| next page |
| G. & J. Chesters | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BERK AA The Art of Micro Design Newnes Technical Books, 1st edn, 1984 296p, many figures in the text, paperback, VG [0408014032] GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP 1467] Book number: 90020 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Beginner’s Guide to Home Computing The Reader’s Digest Association Limited, reprint, 2004 (2002) 192p, profusely illustrated, 9” x 12”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy (no dustwrapper called for) [0276428978] GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 91130 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Beginner’s Guide to Home Computing The Reader’s Digest Association Limited, new edn, 2001 192p, profusely illustrated, 9” x 12”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy (no dustwrapper called for) [0276428978] GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027] Book number: 91153 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Maximum Security: A hacker’s guide to protecting your internet site and network Indianapolis, Indiana: Sams Publishing reprint 1998 829p CD-ROM at back of book paperback VG [0672313413] GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 67299 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ANONYMOUS The PC Problem Solver The Reader’s Digest Association Limited, reprint, 2003 (2000) 192p, profusely illustrated, 9” x 12”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy (no dustwrapper called for) [0276424964] GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 91128 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| RAPHAEL BERTRAM The Thinking Computer: Mind inside Matter San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Company (A Series of Books in Psychology) 1st edn 1976 322p, many figures, paperback, VG+ [0716707233] GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP 807] Book number: 74154 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| OVERLAND BRIAN C in Plain English Foster City, CA: MIS Press, reprint, 1995 417p, paperback, VG+ [1558284303] GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 87235 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| GRIMSTON COLIN PC Maintenance: An Introduction to Upgrade and Repair Arnold 1st edn 1997 213p paperback VG [030645458] GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027] Book number: 67306 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| NATIONAL DISTANCE LEARNING COLLEGE Practical Computing for the Home User The National Distance Learning College, no date - but probably c.2000 454p, 8.2”x 11.6”, paperback, VG+ GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 88882 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ARNUSH CRAIG Teach Yourself Turbo C++ 4.5 for Windows in 21 Days Indianapolis, Indiana: Sams Publishing reprint 1995 735p paperback VG [0672307278] GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 67297 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| CHAMPEON STEVEN & FOX DAVID S Building Dynamic HTML GUIs M & T Books 1st edn 1999 711p paperback fine [0764532677] GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP 1908] Book number: 67307 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| GIBBS DAVID CNC Part Programming Cassell, 1st edn, 1987 186p, many text-figures, paperback, VG+ [0304313556] GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 82549 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| GIBBS DAVID An Introduction to CNC Machining Cassell, 2nd edn, 1987 186p, many text-figures, paperback, VG+ [0304314129] GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP 880] Book number: 82550 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| GELERNTER DAVID The Muse in the Machine: Computers and Creative Thought Fourth Estate, 1st edn, 1994 211p, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [1857020839] GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 88445 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ANGUS ANNE DENNY The Computer People Faber and Faber 1st edn 1970** 244p hardback a VG+ ex-library copy (no dustwrapper) [0571082882] GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP 880] Book number: 68004 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| READER’S DIGEST How to do just about anything on the internet The Reader’s Digest Association Limited, 1st edn, 2002 350p, colour illustrations throughout, oblong format: 10”x 8.5”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), fine - as new (no dustwrapper called for) [027642560X] GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027] Book number: 89185 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MACKENZIE DONALD Mechanizing Proof: Computing, Risk, and Trust The MIT Press (Inside Technology) 1st edn 2001 428p, many figures, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0262133938] GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP 2641] Book number: 71516 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| RICH ELAINE Artificial Intelligence McGraw-Hill (McGraw-Hill Series in Artificial Intelligence) - an International Student Edition, reprint, 1986 (1983) 436p, paperback, VG [0070522618] GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP 293] Book number: 80898 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| KIRKPATRICK GRAEME Critical Technology: A Social Theory of Personal Computing Ashgate, 2004 139p, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback* (pictorial laminated boards), small bruise on outer edge of front cover and slight bruising on fore-edges, otherwise a fine copy - as new (no dustwrapper called for) [0754640094] *Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP 4402] Book number: 96477 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| HANSON STEPHEN JOSÉ, DRASTAL GEORGE A & RIVEST RONALD L (EDS) Computational Learning Theory and Natural Learning Systems, Volume 1: Constraints and Prospects The MIT Press - a Bradford book 1st edn 1994 566p, paperback, small crease across top corner of back cover - otherwise VG [0262581264] GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP 1761] Book number: 74398 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| KOTECHA HARSHAD Windows XP in easy steps Southam: Computer Step 1st edn 2003 192p, step-by-step diagrams in colour, paperback, VG+ [1840782366] GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP 660] Book number: 73194 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| AVISON DE & SHAH HU The Information Systems Development Life Cycle: A First Course in Information Systems The McGraw-Hill Companies, 1997 pp.xvi,361, paperback, a fine copy [0077092449] A book in the series ‘Information Systems’ GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP 2641] Book number: 95469 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| WHITWORTH IAN R 16-bit Microprocessors Granada 1st edn 1984 382p many figures and tables hardback VG+/VG+ dustwrapper [0246115726] GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP 1761] Book number: 69254 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| KAMPEL IAN Practical Design of Digital Circuits Newnes Technical Books, 1st edn, 1983 301p, many figures and tables in the text, paperback, VG [0408011831] GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 90019 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| BANKS JENNIFER (ED) 1001 Computer Hints & Tips Reader’s Digest, 1st edn, 2003 352p, profusely illustrated in colour, 10.2”x 10.2”, hardback (laminated boards), a fine copy (no dustwrapper called for) [0276427904] GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP 1101] Book number: 90822 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. |
| next page | |
| G. & J. Chesters Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and G. & J. Chesters 2005