Everyday sayings: their origins and spiritual applications)
International Headquarters of the Salvation Army, 1st edn, 1987 78p, paperback, name of previous owner stamped neatly on the fore-edges - otherwise a fine copy [0854125051]
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 93293
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

DYER JAN  100 Creative Prayer Ideas for Children
Kingsway Publications, 1999 315p, many illustrations in the text, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, previous owner’s name neatly stamped on fore-edges - otherwise a fine copy [0854767789] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.)
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 97412
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

CONNELL JANICE T  Meetings with Mary: Visions of the Blessed Mother
Ballantine Books, 1995 386p, several illustrations, hardback, a fine (as new) copy in a fine dustwrapper [0345391241]
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 93884
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

PITCHFORD JOHN  Discovering the Faith
Wyche Publications, 1st edn, 2001 140p, paperback, name of previous owner stamped neatly on the fore-edges - otherwise a fine copy [0950646210]
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 93289
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

74 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   G. & J. Chesters Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and G. & J. Chesters 2005