| next page |
| G. & J. Chesters | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 568 title(s) on 23 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| CZOBOR AGNES Dutch Landscapes. Translated by Edna Lenart New York: Taplinger Publishing Company - in association with the Budapest Museum of Fine Arts, 1st edn, 1967 118p, 48 colour plates, 8.2”x 9.5”, hardback, fine/VG, dustwrapper (unlettered and plain) [0800823001] GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 83674 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| CHATELET ALBERT Early Dutch Painting: Painting in the northern Netherlands in the fifteenth century Lausanne: Montreux Fine Art Publications 1988 264p 250 illustrations, 42 being in colour 10.5"x 12" dustwrapper GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP 5870] Book number: 25662 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| GARRETT ALBERT Wood Engravings and Drawings of Iain Macnab of Barachastlain Midas Books, 1st edn, 1973 116p, many illustrations, 8.2”x 11.7”, paperback, a VG copy [0859360113] GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 91131 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| PAINE ROBERT TREAT & SOPER ALEXANDER The Art and Architecture of Japan Penguin Books, 1955 pp.xviii,316, 173 plates and 47 figures, 7.3”x 10.5”, hardback, light foxing on fore-edges of text leaves - otherwise a VG+ copy in a VG dustwrapper (some foxing at folds). A book in the series ‘The Pelican History of Art’ GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP 4402] Book number: 94810 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| SICKMAN LAURENCE & SOPER ALEXANDER The Art and Architecture of China Penguin Books, 1956 pp.xxvi,334, 190 plates and 31 figures, 7”x 10.5”, hardback, fore-edges of text leaves a bit foxed - otherwise a VG+ copy in a VG dustwrapper (some foxing at folds) A book in the series ‘The Pelican History of Art’ GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 43.19 | JP 3815] Book number: 94824 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| LIBERMAN ALEXANDER Prayers in Stone. Photographs and Commentary by Alexander Liberman. Historical Essays by Diane Kelder. Designed by Crosby Coughlin New York: Random House 1997 196p colour frontispiece and many colour photos 9.4”x 12.5” a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0375500219] GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 54555 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| WUTHENAU ALEXANDER VON Terracotta Pottery in Pre-Columbian Central and South America Greystone Press (Art of the World) reprint 1969 (1965) 203p many colour and b/w plates and 29 text figures dustwrapper GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 42191 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| BARR ALFRED H Matisse: His Art and his Public Secker & Warburg, reprint, 1975 (1951) 591p, portrait frontispiece, numerous illustrations, some being in colour, 7.4”x 9.8”, paperback, VG [0436033585] GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP 1761] Book number: 89263 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| EFFENY ALISON Cassatt Studio Editions, 1991 144p, 48 colour plates and many text illustrations, 11.3”x 12.1”, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [1851706410] (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item. Please note that we always reduce charges for lightweight books.) GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP 1101] Book number: 97467 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| CAMPBELL ALISTAIR The New Designer’s Handbook Little, Brown and Company, reprint, 1994 (1983) 192p, numerous colour and b/w illustrations, narrow format, hardback, VG+/VG+, dustwrapper [0316906581] GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP 954] Book number: 88377 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| CHASTEL ANDRÈ The Golden Age of the Renaissance: Italy, 1460-1500. Translation by Jonathan Griffin Thames and Hudson (The Arts of Mankind Series), 1st edn, 1965 385p, colour frontispiece, colour and b/w illustrations throughout, and a large folding map at the rear, 8.6”x 11”, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper (price-clipped) and in a card slip-case GBP 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 44.85 | JP 3962] Book number: 92304 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| FERMIGIER ANDRÉ Pierre Bonnard Thames and Hudson, 1st edn, 1987 127p, 101 illustrations, 40 being in colour, 9.2”x 12.2”, hardback, fine/VG+ - and heavy, dustwrapper (one minor repair) [0500080283] GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP 2348] Book number: 84053 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| KETTENMANN ANDREA Diego Rivera, 1886-1957: A Revolutionary Spirit in Modern Art Taschen, 1st edn, 1997 95p, numerous colour illustrations, 9”x 11.8”, paperback, fine [3822885606] GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP 367] Book