next page  
   G. & J. Chesters   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
14 Market Street, Polesworth, Tamworth, B78 1HW, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1827 894 743
gandjchesters@tiscali.co.uk

CHILDREN’S

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 285 title(s) on 12 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[SHARP J ALFRED - ALIAS SARAH SCHOONMAKER BAKER]  The Babes in the Basket; or, Daph and her Charge
T. Nelson and Sons, 1894 120p, wood-engraved frontispiece and many illustrations in the text, smallish format, hardback (decorative cloth), presentation inscription on tanned front free end-paper, otherwise a VG copy
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 94278
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

(AWDRY W)  A Thomas Carousel Book
Heinemann 1st edn 1993 unpaginated, colour illustrations by Owain Bell, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), one tiny repair - otherwise VG+ [0434965154] (The velcro and red silk ties are fully functional.)
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 73951
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MILNE AA  Christopher Robin gives a Party
Guild Publishing - by arrangement with Methuen Children’s Books - a Winnie-the-Pooh Story Book, 1990 not paginated but approximately 30p, colour illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard, small format, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP 296] Book number: 92690
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MILNE AA  Eeyore has a Birthday
Guild Publishing - by arrangement with Methuen Children’s Books - a Winnie-the-Pooh Story Book, 1990 not paginated but approximately 30p, colour illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard, small format, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP 296] Book number: 92686
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MILNE AA  Eeyore Loses a Tail
Guild Publishing - by arrangement with Methuen Children’s Books - a Winnie-the-Pooh Story Book, 1990 not paginated but approximately 30p, colour illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard, small format, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP 296] Book number: 92691
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MILNE AA  An Expotition to the North Pole
Guild Publishing - by arrangement with Methuen Children’s Books - a Winnie-the-Pooh Story Book, 1990 not paginated but approximately 30p, colour illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard, small format, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP 296] Book number: 92688
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MILNE AA  A House is built at Pooh Corner
Guild Publishing - by arrangement with Methuen Children’s Books - a Winnie-the-Pooh Story Book, 1990 not paginated but approximately 30p, colour illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard, small format, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP 296] Book number: 92692
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MILNE AA  Kanga and Baby Roo come to the Rescue
Guild Publishing - by arrangement with Methuen Children’s Books - a Winnie-the-Pooh Story Book, 1990 not paginated but approximately 30p, colour illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard, small format, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP 296] Book number: 92687
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MILNE AA  The King’s Breakfast. Music by H. Fraser-Simson
Methuen, 3rd edn, 1928 (1925) pp.vi,17, numerous decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. and musical scores in the text, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (some repairs)
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP 1111] Book number: 91033
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MILNE AA  Piglet meets a Heffalump
Guild Publishing - by arrangement with Methuen Children’s Books - a Winnie-the-Pooh Story Book, 1990 not paginated but approximately 30p, colour illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard, small format, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP 296] Book number: 92685
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MILNE AA  Pooh goes Visiting and Pooh and Piglet nearly catch a Woozle
Guild Publishing - by arrangement with Methuen Children’s Books - a Winnie-the-Pooh Story Book, 1990 not paginated but approximately 30p, colour illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard, small format, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP 296] Book number: 92684
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MILNE AA  A Search is Organdized
Guild Publishing - by arrangement with Methuen Children’s Books - a Winnie-the-Pooh Story Book, 1990 not paginated but approximately 30p, colour illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard, small format, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP 296] Book number: 92694
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MILNE AA  Tigger comes to the Forest
Guild Publishing - by arrangement with Methuen Children’s Books - a Winnie-the-Pooh Story Book, 1990 not paginated but approximately 30p, colour illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard, small format, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP 296] Book number: 92693
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MILNE AA  Toad of Toad Hall: A Play from Kenneth Grahame’s book ‘The Wind in the Willows’
Methuen, 2nd edn, 1930 112p, small format, hardback, VG (no dustwrapper)
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP 593] Book number: 87222
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MILNE AA  Winnie-the-Pooh and some Bees
Guild Publishing - by arrangement with Methuen Children’s Books - a Winnie-the-Pooh Story Book, 1990 not paginated but approximately 30p, colour illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard, small format, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP 296] Book number: 92683
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

STEWART AC  The Boat in the Reeds
Blackie, 2nd edn, 1971 80p, illustrations by Christopher Brooker, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper (price-clipped) [0216884544]
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 83711
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

ALLEN AGNES  The Story of the Village
Faber and Faber, 1st edn, 1947 213p, many illustrations, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (price-clipped and minor repairs) Social history for children.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP 1186] Book number: 84774
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

LANG ANDREW (MRS)  The Book of Saints and Heroes. Edited by Andrew Lang
Longmans, Green and Co., reprint, 1921 351p, colour frontispiece, 11 colour plates, and numerous text-illustrations, hardback (blue cloth, the spine ornately decorated in gilt, VG++ (no dustwrapper)
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP 1334] Book number: 87256
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

LANG ANDREW (ED)  The Red Romance Book
Longmans, Green and Co., reprint, 1921 (1905) 372p, 8 colour plates, 28 monochrome plates, and several text-illustrations (all by H. J. Ford), hardback (red cloth, the unfaded spine ornately decorated in gilt and the front cover in blind), Xmas inscription on end-paper, otherwise VG+ (no dustwrapper)
GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 US$ 69.97 | JP 6224] Book number: 86304
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

ASHFORD DAISEY AND ASHFORD ANGELA  Love and Marriage: Three Stories
Oxford University Press, reprint, 1982 (1920) 82p, frontispiece and illustations by Ralph Steadman, paperback, ‘DAMAGED’ misleadingly stamped on title-page, otherwise fine [0192813293]
GBP 2.40 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4 | JP 356] Book number: 83696
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

SURANY ANICO  Étienne-Henri and Gri-Gri
Richard Sadler Ltd reprint 1974 (1969) unpaginated colour illustrations throughout 9”x 8.2” hardback (illustrated paper-covered boards) a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [0854100628]
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP 889] Book number: 69246
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

BRAYBROOKS ANN  Disney’s Out and About with Pooh (COMPLETE SET - POST FREE)
Advance Publishers reprints no date (1996) 19 vols, colour illustrations throughout, 8”x 10”, hardbacks, a VG set (Post free throughout the universe but customers beyond earth may experience unavoidable delays.)
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP 6669] Book number: 71595
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MILLS ANNETTE  Muffin the Mule
University of London Press Ltd, 1st edn, 1949 136p, frontispiece, red and black and other illustrations and end-paper plans, all by Molly Blake, hardback, some ‘rust’ marks on front cover and, to a very samll extent, on the spine - otherwiseVG (no dustwrapper)
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 85913
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

KEARY ANNIE  The Rival Kings. Introduction by Gillian Avery
Victor Gollancz Ltd (Gollancz Revivals), reprint, 1970 (1857) 176p, some illustrations, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [575004061]
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP 963] Book number: 83664
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

ANON  The Life and Adventures of Lady Anne
Victor Gollancz Ltd. (Gollancz Revivals), reprint, 1969 (1823) 128p, illustrations by F.D. Bedford, hardback, fine/VG+, dustwrapper (its ‘spine’ very slightly sunned)
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 83646
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

285 titles found on 12 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   G. & J. Chesters Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and G. & J. Chesters 2005