| next page |
| G. & J. Chesters | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 56 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| MACKENZIE ADRIAN Transductions: Bodies and Machines at Speed Continuum (Technologies: Studies in Culture & Theory), 1st edn, 2002 231p, paperback, a fine copy [082645884X] GBP 6.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.29 | JP¥ 998] Book number: 93312 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ROSS ANDREW Real Love: In Pursuit of Cultural Justice Routledge 1st edn 1998 244p, 10 text-figures, paperback, fine [0415187591] GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 60029 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MCROBBIE ANGELA In the Culture Society: Art, Fashion and Popular Music Routledge, 1999 164p, many illustrations, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a fine copy (as new) [0415137500] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.) GBP 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.96 | JP¥ 1145] Book number: 95529 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| GUALTIERI ANTONIO The Ahmadis: Community, Gender, and Politics in a Muslim Society McGill-Queen’s University Press, 2004 192p, paperback, a fine copy [0773527389] GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 94360 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| BULL MICHAEL & BACK LES (EDS) The Auditory Culture Reader Berg, 2003 510p, paperback, a fine copy - as new [1859736181] A book in the series ‘Sensory Formations’ GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 94717 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| BIRCH DAVID, SCHIRATO TONY & SRIVASTAVA SANJAY Asia: Cultural Politics in the Global Age Allen & Unwin, 2001 225p, a table and many text-illustrations, paperback, a fine copy - as new [0312293763] GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.24 | JP¥ 2495] Book number: 94697 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MCNAIR BRIAN News and Journalism in the UK: A Textbook Routledge (Communication and Society) 1994 212p, paperback, highlighting on one page - otherwise VG [0415060230] GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 58858 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| TATUM CHARLES M Chicano Popular Culture: Que Hable el Pueblo The University of Arizona Press, 2001 212p, some text-illustrations, paperback, a fine copy [0816519838] A book in the series ‘The Mexican American Experience’ GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 94325 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| SCHNEIDER LOUIS & BONJEAN CHARLES M (EDS) The Idea of Culture in the Social Sciences Cambridge University Press 1st edn 1973 150p, paperback, VG+ [0512098106] GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 68713 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ROJEK CHRIS Stuart Hall Polity Press, 2003 230p, paperback, a fine copy (as new) [0745624812] A book in the series ‘Key Contemporary Thinkers’ GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 95740 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| HARVEY DAVID The Condition of Postmodernity: An Enquiry into the Origins of Cultural Change Blackwell, 1996 378p, many illustrations, paperback, most top corners of the leaves are lightly bruised - otherwise a VG+ copy [0631162941] First published in 1990 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 98061 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| HUTCHISON DAVID Media Policy: An Introduction Oxford: Blackwell Publishers 1st edn 1999 248p, paperback, fine [0631204342] GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 71354 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| DYCK NOEL & ARCHETTI EDUARDO P (EDS) Sport, Dance and Embodied Identities Berg, 2003 253p, paperback, a fine copy (as new) [1859736408] GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 95734 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ROSENTHAL EDWARD C The Era of Choice: The Ability to Choose and its Transformation of Contemporary Life The MIT Press - a Bradford book 1st edn 2005 331p, hardback, minor bruise at top of spine - otherwise a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0262182483] GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 76598 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| SEN GEETI (ED) India: A National Culture? Sage Publications, 1st edn, 2003 294p, many illustrations, hardback (illustrated paper-covered boards), a fine copy - as new (no dustwrapper called for) [0761998314] GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 93822 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ADAIR GILBERT Myths and Memories Flamingo 1st edn 1986 201p, paperback, inscription on Dedication page - otherwise VG [0006541577] GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 67015 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| GUNN GILES Beyond Solidarity: Pragmatism and Difference in a Globalized World The University of Chicago Press 2001 pp.xxii,235, paperback, VG GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 47826 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MACPHEE GRAHAM The Architecture of the Visible Continuum (Technologies: Studies in Culture & Theory) 2002 234p, paperback, VG GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 47638 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| BUCHANAN IAN Fredric Jameson: Live Theory Continuum, 1st edn, 2006 140p, paperback, fine [082649109X] GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 85912 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| AHEARNE JEREMY (ED) French Cultural Policy Debates: A Reader Routledge (Routledge Harwood Studies in Cultural Policy), 1st edn, 2002 221p, hardback, a fine copy -as new (no dustwrapper called for) [0415275008] GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 93825 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MCGUIGAN JIM Cultural Populism Routledge, 1992 290p, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a VG+ copy [0415062950] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.) GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 98274 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| COLLINS JIM (ED) High-Pop: Making Culture into Popular Entertainment Oxford: Blackwell Publishers 1st edn 2002 230p, paperback, fine [0631222111] GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 71360 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MCGUIGAN JIM Rethinking Cultural Policy Open University Press, 2004 172p, paperback, a fine copy as new [0335207014] A book in the series ‘Issues in Cultural and Media Studies’ GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 94335 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| STOREY JOHN (ED) Cultural Theory and Popular Culture - A Reader Hemel Hempstead: Prentice Hall, 2nd edn, reprint, no date (1998) pp.xviii,646, paperback, VG GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 45918 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| JERVIS JOHN Exploring the Modern: Patterns of Western Culture and Civilization Oxford: Blackwell Publishers 1st edn 1998 360p, 2 pages of colour plates and 2 pages of b/w plates, paperback, fine [0631196226] GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 71364 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. |
| next page | |
| G. & J. Chesters Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and G. & J. Chesters 2005