next page  
   G. & J. Chesters   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
14 Market Street, Polesworth, Tamworth, B78 1HW, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1827 894 743
gandjchesters@tiscali.co.uk

COMPUTERS

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BERK AA  The Art of Micro Design
Newnes Technical Books, 1st edn, 1984 296p, many figures in the text, paperback, VG [0408014032]
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP 1467] Book number: 90020
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

ANONYMOUS  Beginner’s Guide to Home Computing
The Reader’s Digest Association Limited, reprint, 2004 (2002) 192p, profusely illustrated, 9” x 12”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy (no dustwrapper called for) [0276428978]
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 91130
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

ANONYMOUS  Beginner’s Guide to Home Computing
The Reader’s Digest Association Limited, new edn, 2001 192p, profusely illustrated, 9” x 12”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy (no dustwrapper called for) [0276428978]
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027] Book number: 91153
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

ANONYMOUS  Maximum Security: A hacker’s guide to protecting your internet site and network
Indianapolis, Indiana: Sams Publishing reprint 1998 829p CD-ROM at back of book paperback VG [0672313413]
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 67299
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

ANONYMOUS  The PC Problem Solver
The Reader’s Digest Association Limited, reprint, 2003 (2000) 192p, profusely illustrated, 9” x 12”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy (no dustwrapper called for) [0276424964]
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 91128
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

RAPHAEL BERTRAM  The Thinking Computer: Mind inside Matter
San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Company (A Series of Books in Psychology) 1st edn 1976 322p, many figures, paperback, VG+ [0716707233]
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP 807] Book number: 74154
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

OVERLAND BRIAN  C in Plain English
Foster City, CA: MIS Press, reprint, 1995 417p, paperback, VG+ [1558284303]
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 87235
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

GRIMSTON COLIN  PC Maintenance: An Introduction to Upgrade and Repair
Arnold 1st edn 1997 213p paperback VG [030645458]
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027] Book number: 67306
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

NATIONAL DISTANCE LEARNING COLLEGE  Practical Computing for the Home User
The National Distance Learning College, no date - but probably c.2000 454p, 8.2”x 11.6”, paperback, VG+
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 88882
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

ARNUSH CRAIG  Teach Yourself Turbo C++ 4.5 for Windows in 21 Days
Indianapolis, Indiana: Sams Publishing reprint 1995 735p paperback VG [0672307278]
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 67297
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

CHAMPEON STEVEN & FOX DAVID S  Building Dynamic HTML GUIs
M & T Books 1st edn 1999 711p paperback fine [0764532677]
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP 1908] Book number: 67307
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

GIBBS DAVID  CNC Part Programming
Cassell, 1st edn, 1987 186p, many text-figures, paperback, VG+ [0304313556]
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 82549
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

GIBBS DAVID  An Introduction to CNC Machining
Cassell, 2nd edn, 1987 186p, many text-figures, paperback, VG+ [0304314129]
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP 880] Book number: 82550
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

GELERNTER DAVID  The Muse in the Machine: Computers and Creative Thought
Fourth Estate, 1st edn, 1994 211p, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [1857020839]
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 88445
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

ANGUS ANNE DENNY  The Computer People
Faber and Faber 1st edn 1970** 244p hardback a VG+ ex-library copy (no dustwrapper) [0571082882]
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP 880] Book number: 68004
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

READER’S DIGEST  How to do just about anything on the internet
The Reader’s Digest Association Limited, 1st edn, 2002 350p, colour illustrations throughout, oblong format: 10”x 8.5”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), fine - as new (no dustwrapper called for) [027642560X]
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027] Book number: 89185
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MACKENZIE DONALD  Mechanizing Proof: Computing, Risk, and Trust
The MIT Press (Inside Technology) 1st edn 2001 428p, many figures, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0262133938]
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP 2641] Book number: 71516
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

RICH ELAINE  Artificial Intelligence
McGraw-Hill (McGraw-Hill Series in Artificial Intelligence) - an International Student Edition, reprint, 1986 (1983) 436p, paperback, VG [0070522618]
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP 293] Book number: 80898
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

KIRKPATRICK GRAEME  Critical Technology: A Social Theory of Personal Computing
Ashgate, 2004 139p, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback* (pictorial laminated boards), small bruise on outer edge of front cover and slight bruising on fore-edges, otherwise a fine copy - as new (no dustwrapper called for) [0754640094] *Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP 4402] Book number: 96477
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

HANSON STEPHEN JOSÉ, DRASTAL GEORGE A & RIVEST RONALD L (EDS)  Computational Learning Theory and Natural Learning Systems, Volume 1: Constraints and Prospects
The MIT Press - a Bradford book 1st edn 1994 566p, paperback, small crease across top corner of back cover - otherwise VG [0262581264]
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP 1761] Book number: 74398
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

KOTECHA HARSHAD  Windows XP in easy steps
Southam: Computer Step 1st edn 2003 192p, step-by-step diagrams in colour, paperback, VG+ [1840782366]
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP 660] Book number: 73194
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

AVISON DE & SHAH HU  The Information Systems Development Life Cycle: A First Course in Information Systems
The McGraw-Hill Companies, 1997 pp.xvi,361, paperback, a fine copy [0077092449] A book in the series ‘Information Systems’
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP 2641] Book number: 95469
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

WHITWORTH IAN R  16-bit Microprocessors
Granada 1st edn 1984 382p many figures and tables hardback VG+/VG+ dustwrapper [0246115726]
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP 1761] Book number: 69254
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

KAMPEL IAN  Practical Design of Digital Circuits
Newnes Technical Books, 1st edn, 1983 301p, many figures and tables in the text, paperback, VG [0408011831]
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 90019
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

BANKS JENNIFER (ED)  1001 Computer Hints & Tips
Reader’s Digest, 1st edn, 2003 352p, profusely illustrated in colour, 10.2”x 10.2”, hardback (laminated boards), a fine copy (no dustwrapper called for) [0276427904]
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP 1101] Book number: 90822
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

39 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   G. & J. Chesters Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and G. & J. Chesters 2005