next page  
   G. & J. Chesters   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
14 Market Street, Polesworth, Tamworth, B78 1HW, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1827 894 743
gandjchesters@tiscali.co.uk

CRAFTS

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 487 title(s) on 20 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
WELSBY ADELE  Cross Stitch Characters
David & Charles, 2002 112p, numerous colour photos and diagrams, 8.8x 11.2, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0715312065]
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP 593] Book number: 98024
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

BARTLETT ADRIAN  Drawing and Painting the Landscape
Oxford: Phaidon - a Quill book 1982 159p many illustrations 9"x 12" dustwrapper
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP 1408] Book number: 26517
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MIALL AGNES M  Easy Ways of Weaving, including Seagrass Seating and Bead-Weaving
The Woman's Magazine Office (Woman's Magazine Handbooks) 1937 126p frontispiece and 33 illustrations in ther text
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP 1482] Book number: 28462
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MIALL AGNES M  Five Fascinating Crafts
Lutterworth Press (Woman's Magazine Handbooks) 1939 160p frontispiece and 39 illustrations in the text edges of covers just a little damp-affected Canework bordering, quilting, lampshade making and decorating, midget gardens in bowls, and cellophane chainwork.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP 1186] Book number: 28463
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MEEHAN AIDAN  Celtic Design: Illuminated Letters
Thames & Hudson reprint 1994 (1992) 160p over 200 illustrations VG paperback [0500276854]
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 53975
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MEEHAN AIDAN  Celtic Design: A Beginner’s Manual
Thames & Hudson reprint 1994 (1991) 160p over 258 illustrations VG paperback [0500276293]
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 53976
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

ARTLEY ALEXANDRA (ED)  Putting Back the Style
Evans Brothers Limited 1st edn 1982 192p colour frontispiece, many illustrations in text (some in colour), and colour illustrated end-papers 8.2”x 11.2” hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [0237456036] (‘Sub-titled’ on the dustwrapper, ‘A Directory of Authentic Restoration’)
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP 1037] Book number: 64638
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

ALFORD JANE, HALL DOROTHEA & WATTS SHIRLEY  Flowers in Cross Stitch
Merehurst, reprint, 1996 (1994) 160p, colour illustrations throughout, 9.7”x 11.7”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), ‘Happy Birthday’ inscription on front free end-paper - otherwise a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [1853913790]
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP 370] Book number: 60532
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

ALFORD JANE, HALL DOROTHEA & WATTS SHIRLEY  Flowers in Cross Stitch
Merehurst, reprint, 1996 (1994) 160p, colour illustrations throughout, 9.7”x 11.7”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [1853913790]
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 65819
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

ALFORD JANE, HALL DOROTHEA & WATTS SHIRLEY  Flowers in Cross Stitch
Premier Editions, 1st edn, 1994 160p, numerous colour illustrations and charts, 9.5”x 11.8”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [1853913790]
GBP 2.40 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4 | JP 356] Book number: 77754
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

HAMILTON ALICE  Furniture Makeovers - in a weekend
Merehurst, 1st edn, 1997 80p, colour photos throughout, 8.9”x 10.7”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), VG (no dustwrapper called for) [1853915246]
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP 593] Book number: 80908
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

WELSH VIRGINIA & FRENCH ALISON  Cake Magic: 50 Spectacular Cakes to Make, Ice and Decorate
Guild Publishing - by arrangement with Conrad Octopus Limited, 1985 128p, many colour illustrations, 8.8”x 11.2”, hardback, VG+/VG+, dustwrapper
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP 963] Book number: 79334
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

LILEY ALISON  The Craft of Embroidery: A practical study
Mills & Boon Limited 1961 224p 242 figures in the text dustwrapper
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP 1111] Book number: 34053
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

JENKINS ALISON  Microwave Dough Craft: More than 50 original salt dough projects
The Apple Press - a Quintet book 1996 128p many colour photos 8.9”x 11.2” hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [1850766541]
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP 593] Book number: 51876
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

JENKINS ALISON  Microwave Dough Craft: More than 50 Original Salt Dough Projects
The Apple Press 1st edn 1996 128p many illustrations 9”x 11.2” hardback a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [1850766541]
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP 593] Book number: 65113
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

STACEY ALLAN  The Art of Egg Decorating
Routledge and Kegan Paul 1982 102p 4 pages of colour photos and 41 text figures dustwrapper
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP 1186] Book number: 18984
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

CRAWSHAW ALWYN  Alwyn Crawshaw Paints on Holiday
HarperCollins - in association with Channel Four Television Company Ltd and J.R.Productions 1992 128p profusely illustrated 8"x 10.7" laminated boards dustwrapper
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP 1482] Book number: 28945
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

CRAWSHAW ALWYN  A Brush with Art
HarperCollins - in association with Channel Four Television Company Limited reprint 1992 (1991) 96p colour illustrations throughout laminated boards dustwrapper
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP 1260] Book number: 34632
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

CRAWSHAW ALWYN  A Brush with Art
HarperCollinsPublishers, 1993 96p, colour illustrations throughout, hardback (laminated boards), rear hinge a bit strained - otherwise a fine copy in a very good dustwrapper (Published in association with Channel Four Television Company Limited) [0004126467]
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP 519] Book number: 97837
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

CRAWSHAW ALWYN  Watercolours
HarperCollins (Learn to Paint Series) New edition reprint 1997 (1995) 64p, colour illustrations throughout, 8.4"x 11", paperback, bottom corner of back cover has been snipped off (perhaps that’s where the price was) - otherwise VG+ [0004127420]
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP 593] Book number: 72888
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

DOCKER AMANDA  Armscote Manor Book of Dried Flowers
Century 1st edn 1990 144p many colour photos 9.2”x 10.4” hardback a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0712637184]
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP 593] Book number: 63720
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

STEVENSON AMANDA  The Batsford Book of Practical Dressmaking
B.T.Batsford Ltd 1st edn 1985 191p 231 line drawings hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (price-clipped) [0713414367]
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP 667] Book number: 60726
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

CARROLL AMY (ED)  The Sweater Book
Coevnt Garden Books reprint 1989 (1982) 144p, colour frontispiece and colour illustrations throughout, 8.7”x 11.2”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), fine [1871854008]
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 75218
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

JENKINS JO-AN  Decorating Furniture: Simple Techniques, Imaginative Ideas
Blitz Editions - a Design Press book reprint 1990 (1984) 128p colour illustrations and line drawings throughout 7.7”x 10.5” hardback a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [1856050351]
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP 593] Book number: 65785
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

BARHAM ANDREA  Easy to Make Dolls’ House Accessories
Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, reprint, 1996 (1995) 167p, many colour photos and many figures, large format, paperback, fine - as new [0946819378]
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP 963] Book number: 83414
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

487 titles found on 20 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   G. & J. Chesters Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and G. & J. Chesters 2005