| next page |
| G. & J. Chesters | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 124 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| WINKLER AGNIESZKA Warp-Speed Branding: The Impact of Technology on Marketing. New York: John Wiley & Sons Inc - an Adweek book, 1st edn, 1999 pp.xii,228, many b/w illustrations in the text, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0471295558] GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP 660] Book number: 92410 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MCKEVITT DAVID & LAWTON ALAN (EDS) Public Sector Management: Theory, Critique and Practice Sage Publications - in association with the Open University, 1st edn, 1994 306p, paperback, VG+ [0803977131] GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 85936 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| BURKE ANDREW Market Speculating Oswestry: Rowton Press 1st edn 1999 158p, paperback, VG [1871093384] GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 78205 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MCNEIL ART The Energy Factor: How to motivate your workforce Piatkus 1990 190p dustwrapper First published in 1987 in Canada as The “I” of the Hurricane. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP 1321] Book number: 46200 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| BARRY JIM, DENT MKIE & O’NEILL MAGGIE (EDS) Gender and the Public Sector: Professionals and Managerial Change Routledge, 2003 224p, hardback (paper-covered boards), a fine copy - as new (no dustwrapper called for) [0415258197] A book in the series ‘Routledge Advances in Management and Business Studies’. GBP 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 80 US$ 119.59 | JP 10565] Book number: 95341 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| HURST BERNICE The Handbook of Coomunication Skills Guild Publishing - by arrangement with Kogan Page, reprint, 1992 (1991) 320p, hardback, fine/VG+, dustwrapper GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 82084 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MOORES BRIAN (ED) Are They Being Served? Quality Consciousness in Service Industries Deddington: Philip Allan, 1st edn, 1986 305p, paperback, spine sunned - otherwise VG [0860036472] GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP 1761] Book number: 87724 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| O’CONNOR CAROL A The Professional’s Guide to Successful Management: The eight essentials for running your firm, practice or partnership McGraw-Hill Book Company 1994 262p dustwrapper GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP 1908] Book number: 48239 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| RAW CHARLES Slater Walker: An investigation of a financial phenomenon Andre Deutsch 1977 368p dustwrapper GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP 1321] Book number: 48776 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| HIGSON CHRIS Business Finance Butterworths, 2nd edn, 1995 421p, paperback, VG+ [0406503397] GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP 2348] Book number: 79653 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| TSOUKAS HARIDIMOS & KNUDSEN CHRISTIAN (EDS) The Oxford Handbook of Organization Theory Oxford University Press, 1st edn, 2003 pp.xx,644, 7”x 10”, hardback, a fine copy (as new) in a fine dustwrapper [0199258325] GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP 7044] Book number: 93688 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| INGHAM CHRISTINE 101 Ways to Start Your Own Business Kogan Page, 1st edn, 1992 184p, paperback, a VG+ copy [0749406623] GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 92612 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| NOBES CHRISTOPHER W Introduction to Financial Accounting International Thomson Business Press 4th edn 1997 238p, 64 tables and 15 figures, paperback, fine [1861521650] GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP 660] Book number: 72312 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| SMITH COURTNEY Option Strategies: Profit-Making Techniques for Stock, Stock Index, and Commodity Options John Wiley & Sons 1st edn 1987 256p hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [0471843679] GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP 2054] Book number: 66230 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| DAUPHINAIS G WILLIAM, MEANS GRADY & PRICE COLIN Wisdom of the CEO: 29 Global Leaders Tackle Today’s Most Pressing Business Challenges John Wiley & Sons, Inc 1st edn 2000 372, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [0471357626] GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP 660] Book number: 74177 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| FOOT DAVID K Boom, Bust and Echo: How to Profit from the Coming Demographic Shift Toronto: Macfarlane Walter & Ross, 1st edn, 1996 245p, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0921912978] GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP 880] Book number: 86788 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| PACKARD DAVID The HP Way: How Bill Hewlett and I Built Our Company. Edited by Dvid Kirby with Karen Lewis New York: HarperBusiness, 1st edn, 1995 212p, some illustrations in the text, hardback, VG+/VG+, dustwrapper [0887307477] GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 86118 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| LEVINE DAVID I Working in the Twenty-First Century: Policies for Economic Growth through Training, Opportunity, and Education M.E. Sharpe (Issues in Work and Human Resources Series) 1st edn 1998 286p 22 boxes and 4 figures paperback fine [0765603047] GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 70721 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| CRAINER STUART & DEARLOVE DES (EDS) Financial Times Handbook of Management Financial Times / Prentice Hall, 2001 784p, hardback, a VG+ copy in a VG+ dustwrapper and VG+ slip-case [0273643509] This is a Second Edition (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item. Please note that we always reduce charges for lightweight books.) GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 96468 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| RYCROFT ROBERT W & KASH DON E The Complexity Challenge: Techological Innovation for the 21st Century Pinter (Science, Technology and the International Political Economy) 1st edn 1999 303p paperback VG+ [1855676117] GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP 2348] Book number: 70646 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| REILLY FRANK K & CHANCE DON M Investment Analysis and Portfolio Management The Dryden Press, 4th edn, 1994 998p, many tables and figures, 7.7”x 9.5”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), fine (no dustwrapper) [0030970520] GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP 1761] Book number: 80606 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MORRIS DONALD Opportunity: Optimizing Life’s Chances Amherst, New York: Prometheus Books, 1st edn, 2006 461p, hardback (paper-covered boards), tiny bruise on bottom edge of front cover - otherwise a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [9781591024026 and 1591024021] Available for IMMEDIATE delivery - since all our listed books are actually in stock in our bookshop! GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP 1321] Book number: 85874 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| AUERBACH RED - WITH KEN DOOLEY MBA: Management by Auerbach - Management Tips from the Leader of one of America’s most successful Organizations New York: Macmillan Publishing Company - a Wellington Press book reprint 1991 254p dustwrapper GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP 1467] Book number: 46192 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| WILLE EDGAR Quality: Achieving Excellence Century Business (Sunday Times Business Skills) reprint 1993 (1992) 256p, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [0712656723] GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP 514] Book number: 71567 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| JACQUES ELLIOTT Equitable Payment: A general theory of work, differential payment, and individual progress Heinemann, reprint, 1963 (1961) 336p, 23 figures in the text and illustrated end-papers, hardback, one leaf of text is creased - otherwise a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 80893 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. |
| next page | |
| G. & J. Chesters Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and G. & J. Chesters 2005