next page  
   G. & J. Chesters   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
14 Market Street, Polesworth, Tamworth, B78 1HW, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1827 894 743
gandjchesters@tiscali.co.uk

BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 56 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(HODGSON JE)  A List of the Books, Periodicals and Pamphlets in the Library of the Royal Aeronautical Society, with which is incorporated the Institution of Aeronautical Engineers
1941 276p, hardback, some minor discolouration around the perimeter of the upper cover - otherwise a VG copy (no dustwrapper)
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP 4109] Book number: 98173
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

TRAVIS ALAN  Bound and Gagged: A Secret History of Obscenity in Britain
Profile Books, 2000 344p, many illustrations, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [1861972296]
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027] Book number: 97904
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

THOMAS ALAN G  Great Books and Book Collectors
Excalibur Books, 1975 280p, numerous colour and b/w illustrations, large format: 9.5x 12.5, hardback, a very good+ copy in a very good+ dust wrapper [0671807927] (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.)
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 98628
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

ANONYMOUS  Sixpenny Wonderfuls: 6d Gems from the Past
Chatto & Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1st edn, 1985 69p, colour portrait and colour illustrations throughout, 8.2”x 10.7”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy (no dustwrapper) [0701139366]
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 92834
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

BRIGGS ASA (ED)  Essays in the History of Publishing - in celebration of the 250th Anniversary of the House of Longman, 1724-1974
Longman, 1st edn, 1974 468p, colour portrait frontispiece, numerous illustrations in the text (some are in colour), and end-paper plans, hardback (full blue buckram), VG+ in a G+ dustwrapper (some minor repairs and red lettering on spine renewed) [058236521X]
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP 1321] Book number: 90101
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

STRACHEY BARBARA  Journeys of Frodo: An Atlas of J.R.R. Tolkiens The Lord of the Rings
George Allen & Unwin, 1981 108p, f rontispiece map and 50 maps, oblong format: 9.8x 7.6, hardback, a very good+ copy in a very good tissue dustwrapper (a little torn) [0049120166]
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP 954] Book number: 98576
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

BARKOW BEN  Alfred Wiener and the Making of the Holocaust Library
Vallentine Mitchell (Parkes-Wiener Series on Jewish Studies) 1st edn 1997 pp.xx,211 8 pages of photos paperback VG+ [0853033285]
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP 1908] Book number: 64005
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

WUCKEL DIETER & CASSIDAY BRUCE  The Illustrated History of Science Fiction
Edition Leipzig 1st edn 1989 251p many illustrations 8.5”x 11.75” hardback VG+/VG+ dustwrapper [3361002257]
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP 1761] Book number: 65033
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

HOLME BRYAN  The Kate Greenaway Book
Penguin Books, reprint, 1979 (1976) 144p, frontispiece, numerous illustrations, many being in colour, 7.5”x 9”, paperback, VG+ [0140045198]
GBP 2.40 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.99 | JP 352] Book number: 83720
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

RAMSDEN CHARLES  French Bookbinders, 1789-1848
B.T. Batsford Ltd, reprint, 1989 (1950) 228p, 40 illustrations, hardback, fine in fine dustwrapper [071346416X]
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP 1101] Book number: 89167
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

PICKERING & CHATTO  {2nd copy} English Literature: Noted Bibliographically and Biographically. A Catalogue with prices affixed, of a very extensive collection of the first and early editions of ancient and modern English Literature
Pickering & Chatto, 1st edn, no date 504p, hardback (cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards), corners of covers are rubbed and backstrip has been strengthened with matching but unlettered paper at some time - otherwise VG (no dustwrapper)
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP 3228] Book number: 80182
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

PICKERING & CHATTO  English Literature: Noted Bibliographically and Biographically. A Catalogue with prices affixed, of a very extensive collection of the first and early editions of ancient and modern English Literature
Pickering & Chatto, 1st edn, no date 504p, hardback (cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards), some foxing on end-papers, otherwise VG (no dustwrapper)
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 US$ 38.2 | JP 3375] Book number: 80186
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

