| next page |
| G. & J. Chesters | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 487 title(s) on 20 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| WELSBY ADELE Cross Stitch Characters David & Charles, 2002 112p, numerous colour photos and diagrams, 8.8x 11.2, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0715312065] GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP 593] Book number: 98024 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| BARTLETT ADRIAN Drawing and Painting the Landscape Oxford: Phaidon - a Quill book 1982 159p many illustrations 9"x 12" dustwrapper GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP 1408] Book number: 26517 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MIALL AGNES M Easy Ways of Weaving, including Seagrass Seating and Bead-Weaving The Woman's Magazine Office (Woman's Magazine Handbooks) 1937 126p frontispiece and 33 illustrations in ther text GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP 1482] Book number: 28462 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MIALL AGNES M Five Fascinating Crafts Lutterworth Press (Woman's Magazine Handbooks) 1939 160p frontispiece and 39 illustrations in the text edges of covers just a little damp-affected Canework bordering, quilting, lampshade making and decorating, midget gardens in bowls, and cellophane chainwork. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP 1186] Book number: 28463 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MEEHAN AIDAN Celtic Design: Illuminated Letters Thames & Hudson reprint 1994 (1992) 160p over 200 illustrations VG paperback [0500276854] GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 53975 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MEEHAN AIDAN Celtic Design: A Beginner’s Manual Thames & Hudson reprint 1994 (1991) 160p over 258 illustrations VG paperback [0500276293] GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 53976 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ARTLEY ALEXANDRA (ED) Putting Back the Style Evans Brothers Limited 1st edn 1982 192p colour frontispiece, many illustrations in text (some in colour), and colour illustrated end-papers 8.2”x 11.2” hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [0237456036] (‘Sub-titled’ on the dustwrapper, ‘A Directory of Authentic Restoration’) GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP 1037] Book number: 64638 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ALFORD JANE, HALL DOROTHEA & WATTS SHIRLEY Flowers in Cross Stitch Merehurst, reprint, 1996 (1994) 160p, colour illustrations throughout, 9.7”x 11.7”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), ‘Happy Birthday’ inscription on front free end-paper - otherwise a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [1853913790] GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP 370] Book number: 60532 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ALFORD JANE, HALL DOROTHEA & WATTS SHIRLEY Flowers in Cross Stitch Merehurst, reprint, 1996 (1994) 160p, colour illustrations throughout, 9.7”x 11.7”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [1853913790] GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 65819 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ALFORD JANE, HALL DOROTHEA & WATTS SHIRLEY Flowers in Cross Stitch Premier Editions, 1st edn, 1994 160p, numerous colour illustrations and charts, 9.5”x 11.8”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [1853913790] GBP 2.40 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4 | JP 356] Book number: 77754 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| HAMILTON ALICE Furniture Makeovers - in a weekend Merehurst, 1st edn, 1997 80p, colour photos throughout, 8.9”x 10.7”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), VG (no dustwrapper called for) [1853915246] GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP 593] Book number: 80908 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| WELSH VIRGINIA & FRENCH ALISON Cake Magic: 50 Spectacular Cakes to Make, Ice and Decorate Guild Publishing - by arrangement with Conrad Octopus Limited, 1985 128p, many colour illustrations, 8.8”x 11.2”, hardback, VG+/VG+, dustwrapper GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP 963] Book number: 79334 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| LILEY ALISON The Craft of Embroidery: A practical study Mills & Boon Limited 1961 224p 242 figures in the text dustwrapper GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP 1111] Book number: 34053 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| JENKINS ALISON Microwave Dough Craft: More than 50 original salt dough projects The Apple Press - a Quintet book 1996 128p many colour photos 8.9”x 11.2” hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [1850766541] GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP 593] Book number: 51876 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| JENKINS ALISON Microwave Dough Craft: More than 50 Original Salt Dough Projects The Apple Press 1st edn 1996 128p many illustrations 9”x 11.2” hardback a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [1850766541] GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP 593] Book number: 65113 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| STACEY ALLAN The Art of Egg Decorating Routledge and Kegan Paul 1982 102p 4 pages of colour photos and 41 text figures dustwrapper GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP 1186] Book number: 18984 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| CRAWSHAW ALWYN Alwyn Crawshaw Paints on Holiday HarperCollins - in association with Channel Four Television Company Ltd and J.R.Productions 1992 128p profusely illustrated 8"x 10.7" laminated boards dustwrapper GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP 1482] Book number: 28945 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| CRAWSHAW ALWYN A Brush with Art HarperCollins - in association with Channel Four Television Company Limited reprint 1992 (1991) 96p colour illustrations throughout laminated boards dustwrapper GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP 1260] Book number: 34632 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| CRAWSHAW ALWYN A Brush with Art HarperCollinsPublishers, 1993 96p, colour illustrations throughout, hardback (laminated boards), rear hinge a bit strained - otherwise a fine copy in a very good dustwrapper (Published in association with Channel Four Television Company Limited) [0004126467] GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP 519] Book number: 97837 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| CRAWSHAW ALWYN Watercolours HarperCollins (Learn to Paint Series) New edition reprint 1997 (1995) 64p, colour illustrations throughout, 8.4"x 11", paperback, bottom corner of back cover has been snipped off (perhaps that’s where the price was) - otherwise VG+ [0004127420] GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP 593] Book number: 72888 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| DOCKER AMANDA Armscote Manor Book of Dried Flowers Century 1st edn 1990 144p many colour photos 9.2”x 10.4” hardback a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0712637184] GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP 593] Book number: 63720 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| STEVENSON AMANDA The Batsford Book of Practical Dressmaking B.T.Batsford Ltd 1st edn 1985 191p 231 line drawings hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (price-clipped) [0713414367] GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP 667] Book number: 60726 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| CARROLL AMY (ED) The Sweater Book Coevnt Garden Books reprint 1989 (1982) 144p, colour frontispiece and colour illustrations throughout, 8.7”x 11.2”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), fine [1871854008] GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 75218 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| JENKINS JO-AN Decorating Furniture: Simple Techniques, Imaginative Ideas Blitz Editions - a Design Press book reprint 1990 (1984) 128p colour illustrations and line drawings throughout 7.7”x 10.5” hardback a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [1856050351] GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP 593] Book number: 65785 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| BARHAM ANDREA Easy to Make Dolls’ House Accessories Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, reprint, 1996 (1995) 167p, many colour photos and many figures, large format, paperback, fine - as new [0946819378] GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP 963] Book number: 83414 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. |
| next page | |
| G. & J. Chesters Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and G. & J. Chesters 2005