| G. & J. Chesters | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| SMITH ANTHONY The Shadow in the Cave: A Study of the Relationship between the Broadcaster, his Audience and the State Quartet Books reprint 1976 (1973) 371p, paperback, VG [070433058X] GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP 593] Book number: 76806 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| FRÉDÉRIC CLAUDE LibÉrer l’ O.R.T.F.: dOCUMENTS ET TÉmoignages RECUEILLIS PAR cLAUDE FRÉDÉRIC Paris: Editions du Seuil (Collection “Combats”) 1st edn 1968 157p, paperback, VG+ GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP 1186] Book number: 75353 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| BROWN MARY ELLEN (ED) Television and Womens Culture Sage Publications, 1991 244p, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a VG copy [0803982283] A book in the series Communication and Human Values, it was first published in 1990 (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.) GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP 1037] Book number: 98275 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| BORN GEORGINA Uncertain Vision: Birt, Dyke and the Reinvention of the BBC Secker & Warburg, 1st edn, 2004 564p, hardback, a fine copy (as new) in a fine dustwrapper [0436205629] GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP 2075] Book number: 93737 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| GUREVITCH MICHAEL, BENNETT TONY, CURRAN JAMES & WOOLLACOTT JANET (EDS) Culture, Society and the Media Methuen reprint 1985 (1982) 317p, paperback, just a litle ink underlining on a few pages - otherwise VG [041673510X] GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP 593] Book number: 76165 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| GARSTEN CHRISTINA & WULFF HELENA (EDS) New Technologies at Work: People, Screens and Social Virtuality Berg, 2003 250p, paperback, a fine copy - as new [1859736491] GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP 1630] Book number: 95168 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| CLAYMAN STEVEN & HERITAGE JOHN The News Interview: Journalists and Public Figures on the Air Cambridge University Press, 2002 372p, paperback, a fine copy - as new [0521011914] A book in the series ‘Studies in Interactional Sociolinguistics’ GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP 2964] Book number: 94629 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| FISKE JOHN & HARTLEY JOHN Reading Television Methuen (New Accents) 1st edn 1978 223p, paperback, spine rather sunned - otherwise VG+ [0416855601] ( ) GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP 445] Book number: 76959 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MCCOMBS MAXWELL Setting the Agenda: The Mass Media and Public Opinion Polity Press, 2004 184p, 24 boxes, paperback, a fine copy (as new) [0745623131] GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP 1482] Book number: 95525 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| HALLORAN JAMES D & GUREVITCH MICHAEL (EDS) Broadcaster / Researcher Co-operation in Mass Communication Research: A report on an International Seminar...Leicester...1970 University of Leicester: Centre for Mass Communication Research 1st edn 1971 183p, unlettered spine, paperback, VG GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP 1186] Book number: 78036 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| GARNHAM NICHOLAS Structures of Television British Film Institute (BFI Television Monographs) 1st edn 1973 47p, paperback - a stapled pamphlet, fine ( ) GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP 593] Book number: 76962 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| COULDRY NICK The Place of Media Power: Pilgrims and Witnesses of the Media Age Routledge, 2000 238p, paperback, a fine copy [0415213150] GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP 1482] Book number: 94442 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| LEE CHIN-CHUAN - AND OTHERS Global Media Spectacle: News War over Hong Kong State University of New York Press, 2002 254p, 9 pages of illustrations, a figure and 16 tables, paperback, a fine copy - as new [079145472X] A book in the SUNY series ‘Global Media Studies’ GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP 1260] Book number: 94702 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| JONES DAVID - AND OTHERS Media Hits the Pits: The media and the coal dispute Campaign for Press and Broadcasting Freedom 1st edn no date - but c.1985 46p, paperback, VG+ ( ) GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 76960 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ROSS WD - AND OTHERS (THE ROSS REPORT) Royal Commission on the Press, 1947-1949 His Majesty’s Stationery Office 1st edn 1949 363p, paperback, VG GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP 1186] Book number: 76791 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| GLIGORIC S & WADE RG The World Chess Championship Batsford 1972 191p dustwrapper GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP 1482] Book number: 9933 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MAYER VICKI Producing Dreams, Consuming Youth: Mexican Americans and Mass Media Rutgers University Press, 2003 220p, paperback, a fine copy - as new [0813533279] GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP 2223] Book number: 95172 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| CAMPBELL VINCENT Information Age: Journalism in an International Context Arnold, 2004 306p, 14 figures and 7 tables, paperback, a fine copy - as new [0340763493] GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP 3557] Book number: 94329 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. |
| G. & J. Chesters Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and G. & J. Chesters 2005