G. & J. Chesters   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
14 Market Street, Polesworth, Tamworth, B78 1HW, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1827 894 743
gandjchesters@tiscali.co.uk

CHILDREN’S

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
BRAZIL ANGEL  The New Girl at St. Chad’s: A Story of School Life
Blackie & Son Limited, 1920 288p, frontispiece and 5 plates, hardback (decorative blue cloth), foxing on half-title and on last leaf of the text and an inscription on front and rear free end-papers - otherwise a VG bright copy (no dustwrapper) The date is approximate
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 97677
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

SEWELL ANNA  Black Beauty: The Autobiography of a Horse. Especially edited for ‘The Golden Picture Classics’ by Barbara Nolen
Adprint, 1956 95p, numerous colour illustrations by Tom Gill, 8”x 11”, hardback (red imitation cloth), a VG copy (no dustwrapper)
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 97627
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

JACQUES BRIAN  High Rhulain: A Tale of Redwall
Puffin Books, 2005 341p, a double-page map, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0141381604]
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 98040
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

KINGSLEY CHARLES  The Water-Babies: A Fairy Tale for a Land-Baby
Chancellor Press, 1984 371p, numerous illustrations by Linley Sambourne, 6.7”x 8.3”, hardback (blie cloth, the spine and upper cover decorated in gilt), botom corner of front free end-paper snipped off - otherwise a VG copy (no dustwrapper called for) This is a facsimile of the 1863 edition [0907486487] (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.)
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 97680
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

HARNETT CYNTHIA  The Writing on the Hearth
Methuen Children’s Books, 1971 304p, frontispiece, illustrations and end-paper maps (all by Gareth Floyd), hardback, very light and small damp-stains on front free and rear paste-down end-papers - otherwise a VG copy in a VG and colourful dustwrapper (price-clipped and with very minor repairs) [0416467601]
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 97662
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

GOLDSMITH OLIVER  The Deserted Village
Constable & Company Ltd., 1909 99p, 40 tipped-in colour plates (all except the frontispiece have accompanying captioned tissue guards), 10 b/w plates, and many text-illustrations, all being by W. Lee Hankey, 7.5”x 10”, top edges gilt, hardback (full green cloth, the spine florally decorated in a variant green and lettered in gilt and the upper cover bearing a full-size paper illustration, this being a bit rubbed), a very good copy
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: 97923
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

PEARCE PHILIPPA (RETOLD BY)  Beauty and the Beast
Longman Young Books, 1972 unpaginated, illustrations by Alan Barrett, oblong format: 8.6”x 7.4”, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE hardback* (pictorial paper-covered boards), a VG+ copy in a VG+ dustwrapper [0582152704] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW.)
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 97912
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

OUTHWAITE IDA RENTOUL  Blossom: A Fairy Story
A. & C. Black, Ltd., 1928 94p, 8 colour plates and 6 (of 8) b/w plates, 7.9”x 10.5”, hardback (blue cloth, the upper cover being lettered and illustrated within a small dark blue border), spine a little faded and scuffed at top and bottom, upper joints rubbed, corners rubbed, exposing boards, and two of the b/w plates have been hand-coloured to a very limited extent - so a good reading copy despite the missing two plates
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 97947
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

DOYLE RICHARD  In Fairyland: A series of pictures from the elf-world. With a poem by William Allingham and ‘The Princess Nobody: A Tale of Fairyland’, by Andrew Lang. With an introduction by Bryan Holme
Michael Joseph/Webb & Bower, 1979 64p, facsimile colour illustrations, 9”x 11.5”, hardback (full green cloth, the spine ornately decorated in gilt, the upper cover lettered and decorated in gilt with a gilt-ruled border), a very good copy in a very good dustwrapper [0718118367]
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 97957
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

DAHL ROALD  Esio Trot
Jonathan Cape, 1990 64p, illustrations by Quentin Blake, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback*, a very good+ copy of the First Edition in a very good+ dust wrapper [0224027867] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW. It will be sent from the best-stocked secondhand bookshop in the Midlands. We have over 40,000 books in nine rooms)
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 98636
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

10 titles found
   
 
   G. & J. Chesters Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and G. & J. Chesters 2005