| next page |
| G. & J. Chesters | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 285 title(s) on 12 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [SHARP J ALFRED - ALIAS SARAH SCHOONMAKER BAKER] The Babes in the Basket; or, Daph and her Charge T. Nelson and Sons, 1894 120p, wood-engraved frontispiece and many illustrations in the text, smallish format, hardback (decorative cloth), presentation inscription on tanned front free end-paper, otherwise a VG copy GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 94278 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| (AWDRY W) A Thomas Carousel Book Heinemann 1st edn 1993 unpaginated, colour illustrations by Owain Bell, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), one tiny repair - otherwise VG+ [0434965154] (The velcro and red silk ties are fully functional.) GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 73951 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MILNE AA Christopher Robin gives a Party Guild Publishing - by arrangement with Methuen Children’s Books - a Winnie-the-Pooh Story Book, 1990 not paginated but approximately 30p, colour illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard, small format, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP 296] Book number: 92690 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MILNE AA Eeyore has a Birthday Guild Publishing - by arrangement with Methuen Children’s Books - a Winnie-the-Pooh Story Book, 1990 not paginated but approximately 30p, colour illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard, small format, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP 296] Book number: 92686 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MILNE AA Eeyore Loses a Tail Guild Publishing - by arrangement with Methuen Children’s Books - a Winnie-the-Pooh Story Book, 1990 not paginated but approximately 30p, colour illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard, small format, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP 296] Book number: 92691 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MILNE AA An Expotition to the North Pole Guild Publishing - by arrangement with Methuen Children’s Books - a Winnie-the-Pooh Story Book, 1990 not paginated but approximately 30p, colour illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard, small format, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP 296] Book number: 92688 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MILNE AA A House is built at Pooh Corner Guild Publishing - by arrangement with Methuen Children’s Books - a Winnie-the-Pooh Story Book, 1990 not paginated but approximately 30p, colour illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard, small format, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP 296] Book number: 92692 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MILNE AA Kanga and Baby Roo come to the Rescue Guild Publishing - by arrangement with Methuen Children’s Books - a Winnie-the-Pooh Story Book, 1990 not paginated but approximately 30p, colour illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard, small format, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP 296] Book number: 92687 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MILNE AA The King’s Breakfast. Music by H. Fraser-Simson Methuen, 3rd edn, 1928 (1925) pp.vi,17, numerous decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. and musical scores in the text, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (some repairs) GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP 1111] Book number: 91033 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MILNE AA Piglet meets a Heffalump Guild Publishing - by arrangement with Methuen Children’s Books - a Winnie-the-Pooh Story Book, 1990 not paginated but approximately 30p, colour illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard, small format, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP 296] Book number: 92685 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MILNE AA Pooh goes Visiting and Pooh and Piglet nearly catch a Woozle Guild Publishing - by arrangement with Methuen Children’s Books - a Winnie-the-Pooh Story Book, 1990 not paginated but approximately 30p, colour illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard, small format, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP 296] Book number: 92684 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MILNE AA A Search is Organdized Guild Publishing - by arrangement with Methuen Children’s Books - a Winnie-the-Pooh Story Book, 1990 not paginated but approximately 30p, colour illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard, small format, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP 296] Book number: 92694 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MILNE AA Tigger comes to the Forest Guild Publishing - by arrangement with Methuen Children’s Books - a Winnie-the-Pooh Story Book, 1990 not paginated but approximately 30p, colour illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard, small format, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP 296] Book number: 92693 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MILNE AA Toad of Toad Hall: A Play from Kenneth Grahame’s book ‘The Wind in the Willows’ Methuen, 2nd edn, 1930 112p, small format, hardback, VG (no dustwrapper) GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP 593] Book number: 87222 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MILNE AA Winnie-the-Pooh and some Bees Guild Publishing - by arrangement with Methuen Children’s Books - a Winnie-the-Pooh Story Book, 1990 not paginated but approximately 30p, colour illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard, small format, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP 296] Book number: 92683 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| STEWART AC The Boat in the Reeds Blackie, 2nd edn, 1971 80p, illustrations by Christopher Brooker, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper (price-clipped) [0216884544] GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 83711 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ALLEN AGNES The Story of the Village Faber and Faber, 1st edn, 1947 213p, many illustrations, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (price-clipped and minor repairs) Social history for children. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP 1186] Book number: 84774 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| LANG ANDREW (MRS) The Book of Saints and Heroes. Edited by Andrew Lang Longmans, Green and Co., reprint, 1921 351p, colour frontispiece, 11 colour plates, and numerous text-illustrations, hardback (blue cloth, the spine ornately decorated in gilt, VG++ (no dustwrapper) GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP 1334] Book number: 87256 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| LANG ANDREW (ED) The Red Romance Book Longmans, Green and Co., reprint, 1921 (1905) 372p, 8 colour plates, 28 monochrome plates, and several text-illustrations (all by H. J. Ford), hardback (red cloth, the unfaded spine ornately decorated in gilt and the front cover in blind), Xmas inscription on end-paper, otherwise VG+ (no dustwrapper) GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 US$ 69.97 | JP 6224] Book number: 86304 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ASHFORD DAISEY AND ASHFORD ANGELA Love and Marriage: Three Stories Oxford University Press, reprint, 1982 (1920) 82p, frontispiece and illustations by Ralph Steadman, paperback, ‘DAMAGED’ misleadingly stamped on title-page, otherwise fine [0192813293] GBP 2.40 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4 | JP 356] Book number: 83696 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| SURANY ANICO Étienne-Henri and Gri-Gri Richard Sadler Ltd reprint 1974 (1969) unpaginated colour illustrations throughout 9”x 8.2” hardback (illustrated paper-covered boards) a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [0854100628] GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP 889] Book number: 69246 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| BRAYBROOKS ANN Disney’s Out and About with Pooh (COMPLETE SET - POST FREE) Advance Publishers reprints no date (1996) 19 vols, colour illustrations throughout, 8”x 10”, hardbacks, a VG set (Post free throughout the universe but customers beyond earth may experience unavoidable delays.) GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP 6669] Book number: 71595 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MILLS ANNETTE Muffin the Mule University of London Press Ltd, 1st edn, 1949 136p, frontispiece, red and black and other illustrations and end-paper plans, all by Molly Blake, hardback, some ‘rust’ marks on front cover and, to a very samll extent, on the spine - otherwiseVG (no dustwrapper) GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 85913 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| KEARY ANNIE The Rival Kings. Introduction by Gillian Avery Victor Gollancz Ltd (Gollancz Revivals), reprint, 1970 (1857) 176p, some illustrations, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [575004061] GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP 963] Book number: 83664 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ANON The Life and Adventures of Lady Anne Victor Gollancz Ltd. (Gollancz Revivals), reprint, 1969 (1823) 128p, illustrations by F.D. Bedford, hardback, fine/VG+, dustwrapper (its ‘spine’ very slightly sunned) GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 83646 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. |
| next page | |
| G. & J. Chesters Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and G. & J. Chesters 2005