| G. & J. Chesters | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20 |
| PINTERA ALBERT The Illustrated Guide to Cats Chancellor Press, reprint, 1993 224p, numerous colour illustrations (by Jan Maget), hardback (illustrated laminated boards), VG+ (no dustwrapper called for) [1851523553] GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP 514] Book number: 79076 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| EDNEY ANDREW RSPCA Complete Cat Care Manual Dorling Kindersley reprint 1996 (1992) 192p colour iollustrations throughout 8”x 10.5” hardback (pictorial laminated boards) VG=/VG+ dustwrapper [0863188567] GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027] Book number: 64575 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MADSEN CHRIS Natural Cats Gaia Books Ltd, 1st edn, 1997 128p, many illustrations, some in colour, 8.5”x 9.2”, signed by Ken Thomas, veterinary consultant for the book, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), fine (no dustwrapper called for) [1856750183] GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 89255 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| TAYLOR DAVID You and Your Cat Dorling Kindersley, 1st edn, 1986 288p, colour frontispiece and colour illustrations throughout, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), VG+/VG+, dustwrapper (price-clipped) [086318085X] GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 81988 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ECKSTEIN WARREN & ECKSTEIN FAY The Illustrated Cat’s Life Enfield: Guinness Publishing Ltd, 1st edn, 1990 128p, over 100 colour illustrations in the text, 8.8”x 11.2”, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0851129838] GBP 4.85 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.06 | JP 712] Book number: 90152 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MCHATTIE GRACE All about Cats: The Cat Lover’s Dictionary Robinson, reprint, 1994 (1989) 160p, many colour photos, paperback, fine [1854872664] GBP 2.40 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.99 | JP 352] Book number: 86721 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| HOFMANN HELGA The Natural Cat: Understanding your cat’s needs and instincts Swan Hill Press, 1st edn, 1994 176p, numerous colour photos, 8.3”x 11.2”, hardback, previous owner’s bookplate - otherwise fine in fine dustwrapper [1853105511] GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 89242 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| SCHNECK MARCUS & CARAVAN JILL Cat Facts Stanley Paul - a Quarto book, 1st edn, 1990 160p, colour frontispiece and colour illustrations throughout, 7.9”x 10”, hardback, previous owner’s bookplate - otherwise fine in fine dustwrapper [0091746663] GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 89243 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| CARAVAN JILL An Identification Guide to Cat Breeds New York: Gallery Books 1st edn? 1991 96p colour frontispiece and many colour illustrations and photos 9”x 12” hardback VG+/VG+ dustwrapper [0831748192] GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 66622 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| CLUTTON-BROCK JULIET The British Museum Book of Cats: Ancient and Modern British Museum Publications reprint 1992 (1988) 96p numerous colour and b/w illustrations square format: 8.5”x 8.5” paperback ‘Christmas’ inscription - otherwise VG+ [0714116645] GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP 367] Book number: 64372 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| EUSTACE MAY The World of Show Cats Pelham Books 1970 222p 16 pages of photos hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (price-clipped) [720704162] GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP 1321] Book number: 59537 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| LUCAS MIKE I’d Go Back Tomorrow Tatenhill Common: Wayzgoose 1st edn 2001 186p 24 pages of photos paperback fine [0907864899] GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP 1908] Book number: 65446 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| DANGERFIELD STANLEY - AND OTHERS The Colourful World of Cats Sundial, reprint, 1978 (1975) 128p, colour photos throughout, 9.5”x 12.9”, hardback, fine in fine dustwrapper [0904230090] GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP 660] Book number: 89249 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| LEYHAUSEN PAUL Cat Behavior: The Predatory and Social Behavior of Domestic and Wild Cats. Translated by Barbara A. Tonkin Garland STPM Press, 1979 pp.xv,340, numerous b/w photographs and line drawings, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0824070178] A book in the Garland series in Ethology GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP 14674] Book number: 98423 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| LAUDER PHYLLIS The British, European and American Shorthair Cat B.T.Batsford Ltd 1981 160p 24 pages of photos hardback margins beginning to brown (not printed on acid-free paper!) - otherwise a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (price-clipped) [0713438851] GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 59535 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| SURMAN RICHARD Cathedral Cats Collins, 1st edn, 2005 96p, numerous colour illustrations in the text, hardback (illustrated paper-covered boards), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0007182805] GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 90151 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| CARAS ROGER A A Cat Is Watching: A Look at the Way Cats See Us Book Club Associates - by arrangement with Souvenir Press Ltd reprint 1991 (1990) 191p many illustrations in the text hardback ‘Christmas inscription’ on front free end-paper - otherwise a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP 440] Book number: 59540 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| TABOR ROGER Roger Tabor’s Cat Behaviour: The complete feline problem solver David & Charles, 1st edn, 1997 144p, colour photos throughout, 8.2”x 10.7”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), fine/fine - as new, dustwrapper [0715306243] GBP 4.85 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.06 | JP 712] Book number: 86725 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| TABOR ROGER Understanding Cats David & Charles, 1st edn, 1995 144p, colour frontispiece and colour photos throughout, hardback, previous owner’s bookplate - otherwise fine in fine dustwrapper [0715303082] GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP 433] Book number: 89244 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MANDER ROSALIE CATegories: Cats according to their characters from Sphinx, Gib-Hunter, Grimalkin, Tabby to Puss. Chosen and introduced by Rosalie Mander Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1981 100p some line-drawings hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (price-clipped) [029777946X] (On the front paste-down is a cat-illustrated bookplate of the previous owner. More interesting is what appears to be an early nineteenth-century engraved bookplate of a cat seated on top of a coat-of-arms - to use non-heraldric language.) GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 59538 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. |
| G. & J. Chesters Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and G. & J. Chesters 2005