| next page |
| G. & J. Chesters | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 56 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (HODGSON JE) A List of the Books, Periodicals and Pamphlets in the Library of the Royal Aeronautical Society, with which is incorporated the Institution of Aeronautical Engineers 1941 276p, hardback, some minor discolouration around the perimeter of the upper cover - otherwise a VG copy (no dustwrapper) GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP 4109] Book number: 98173 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| TRAVIS ALAN Bound and Gagged: A Secret History of Obscenity in Britain Profile Books, 2000 344p, many illustrations, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [1861972296] GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027] Book number: 97904 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| THOMAS ALAN G Great Books and Book Collectors Excalibur Books, 1975 280p, numerous colour and b/w illustrations, large format: 9.5x 12.5, hardback, a very good+ copy in a very good+ dust wrapper [0671807927] (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.) GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 98628 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Sixpenny Wonderfuls: 6d Gems from the Past Chatto & Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1st edn, 1985 69p, colour portrait and colour illustrations throughout, 8.2”x 10.7”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy (no dustwrapper) [0701139366] GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 92834 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| BRIGGS ASA (ED) Essays in the History of Publishing - in celebration of the 250th Anniversary of the House of Longman, 1724-1974 Longman, 1st edn, 1974 468p, colour portrait frontispiece, numerous illustrations in the text (some are in colour), and end-paper plans, hardback (full blue buckram), VG+ in a G+ dustwrapper (some minor repairs and red lettering on spine renewed) [058236521X] GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP 1321] Book number: 90101 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| STRACHEY BARBARA Journeys of Frodo: An Atlas of J.R.R. Tolkiens The Lord of the Rings George Allen & Unwin, 1981 108p, f rontispiece map and 50 maps, oblong format: 9.8x 7.6, hardback, a very good+ copy in a very good tissue dustwrapper (a little torn) [0049120166] GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP 954] Book number: 98576 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| BARKOW BEN Alfred Wiener and the Making of the Holocaust Library Vallentine Mitchell (Parkes-Wiener Series on Jewish Studies) 1st edn 1997 pp.xx,211 8 pages of photos paperback VG+ [0853033285] GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP 1908] Book number: 64005 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| WUCKEL DIETER & CASSIDAY BRUCE The Illustrated History of Science Fiction Edition Leipzig 1st edn 1989 251p many illustrations 8.5”x 11.75” hardback VG+/VG+ dustwrapper [3361002257] GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP 1761] Book number: 65033 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| HOLME BRYAN The Kate Greenaway Book Penguin Books, reprint, 1979 (1976) 144p, frontispiece, numerous illustrations, many being in colour, 7.5”x 9”, paperback, VG+ [0140045198] GBP 2.40 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.99 | JP 352] Book number: 83720 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| RAMSDEN CHARLES French Bookbinders, 1789-1848 B.T. Batsford Ltd, reprint, 1989 (1950) 228p, 40 illustrations, hardback, fine in fine dustwrapper [071346416X] GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP 1101] Book number: 89167 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| PICKERING & CHATTO {2nd copy} English Literature: Noted Bibliographically and Biographically. A Catalogue with prices affixed, of a very extensive collection of the first and early editions of ancient and modern English Literature Pickering & Chatto, 1st edn, no date 504p, hardback (cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards), corners of covers are rubbed and backstrip has been strengthened with matching but unlettered paper at some time - otherwise VG (no dustwrapper) GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP 3228] Book number: 80182 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| PICKERING & CHATTO English Literature: Noted Bibliographically and Biographically. A Catalogue with prices affixed, of a very extensive collection of the first and early editions of ancient and modern English Literature Pickering & Chatto, 1st edn, no date 504p, hardback (cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards), some foxing on end-papers, otherwise VG (no dustwrapper) GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 US$ 38.2 | JP 3375] Book number: 80186 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| JACKSON CHRISTINE E Wood Engravings of Birds Witherby, 1978 144p, colour frontispiece and numerous b/w illustrations, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback*, a very good+ copy in a very good+ dustwrapper [0854931031] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.) GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP 3522] Book number: 98376 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| JACKSON CHRISTINE E Wood Engravings of Birds Witherby, 1978 144p, colour frontispiece and numerous b/w illustrations, hardback, a very good copy in a very good dustwrapper [0854931031] GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP 3522] Book number: 98412 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| HOTIMSKY CM The Acquisition of Russian Books Clive Bingley Ltd., 1974 37p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy [0851571832] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW.) GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 98506 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| CLAIR COLIN Christopher Plantin Plantin Publishers, 1960 pp.xv,302, 16 pages of plates, paperback, spine shows some wear and is just a little stained - otherwise a VG- copy [1870495012] GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP 1467] Book number: 97049 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MCMURTRIE DOUGLAS C The Book: The Story of Printing and Bookmaking Bracken Books reprint 1989 (1943) 676p 24 pages of plates and 151 illustrations in the text a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [1851703268] GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 52276 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| EGOFF SHEILA, STUBBS GT & ASGLEY LF (EDS) Only Connect: Readings on Children’s Literature Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1st edn, 1969 pp.xvii,471, hardback, VG (no dustwrapper) GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027] Book number: 82776 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MURRAY KM ELISABETH Caught in the Web of Words: James A.H. Murray and the Oxford English Dictionary. Yale University Press, 1st edn, 1977 pp.xiv,386, portrait frontispiece and 25 illustrations in the text, hardback, a VG copy in a G dustwrapper (price cut away, its ‘spine’ sunned and lettering thereon renewed in silver and gilt) [0300021313] GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027] Book number: 92265 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| BROOMHEAD FRANK The Zaehnsdorfs (1842-1947), Craft Bookbinders Private Libraries Association, 1st edn, 1986 109p, 33 illustrations, hardback, fine in VG tissue dustwrapper [0900002743] GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP 1247] Book number: 89168 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| DARTON FJ HARVEY Children’s Books in England: Five Centuries of Social Life Cambridge University Press, 3rd edn, 1982 398p, many illustrations in the text, 7”x 10”, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0521240204] GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP 3228] Book number: 82731 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| PEPLER HDC The Hand Press: An Essay Ditchling Press Ltd reprint 1952 (1934) 57p, portrait frontispiece of the author by Brangwyn, limited to 250 copies (of which this is number one) signed by the author, hardback, VG/VG-, dustwrapper GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP 5136] Book number: 72564 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| BENDER HY The Sandman Companion Titan Books, 1999 273p, 16 pages of colour plates and many b/w illustrations, paperback, a VG+ copy [1840231645] GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 98048 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| WATTS ISAAC Divine Songs - Attempted in Easy Language for the Use of Children. With an introduction and bibliography by J.H.P. Pafford Oxford University Press, 1971 338p, portrait frontispiece and many facsimile illustrations (from an illustrated edition of c.1840), very small format, hardback, a VG+ copy (no dustwrapper) A book in ‘The Juvenile Library’, it was first published in 1715 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP 1467] Book number: 95887 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| HAMBLIN DORA JANE That was the ‘Life’ Andre Deutsch, 1st edn, 1977 320p, numerous illustrations in the text, VG+ in a VG dustwrapper [0233969306] Please note that there is no sub-title. ‘An insider’s story of the biggest, most flamboyant magazine in history and the men and women who produced it’ appears on the dustwrapper only; it is an error to make it a sub-title. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP 880] Book number: 90106 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. |
| next page | |
| G. & J. Chesters Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and G. & J. Chesters 2005