JACKSON CHRISTINE E  Wood Engravings of Birds
Witherby, 1978 144p, colour frontispiece and numerous b/w illustrations, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback*, a very good+ copy in a very good+ dustwrapper [0854931031] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.)
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP 3522] Book number: 98376
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

JACKSON CHRISTINE E  Wood Engravings of Birds
Witherby, 1978 144p, colour frontispiece and numerous b/w illustrations, hardback, a very good copy in a very good dustwrapper [0854931031]
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP 3522] Book number: 98412
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

HOTIMSKY CM  The Acquisition of Russian Books
Clive Bingley Ltd., 1974 37p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy [0851571832] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW.)
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 98506
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

CLAIR COLIN  Christopher Plantin
Plantin Publishers, 1960 pp.xv,302, 16 pages of plates, paperback, spine shows some wear and is just a little stained - otherwise a VG- copy [1870495012]
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP 1467] Book number: 97049
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MCMURTRIE DOUGLAS C  The Book: The Story of Printing and Bookmaking
Bracken Books reprint 1989 (1943) 676p 24 pages of plates and 151 illustrations in the text a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [1851703268]
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 52276
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

EGOFF SHEILA, STUBBS GT & ASGLEY LF (EDS)  Only Connect: Readings on Children’s Literature
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1st edn, 1969 pp.xvii,471, hardback, VG (no dustwrapper)
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027] Book number: 82776
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MURRAY KM ELISABETH  Caught in the Web of Words: James A.H. Murray and the Oxford English Dictionary.
Yale University Press, 1st edn, 1977 pp.xiv,386, portrait frontispiece and 25 illustrations in the text, hardback, a VG copy in a G dustwrapper (price cut away, its ‘spine’ sunned and lettering thereon renewed in silver and gilt) [0300021313]
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027] Book number: 92265
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

BROOMHEAD FRANK  The Zaehnsdorfs (1842-1947), Craft Bookbinders
Private Libraries Association, 1st edn, 1986 109p, 33 illustrations, hardback, fine in VG tissue dustwrapper [0900002743]
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP 1247] Book number: 89168
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

DARTON FJ HARVEY  Children’s Books in England: Five Centuries of Social Life
Cambridge University Press, 3rd edn, 1982 398p, many illustrations in the text, 7”x 10”, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0521240204]
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP 3228] Book number: 82731
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

PEPLER HDC  The Hand Press: An Essay
Ditchling Press Ltd reprint 1952 (1934) 57p, portrait frontispiece of the author by Brangwyn, limited to 250 copies (of which this is number one) signed by the author, hardback, VG/VG-, dustwrapper
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP 5136] Book number: 72564
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

BENDER HY  The Sandman Companion
Titan Books, 1999 273p, 16 pages of colour plates and many b/w illustrations, paperback, a VG+ copy [1840231645]
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 98048
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

WATTS ISAAC  Divine Songs - Attempted in Easy Language for the Use of Children. With an introduction and bibliography by J.H.P. Pafford
Oxford University Press, 1971 338p, portrait frontispiece and many facsimile illustrations (from an illustrated edition of c.1840), very small format, hardback, a VG+ copy (no dustwrapper) A book in ‘The Juvenile Library’, it was first published in 1715
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP 1467] Book number: 95887
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

HAMBLIN DORA JANE  That was the ‘Life’
Andre Deutsch, 1st edn, 1977 320p, numerous illustrations in the text, VG+ in a VG dustwrapper [0233969306] Please note that there is no sub-title. ‘An insider’s story of the biggest, most flamboyant magazine in history and the men and women who produced it’ appears on the dustwrapper only; it is an error to make it a sub-title.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP 880] Book number: 90106
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

56 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   G. & J. Chesters Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and G. & J. Chesters 2005