G. & J. Chesters   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
14 Market Street, Polesworth, Tamworth, B78 1HW, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1827 894 743
gandjchesters@tiscali.co.uk

CANALS

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19
LEWERY AJ  Narrow Boat Painting
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, reprint, 1991 (1974) 144p, 8 pages of colour plates, over 54 b/w illustrations and 28 figures in the text, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0715367714]
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027] Book number: 90461
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

YOUNG ANNE  Paint Roses and Castles: Traditional Narrow Boat Painting for Homes and Boats
David & Charles, 2000 128p, colour frontispiece and numerous colour photographs, 8.2”x 11.4”, hardback, some minor dents on front cover - otherwise a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (its front panel likewise affected) [0715399403] First published in 1992
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 96438
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

BEARSHAW BRIAN  Towpaths of England
Guild Publishing, 1985 192p, frontispiece and illustrations by David Chesworth, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper (Published by arrangement with Robert Hale Limited)
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 96226
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

ANONYMOUS COMPILER  Arteries of Commerce - Grand Union Canal
BRITISH WATERWAYS BOARD, 1990 121p, many illustrations, 8.6x 11.2, paperback, a VG+ copy of this approximately dated facsimile of the c.1930 original
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP 1321] Book number: 98270
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

PAGET-TOMLINSON EDWARD  Colours of the Cut: The Company Colours of the Inland Waterway Working Boats of Britain.
Ashbourne: Landmark Publishing, 1st edn, 2004 176p, frontispiece, profusely illustrated in b/w and colour, oblong format: 9.8”x 7”, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [1843061457]
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP 4696] Book number: 90422
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

CORRIE EUAN (REVISED AND EDITED BY)  The Shropshire Union Canal
Burton-on-Trent: Waterways World Ltd (Canal Guides) 5th edn 2004 70p many colour photos and maps ring-bound paperback VG+ [0870002466]
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP 807] Book number: 70792
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

CLEW KENNETH R  The Kennet & Avon Canal: An Illustrated History. With a Foreword by Charles Hadfield
David & Charles, 1968 206p, colour frontispiece, 16 pages of plates, 16 b/w illustrations and 4 maps in the text, hardback, a very good copy in a very good dustwrapper [0715342258] A book in the series ‘Inland Waterway Histories’
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP 1101] Book number: 92313
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

ROLT LTC  {2nd copy} Landscape with Canals: An Autobiography
Gloucester: Alan Sutton, reprint, 1986 (1977) 188p, 5 maps and 8 pages of plates, paperback, a VG copy [0862991412]
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 90460
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

ROLT LTC  {3rd copy} Landscape with Canals: Being the second part of ‘Landcape with Machines’, an Autobiography
Allen Lane, 1st edn, 1977 188p, 5 maps and 8 pages of plates, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [0713907991]
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 92947
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

ESSEX-LOPRESTI MICHAEL  Exploring the Regents Canal
K.A.F. Brewin Books, 1989 77p, frontispiece, many illustrations and 11 maps, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a VG+ copy [0947731407] *Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 98201
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

ESSEX-LOPRESTI MICHAEL  Exploring the Regents Canal
K.A.F. Brewin Books, 1989 77p, frontispiece, many illustrations and 11 maps, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a VG+ copy [0947731407] *Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 98202
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

CLARKE MIKE  “Around and about the Leeds and Liverpool Canal”: A comprehensive tourist guide
Accrington: Milepost Research 1st edn 1992 112p illustrations throughout, some being in colour paperback VG [0951923609]
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 70940
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

PELLOW THOMAS & BOWEN PAUL  Canal to Llangollen: A portrait of the Llangollen Branch of the Shropshire Union Canal
Leominster: The Landscape Press (Canals in Profile), 2nd edn, 1997 64p, 2 maps and numerous b/w illustrations and photographs in the text, paperback, a fine copy [0947849084]
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027] Book number: 90468
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

PELLOW THOMAS & BOWEN PAUL  Canal to Llangollen: A portrait of the Llangollen Branch of the Shropshire Union Canal
Leominster: The Landscape Press (Canals in Profile), 2nd edn, 1997 64p, 2 maps and numerous b/w illustrations and photographs in the text, paperback, a fine copy [0947849084]
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027] Book number: 92950
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

PELLOW THOMAS & BOWEN PAUL  The Shroppie: A portrait of the Shropshire Union main line and its Middlewich branch
Crewe: The Landscape Press - in association with the Boat Museum 1st edn 1985 84p many illustrations in the text paperback VG+ [0947849009]
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP 1247] Book number: 70946
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

LLEWELLYN SAM  The Worst Journey in the Midlands
Heinemann, 1st edn, 1983 191p, many line drawings, hardback, VG+/VG+, dustwrapper [434427454]
GBP 4.85 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.06 | JP 712] Book number: 79410
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

GINGER SHIRLEY  Simple Steps to Roses and Castles
Ginger’s Canal Stores, 1986 16p, 4 pages of colour illustrations, and many line-drawings, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a fine copy [0951119303] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW.)
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 95050
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

THURSTON E TEMPLE  The Flower of Gloster. With an introduction and commentary to illustrations by David Viner.
Gloucester: Alan Sutton, 2nd edn, reprint, 1987 (1984) 146p, frontispiece, 16 pages of plates and numerous b/w illustrations in the text, paperback, a VG copy [0862993059]
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 90432
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

FOXON TOM  Number One!
Burton-on-Trent: J.M. Pearson & Son, 1st edn, 1991 136p, 8 pages of plates (illustrations by Brian Collins), paperback, a fine copy [0907864589]
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP 5136] Book number: 90456
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

19 titles found
   
 
   G. & J. Chesters Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and G. & J. Chesters 2005