number: 84212 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| BRIGHTON ANDREW & KLIMOWSKI ANDREJ Picasso for Beginners Icon Books 1995 176p cartoon-type illustrations throughout paperback GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 44718 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| WILTON ANDREW Constable's English Landscape Scenery British Museum Publications Limited - a Colonnade book (British Museum Prints and Drawings Series) 1979 111p frontispiece and 42 illustrations by David Lucas dustwrapper GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 34109 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MARTINEAU JANE & ROBISON ANDREW (EDS) The Glory of Venice: Art in the Eighteenth Century Yale University Press 1994 528p 361 illustrations, most being in colour 10"x 11.8" dustwrapper Published for the exhibition organised by the Royal Academy of Arts, London, and the National Gallery of Art, Washington. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP 5870] Book number: 26710 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MARTINDALE ANDREW Gothic Art Thames and Hudson (The World of Art) reprint 1996 (1967) 287p 206 illustrations, 32 being in colour paperback part of top margins of leaves in second half of the book are bruised - otherwise VG [0500200580] (To vew our ‘Art’ stock, click on our name (G.& J.CHESTERS), scan down a little, click on ‘Search this Seller’s Books’, type ‘Art’ into the keyword slot, and press ‘enter’. The books then appear in price order.) GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP 367] Book number: 69995 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| HEMINGWAY ANDREW The Norwich School of Painters, 1803-1833 Oxford: Phaidon, 1st edn, 1979 80p, 67 illustrations, 27 being in colour, 8.8”x 11.4”, hardback, VG+/fine, dustwrapper [0714820016] GBP 4.70 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.81 | JP 690] Book number: 82597 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| PATRIZIO ANDREW Solo: The Alan Davie Retrospective Glasgow Museums, 1992 23p, 12 b/w and colour illustrations in the text, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a neat Discarded stamp on title-page (discarded by whom it does not say: it is not an ex-library copy) - otherwise a fine copy (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW.) GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 96531 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| WILTON ANDREW Turner in his time Thames and Hudson, 1st edn, 1987 256p, 308 illustrations, 65 being in colour, 9.8”x 11.8”, hardback, VG+VG+, dustwrapper [0500091781] GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP 2348] Book number: 79323 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| WILTON ANDREW Turner in the Britsih Museum: Drawings and Watercolours. Catalogue of an Exhibition at the Department of Prints and Drawings of the British Museum, 1975 British Museum Publications Limited, 1st edn, 1975 168p, numerous illustrations (some are in colour) in the text, 8.4”x 11.7”, paperback, fine [071410745X] GBP 4.85 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.06 | JP 712] Book number: 82598 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| BUTLIN MARTIN & WILTON ANDREW Turner, 1775-1851 The Tate Gallery, 1st edn, 1974 200p, many full-page colour (and more small b/w) illustrations, 8.2”x 11.6”, paperback, VG [0900874848] GBP 2.40 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.99 | JP 352] Book number: 82638 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| WILTON ANDREW Turner Abroad: France, Italy, Germany, Switzerland BCA - by arrangement with British Museum Publications Ltd, 1982 78p, frontispiece, illustrations in the text and 128 pages of colour plates, 11”x 8.5”, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper GBP 4.85 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.06 | JP 712] Book number: 83078 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| WILTON ANDREW Turner Abroad: France, Italy, Germany, Switzerland BCA - by arrangement with British Museum Publications Ltd, 1982 78p, frontispiece, illustrations in the text and 128 pages of colour plates, 11”x 8.5”, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.62 | JP 1291] Book number: 87579 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| SMITH ALISTAIR & OTTINO DELLA CHIESA ANGELA The complete paintings of Dürer. Introduction by Alistair Smith. Notes and catalogue by Angela Ottino della Chiesa Weidenfeld and Nicolson (Classics of World Art), 1st U.K. edn, 1971 120p, 64 pages of colour plates and many small illustrations in the text, 9.5” x 12.5”, hardback (full white cloth, a colour illustration printed on the upper cover), VG/VG+, dustwrapper GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027] Book number: 82566 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 >> >|
| next page | |
| G. & J. Chesters Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and G. & J. Chesters 2005