| next page |
| G. & J. Chesters | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 211 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALFRED ALLEN (OF BIRMINGHAM) Real Furniture: A Chat on Art and Craftsmanship* Birmingham: Privately Published, no date but perhaps c.1925 60p, numerous illustrations of not only furniture (the majority) but also of tapestry and needlework, crewel craft, curtain fabrics, upholstery, and carpets, 8.8”x 11”, stiff paper covers, the whole being held together with the original blue silk tie (a pocket in the rear cover is empty: perhaps for notes - or an order form?) *Really a trade catalogue! “This Booklet also illustrates a selection of our stock of real furniture”. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP 4402] Book number: 47591 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| BIRD ANTHONY English Furniture for the Private Collector B.T.Batsford Ltd 1961 216p 48 pages of plates and some text illustrations small piece snipped of corner of front free end-paper dustwrapper GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP 2054] Book number: 40254 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ARCHER MILDRED, ROWELL CHRISTOPHER & SKELTON ROBERT Treasures from India: The Clive Collection at Powis Castle The Herbert Press, 1st edn, 1987 144p, many colour and b/w illustrations, 8.2”x 9.4”, paperback, a fine copy [0707800900] Published in association with the National Trust. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP 1834] Book number: 91112 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MOUNTFORD ARNOLD R The Illustrated Guide to Staffordshire Salt-Glazed Stoneware Barrie & Jenkins 1st edn 1971 88p, colour frontispiece, 7 colour plates and 244 monochrome plates, hardback, VG+/VG, dustwrapper (title-lettering on its ‘spine’ had fvirtually faded away - but has been quite successfully renewed) [0257651101] GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP 8805] Book number: 78400 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MAYNE ARTHUR British Profile Miniaturists Faber & Faber 1st edn 1970 163p, colour frontispiece, 7 colour plates, and 32 pages of monochrome plates, hardback, 7.5”x 10”, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper (price-clipped) [057109208X] GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 78357 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| BAILLIE GH, CLUTTON C & ILBERT CA Britten’s Old Clocks and Watches and their Makers: A historical and descriptive account of the different styles of clocks and watches of the past in England and abroad, containing a list of nearly fourteen thousand makers Eyre & Spottiswoode - in association with E. & F.N. Spon Ltd, 7th edn, reprint - with corrections, 1969 (1956) 518p, folding frontispiece and, in the text, 183 photos and 40 diagrams, 8.6”x 11”, hardback (full black buckram, the spine with imitation red lettering piece), VG+ (no dustwrapper) GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP 5870] Book number: 81845 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MORRIS BARBARA Victorian Table Glass and Ornaments Barrie & Jenkins, 1978 256p, 8 colour plates and 165 monochrome plates, hardback, a very good+ copy in a very good dustwrapper [0214205517] GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027] Book number: 98543 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| RACKHAM BERNARD {2nd set} Catalogue of the Glaisher Collection of Pottery and Porcelain in the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge Woodbridge: Antique Collectors’ Club reprint 1987 (1935) 2 vols, 431+266p, colour frontispiece, 42 colour plates, and 266 pages of b/w illustrations, limited to 1000 copies, hardbacks, VG+/VG+, dustwrappers [1851490337] GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP 13941] Book number: 78268 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| RACKHAM BERNARD Catalogue of the Glaisher Collection of Pottery and Porcelain in the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge Woodbridge: Antique Collectors’ Club reprint 1987 (1935) 2 vols, 431+266p, colour frontispiece, 42 colour plates, and 266 pages of b/w illustrations, limited to 1000 copies, hardbacks, VG+/VG+, dustwrappers [1851490337] GBP 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.75 US$ 224.24 | JP 19810] Book number: 44602 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| RACKHAM BERNARD Early Staffordshire Pottery Faber and Faber 1951 pp.xvi,46 4 colour and 95 monochrome illustrations dustwrapper GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP 5136] Book number: 40789 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| RACKHAM BERNARD Italian Maiolica Faber and Faber, 1952 35p, 4 colour plates and 96 pages of monochrome plates, hardback, a VG+ ex-library copy (no dustwrapper) GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027] Book number: 95901 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| LEVINE BERNARD Pocketknives: The Collector’s Guide to Identifying, Buying, and Enjoying Vintage Pocketknives Philadelphia: Courage Books 1993 80p numerous colour illustrations 9.”x 12.2” dustwrapper GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP 2054] Book number: 44591 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| BOLLE BERT Barometers Woodbridge: Antique Collector’s Club, reprint, 1984 (1982) 255p, 290 b/w figures in the text, hardback, a VG+ copy in a VG+ dustwrapper [0902028669] GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP 3522] Book number: 92429 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| DE VERE GREEN BERTHA A Collector’s Guide to Fans over the Ages Frederick Muller 1st edn 1975 332p 16 pages of colour and 32 pages of b/w plates and 68 figures in the text 7”x 10” hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (price-clipped and fixed down) [0584101015] GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 70112 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ROBERTS GAYE BLAKE Mason’s: The First Two Hundred Years Merrell Holbertson, 1996 128p, many colour photos in the text, 7.4”x 9.5”, paperback, a fine copy GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 94093 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| HONEY WILLIAM BOWYER European Ceramic Art (2 vols): From the end of the Middle Ages to about 1815 - Illustrated Historical Survey TOGETHER WITH A Dictionary of Factories, Artists, Technical Terms, et cetera Faber and Faber, 1st edns, 1949-52 2 vols, 79+788p, colour frontispiece, 27 pages of colour plates, 216 monochrome plates, numerous line drawings, and 6 maps, 8”x 11”, hardbacks, a VG copy in a VG dustwrappers (that of the first volume is price-clipped and has repairs) GBP 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 127.75 US$ 191.02 | JP 16875] Book number: 80788 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MICTHELL STEPHEN & REEDS BRIAN (EDS) Coins of England and the United Kingdom: 23rd Edition. Seaby, 23rd edn, 1987 pp.xvi,351, 1 map and numerous b/w illustrations in the text, hardback (laminated boards), a VG copy (no dustwrapper called for) [0900652969] GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 92394 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| CAHOON HERBERT, LANGE THOMAS V & RYSKAMP CHARLES American Literary Autographs: From Washington Irving to Henry James New York: Dover Publications, Inc. - in association with the Pierpont Morgan Library,1st edn, 1977 209p, 98 plates, 9.4”x 12”, paperback, VG+ [0486235483] GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP 1394] Book number: 82589 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| CHRISTIE’S British and Continental Ceramics, Monday, 24 February 1997 Christie’s, 1st edn, 1997 186p, colour photos throughout, 8.2”x 10.5”, paperback, VG+ (The properties of a descendant of the 2nd Viscount Bearsted MC, the Wilbraham Family, Miss Isabel Goldsmith, etc.) GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 84353 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| GILBERT CHRISTOPHER The Life and Work of Thomas Chippendale New York: Tabard Press 1978 144p 288 pages of plates 8.8”x 11.3” dustwrapper GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP 7337] Book number: 45477 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| BARBER PETER & BOARD CHRISTOPHER Tales from the Map Room: Fact and Fiction about Maps and their Makers BBC Books, 1st edn, 1993 192p, illustrations throughout, many being in colour, 8.7”x 11.2”, hardback, fine/VG+, dustwrapper [0563367849] GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.24 | JP 2495] Book number: 81164 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| BONHAMS: BUTTI COLLECTION Important Worcester Porcelain: The R. David Butti Collection (10 May 2006, New Bond Street, London) Bonhams, 1st edn, 2006 98p, colour illustrations throughout and illustrated end-papers, 8.5”x 10.7”, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper (a sheet of the prices realised is included) GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP 9538] Book number: 80802 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| PHILLIPS: PINEWOOD COLLECTION The Pinewood Collection of English Blue and White Porcelain Phillips, 2001 81p, colour illustrations throughout and illustrated end-papers, 8.5”x 11”, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP 7337] Book number: 80794 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ANONYMOUS COMPILER Commemorative Plates: Being a Revival in the early Nineteenth Century Staffordshire Manner by Jones McDuffee & Stratton, Boston, Mass., USA, collaborating with Josiah Wedgwood & Sons Ltd, Etruria, England Privately Published, 1st edn, 1931 35p, portrait frontispiece and 21 colour plates, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW.) GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP 1467] Book number: 91967 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| KING CONSTANCE Metal Toys and Automata The Apple Press 1989 128p numerous colour illustrations 8.8”x 11.2” dustwrapper GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP 2054] Book number: 44592 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. |
| next page | |
| G. & J. Chesters Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and G. & J. Chesters 2005