G. & J. Chesters   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
14 Market Street, Polesworth, Tamworth, B78 1HW, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1827 894 743
gandjchesters@tiscali.co.uk

CATS

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
PINTERA ALBERT  The Illustrated Guide to Cats
Chancellor Press, reprint, 1993 224p, numerous colour illustrations (by Jan Maget), hardback (illustrated laminated boards), VG+ (no dustwrapper called for) [1851523553]
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP 514] Book number: 79076
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

EDNEY ANDREW  RSPCA Complete Cat Care Manual
Dorling Kindersley reprint 1996 (1992) 192p colour iollustrations throughout 8”x 10.5” hardback (pictorial laminated boards) VG=/VG+ dustwrapper [0863188567]
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027] Book number: 64575
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MADSEN CHRIS  Natural Cats
Gaia Books Ltd, 1st edn, 1997 128p, many illustrations, some in colour, 8.5”x 9.2”, signed by Ken Thomas, veterinary consultant for the book, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), fine (no dustwrapper called for) [1856750183]
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 89255
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

TAYLOR DAVID  You and Your Cat
Dorling Kindersley, 1st edn, 1986 288p, colour frontispiece and colour illustrations throughout, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), VG+/VG+, dustwrapper (price-clipped) [086318085X]
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 81988
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

ECKSTEIN WARREN & ECKSTEIN FAY  The Illustrated Cat’s Life
Enfield: Guinness Publishing Ltd, 1st edn, 1990 128p, over 100 colour illustrations in the text, 8.8”x 11.2”, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0851129838]
GBP 4.85 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.06 | JP 712] Book number: 90152
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MCHATTIE GRACE  All about Cats: The Cat Lover’s Dictionary
Robinson, reprint, 1994 (1989) 160p, many colour photos, paperback, fine [1854872664]
GBP 2.40 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.99 | JP 352] Book number: 86721
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

HOFMANN HELGA  The Natural Cat: Understanding your cat’s needs and instincts
Swan Hill Press, 1st edn, 1994 176p, numerous colour photos, 8.3”x 11.2”, hardback, previous owner’s bookplate - otherwise fine in fine dustwrapper [1853105511]
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 89242
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

SCHNECK MARCUS & CARAVAN JILL  Cat Facts
Stanley Paul - a Quarto book, 1st edn, 1990 160p, colour frontispiece and colour illustrations throughout, 7.9”x 10”, hardback, previous owner’s bookplate - otherwise fine in fine dustwrapper [0091746663]
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 89243
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

CARAVAN JILL  An Identification Guide to Cat Breeds
New York: Gallery Books 1st edn? 1991 96p colour frontispiece and many colour illustrations and photos 9”x 12” hardback VG+/VG+ dustwrapper [0831748192]
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 66622
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

CLUTTON-BROCK JULIET  The British Museum Book of Cats: Ancient and Modern
British Museum Publications reprint 1992 (1988) 96p numerous colour and b/w illustrations square format: 8.5”x 8.5” paperback ‘Christmas’ inscription - otherwise VG+ [0714116645]
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP 367] Book number: 64372
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

EUSTACE MAY  The World of Show Cats
Pelham Books 1970 222p 16 pages of photos hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (price-clipped) [720704162]
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP 1321] Book number: 59537
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

LUCAS MIKE  I’d Go Back Tomorrow
Tatenhill Common: Wayzgoose 1st edn 2001 186p 24 pages of photos paperback fine [0907864899]
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP 1908] Book number: 65446
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

DANGERFIELD STANLEY - AND OTHERS  The Colourful World of Cats
Sundial, reprint, 1978 (1975) 128p, colour photos throughout, 9.5”x 12.9”, hardback, fine in fine dustwrapper [0904230090]
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP 660] Book number: 89249
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

LEYHAUSEN PAUL  Cat Behavior: The Predatory and Social Behavior of Domestic and Wild Cats. Translated by Barbara A. Tonkin
Garland STPM Press, 1979 pp.xv,340, numerous b/w photographs and line drawings, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0824070178] A book in the Garland series in Ethology
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP 14674] Book number: 98423
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

LAUDER PHYLLIS  The British, European and American Shorthair Cat
B.T.Batsford Ltd 1981 160p 24 pages of photos hardback margins beginning to brown (not printed on acid-free paper!) - otherwise a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (price-clipped) [0713438851]
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 59535
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

SURMAN RICHARD  Cathedral Cats
Collins, 1st edn, 2005 96p, numerous colour illustrations in the text, hardback (illustrated paper-covered boards), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0007182805]
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 90151
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

CARAS ROGER A  A Cat Is Watching: A Look at the Way Cats See Us
Book Club Associates - by arrangement with Souvenir Press Ltd reprint 1991 (1990) 191p many illustrations in the text hardback ‘Christmas inscription’ on front free end-paper - otherwise a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP 440] Book number: 59540
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

TABOR ROGER  Roger Tabor’s Cat Behaviour: The complete feline problem solver
David & Charles, 1st edn, 1997 144p, colour photos throughout, 8.2”x 10.7”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), fine/fine - as new, dustwrapper [0715306243]
GBP 4.85 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.06 | JP 712] Book number: 86725
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

TABOR ROGER  Understanding Cats
David & Charles, 1st edn, 1995 144p, colour frontispiece and colour photos throughout, hardback, previous owner’s bookplate - otherwise fine in fine dustwrapper [0715303082]
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP 433] Book number: 89244
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MANDER ROSALIE  CATegories: Cats according to their characters from Sphinx, Gib-Hunter, Grimalkin, Tabby to Puss. Chosen and introduced by Rosalie Mander
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1981 100p some line-drawings hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (price-clipped) [029777946X] (On the front paste-down is a cat-illustrated bookplate of the previous owner. More interesting is what appears to be an early nineteenth-century engraved bookplate of a cat seated on top of a coat-of-arms - to use non-heraldric language.)
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 59538
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

20 titles found
   
 
   G. & J. Chesters Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and G. & J. Chesters 2005