G. & J. Chesters   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
14 Market Street, Polesworth, Tamworth, B78 1HW, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1827 894 743
gandjchesters@tiscali.co.uk

COMMUNICATION STUDIES

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18
SMITH ANTHONY  The Shadow in the Cave: A Study of the Relationship between the Broadcaster, his Audience and the State
Quartet Books reprint 1976 (1973) 371p, paperback, VG [070433058X]
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP 593] Book number: 76806
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

FRÉDÉRIC CLAUDE  LibÉrer l’ O.R.T.F.: dOCUMENTS ET TÉmoignages RECUEILLIS PAR cLAUDE FRÉDÉRIC
Paris: Editions du Seuil (Collection “Combats”) 1st edn 1968 157p, paperback, VG+
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP 1186] Book number: 75353
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

BROWN MARY ELLEN (ED)  Television and Womens Culture
Sage Publications, 1991 244p, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a VG copy [0803982283] A book in the series Communication and Human Values, it was first published in 1990 (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.)
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP 1037] Book number: 98275
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

BORN GEORGINA  Uncertain Vision: Birt, Dyke and the Reinvention of the BBC
Secker & Warburg, 1st edn, 2004 564p, hardback, a fine copy (as new) in a fine dustwrapper [0436205629]
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP 2075] Book number: 93737
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

GUREVITCH MICHAEL, BENNETT TONY, CURRAN JAMES & WOOLLACOTT JANET (EDS)  Culture, Society and the Media
Methuen reprint 1985 (1982) 317p, paperback, just a litle ink underlining on a few pages - otherwise VG [041673510X]
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP 593] Book number: 76165
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

GARSTEN CHRISTINA & WULFF HELENA (EDS)  New Technologies at Work: People, Screens and Social Virtuality
Berg, 2003 250p, paperback, a fine copy - as new [1859736491]
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP 1630] Book number: 95168
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

CLAYMAN STEVEN & HERITAGE JOHN  The News Interview: Journalists and Public Figures on the Air
Cambridge University Press, 2002 372p, paperback, a fine copy - as new [0521011914] A book in the series ‘Studies in Interactional Sociolinguistics’
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP 2964] Book number: 94629
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

FISKE JOHN & HARTLEY JOHN  Reading Television
Methuen (New Accents) 1st edn 1978 223p, paperback, spine rather sunned - otherwise VG+ [0416855601] ( )
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP 445] Book number: 76959
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MCCOMBS MAXWELL  Setting the Agenda: The Mass Media and Public Opinion
Polity Press, 2004 184p, 24 boxes, paperback, a fine copy (as new) [0745623131]
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP 1482] Book number: 95525
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

HALLORAN JAMES D & GUREVITCH MICHAEL (EDS)  Broadcaster / Researcher Co-operation in Mass Communication Research: A report on an International Seminar...Leicester...1970
University of Leicester: Centre for Mass Communication Research 1st edn 1971 183p, unlettered spine, paperback, VG
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP 1186] Book number: 78036
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

GARNHAM NICHOLAS  Structures of Television
British Film Institute (BFI Television Monographs) 1st edn 1973 47p, paperback - a stapled pamphlet, fine ( )
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP 593] Book number: 76962
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

COULDRY NICK  The Place of Media Power: Pilgrims and Witnesses of the Media Age
Routledge, 2000 238p, paperback, a fine copy [0415213150]
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP 1482] Book number: 94442
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

LEE CHIN-CHUAN - AND OTHERS  Global Media Spectacle: News War over Hong Kong
State University of New York Press, 2002 254p, 9 pages of illustrations, a figure and 16 tables, paperback, a fine copy - as new [079145472X] A book in the SUNY series ‘Global Media Studies’
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP 1260] Book number: 94702
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

JONES DAVID - AND OTHERS  Media Hits the Pits: The media and the coal dispute
Campaign for Press and Broadcasting Freedom 1st edn no date - but c.1985 46p, paperback, VG+ ( )
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 76960
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

ROSS WD - AND OTHERS (THE ROSS REPORT)  Royal Commission on the Press, 1947-1949
His Majesty’s Stationery Office 1st edn 1949 363p, paperback, VG
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP 1186] Book number: 76791
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

GLIGORIC S & WADE RG  The World Chess Championship
Batsford 1972 191p dustwrapper
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP 1482] Book number: 9933
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MAYER VICKI  Producing Dreams, Consuming Youth: Mexican Americans and Mass Media
Rutgers University Press, 2003 220p, paperback, a fine copy - as new [0813533279]
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP 2223] Book number: 95172
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

CAMPBELL VINCENT  Information Age: Journalism in an International Context
Arnold, 2004 306p, 14 figures and 7 tables, paperback, a fine copy - as new [0340763493]
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP 3557] Book number: 94329
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

18 titles found
   
 
   G. & J. Chesters Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and G. & J. Chesters 2005