next page  
   G. & J. Chesters   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
14 Market Street, Polesworth, Tamworth, B78 1HW, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1827 894 743
gandjchesters@tiscali.co.uk

CULTURAL STUDIES

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 56 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
MACKENZIE ADRIAN  Transductions: Bodies and Machines at Speed
Continuum (Technologies: Studies in Culture & Theory), 1st edn, 2002 231p, paperback, a fine copy [082645884X]
GBP 6.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.29 | JP¥ 998] Book number: 93312
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

ROSS ANDREW  Real Love: In Pursuit of Cultural Justice
Routledge 1st edn 1998 244p, 10 text-figures, paperback, fine [0415187591]
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 60029
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MCROBBIE ANGELA  In the Culture Society: Art, Fashion and Popular Music
Routledge, 1999 164p, many illustrations, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a fine copy (as new) [0415137500] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.)
GBP 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.96 | JP¥ 1145] Book number: 95529
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

GUALTIERI ANTONIO  The Ahmadis: Community, Gender, and Politics in a Muslim Society
McGill-Queen’s University Press, 2004 192p, paperback, a fine copy [0773527389]
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 94360
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

BULL MICHAEL & BACK LES (EDS)  The Auditory Culture Reader
Berg, 2003 510p, paperback, a fine copy - as new [1859736181] A book in the series ‘Sensory Formations’
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 94717
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

BIRCH DAVID, SCHIRATO TONY & SRIVASTAVA SANJAY  Asia: Cultural Politics in the Global Age
Allen & Unwin, 2001 225p, a table and many text-illustrations, paperback, a fine copy - as new [0312293763]
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.24 | JP¥ 2495] Book number: 94697
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MCNAIR BRIAN  News and Journalism in the UK: A Textbook
Routledge (Communication and Society) 1994 212p, paperback, highlighting on one page - otherwise VG [0415060230]
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 58858
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

TATUM CHARLES M  Chicano Popular Culture: Que Hable el Pueblo
The University of Arizona Press, 2001 212p, some text-illustrations, paperback, a fine copy [0816519838] A book in the series ‘The Mexican American Experience’
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 94325
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

SCHNEIDER LOUIS & BONJEAN CHARLES M (EDS)  The Idea of Culture in the Social Sciences
Cambridge University Press 1st edn 1973 150p, paperback, VG+ [0512098106]
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 68713
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

ROJEK CHRIS  Stuart Hall
Polity Press, 2003 230p, paperback, a fine copy (as new) [0745624812] A book in the series ‘Key Contemporary Thinkers’
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 95740
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

HARVEY DAVID  The Condition of Postmodernity: An Enquiry into the Origins of Cultural Change
Blackwell, 1996 378p, many illustrations, paperback, most top corners of the leaves are lightly bruised - otherwise a VG+ copy [0631162941] First published in 1990
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 98061
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

HUTCHISON DAVID  Media Policy: An Introduction
Oxford: Blackwell Publishers 1st edn 1999 248p, paperback, fine [0631204342]
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 71354
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

DYCK NOEL & ARCHETTI EDUARDO P (EDS)  Sport, Dance and Embodied Identities
Berg, 2003 253p, paperback, a fine copy (as new) [1859736408]
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 95734
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

ROSENTHAL EDWARD C  The Era of Choice: The Ability to Choose and its Transformation of Contemporary Life
The MIT Press - a Bradford book 1st edn 2005 331p, hardback, minor bruise at top of spine - otherwise a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0262182483]
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 76598
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

SEN GEETI (ED)  India: A National Culture?
Sage Publications, 1st edn, 2003 294p, many illustrations, hardback (illustrated paper-covered boards), a fine copy - as new (no dustwrapper called for) [0761998314]
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 93822
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

ADAIR GILBERT  Myths and Memories
Flamingo 1st edn 1986 201p, paperback, inscription on Dedication page - otherwise VG [0006541577]
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 67015
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

GUNN GILES  Beyond Solidarity: Pragmatism and Difference in a Globalized World
The University of Chicago Press 2001 pp.xxii,235, paperback, VG
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 47826
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MACPHEE GRAHAM  The Architecture of the Visible
Continuum (Technologies: Studies in Culture & Theory) 2002 234p, paperback, VG
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 47638
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

BUCHANAN IAN  Fredric Jameson: Live Theory
Continuum, 1st edn, 2006 140p, paperback, fine [082649109X]
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 85912
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

AHEARNE JEREMY (ED)  French Cultural Policy Debates: A Reader
Routledge (Routledge Harwood Studies in Cultural Policy), 1st edn, 2002 221p, hardback, a fine copy -as new (no dustwrapper called for) [0415275008]
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 93825
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MCGUIGAN JIM  Cultural Populism
Routledge, 1992 290p, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a VG+ copy [0415062950] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.)
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 98274
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

COLLINS JIM (ED)  High-Pop: Making Culture into Popular Entertainment
Oxford: Blackwell Publishers 1st edn 2002 230p, paperback, fine [0631222111]
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 71360
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MCGUIGAN JIM  Rethinking Cultural Policy
Open University Press, 2004 172p, paperback, a fine copy as new [0335207014] A book in the series ‘Issues in Cultural and Media Studies’
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 94335
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

STOREY JOHN (ED)  Cultural Theory and Popular Culture - A Reader
Hemel Hempstead: Prentice Hall, 2nd edn, reprint, no date (1998) pp.xviii,646, paperback, VG
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 45918
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

JERVIS JOHN  Exploring the Modern: Patterns of Western Culture and Civilization
Oxford: Blackwell Publishers 1st edn 1998 360p, 2 pages of colour plates and 2 pages of b/w plates, paperback, fine [0631196226]
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 71364
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

56 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   G. & J. Chesters Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and G. & J. Chesters 2005